Teaching Aptitude Previous Year Questions With Answers UGC NET

The aim of value education to inculcate in students is
(A) the moral values
(B) the social values
(C) the political values
(D) the economic values

Answer: A

By which of the following methods the true evaluation of the students is possible?
(A) Evaluation at the end of the course.
(B) Evaluation twice in a year.
(C) Continuous evaluation.
(D) Formative evaluation.

Answer: C

Suppose a student wants to share his problems with his teacher and he visits the teacher’s house for the purpose, the teacher should

(A) contact the student’s parents and solve his problem.
(B) suggest him that he should never visit his house.
(C) suggest him to meet the principal and solve the problem.
(D) extend reasonable help and boost his morale.

Answer: D

When some students are deliberately attempting to disturb the discipline of the class by making mischief, what will be your role as a teacher?

(A) Expelling those students.
(B) Isolate those students.
(C) Reform the group with your authority.
(D) Giving them an opportunity for introspection and improve their behaviour.

Answer: D

Which of the following belongs to a projected aid?

(A) Blackboard
(B) Diorama
(C) Epidiascope
(D) Globe

Answer: C

A teacher is said to be fluent in asking questions, if he can ask

(A) meaningful questions
(B) as many questions as possible
(C) maximum number of questions in a fixed time
(D) many meaningful questions in a fixed time

Answer: A

Which of the following qualities is most essential for a teacher?

(A) He should be a learned person.
(B) He should be a well dressed person.
(C) He should have patience.
(D) He should be an expert in his subject.

Answer: C

Workshops are meant for

(A) giving lectures
(B) multiple target groups
(C) showcase new theories
(D) hands on training/experience

Answer: D

A group of experts in a specific area of knowledge assembled at a place and prepared a syllabus for a new course. The process may be termed as

(A) Seminar
(B) Workshop
(C) Conference
(D) Symposium

Answer: B

For maintaining an effective discipline in the class, the teacher should

(A) Allow students to do what they like.
(B) Deal with the students strictly.
(C) Give the students some problem to solve.
(D) Deal with them politely and firmly.

Answer: D

An effective teaching aid is one which

(A) is colourful and good looking
(B) activates all faculties
(C) is visible to all students
(D) easy to prepare and use

Answer: B

Those teachers are popular among students who

(A) develop intimacy with them
(B) help them solve their problems
(C) award good grades
(D) take classes on extra tuition fee

Answer: B

The essence of an effective classroom environment is

(A) a variety of teaching aids
(B) lively student-teacher interaction
(C) pin-drop silence
(D) strict discipline

Answer: B

On the first day of his class, if a teacher is asked by the students to introduce himself, he should

(A) ask them to meet after the class
(B) tell them about himself in brief
(C) ignore the demand and start teaching
(D) scold the student for this unwanted demand

Answer: B

Moral values can be effectively inculcated among the students when the teacher

(A) frequently talks about values
(B) himself practices them
(C) tells stories of great persons
(D) talks of Gods and Goddesses

Answer: B

Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of

(A) Infotainment
(B) Edutainment
(C) Entertainment
(D) Power equation

Answer: B

For an efficient and durable learning, learner should have

(A) ability to learn only
(B) requisite level of motivation only
(C) opportunities to learn only
(D) desired level of ability and motivation

Answer: D

Classroom communication must be

(A) Teacher centric
(B) Student centric
(C) General centric
(D) Textbook centric

Answer: B

The best method of teaching is to

(A) impart information
(B) ask students to read books
(C) suggest good reference material
(D) initiate a discussion and participate in it

Answer: D

Interaction inside the classroom should generate

(A) Argument
(B) Information
(C) Ideas
(D) Controversy

Answer: C

“Spare the rod and spoil the child”, gives the message that

(A) punishment in the class should be banned.
(B) corporal punishment is not acceptable.
(C) undesirable behaviour must be punished.
(D) children should be beaten with rods.

Answer: C

Indicate the number of Regional Offices of National Council of Teacher Education.

(A) 04
(B) 05
(C) 06
(D) 08

Answer: A

If you get an opportunity to teach a visually challenged student along with normal students, what type of treatment would you like to give him in the class ?

(A) Not giving extra attention because majority may suffer.
(B) Take care of him sympathetically in the class- room.
(C) You will think that blindness is his destiny and hence you cannot do anything.
(D) Arrange a seat in the front row and try to teach at a pace convenient to him.

Answer: D

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a good achievement test?

(A) Reliability
(B) Objectivity
(C) Ambiguity
(D) Validity

Answer: C

Which of the following does not belong to a projected aid?

(A) Overhead projector
(B) Blackboard
(C) Epidiascope
(D) Slide projector

Answer: B

For a teacher, which of the following methods would be correct for writing on the blackboard?

(A) Writing fast and as clearly as possible.
(B) Writing the matter first and then asking students to read it.
(C) Asking a question to students and then writing the answer as stated by them.
(D) Writing the important points as clearly as possible.

Answer: D

A teacher can be successful if he/she

(A) helps students in becoming better citizens
(B) imparts subject knowledge to students
(C) prepares students to pass the examination
(D) presents the subject matter in a well organized manner

Answer: A

Dynamic approach to teaching means

(A) Teaching should be forceful and effective
(B) Teachers should be energetic and dynamic
(C) The topics of teaching should not be static, but dynamic
(D) The students should be required to learn through activities

Answer: D

While delivering lecture if there is some disturbance in the class, a teacher should

(A) keep quiet for a while and then continue.
(B) punish those causing disturbance.
(C) motivate to teach those causing disturbance.
(D) not bother of what is happening in the class.

Answer: C

Effective teaching is a function of

(A) Teacher’s satisfaction.
(B) Teacher’s honesty and commitment.
(C) Teacher’s making students learn and understand.
(D) Teacher’s liking for professional excellence.

Answer: C

The most appropriate meaning of learning is

(A) Acquisition of skills
(B) Modification of behaviour
(C) Personal adjustment
(D) Inculcation of knowledge

Answer: B

Arrange the following teaching process in order :

(i) Relate the present knowledge with previous one
(ii) Evaluation
(iii) Reteaching
(iv) Formulating instructional objectives
(v) Presentation of instructional materials

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v)
(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv), (v)
(C) (v), (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(D) (iv), (i), (v), (ii), (iii)

Answer: D

CIET stands for

(A) Centre for Integrated Education and Technology
(B) Central Institute for Engineering and Technology
(C) Central Institute for Education Technology
(D) Centre for Integrated Evaluation Techniques.

Answer: C

Teacher’s role at higher education level is to

(A) provide information to students.
(B) promote self learning in students.
(C) encourage healthy competition among students.
(D) help students to solve their problems.

Answer: B

A good teacher must be

(A) resourceful and autocratic
(B) resourceful and participative
(C) resourceful and authoritative
(D) resourceful and dominant

Answer: B

Which one of the following is the best method of teaching ?

(A) Lecture method
(B) Discussion method
(C) Demonstration method
(D) Question-Answer method

Answer: C

Successful Communication in classroom teaching is

(A) Circular
(B) Reciprocal
(C) Directional
(D) Influential

Answer: B

Which one of the following types of evaluation assesses the learning progress to provide continuous feedback to both teachers and students during instruction ?

(A) Placement evaluation
(B) Formative evaluation
(C) Diagnostic evaluation
(D) Summative

Answer: B

Which one of the following is a scaled down teaching situation ?

(A) Macro teaching
(B) Team teaching
(C) Cooperative teaching
(D) Micro teaching

Answer: D

CLASS stands for

(A) Complete Literacy and Studies in Schools
(B) Computer Literates and Students in Schools
(C) Computer Literacy and Studies in Schools
(D) Centre for Literacy and Studies in Schools

Answer: C

The black-board can be utilized best by a teacher for

(A) Putting the matter of teaching in black and white
(B) Making the students attentive
(C) Writing the important and notable points
(D) Highlighting the teacher himself

Answer: C

Nowadays the most effective mode of learning is

(A) Self study
(B) Face-to-face learning
(C) e-Learning
(D) Blended learning

Answer: C & D

At the primary school stage, most of the teachers should be women because they

(A) can teach children better than men.
(B) know basic content better than men.
(C) are available on lower salaries.
(D) can deal with children with love and affection.

Answer: D

Which one is the highest order of learning?

(A) Chain learning
(B) Problem-solving learning
(C) Stimulus-response learning
(D) Conditioned-reflex learning

Answer: D

A person can enjoy teaching as a profession when he

(A) has control over students.
(B) commands respect from students.
(C) is more qualified than his colleagues.
(D) is very close to higher authorities.

Answer: B

“A diagram speaks more than 1000 words” The statement means that the teacher should

(A) use diagrams in teaching.
(B) speak more and more in the class.
(C) use teaching aids in the class.
(D) not speak too, much in the class.

Answer: C

A workshop is

(A) a conference for discussion on a topic
(B) a meeting for discussion on a topic.
(C) a class at a college or a university in which a teacher and the students discuss a topic.
(D) a brief intensive course for a small group emphasizing the development of a skill or technique for solving a specific problem.

Answer: D

Maximum participation of students during teaching is possible through

(A) Lecture method
(B) Demonstration method
(C) Inductive method
(D) Textbook method

Answer: C

Diagnostic evaluation ascertains

(A) Students performance at the beginning of instructions.
(B) Learning progress and failures during instructions.
(C) Degree of achievements of instructions at the end.
(D) Causes and remedies of persistent learning problems during instructions.

Answer: D

Instructional aides are used by the teacher to

(A) Glorify the class
(B) Attract the students
(C) Clarify the concepts
(D) Ensure discipline

Answer: C

Attitude of the teacher that affects teaching pertains to

(A) Affective domain
(B) Cognitive domain
(C) Connative domain
(D) Psychomotor domain

Answer: A

Which of the following is not a prescribed level of teaching?

(A) Memory
(B) Understanding
(C) Reflective
(D) Differentiation

Answer: D

When academicians are called to deliver lecture or presentations to an audience on certain topics or a set of topics of educational nature, it is called

(A) Training Program
(B) Seminar
(C) Workshop
(D) Symposium

Answer: B

A smart classroom is a teaching space which has

(i) Smart portion with a touch panel control system.
(ii) PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player.
(iii) Document camera and specialized software
(iv) Projector and screen

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (ii) and (iv) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: B

In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students are really

(A) Encoders
(B) Decoders
(C) Agitators
(D) Propagators

Answer: B

Which one of the following is the best method of teaching?

(A) Lecture
(B) Discussion
(C) Demonstration
(D) Narration

Answer: C

Classroom communication is normally considered as

(A) effective
(B) cognitive
(C) affective
(D) selective

Answer: B

Which one of the following is considered a sign of motivated teaching?

(A) Students asking questions
(B) Maximum attendance of the students
(C) Pin drop silence in the classroom
(D) Students taking notes

Answer: A

Identify the category of evaluation that assesses the learning progress to provide continuous feedback to the students during instruction.

(A) Placement
(B) Diagnostic
(C) Formative
(D) Summative

Answer: C

Greater the handicap of the students coming to the educational institutions, greater the demand on the:

(A) Family
(B) Society
(C) Teacher
(D) State

Answer: C

What are the characteristics of Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation ?

(a) It increases the workload on students by taking multiple tests.
(b) It replaces marks with grades.
(c) It evaluates every aspect of the student.
(d) It helps in reducing examination phobia.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: D

Which of the following attributes denote great strengths of a teacher?

(a) Full-time active involvement in the institutional management
(b) Setting examples
(c) Willingness to put assumptions to the test
(d) Acknowledging mistakes

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

Which one of the following statements is correct in the context of multiple – choice type questions?

(A) They are more objective than true-false type questions.
(B) They are less objective than essay type questions.
(C) They are more subjective than short-answer type questions.
(D) They are more subjective than true-false type questions.

Answer: A

What are required for good teaching?

(a) Diagnosis
(b) Remedy
(c) Direction
(d) Feedback

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a) and (b)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (c) and (d)

Answer: A

Which of the following are the characteristics of a seminar?

(a) It is a form of academic instruction.
(b) It involves questioning, discussion and debates.
(c) It involves large groups of individuals.
(d) It needs involvement of skilled persons.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below

(A) (b) and (c)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: D

The main objectives of student evaluation of teachers are:

(a) To gather information about student weaknesses.
(b) To make teachers take teaching seriously.
(c) To help teachers adopt innovative methods of teaching.
(d) To identify the areas of further improvement in teacher traits.

Identify the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b), (c) and (d) only
(C) (a), (b) and (c) only
(D) (a) only

Answer: B

Which of the following factors does not impact teaching?

(A) Learning through experience
(B) Teacher’s knowledge
(C) Class room activities that encourage learning
(D) Socio-economic background of teachers and students

Answer: D

Which of the following steps are required to design a questionnaire?

(a) Writing primary and secondary aims of the study.
(b) Review of the current literature.
(c) Prepare a draft of questionnaire.
(d) Revision of the draft.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A

Achievement tests are commonly used for the purpose of:

(A) Assessing the amount of learning after teaching
(B) Making selections for a specific job
(C) Selecting candidates for a course
(D) Identifying strengths and weaknesses of learners

Answer: A

Techniques used by a teacher to teach include:

(a) Lecture
(b) Interactive lecture
(c) Group work
(d) Self study

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

Which of the following statements about teaching aids are correct?

(a) They help in retaining concepts for longer duration.
(b) They help students learn better.
(c) They make teaching learning process interesting.
(d) They enhance rote learning.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

A good teacher is one who:

(A) inspires students to learn
(B) gives useful information
(C) explains concepts and principles
(D) gives Printed notes to students

Answer: A

Internal and external factors that affect message reception by the students in the classroom are referred to as

(A) feedback
(B) fragmentation
(C) channelization
(D) noise

Answer: D

A teacher in a classroom has immediate control over

(A) the self, selected methods of communication and the message.
(B) the audience, the noise and the reception.
(C) the feedback, the technology and the audience experience.
(D) the communication channel, other communicators, and external factors.

Answer: A

What do communicated words carry in a classroom situation ?

(A) Inspiration, controversy and introspection
(B) Diversion, criticism and irrationality
(C) Insipidity, irrationality, and non-acceptance
(D) Power, structure and tradition

Answer: D

As a good classroom communicator, you are supposed to know your

(A) audience emotions
(B) silent cues
(C) artful pauses
(D) counter arguments

Answer: C

Which of the following set of statements reflects the basic characteristics of teaching ?

Select the correct alternative from the codes :

(i) Teaching is the same as training.
(ii) There is no difference between instruction and conditioning when we teach.
(iii) Teaching is related to learning.
(iv) Teaching is a ‘task’ word while learning is an ‘achievement’ word.
(v) Teaching means giving information.
(vi) One may teach without learning taking place.

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (iii), (iv) and (vi)
(C) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(D) (i), (iv) and (vi)

Answer: B

Which of the following factors affect teaching ?

Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.

(i) Teacher’s internal locus of control.
(ii) Learner-motivation.
(iii) Teacher’s biographical data.
(iv) Teacher’s self efficacy.
(v) Learner’s interest in co-curricular activities.
(vi) Teacher’s skill in managing and monitoring.
(vii) Teacher’s knowledge of the subject including general knowledge.

Codes :

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (vi) and (vii)
(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(C) (iii), (iv), (v), (vi) and (vii)
(D) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: A

Which combination of methods of teaching is likely to optimise learning ?

(A) Lecturing, discussions and seminar method
(B) Interactive discussions, planned lectures and PowerPoint based presentations
(C) Interactive lecture sessions followed by buzz sessions, brainstorming and projects
(D) Lecturing, demonstrations and PowerPoint based presentations

Answer: C

Assertion (A): Teaching aids have to be considered as effective supplements to instruction.

Reason (R): They keep the students in good humour.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :

Codes :

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: B

The purpose of formative evaluation is to

(A) grade students’ learning outcomes.
(B) accelerate students’ learning performance.
(C) check students’ performance graph.
(D) provide feedback to teacher effectiveness.

Answer: B

Which of the following learner characteristics are likely to influence the effectiveness of teaching aids and evaluation systems to ensure positive results?

(A) Learner’s family background, age and habitation.
(B) Learner’s parentage, socio-economic background and performance in learning of the concerned subject.
(C) Learner’s stage of development, social background and personal interests.
(D) Learner’s maturity level, academic performance level and motivational dispositions.

Answer: D

Which set of learner characteristics may be considered helpful in designing effective teaching-learning systems?

Select the correct alternative from the codes given below:

(i) Prior experience of learners in respect of the subject.
(ii) Interpersonal relationships of learner’s family friends.
(iii) Ability of the learners in respect of the subject.
(iv) Student’s language background.
(v) Interest of students in following the prescribed dress code.
(vi) Motivational-orientation of the students.

Codes:

(A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(B) (i), (iii), (iv) and (vi)
(C) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: B

A college level assistant professor has planned his/her lectures with an intent to develop cognitive dimensions of students centered on skills of analysis and synthesis. Below, given are two sets of items Set – I consisting of levels of cognitive interchange and Set – II comprising basic requirements for promoting them.

Match the two sets and indicate your answer by choosing the correct alternative from the code: (Levels of Cognitive Interchange)

a. Memory level
b. Understanding level
c. Reflective level (Basic requirements for promoting cognitive interchange)

i. Giving opportunity for discriminating examples and non-examples of a point.
ii. Recording the important points made during the presentations.
iii. Asking the students to discuss various items of information.
iv. Critically analyzing the points to be made and discussed.

Codes: a b c
(A) ii iv i
(B) iii iv ii
(C) ii i iv
(D) i ii iii

Answer: C

Select the alternative which consists of positive factors contributing to effectiveness of teaching:

List of factors:

(a) Teacher’s knowledge of the subject.
(b) Teacher’s socio-economic background.
(c) Communication skill of the teacher.
(d) Teacher’s ability to please the students.
(e) Teacher’s personal contact with students.
(f) Teacher’s competence in managing and monitoring the classroom transactions.

Codes:

(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (c), (d) and (f)
(C) (b), (d) and (e)
(D) (a), (c) and (f)

Answer: D

The use of teaching aids is justified on the grounds of

(A) Attracting student’s attention in the class room.
(B) Minimizing indiscipline problems in the classroom.
(C) Optimizing learning outcomes of students.
(D) Effective engagement of students in learning tasks.

Answer: C

As a teacher, select the best option to ensure your effective presence in the classroom.

(A) Use of peer command
(B) Making aggressive statements
(C) Adoption of well-established posture
(D) Being authoritarian

Answer: C

In which of the following arrangements a wider spectrum of ideas and issues may be made possible?

(1) Symposium
(2) Research Article
(3) Workshop mode
(4) Conference

Answer: 4

On the basis of summative tests, a teacher is interpreting his/her students, performance in terms of their wellness life style evident in behaviour. This will be called:

(1) Criterion – referenced testing
(2) Formative testing
(3) Continuous and comprehensive evaluation
(4) Norm – referenced testing

Answer: 1

From the list given below identify the learner characteristics which would facilitate teaching-learning system to become effective. Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.

(a) Prior experience of learner
(b) Learner’s family lineage
(c) Aptitude of the learner
(d) Learner’s stage of development
(e) Learner’s food habits and hobbies
(f) Learner’s religious affiliation

Code:

(1) (b), (c) and (f)
(2) (a), (c) and (d)
(3) (d), (e) and (f)
(4) (a), (d) and (e)

Answer: 2

Which of the following set of statements best represents the nature and objective of teaching and learning?

(a) Teaching is like selling and learning is like buying.
(b) Teaching is a social act while learning is a personal act.
(c) Teaching implies learning whereas learning does not imply teaching.
(d) Teaching is a kind of delivery of knowledge while learning is like receiving it.
(e) Teaching is an interaction and is triadic in nature whereas learning is an active engagement in a subject domain.

Code:

(1) (a), (b) and (d)
(2) (a), (d) and (e)
(3) (b), (c) and (e)
(4) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: 3

Assertion (A): All teaching implies learning.

Reason (R): Learning to be useful must be derived from teaching.

Choose the correct answer from the following:

(1) (A) is false, but (R) is true.
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(3) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(4) (A) is true, but (R) is false.

Answer: 4

The interaction between a teacher and students creates a zone of proximal:

(1) Distortion
(2) Difference
(3) Confusion
(4) Development

Answer: 4

In a classroom, the probability of message reception can be enhanced by:

(1) Using high decibel audio tools
(2) Establishing a viewpoint
(3) Exposing the ignorance of students
(4) Increasing the information load

Answer: 2

The spatial audio reproduction in a classroom can reduce the students’:

(1) Interest in technology – orientation
(2) Cognitive load in understanding
(3) Respect for the teacher
(4) Motivation for excellence

Answer: 2

Effectiveness of teaching has to be judged in terms of

(1) Course coverage
(2) Students’ interest
(3) Learning outcomes of students
(4) Use of teaching aids in the classroom

Answer: 3

In which teaching method learner’s participation is made optimal and proactive?

(1) Discussion method
(2) Buzz session method
(3) Brainstorming session method
(4) Project method

Answer: 4

One of the most powerful factors affecting teaching effectiveness is related to the

(1) Social system of the country
(2) Economic status of the society
(3) Prevailing political system
(4) Educational system

Answer: 4

Assertion (A): Formative evaluation tends to accelerate the pace of learning.

Reason (R): As against summative evaluation, formative evaluation is highly reliable.

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 3

Which of the following set of statements represents acceptable propositions in respect of teaching-learning relationships? Choose the correct code to indicate your answer.

(i) When students fail in a test, it is the teacher who fails.
(ii) Every teaching must aim at ensuring learning.
(iii) There can be teaching without learning taking place.
(iv) There can be no learning without teaching.
(v) A teacher teaches but learns also. (vi) Real learning implies rote learning.

Codes:

(1) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(2) (i), (ii), (iii) and (v)
(3) (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi)
(4) (i), (ii), (v) and (vi)

Answer: 2

Assertion (A): Learning is a life long process.

Reason(R): Learning to be useful must be linked with life processes.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 1

The typical feature of an information-rich classroom lecture is in the nature of being

(1) Sedentary
(2) Staggered
(3) Factual
(4) Sectoral

Answer: 3

Which of the following set of statements best describes the nature and objectives of teaching?

(a) Teaching and learning are integrally related.
(b) There is no difference between teaching and training.
(c) Concern of all teaching is to ensure some kind of transformation in students.
(d) All good teaching is formal in nature.
(e) A teacher is a senior person.
(f) Teaching is a social act whereas learning is a personal act.

Code:

(1) (a), (b) and (d)
(2) (b), (c) and (e)
(3) (a), (c) and (f)
(4) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: 3

Which of the following learner characteristics is highly related to effectiveness of teaching?

(1) Prior experience of the learner
(2) Educational status of the parents of the learner
(3) Peer groups of the learner
(4) Family size from which the learner comes.

Answer: 1

In the two sets given below

Set –I indicates methods of teaching while
Set –II provides the basic requirements for success/effectiveness.

Match the two sets and indicate your answer by choosing from the code:

Set – I (Method of teaching)

(a) Lecturing
(b) Discussion in groups
(c) Brainstorming
(d) Programmed Instructional procedure

Set – II (Basic requirements for success/effectiveness)

(i) Small step presentation with feedback provided
(ii) Production of large number of ideas
(iii) Content delivery in a lucid language
(iv) Use of teaching-aids
(v) Theme based interaction among participants

Code: (a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) i (ii) (iii) (iv)
(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (v)
(3) (iii) (v) (ii) (i)
(4) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

Answer: 3

Assertion (A): All teaching should aim at ensuring learning.

Reason (R): All learning results from teaching.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:

(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false. (4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 3

Which among the following reflects best the quality of teaching in a classroom ?

1. Through the use of many teaching aids in the classroom
2. Through the quality of questions asked by students in classroom
3. Through full attendance in the classroom
4. Through observation of silence by the students in classroom

Answer: 2

Among the following which one is not an instructional material ?

1. Audio podcast
2. YouTube video
3. Printed study guide
4. Overhead projector

Answer: 4

Suppose as a teacher you are training your students in public speaking and debate. Which among the following is most difficult to develop among the students ?

1. Control over emotions
2. Concept formulation
3. Using / selecting appropriate language
4. Voice modulation

Answer: 1

Which among the following is best advantage of choice based credit system ?

1. Shift in focus from teacher-centric to student-centric education
2. Improving classroom attendance
3. Helping teacher to complete syllabus on time
4. Reducing examination anxiety among students

Answer: 1

Which of the learner characteristics will influence his/her perspective in a course of study?

i) Learner’s commitment
ii) Parents interest in the learner
(iii) Prior knowledge of the learner
(iv) Skill of the learner in the concerned area
(v) Family size of the learner
(vi) Socio-economic background of the family to which the learner belongs

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (i) (iii) and (iv)
(2) (i), (ii) and (Iii)
(3) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(4) (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: 1

The performance of a student is compared with another student in which type of testing?

(1) Criterion referenced testing
(2) Diagnostic testing
(3) Summative testing
(4) Norm-referenced testing

Answer: 4

Which of the strategies in the list given below will be associated with direct teaching?

(i) Providing examples and explanation
(ii) Promoting inquiry
(iii) Focussing on concepts
(iv) Giving review and recapitulation
(v) Offering practice and feedback
(vi) Problem raising and problem-solving

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(2) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(3) (i), (iv) and (v)
(4) (iv) (v) and (vi)

Answer: 3

From the list given below identify those questions which are called process rather than content based questions?

(i) Convergent questions
(ii) Divergent questions
(iii) Fact based questions
(iv) Concept based questions
(v) Open questions
(vi) Closed questions.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

(1) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(2) (ii), (iii) and (M
(3) (iv), (v) and (vi)
(4) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Answer: 4

Classroom Interactions are influenced largely by

1. Student’s commitment
2. Teacher centric environment
3. Organisational oversight
4. Unsolicited interventions

Answer: 1

When a large number of students with different performances levels are there in the class. For uniform imparting of educative interactions, a teacher should opt for a communication which is:

1. Top-down and linear
2. Technology – enabled
3. Individual – centric
4. Self – projected

Answer: 2

The emphasis in memory level teaching is on which of the following?

1. Organisation of thoughts and ideas
2. Seeing of relationships among facts
3. Systematic presentations to enable quick reproduction
4. Critical thinking
5. Mastery of concept sequencing of facts
6. Segregating one feature from another

Choose the answer from the following options:

1. (a), (b) and (c)
2. (a), (c) and (e)
3. (b), (c) and (d)
4. (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: 2

which of the following teaching method(s) is/are contributive to direct learning?

1. Team teaching and lecturing
2. Simulation and role playing
3. Lecture with or without use of audio- visuals
4. Participation in workshop and assignments
5. MOOCs and heuristics
6. Interactive presentation

Choose your answer from the following options:

1. (b), (d) and (e)
2. (a), (b) and (c)
3. (c), (d) and (f)
4. (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: 1

The most characteristic feature of an adolescent learner which determines his/her social and moral development is the

1. Tendency to be away from parents
2. Concern for hero worshipping for emulating values and standards
3. Mixing up with peers in the neighborhood
4. Identity crisis

Answer: 2

Match the following study skills with their effective learning techniques: Study Skills Learning Techniques

a) Elaborative interrogation i. Mixing different kinds of problems together when studying

b) Practice Testing ii. Explaining what a section of text or an example problem means to you

c) Self-Explanation iii. Testing yourself on the material you are trying to learn

d) Interleaved practice iv. Answering why a fact is true

Choose the correct option:

1. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
2. (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i),(d)-(iii)
4. (a)-(iii),(b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)

Answer: 1

Reflective level teaching is different from memory level teaching because the pattern of communication that is involved reflective level teaching is basically

1. Linear
2. Bottom-up
3. Interactional
4. Transactional

Answer: 4

Which one of the following assessment procedures is conducted during an in-progress teaching-learning session?

1. Summative
2. Formative
3. Norm-referenced
4. Criterion-referenced

Answer: 2

From the following, identify those features which are associated with “Indirect Instructional Strategies”

A. Guided student practice
B. Focus on concept acquisition through question-answer sessions
C. Presenting the stimulus material in small, easy to take steps
D. Problem based presentation
E. Participatory and collaborative moves stressed

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

1. B, D and E only
2. A, B and C only
3. B, C and D only
4. C, D and E only

Answer: 1

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Giving orders to students in the classroom is a specific form of communication Reason
Reason R: The manner of orders depends upon the cultural background of the students involved In light of the above statements,

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

1. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
2. Both A and R are true and R is NOT the correct explanation of A
3. A is true but R is false
4. A is false but R is true

Answer: 1

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The use of ICT in organizing teaching-learning programmes in the universities has the potential to optimise the learning outcomes
Statement II: Formative assessment provides support to enhancing the quality of teaching-learning sessions

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below

1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: 1

Identify those teaching strategies which are learner-centered

A. Cooperative learning
B. Team teaching
C. Laboratory based projects
D. Pair-share discussions
E. Lecturing with PowerPoint presentations

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

1. A, B and C only
2. B, C and D only
3. A, C and D only
4. C, D and E only

Answer: 3

Which of the following skills are needed for present day teacher to adjust effectively with the classroom teaching ?

1. Knowledge of technology
2. Use of technology in teaching learning
3. Knowledge of students’ needs
4. Content mastery

(A) 1 & 3
(B) 2 & 3
(C) 2, 3 & 4
(D) 2 & 4

Answer: B

The primary duty of the teacher is to

(A) raise the intellectual standard of the students
(B) improve the physical standard of the students
(C) help all round development of the students
(D) imbibe value system in the students

Answer: C

Micro teaching is more effective

(A) during the preparation for teaching-practice
(B) during the teaching-practice
(C) after the teaching-practice
(D) always

Answer: B

What quality the students like the most in a teacher ?

(A) Idealist philosophy
(B) Compassion
(C) Discipline
(D) Entertaining

Answer: B

Assertion (A) : For an effective classroom communication at times it is desirable to use the projection technology.

Reason (R) : Using the projection technology facilitates extensive coverage of course contents.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation.
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: A

Which of the following is more interactive and student centric ?

(A) Seminar
(B) Workshop
(C) Lecture
(D) Group Discussion

Answer: B

Assertion (A) : The U.G.C. Academic Staff Colleges came into existence to improve the quality of teachers. \

Reason (R) : University and college teachers have to undergo both orientation and refresher courses.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation.
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is correct and (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false and (R) is correct.

Answer: A

Which one of the following is the most important quality of a good teacher ?

(A) Punctuality and sincerity
(B) Content mastery
(C) Content mastery and reactive
(D) Content mastery and sociable

Answer: C

The primary responsibility for the teacher’s adjustment lies with

(A) The children
(B) The principal
(C) The teacher himself
(D) The community

Answer: B

As per the NCTE norms, what should be the staff strength for a unit of 100 students at B.Ed. level ?

(A) 1 + 7
(B) 1 + 9
(C) 1 + 10
(D) 1 + 5

Answer: C

Research has shown that the most frequent symptom of nervous instability among teachers is

(A) Digestive upsets
(B) Explosive behaviour
(C) Fatigue
(D) Worry

Answer: B

Which one of the following statements is correct ?

(A) Syllabus is an annexure to the curriculum.
(B) Curriculum is the same in all educational institutions.
(C) Curriculum includes both formal, and informal education.
(D) Curriculum does not include methods of evaluation.

Answer: C

A successful teacher is one who is

(A) Compassionate and disciplinarian
(B) Quite and reactive
(C) Tolerant and dominating
(D) Passive and active

Answer: A

Some students in a class exhibit great curiosity for learning. It may be because such children

(A) Are gifted
(B) Come from rich families
(C) Show artificial behaviour
(D) Create indiscipline in the class

Answer: A

The most important quality of a good teacher is

(A) Sound knowledge of subject matter
(B) Good communication skills
(C) Concern for students’ welfare
(D) Effective leadership qualities

Answer: A

Which one of the following is appropriate in respect of teacher- student relationship ?

(A) Very informal and intimate
(B) Limited to classroom only
(C) Cordial and respectful
(D) Indifferent

Answer: C

The academic performance of students can be improved if parents are encouraged to

(A) supervise the work of their wards
(B) arrange for extra tuition
(C) remain unconcerned about it
(D) interact with teachers frequently

Answer: A

In a lively classroom situation, there is likely to be

(A) occasional roars of laughter
(B) complete silence
(C) frequent teacher-student dialogue
(D) loud discussion among students

Answer: C

If a parent approaches the teacher to do some favour to his/her ward in the examination, the teacher should

(A) try to help him
(B) ask him not to talk in those terms
(C) refuse politely and firmly
(D) ask him rudely to go away

Answer: C

Which of the following is not an example of a continuous variable ?

(A) Family size
(B) Intelligence
(C) Height
(D) Attitude

Answer: B

Below are given the characteristics features of formative and summative assessment procedures used in various teaching-learning contexts.

(a) It is used for judging learning standard.
(b) It is used for improvement of capacity and quality.
(c) Its use is extended to performance appraisal of teachers, students and institutions.
(d) It is used during instruction.
(e) Assessment is formal and post instructional in nature.
(f) It is based on participation of both teacher and student.

Which of the given codes relate to formative procedures?

Options:-

(A) (a), (c) and (e)
(B) (b), (d) and (f)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

In which of the modalities of teaching-learning arrangements there is more scope for critical and creative interchange?

Options:-

(A) Instructional presentations involving scope for information processing
(B) Conditioning to promote sensitivity
(C) Training session
(D) Dialogic presentations involving teachers, students and the content

Answer: D

Which of the following specify the factors affecting teaching. For your answer select from the code given below:

(a) Availability of teaching aids their use
(b) School-community linkages
(c) Interest of parents in the school programmes
(d) Subject-knowledge of the teacher
(e) Frequency of organizing co-curricular activities
(f) Verbal and non-verbal communication skills of the teacher

Options:-

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (d) and (f)
(C) (d), (e) and (f)
(D) (b), (c) and (e)

Answer: B

Which of the following are considered as key behaviours of effective teaching as evident from researches?

(a) Structuring through comments made for organizing what is to come.
(b) Asking process or content based questions.
(c) Lesson clarity implying the extend, to which teacher’s presentation is clear to the class.
(d) Using student ideas and contributions while the teacher is presenting the subject.
(e) Instructional variety involving teacher’s variability and flexibility during presentation.
(f) Students success rate implying the rate at which students understand and correctly complete the exercises.

Options:-

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (c), (¢) and (f)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (c) and (f)

Answer: B

Assertion “A”: Classroom communication behaviours imply making the contents relevant.

Reason “R™: It is none of the functions of teachers to make students organize information for effective interaction.

Options:-
(A) Both “A” and “R” are true, but “R” is not correct explanation of “A”
(B) Both “A” and “R” are true
(C) “A” is true, but “R” is false
(D) “A” is false, but “R” is true

Answer: C

Internal cues of non-verbal behaviour in the classroom help diagnose:

(A) Mass beliefs
(B) Spatial proximation
(C) Inter-personal dynamics
(D) Student movement

Answer: C

Which among the following is the best field of study to improve the ability of students to experiment and analyse?

(A) History
(B) Science
(C) Languages
(D) Economics

Answer: B

Suppose as a teacher you are training your students in public speaking and debate. Which among the following is most difficult to develop among the students?

(A) Voice modulation
(B) Concept formulation
(C) Using/Selecting appropriate language
(D) Control over emotions

Answer: D

Among the following which one is not an instructional material?

(A) Overhead projector
(B) Printed study guide
(C) Audio podcast
(D) YouTube video

Answer: A

Which among the following reflects best the quality of teaching in a classroom?

(A) Through the quality of questions asked by students in classroom
(B) Through observation of silence by the students in classroom
(C) Through full attendance in the classroom
(D) Through the use of many teaching aids in the classroom

Answer: A

Which among the following is best advantage of Choice Based Credit System?

(A) Helping teacher to complete syllabus on time
(B) Shift in focus from teacher-centric to student-centric education
(C) Improving classroom attendance
(D) Reducing examination anxiety among students

Answer: B

In the digital era, there is a fear that classroom communication may result in:

(A) Quick adaptation
(B) Stimulation
(C) Over-stimulation
(D) Passive adaptation

Answer: D

According to Bloom’s traditional taxonomy, the highest level of learning in cognitive domain is:

(A) Comprehension
(B) Analysis
(C) Evaluation
(D) Application

Answer: C

There are teaching aids which are centered around certain skills such as reading, listening and pronunciation etc. such teaching aids are called as:

(A) Scientific teaching aids
(B) General knowledge teaching aids
(C) Skill based teaching aids
(D) Audio-lingual teaching aids

Answer: D

Assignment method of teaching is a combination of which of the following?

(A) Lecture-cum-demonstration method and laboratory method
(B) Lecture method and field visit method
(C) Project method and lecture method
(D) Heuristic method and problem solving method

Answer: C

Which one of the following is incorrectly matched between the proponent and the theory of education advocated by him?

(A) Plato-Idealism
(B) Rossean-Naturalism
(C) Plato-Naturalism
(D) Dewey-Pragmatism

Answer: C

Heuristic method of teaching was developed by:

(A) HE. Armstrong
(B) John Dewey
(C) Friedrich Froebel
(D) Anne Sullivan

Answer: A

Which among the following is not one of instruments to evaluate quality or characteristics of a learner?

(A) Rating Scale
(B) Checklist
(C) Rubrics
(D) Inventory

Answer: D

Prime objective of using audio-lingual aids in a classroom is to keep students to develop: Options:-

(A) Spelling and punctuation skills
(B) Reading and writing skills
(C) Listening and speaking skills
(D) Vocabulary and grammar

Answer: D

Which of the following is correct statement in relation to fishbowl style of classroom layout?

(A) Some students sit close together in a circle in the centre of classroom while the rest of students stand at the back of classroom and observe the group discussion.
(B) Students are grouped together on small tables so that they can engage in small group discussions.
(C) Students sit in horizontal rows so that they can clearly see each other but this does not facilitate group discussion
(D) Students sit in ‘C’ shape formation with teacher at the centre.

Answer: A

When students and teachers involve in communication, the purposes are:

(a) To develop professional working relationship.
(b) To create a participatory environment in the classroom.
(c) To engage in out-of-classroom interaction.
(d) To seek teacher’s intervention in personal matters.
(e) To control teacher’s attitude towards students.

(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (c), (d) and (e)
(D) (a), (d) and (e)

Answer: B

The field of study dealing with methods and principles used in adult education is known as:

(A) Anthropology
(B) Gerontology
(C) Pedagogy
(D) Andragogy

Answer: D

Which of the following indicates the concept of Zone of Proximal Development as suggested by psychologist Lev Vygotsky?

(A) What a learner can do with help and without help.
(B) A learner learns effectively when it is supported with real life examples.
(C) A learner’s brain develops faster in childhood.
(D) Friends interaction is very important for proper development of child.

Answer: A

The construction of thought process, which includes remembering, problem solving and decision making, is called as :

(A) Cognitive development
(B) Andragogy
(C) Psychology
(D) Pedagogy

Answer: A

The field of study of the theory and practice of self-determined learning that focuses on the importance of knowing how to learn is known as :

(A) Heutagogy
(B) Pedagogy
(C) Epistemology
(D) Andragogy

Answer: A

Given below are two premises (a) and (b).Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validly drawn conclusion(s) [taking the premises individually or jointly]. Premises

(a) Some women are teachers.
(b) All teachers are hard-working.

Conclusions :
(i) All hard-working people are teachers.
(II) All teachers are not women,
(iii) Some hard-working teachers are women.
(iv) Some women are hard-working.

Code :

(A) (i) and (ii)
(B) (iii) and (iv)
(C) (if) and (iii)
(D) (i) and (iv)

Answer: B

Which among the following best describes emotional intelligence as a learner characteristic?

(a) Recognise their own and other people’s emotions
(b) Expressing their emotions strongly
(c) Use emotional information to guide thinking and behaviour
(d) Good observation, scientific thinking and deductive reasoning
(e) Adjusting emotions to adapt to environments
(f) Being creative and open to diverse viewpoints

Options:-

(A) (a), (d) and (f)
(B) (a), (c) and (e)
(C) (c), (e) and (f)
(D) (b), (d) and (e)

Answer: B

In teaching learning context, results of an evaluation are useful to teachers in various ways. Which among the following is most important use for a teacher?

(A) To decide placement of students in other institutions.
(B) Planning instruction and knowing the effectiveness of the teaching strategies used by them.
(C) To identify home influence on students.
(D) Getting information about student’s study interests.

Answer: B

Which among the following can best be used as an asynchronous teaching aid?

(a) Skype
(b) Blog
(c) Facebook post
(d) Online chat
(e) Email
(f) Google Hangout

Codes

(A) (b), (c) and (e)
(B) (c), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (a), (c) and (f)

Answer: A

The goal of formative assessment is to:

(A) Promote student to next level
(B) Monitor student learning to provide ongoing feedback
(C) Compare student learning against a standard or benchmark
(D) Form a group of students on the basis of their learning

Answer: B

In a school, in which there are large number of failures, you may like to develop test for elimination those who are likely to have substantial difficulties in meeting the academic goals of teaching. For this you need to develop test which should be able to predict the individual’s ability or readiness to undertake the study of a school subject successfully. What is the name of such tests?

(A) Achievement tests
(B) Attitude tests
(C) Prognostic tests
(D) Analytical tests

Answer: C

Which among the following is a cognitive characteristic of learner?

(A) Level of visual literacy
(B) Belief
(C) Academic self-concept
(D) Sensory perception

Answer: A

John Dewey explained school as a/an institution, and education as a process.

(A) Social, Philosophical
(B) Environmental, Psychological
(C) Economical, Philosophical
(D) Social, Social

Answer: D

As a teacher, you wish to predict the capacity and potential success in your subject. Your main purpose is to predict, or to identify individuals who have greatest potential for development along special lines or who are likely to profit most by special training. Which test you would apply to accomplish that?

(A) Personality test
(B) Intelligence test
(C) Prognostic test
(D) Aptitude test

Answer: D

Given below are two premises (A and B). Four conclusions are drawn from them. Select the code that states validity drawn Conclusion(s) (taking the premises individually or jointly).

Premises: 1. No non-literates are graduates. 2. All non-graduates are non-teachers. Conclusions: (a) All teachers are non-literates. (b) All teachers are graduates. (c) All non-teachers are non-graduates. (d) No non-literate is a teacher.

Options:-

(A) (b) and (d)
(B) (c) and (d)
(C) (a) and (b)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A

From the list given below, identify these statements which relate to the characteristics of a teaching act. Select from the code to indicate your answer.

(a) Teaching is a personal act to facilitate self-development.
(b) The goal of all teaching is to cause learning.
(c) Teaching invariably implies changing the opinion of others.
(d) Teaching is triadic rather than dyadic in nature.
(e) Teaching means selling ideas.
(f) Teaching means reaching the mind of students.

Options:-

(A) (c). (d) and (e)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (b), (d) and (D
(D) (f), (e) and (d)

Answer: C

For promoting competence and excellence in and through education, which of the needs of Maslow’s hierarchy has to be addressed?

(A) Need for love and belongingness
(B) Need for self esteem
(C) Need for self-actualization
(D) Safety needs

Answer: C

Which of the following are hindering factors in effective teaching? Select from the code to give you answer.

(a) Teacher’s self-efficacy.
(b) Teacher’s subject knowledge.
(c) Low ability and willingness level of teacher.
(d) Lack of planning and teaching skills in a teacher.
(e) Teacher’s mastery of linguistic skills.
(f) Inappropriate body language of the teacher.

Options:-

(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (0), (d) and (0)
(C) (a), (c) and (1)
(D) (a). (e) and (c)

Answer: B

In the following list identify these statements which are indicative of helping behavior of effective teaching. Select from the code to give your answer.

(a) Instructional variety marked by multiple devices used.
(b) Using the ideas of students while making presentations.
(c) Student’s success rate as evident in correctly understanding the assignments.
(d) Engagement in learning tasks.
(e) Teacher affect as manifest in relations with students.
(f) Probing to add and seek classifications of ideas.

Options

(A) (a). (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (e) and (f)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (d). (e) and (a)

Answer: B

In the following characteristics of an evaluation procedure, identify those which describe formative assessment. Select from the code to indicate your answer.

(a) Evaluation is a post instructional event.
(b) Evaluation occurs during instruction.
(c) Evaluation is carried out by policy makers.
(d) Evaluation takes place periodically.
(e) The aim of evaluation is to improve the process of teaching.
(f) Evaluation is used on participation of students and teachers.

Options

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (0), (e) and (1)
(©) (0). (d) and (1)
(D) (0). (c) and (d)

Answer: B

“Do as I Say” is the leadership style of:

Options:-

(A) Participative Leadership Style
(B) Conservative Leadership Style
(C) Delegating Leadership Style
(D) Consultative Leadership Style

Answer: B

For an effective organizational climate within a university system, which of the following measures will be most appropriate?

Options:-

(A) Decreasing the power restraining forces without caring about the driving forces.
(B) Increasing the power of driving forces and decreasing the power of restraining forces.
(C) Creating an equilibrium between driving forces and restraining forces.
(D) Increasing the power of driving forces without caring the restraining forces.

Answer: B

For organizing an effective teaching-learning system which of the following combinations of statements would reflect the most appropriate concern?

Code:

(a) Determining what will be the intended learning outcome
(b) Deciding as to what strategy and tactics will be used
(c) Formally approving the academic qualifications of teachers
(d) Determining the evaluation tool to be used
(e) Deciding the size of the classroom
(f) Assessing the prior academic experience of the learner

Options:

(A) (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(B) (a), (b), (d) and (f)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (a). (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: A

Which devices from the list given below will form part of formative evaluation? Give your answer by selecting from the code.

Code:

(a) Conducting a quiz session
(b) Giving multiple — choice type question in post — instructional sessions
(c) Giving a mastery test
(d) Providing corrective feedback during discussions
(e) Encouraging opportunity for metacognitive thinking
(f) Grading students performance on a five — point scale

Options:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (d) and (e)
(C) (d), (e) and (f)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

In order to promote direct learning which of the following methods would be best suited?

(A) Project method
(B) Team teaching method
(C) Lecture with examples
(D) Discussion session

Answer: D

From the following list of learner characteristics identify those, which will be helpful in ensuring effectiveness of teaching.

Codes:

(a) Extent to which learner obeys the school system
(b) Learner’s level of motivation
(c) Feelings of learners towards the social system
(d) Learner’s interest in sports and games
(e) Prior experience of the learner
(f) Interpersonal relations of learners

Options:

(A) (a), (c) and (e)
(B) (c). (d) and (e)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (e) and (f)

Answer: B

Below are given a number of key behaviours as well as helpful behaviours of effectiveness of teaching based on research evidence.

Identify those, which are key behaviours and indicate your answer by selecting from the code.

(a) Structuring through comments by the teacher in respect of what is to come.
(b) Questioning through content and process level questions.
(c) Lesson clarity implying the extent to which presentations are not involved.
(d) Probing which implies statements to encourage students to elaborate.
(e) Engagement rate devolved to learning when students are actually on task.
(f) Rate at which students understand and correctly comprehend assignments and exercises.

Options:

(A) (a), (d) and (e)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (d) and (f)
(D) (c), (e) and (f)

Answer: B

In the two sets given below, set-I provides the different levels of teaching and learning while set-II gives their exemplars and concerns. Match the two sets and select from the code to indicate your answer.

Set-1 (Levels of teaching and learning) (a) Memory level (b) Understanding level (c) Reflective level

Set-1I (Exemplars and Concerns) (i) Encourages critical thinking based cognitive interchange (i) Protects personal interest and attitudinal concerns (iii) Facilitates recalling and recognizing of facts (iv) Enhances scope for seeing of relationships and meanings

Options:-

(A) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i)
(B) (a)-(1), (b)-(i1), (c)-(iii)
(©) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii)

Answer: A

In the following statements identifies those which relate to ‘Norm-referenced testing’ (NRT). Select from the code to give your answer.

(a) Covering a large domain of learning tasks with just a few items measuring specific tasks.
(b) Emphasizing discrimination among individuals in terms of relative level of learning.
(c) Focusing on a specified domain of learning tasks with a large number of items measuring specific tasks.
(d) Interpretation required a clearly defined group.
(e) Interpretation required a clearly defined achievement domain.
(f) Emphasizing description of learning tasks which individuals can and cannot perform.

Options:-

(A) (b), (c) and (f)
(B) (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: C

Which of the following methods to teaching will encourage indirect learning?

(A) Collaborative projects
(B) Lecturing with examples
(C) Term teaching
(D) Demonstration on a subject

Answer: D

From the following list, identify the indicators of commitment areas of teachers and learners. Select from the code to give your answer.

(a) ‘Do it well’ approach
(b) Developing contact with community
(c) Enhancing performance in classroom including teaching-learning processes
(d) Concern for the all-round development and readiness to help
(e) Acquiring curricular and content competency
(f) Respecting impartiality, objectivity and intellectual honesty

Options:-

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (d) and (f)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

Fleeting changes that occur in facial expressions of teachers in a classroom are described as:

(A) Informational-momentary movements
(B) Macro-momentary movements
(C) Micro-momentary movements
(D) Significant-momentary movements

Answer: C

Which one of the following has larger scope for the possibility of hands on experience?

(A) Workshop
(B) Seminar
(C) Conference
(D) Symposium

Answer: A

Student-Centric Classroom is meant for:

(A) Addressing the individual differences
(B) Reducing teacher-oriented lectures
(C) Recalling the previous knowledge
(D) Engaging the entire class

Answer: A

A teacher intends to find out the learning difficulties of students. Which of the following tests can be used?

(A) Summative Test
(B) Formative Test
(C) Performance Test
(D) Diagnostic Test

Answer: D

What is the main objective of formative evaluation?

(A) To promote students to the next class
(B) To enhance students’ learning
(C) To enhance co-operation in class
(D) To understand the learning difficulties

Answer: B

Below are given two columns. Column-A presents the methods of teaching and Column-B presents the focus of a method. Match the two Columns.

Column-A (Methods of Teaching) (a) Collaborative Method (b) Co-operative Method (c) Constructivist Method (d) Team teaching

Column-B (Focus of Method) (1) when expertise of teachers is used in teaching (ii) when emphasis is given on students as creator of knowledge (iii) when students share different aspects of a learning activity (iv) when students help each other to learn

Select your answer from the options given below:

(A) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Answer: B

In the context of a classroom teaching ‘Smiles or Frowns’ when used as non-verbal cues, tend to perform which of the following basic functions?

(A) contradicting the verbal cue function
(B) regulating the verbal cue function
(C) substitute function
(D) supplement function

Answer: C

Which of the strategies in the list given below will be associated with direct teaching?

(i) Providing examples and explanation
(ii) Promoting inquiry
(iii) Focusing on concepts
(iv) Giving review and recapitulation
(v) Offering practice and feedback
(vi) Problem raising and problem-solving

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iv) and (v)
(D) (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: C

Which of the following is an example of a maximum performance test?

(A) Personality tests
(B) Projective personality tests
(C) Aptitude tests
(D) Interest and attitude scales

Answer: C

Which of the learner characteristics will influence his/her perspective in a course of study?

(i) Learner’s commitment
(ii) Parents interest in the learner
(iii) Prior knowledge of the learner
(iv) Skill of the learner in the concerned area
(v) Family size of the learner
(vi) Socio-economic background of the family to which the learner belongs

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: A

The performance of a student is compared with another student in which type of testing?

(A) Criterion referenced testing
(B) Diagnostic testing
(C) Summative testing
(D) Norm-referenced testing

Answer: D

From the list given below identify those questions which are called process rather than content- based questions?

(i) Convergent questions
(ii) Divergent questions
(iii) Fact based questions
(iv) Concept based questions
(v) Open questions
(vi) Closed questions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (1), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iv), (v) and (vi)
(D) (ii), (iv) and (v)

Answer: D

Brain storming as a method can be used for:

(A) Out-of-box thinking
(B) Coherent thinking
(C) Generate new ideas in the area of interest
(D) Critical thinking

Answer: C

A workshop is meant for:

(A) Hands-on-experience
(B) Listening to scholarly lectures
(C) Learning with interaction
(D) Discussing over one’s own work

Answer: A

Learning objectives mean:

(A) Learning experience
(B) Concise outcomes
(C) Academic achievement
(D) Intended learning outcomes

Answer: D

For optimizing self-learning which of the following motivational principles will be most helpful?

(A) Using reward and punishment
(B) Creating scope for fulfilling relatedness need
(C) Providing scope for satisfying need for competence
(D) Promoting concerns for meeting status needs

Answer: C

As per the cognitive development theory of Jean Piaget, adolescent students are in which stage of development?

(A) Sensory Motor Stage
(B) Concrete Operational Stage
(C) Operational Stage
(D) Formal Operational Stage

Answer: D

Below is given a list of teaching methods and approaches. Which among them are individualized approach?

(i) Demonstration method
(ii) Modular Approach based teaching
(iii) Programmed learning
(iv) Personalized teaching
(v) Collaborative method

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (i), (iv) and (v)

Answer: B

Which of the following statements is true in the case of a test prepared by you as a teacher?

(A) If a test is reliable, it is objective
(B) If a test is valid, it is reliable also
(C) If a test is reliable, it is valid
(D) If a test is valid and reliable, it is usable

Answer: B

Which of the following statements best explains the concept of team teaching?

(A) More than 2 teachers teach
(B) More than 2 teachers plan and teach together the same class
(C) More than 2 teachers plan and teach the same class as per their expertise
(D) A team of teachers who are ready and available to teach the students

Answer: C

Which among the following bases can be counted to judge the effectiveness of teaching?

(i) Marks obtained by students in overall subjects
(ii) Level of realization of instructional objectives
(iii) Time taken by the students to learn
(iv) Resources used by the teacher in teaching
(v) Regularity of students in class

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

Codes

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (ii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D

In a classroom, a student to be an effective listener, has to take note of:

(i) The teacher appearance
(ii) The peer group
(IIi) The academic content
(iv) Communication distractions

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iv) and (iii)
(D) (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D

When the learning outcomes of students are ensured with employment of less resources and effort on the part of a teacher and more initiative for self-learning is evident, which of the following expression will describe the teacher most appropriately?

(A) Teacher is successful
(B) Teacher is effective
(C) Teacher is intelligent
(D) Teacher is practical

Answer: B

In which of the following research studies interpretation and meaning get more attention than formulation of generalizations?

(i) Historical studies
(ii) Survey studies
(iii) Philosophical studies
(iv) Ethnographic studies
(v) Hypothetical — deductive studies
(vi) Ex-post facto studies

Choose your answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (iv), (v) and (vi)
(C) (ii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D

Peer group interaction in a classroom helps in:

(A) Concept understanding
(B) Realization of one’s misunderstanding
(C) Rapport Building
(D) Questioning

Answer: A

Listening is important for a teacher to:

(A) address the requirement of the learner.
(B) gain knowledge.
(C) keep the learner in good humour.
(D) evaluate the learner for the progress made.

Answer: A

Inclusive education implies:

(A) Ensuring learning outcome of every child to be the same.
(B) Including the disabled in the main stream
(C) Provides compulsory education for children below 14 years
(D) Ensuring that no child is left behind in education

Answer: D

Reflective Practice implies use of one’s:

(A) Cognition
(B) Metacognition
(C) Metacognition on cognition
(D) Reinforcement of learning

Answer: B

To organize discussion method in teaching effectively, which of the following conditions should be met?

(a) Topic be easy
(b) Topic be declared in advance
(c) Topic of common interest
(d) Availability of more than one teacher
(e) Language facility of participants

Select appropriate answer from the options given below:

(A) (b), (c) and (e)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (b) and (e)
(D) (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: A

In which of the following research studies interpretation and meaning get more attention than formulation of generalizations?

(i) Historical studies
(ii) Survey studies
(iii) Philosophical studies
(iv) Ethnographic studies
(v) Hypothetical — deductive studies
(vi) Ex-post facto studies

Choose your answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (iv), (v) and (vi)
(C) (ii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D

Which among the following best describes the Emotional Intelligence of learners?

(a) Understand the emotion of other people and your own
(b) Express oneself very strongly
(c) Being rational in thinking
(d) Adjusting one’s emotion as per situation
(e) Being creative and open to criticism
(f) Accepting other people as they are

Choose your answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (d) and (f)
(B) (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A

Who developed the theory of “Multiple Intelligence’?

(A) Alfred Binet
(B) L. Thurstone
(C) Charles Spearman
(D) Howard Gardner

Answer: D

Which of the following statements explains the concepts of inclusive teaching?

(A) Teacher facilitates the learning of the gifted students
(B) Teacher facilitates the learning of the weak students
(C) Teacher takes support of parents of the students to make them learn
(D) Teacher makes the students of different backgrounds to learn together in the same class

Answer: D

From the list of the effective teaching behaviours, identify those which are called key behaviours.

(i) Direct, audible and oral delivery to all students
(ii) Encouraging students to elaborate on an answer
(iii) Warm and nurturing relationships with learners
(iv) Varying modes of presentation
(v) Preventing misbehavior with a minimum of class disruption
(vi) Organizing what is to come and summarizing what has gone before

Select your answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (iv) and (v)
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (iv), (v) and (vi)

Answer: A

Below are listed some learners’ characteristics. Identify those that help in effective teaching.

(a) Learners’ respect for teacher
(b) Learners’ level of mental ability
(c) Learners’ previous experience
(d) Learners’ level of interest to study
(e) Learners’ level of interpersonal relation
(f) Learners’ view about the society

Select your answer from the options given below:

(A) (a). (b). (c) and (f)
(B) (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c), (d) and (f)

Answer: D

A teacher gives lot of positive and negative examples to support his / her presentations in the classroom. This will be related to which level of teaching?

(A) Autonomous development level
(B) Memory level
(C) Understanding level
(D) Reflective level

Answer: C

A teacher gives lot of positive and negative examples to support his / her presentations in the classroom. This will be related to which level of teaching?

(A) Autonomous development level
(B) Memory level
(C) Understanding level
(D) Reflective level

Answer: C

Below are given two columns. Column — A lists methods of teaching and Column — B lists the focus of a method. Match Column — A with Column — B.

Column A (a) Lecture method (b) Demonstration method (c) Project method (d) Collaborative method

Column B (i) Emphasizing the participative procedure of an act (ii) Experience based learning (iii) Imparting large amount of knowledge (iv) Students engage in different activities together and learn Select your answer from the options given below :

(A) (a)-(1); (b)-(iii); (c)-(ii); (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(ii); (b)-(iv); (c)-(i); (d)-(iii)
(C) (a)-(ii); (b)-(i); (c)-(i); (d)-(iv)
(D) (a)-(iii); (b)-(ii); (c)-(iv); (d)-(i)

Answer: D

From the list given below, identify those teaching methods which have a great scope for dialogic discourses.

(a) Lecture with audio — video aids
(b) Team teaching
(c) Tutorials
(d) Problem solving methods
(e) Chalk and talk method
(f) Group discussions

Select your answer from the options given below :

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (c), (d) and (f)
(C) (b), (c) and (e)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: B

From the list given below identify the instructional events which form part of the structure of a lesson plan. Select your answer from the options given below the list. List of instructional events:

(i) Gaining attention of students.
(ii) Prior knowledge of students.
(iii) Informing the learner of the objectives.
(iv) Stimulating recall of pre-requisite learning.
(v) Checking the availability of reading material in the library.
(vi) Eliciting the desired response.

Options:

(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (i), (iii), (iv), (vi)
(C) (ii), (iii), (v), (vi)
(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (v)

Answer: B

Which teaching aids enhance the skills like reading, listening and pronunciation?

(A) Audio-lingual teaching aids.
(B) Scientific teaching aids.
(C) General knowledge teaching aids.
(D) Theoretical based teaching aids.

Answer: A

In the two sets given below, Set-I provides the different levels of learning according to Bloom’s Taxonomy, while set-II gives their examples and concerns. Match the two sets and select from the options to indicate your answer:

Set-I (Levels of Learning) (a) Memory level (b) Understanding level (c) Analysing level (d) Creating level

Set-II (Examples) (i) Identitying examples of a given concept (ii) Generating new ideas (iii) Recalling information (iv) Isolating information into parts

Options (a) (b) (c) (d)

(A) (ii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(D) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

Answer: D

Diagnostic Evaluation ascertains:

(A) Students performance at the beginning of instructions.
(B) Causes and remedies of persistent learning problems during instructions.
(C) Degree of achievement of instructional objectives at the end.
(D) Learning progress and failure after instructions.

Answer: B

A university teacher plans to study the effect of level of aspiration of students in terms of their socio-economic background on their scholastic performance at the term end evaluation conducted by an external testing agency. What is the dependent variable in this study?

(A) Level of aspiration of students
(B) Socio-economic background of students
(C) Scholastic performance of students
(D) Term end evaluation

Answer: C

Which of the following is an example of higher order of cognitive learning outcome?

(A) Learning of facts and their sequences
(B) Learning roles and action sequences
(C) Learning of concepts and abstractions
(D) Learning of awareness and valuing

Answer: C

Instructions which encourage live participation and interaction through online classes are called:

(A) Synchronous instructions
(B) Asynchronous instructions
(C) Traditional instructions
(D) Theoretical instructions

Answer: A

Which of the following is the key behavior contributing to effective teaching?

(A) Summarizing what was told by a student.
(B) Encouraging students to elaborate on an answer.
(C) Using direct and indirect questioning.
(D) Explaining concepts in a logical step by step presentation.

Answer: D

Which type of evaluation focuses on the identification of deficiencies and difficulties of the learner?

(A) Summative evaluation
(B) Follow up evaluation
(C) Diagnostic evaluation
(D) Criterion—referenced evaluation

Answer: C

“Cone of Experience’ related to teaching-learning was suggested by:

(A) John Dewey
(B) Kilpatrick
(C) Froebel
(D) Edgar Dale

Answer: D

Which of the following is a social characteristic of a learner?

(A) Power of sensory perception
(B) Thinking ability
(C) Power of synthetic imagination
(D) Ability to relate oneself with others

Answer: D

Which is the characteristic of formative evaluation?

(A) Evaluation occurs at the terminal point.
(B) Evaluation is used before programme design.
(C) Evaluation relates to indicating learning outcome of teaching.
(D) Evaluation is conducted during teaching.

Answer: D

Which among the following is a non-cognitive characteristic of learner?

(A)Recalling
(B) Problem solving
(C) Identifying important sensory inputs
(D) Believing what is true

Answer: D

The field of study which uses role playing, simulation and self-evaluation as strategies tor adult learners is known as:

(A) Pedagogy
(B) Andragogy
(C) Anthropology
(D) Psychology

Answer: B

In a classroom, content produced for a specific user will lead to:

(A) personality development
(B) content filtering
(C) personalisation
(D) general academic integration

Answer: C

The compositional skills and creativity in presentation of students can be most effectively evaluated by which oft the following tests?

(A) Objective type tests
(B) Essay type tests
(C) Short answer tests
(D) Projective type tests

Answer: B

A college teacher presents a research paper in a seminar. The research paper cites references which are pretty old. This situation will be described as the case of

(A) Technical lapse
(B) Ethical lapse
(C) Academic ignorance
(D) Inability of updating research source

Answer: D

Which of the following factors have been labelled as ‘social competence’ in influencing learning?

(a) Socio-economic status
(b) Motivation
(c) Intelligence-general and specific
(d) Emotional well being
(e) Inability to translate thoughts into action

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a), (b) and (c) only
(B) (b), (¢) and (d) only
(C) (a), (b) and (d) only
(D) (c), (d) and (e) only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Pedagogy and social interaction are two major result-oriented activities of a teacher Reasons
R: Communication has a limited role in both these activities In the light of the above stated two statements, choose the correct option from the choices given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: C

Match Set I with Set 11 Set I (Research Tools) (a) Questionnaire and Interview (b) Intelligence and Aptitude Tests (c) Attitude and Value Tests (d) Speed and Frequency Tests Set II (Measurement Scale) (i) Ratio Scale (ii) Ordinal Scale of measurement (iii) Interval Scale of measurement (iv) Nominal Scale of measurement Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)

Answer: C

Identify the sequence which correctly indicates the order for ensuring teaching-learning activities in a constructivist approach

(A) Explore, Explain, Engage, Extend, and Evaluate
(B) Evaluate, Extend, Engage, Explain and Explore
(C) Explain, Engage, Explore, Evaluate and Extend
(D) Engage, Explore, Explain, Evaluate and Extend

Answer: D

The main purpose of using ICT for classroom teaching is to

(A) Make the classroom instructions interesting
(B) Divert students” attention in the class
(C) Keep students engaged in the class
(D) Optimize learning outcomes of teaching

Answer: D

Which of the following is an example of a maximum performance test?

(A) Projective personality test
(B) Interest inventory
(C) Aptitude test
(D) Attitude scales

Answer: C

Classroom Interactions are influenced largely by (UGC NET 6th Dec 2019 Morning Paper)

(A) Student’s commitment
(B) Teacher centric environment
(C) Organisational oversight
(D) Unsolicited interventions

Answer: A

Below are given two sets in which set I specifies the four behaviour modification techniques which set II indicates their exemplifications. Match the two sets:

Set I (Behaviour modification techniques) (a) Positive reinforcement (b) Negative reinforcement (c) Punishment (d) Extinction

Set II (Example) (i) Withdrawal of pleasant stimulus or application of an aversive stimulus to stop the behaviour (ii) Painful or aversive stimulus is presented to stop the occurrence of behaviour (iii) The behaviour increases in frequency after the removal of the stimulus (iv) The behaviour increases in frequency after the presentation of the stimulus Choose your answer from the following options: (UGC NET 6th Dec 2019 Morning Paper)

(A) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)

Answer: C

The emphasis in memory level teaching is on which of the following?

(a) Organisation of thought and ideas
(b) Seeing of relationship among facts
(c) Systematic presentations to enable quick reproduction
(d) Critical thinking (e) Mastery of correct sequencing of facts
(f) Segregating one feature from another
Choose the correct option from those given below: –

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (c) and (e)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: B

The most characteristics feature of an adolescent learner which determines his/her social and moral development is the

(A) Tendency to be away from parents
(B) Concern for hero worshipping for emulating values and standards
(C) Mixing up with peers in the neighbourhood
(D) Identify crisis

Answer: B

Which of the following teaching method(s) is /are contributive to direct learning?

(a) Team teaching and lecturing
(b) Simulation and role playing
(c) Lecture with or without use of audio-visuals
(d) Participation in workshop and assignments
(e) MOOC:s and heuristics
(f) Interactive presentations
Choose the correct option from those given below: –

(A) (b), (d) and (e)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (c), (d) and (f)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: A

When a large number of students with different performance levels are there in the class, for uniform imparting of educative interactions, a teacher should opt for a communication which is:

(A) Top-down and linear
(B) Technology-enabled
(C) Individual-centric
(D) Self-projected

Answer: B

Match the following study skills with their effective learning techniques:

Study skills (a) Elaborative interrogation (b) Practice testing (c) Selt-Explanation (d) Interleaved practice

Learning techniques (i) Mixing different kinds of problems together when studying (ii) Explaining what a section of text or an example problem means to you (iii) Testing yourself on the material you are trying to learn (iv) Answering why a fact is true Choose the correct option:

(A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
(C) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)0
(D) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)

Answer: A

Academic performance of students is determined by:


(a) Intelligence
(b) Motivation
(c) Physique
(d) Gender

(A) (a) and (d) only
(B) (a) and (b) only
(C) (b) and (c) only
(D) (c) and (d) only

Answer: B


Identify the factors that do not contribute to the effectiveness of teaching from the options given below:

(a) Socio- economic background of Teacher
(b) Teacher’s skill in pleasing the students
(c) Teacher’s subject knowledge
(d) Teacher’s personal contact with students

Choose the correct option:
(A) (a), (c) and (d)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: D

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Through on-line teaching a large number of students can be taught by very
competent faculty.

Reasons R: On-line teaching helps students in developing critical thinking more than the off-line teaching can do.

In the light of the above two statements, choose the correct option:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: C


Select the alternative features from the following, which make open universities as non- traditional universities:

a) Innovative method of teaching and learning
b) Innovative method of admission, curriculum and evaluation
c) Modern communication techniques
d) Teacher’s friendly approaches

Select the correct option:

(A) (b), (c) and (d) only
(B) (a), (b) and (c) only
(C) (a), (c) and (d) only
(D) (a), (b) and (d) only

Answer: B

Choose two factors that do NOT affect the academic performance of students adversely:


(a) Low self- efficacy belief
(b) Belief in God
(c) Indifferent attitude towards politics
(d) Teacher’s low expectation from students

Choose the correct option:

(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (c) and (d) only
(D) (b) and (d) only

Answer: B

Which among the following factors doesn’t contribute to assessment bias?

(A) When language of the test and the tester is different from the language of the students
(B) Answers that support middle- class values
(C) If assessment procedures are flexible and diverse to make disadvantage students comfortable
(D) Objective test for assessing abstract reasoning of the student

Answer: C

Which among the following is NOT a component of effective teaching?
(A) Questioning to check for the understanding of students
(B) Providing students with feedback
(C) Being flexible about how long it takes to learn
(D) Reactive mode of students’ behaviour

Answer: D

Which of the following are classroom related factors that influence effectiveness of teaching?


(a) Prior task related behaviour of students
(b) Adherence to linear pattern of communication by the teacher
(c) Socio-economic status of the family to which learners belong
(d) Inappropriate use of technological resources by the teacher
(e) Cultural background of student

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (c). (d) and (e)

Answer: C

Which of the learning outcomes are intended in teaching organized at understanding level?
(A) Longer recall and retention of facts
(B) Seeking of relationship and patterns among facts
(C) Creative construction and critical interpretation of ideas
(D) Mastery of facts and information

Answer: B

Which of the following statements differentiate teaching from learning?
(a) Teaching is a social act while learning is a personal act
(b) Teaching implies learning
(c) Teaching is like selling while learning is like buying
(d) Teaching can occur without learning taking place
(e) In teaching, influence is directed towards learning and learner, while in learning it is usually towards oneself

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a), (c) and (e)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: A

In which of the following types of learning materials, the presentations are highly structured and individualised

(A) Textbooks prescribed by the universities
(B) Journals and articles recommended for readings
(C) Writing of great thinkers selected for reflective readings
(D) Programmed instructional and modular learning material

Answer: D

Information overload in a classroom environment by a teacher will lead to

(A) High level participation
(B) Semantic precision
(C) Effective impression
(D) Delayed feedback

Answer: D

When there is an animated discussion between a teacher and his or her students in the classroom, it can be classified as:

(A) Horizontal communication
(B) Mechanical communication
(C) Linear communication
(D) Categorical communication

Answer: A

Which of the following types of assessment is conducted periodically with an eye on standards?

(A) Formative assessment
(B) Summative assessment
(C) Portfolio assessment
(D) Performance assessment

Answer: B

Which of the following evaluation systems belongs to the category of being an innovative practice?

(A) Semesterized examinations
(B) Performance evaluation
(C) Portfolio based evaluation
(D) Learning outcome-based evaluation

Answer: D

Effective classroom communication can transform

(A) academic administration
(B) academic marketing
(C) teaching-learning process
(D) management strategies

Answer: C

From the list given below identify those competencies of an effective teacher which relate to the domain of personality and attitude.

(a) locus of control
(b) Communicating
(c) Managing
(d) Self-efficacy
(e) Teacher enthusiasm
(f) being organised and orderly

Select the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (d) and (e)
(C) (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: B

In which level of teaching, lower level learning outcomes get focused?

(A) Memory level
(B) Understanding level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Autonomous development level

Answer: A

In the spectrum of teaching methods which of the following will be called ‘dialogic’?

(a) Demonstration method
(b) Problem-solving method
(c) Chalk and talk method
(d) Team teaching based method(e) Interactive presentation
(f) Tutorials

Select your answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (c), (d) and (e)
(D) (b), (e) and (f)

Answer: D

Learner communication has relatively high potential of challenging


(A) Teaching as profession
(B) Innovative and creative ideas
(C) Methods of evaluation
(D) Long-held attitudes

Answer: D

Non- traditional teaching and learning strategies lay emphasis on

(i) Students’ need based resource materials and learning standards
(ii) Developing skills, attitude and values
(iii) Promoting In-Box thinking process
(iv) Lecture based model
(v) Acquiring knowledge necessary to respond creatively

Select your answer from the following options:

(A) (i), (ii) and (v)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (i), (iv) and (v)

Answer: A

In a research problem ‘studying the effect of Teaching Methods on the Scholastic Achievement of boys and girls in terms of their socio-economic background’. Which can be designated as independent variable?

(A) Scholastic achievement
(B) Teaching methods
(C) Gender
(D) Socio-economic background

Answer: B

Which of the following refers to an attribute of every categorical proposition which is determined by whether the proposition affirms or denies class inclusion?

(A) Quality
(B) Quantity
(C) Distribution
(D) Comparison

Answer: A

The principles of effective writing useful for both students and teachers are

(a) Stress on hyperboles
(b) Liberal use of adjectives
(c) Clarity
(d) Conciseness
(e) Correctness
(f) use of complex sentences

Choose the correct option from the following:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (c), (d) and (e)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

Identify the factors affecting teaching related to positive learning environment in an institution:

(i) The extent to which teachers make clear presentation
(ii) The scope for sharing and open discussions within the classroom and the institution as such
(iii) Teacher’s mastery of the content as reflected in answering student’s questions
(iv) Frequent use of positive reinforce either in the institution or classroom
(v) Availability of teacher and his/her guidance

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(C) (iv) and (v)
(D) (ii) and (iv)

Answer: D

In the following two sets, set I mentions the evaluation system while set II gives their descriptive features. Match the two sets

Set 1 (Evaluation system)
(a) Formative evaluation
(b) Summative evaluation
(c) Norm-referenced testing
(d) criterion-referenced testing

Set 11 (Descriptive features)

(i) Comparing the student’s performance with that of others
(ii) Indicating standards of mastery
(iii) Diagnosing scope for improvement
(iv) identifying scope for improvement
(v) Judging learning standards

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(v), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)
(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(C) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(v), (d)-(iv)

Answer: A

A teacher tells his students — “When you learn this, you will be able to carry out your project’. What does this communication suggest

(A) Continued interest
(B) Ambiguous advice
(C) Potential threat
(D) Positive reinforcement

Answer: D

In the following list, which belong to the category of learner-centred approaches?

(i) SWAYAM
(ii) Computer-aided instruction
(iii) MOOCS
(iv) Quizzes
(v) Buzz-sessions

Select the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i) and (iii)
(B) (ii) and (iii)
(CO) (ii) and (iv)
(D) (iii) and (v)

Answer: A

Which of the following is the key teaching behaviour to make a teacher effective?

(A) Teachers’ comments made for the purpose of organizing upcoming teaching process
(B) Use of content or process questions by teacher
(C) Engagement of students in the learning process
(D) Using students’ ideas and contributions

Answer: C

The basic requirements for organizing teaching at reflective level deal with

(A) Systematic and sequential presentation of facts and information by the teacher
(B) Helping explore and explain problems and their solutions by students
(C) Translating and interpreting the facts by the students
(D) Giving concrete facts and action sequences by the teacher

Answer: B

Which items in the following constitute the non-conventional learning programmes?

(i) Tea sommelier
(ii) Oriental languages
(iii) Spa management
(iv) Museology
(v) Comparative languages

Select the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iv) and (v)

Answer: C

Which of the following statements describe the most critical features of effectiveness of teaching?

a) To be effective in teaching requires the orchestration and integration of key and helping behaviour.
b) Teaching means training the mind of students.
c) Effective teachers function as able facilitators and guides for student’s knowledge building process.
d) Teaching is basically informing the students.
e) Through effective teaching students can be taught to become agents of their own learning.

Options:

(A) Only a, b and c
(B) Only a, c and e
(C) Only b, c and d
(D) Only c, d and e

Answer: B

What are the basic requirements for organizing teaching at understanding level?

a) Giving large number of positive and negative examples of facts and concepts being presented.
b) Presenting facts with focus on remembering the basic features underlying them.
c) Giving opportunity to promptly supply the needed information.
d) Conducting discussions to examine the pros and cons of an issue.
e) Providing opportunity to students to give their own interpretation of facts presented.

Choose correct answer from the options given below

(A) Only a, d and e
(B) Only a, b and c
(C) Only b, c and d
(D) Only c, d and e

Answer: A

A student finds it difficult to understand, analyse and interpret the concepts and principles relating to a subject of study formally prescribed. Which learner characteristics would be most relevant in such a situation to be probed?

(A) Academic characteristics
(B) Social characteristics
(C) Emotional characteristics
(D) Cognitive characteristics

Answer: D

What are the characteristics of field-dependent learners?

a. Personalizes curriculum
b. Rarely seeks physical contact with the teacher
c. Seeks guidance and demonstrations from teachers
d. Likes to cooperate
e. Prefers to work alone

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) Only a, b and c
(B) Only b, cand d
(C) Only a, cand d
(D) Only c, d and e

Answer: C

In which of the methods of teaching ICT support is implied?

(A) Lecture method
(B) Buzz Session
(C) Interactive presentation
(D) MOOCS

Answer: D

Identify the characteristics and basic requirements of reflective level teaching in the following list of statements:

(a) Teacher presents the information and ideas systematically to help recall them when needed
(b) Teacher conducts drills and exercises to fix up the ideas in the minds of students.
(c) Issues are raised and discussed with a view to sift the potential rational solution of problems.
(d) Teacher asks students to give examples and parallel ideas.
(e) Academic sessions are conducted in a dialogic mode to explore and explain the basis of arguments.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (c) and (d) only
(C) (c) and (e) only
(D) (d) and (e) only

Answer: C

For effective teaching which of the following is a key behavior?


(A) Encouraging students to elaborate their own answer or that of other students.
(B) Summarizing what was told by a student.
(C) Teacher gives comments for the purpose of organizing what is to come.
(D) Making ideas clear to learners who may be at different level of understanding.

Answer: D

Which of the following strategies of teaching are learner-centered?

(a) Cybernetics
(b) Lecture with audio visual aids
(c) Question-answer session
(d) Practical tasks based project
(e) Group discussion

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Only (a) and (d)
(B) Only (a) and (b)
(C) Only (c) and (d)
(D) Only (d) and (e)

Answer: A

Which of the following sequences correctly reflects the development of teaching support systems in Indian higher education?


(A) Audio-visual, Aural-oral, Visual and ICT based.
(B) Aural-oral, Visual, Audio-visual and ICT based
(C) ICT based. Audio-visual. Aural-oral and Visual
(D) Visual, Aural-oral, ICT based and Audio-visual

Answer: B

In which of the following evaluation systems evaluation occurs informally during instructions?

Options:
(A) Evaluation in choice-based credit system
(B) Evaluation through computer based testing
(C) Summative evaluation
(D) Formative evaluation

Answer: D

In the following statements, identify those which are related to characteristics and basic requirements of teaching at the understanding level.

(i) Teaching stresses recitations of facts and information.
(ii) Teaching becomes an activity to promote seeing of relationships among facts and information.
(iii) The teacher expects that students will be able to translate and interpret the meanings in their own
words.
(iv) The teacher insists on recall and recognition of facts presented.
(v) The teacher gives a large number of examples to being home the main ideas.

Select the correct answer from the following options:

Codes

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(B) (iii), (iv) and (v) only
(C) (i), (iv) and (v) only
(D) (ii), (iii) and (v) only

Answer: D

Match the following.
List-I (Learner’s Characteristics)
(a) Academic Characteristics
(b) Social Characteristics
(c) Emotional Characteristics
(d) Cognitive Characteristics
List-IT (Description)
(i) Learner encodes and decodes relevant messages correctly
(ii) Learner selects different themes in his/her course when needed
(iii) Learner works as a team member of the peers
(iv) Learner starts respecting the individual differences evident in likes and dislikes of members of his class

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)
(B) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)
(D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

Answer: C

Which of the following are the learner related factors in determining effectiveness of teaching?
(i) Task relevant competencies of learners
(ii) Content mastery of the teacher
(iii) Choice of teaching methods
(iv) Composition of the class room
(v) Readiness level of student

Choose the correct answer from the options below:
(A) (ii) and (iii) only
(B) (i) and (v) only
(C) (iv) and (v) only
(D) (ii) and (v) only

Answer: B

For organizing effective teaching-learning systems in colleges which of the following instructional strategies may be considered appropriate?

(i) Replacing lecture work by computer-aided instruction.
(ii) Attuning teaching in terms of can do/will do analysis in respect of students’ readiness levels.
(iii) Introduction of bio-metric based attendance in the class.
(iv) Diversifying teaching methods in terms of learners’ needs.
(v) Involving students, giving responsibility and recognizing the accomplishments.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (ii), (iv) and (v) only
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (iii), (iv) and (v) only

Answer: A

Capturing the imagination and initiative of the student is of crucial importance in:


(A) Case method of teaching
(B) Concept Mapping
(C) Peer instruction
(D) Quizzes

Answer: A

The modality of ‘teaching’ has to be differentiated from ‘training’ or ‘instructing’ in terms of which of the following learning outcomes?


(A) Disciplined and patterned behaviour
(B) Critical and creative thinking
(C) Firm and durable association of ideas
(D) Quick feedback

Answer: B

Which of the given learner characteristics are associated with field dependent (holistic/visual) learning style?

A. Focusing on facts and principles
B. Relating concepts to personal experience
C. Formal interaction with teacher related to tasks at hand
D. Preferring to compete rather than cooperate
E. Preferring to cooperate rather than compete
F. Perceiving global aspects of concepts and materials

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A)A, B and C
(B)B, C and E
(C)B, E and F
(D)D, E and F

Answer: C

Which of the following potential factors affecting teaching are related to instructional facilities and learning environment?

i. Praise and encouragement by teachers
ii. Non availability of textbooks/reading materials for use
iii. Proactive moves in the interactive processes
iv. Shortage of highly qualified teachers
v. Availability of smart classes

Choose the correct answer from the following options:
(A) i, ii and iii
(B) ii, iii and v
(C) i, iv and v
(D) iii, iv and v

Answer: B

When the “”test data’ tell us about a student’s level of proficiency in a defined area the procedure of evaluation is called


(A) Formative evaluation
(B) Summative evaluation
(C) Norm-referenced testing
(D) Criterion-referenced testing

Answer: D

Which of the following is indicative of innovations in evaluation system at present?


(A) Semesterization system
(B) Project based evaluation system
(C) Choice based credit system
(D) Objective based evaluation system

Answer: C

Which of the following teacher competency belongs to the domain of personality and attitude?


(A) Locus of control and self-efficacy
(B) Managing and Monitoring
(C) Planning and instructing
(D) Personalizing and contextualizing

Answer: A

Identity the teaching strategies which are employed during indirect instruction:
(i) Emphasizing direct and indirect exemplars
(ii) Presenting the stimulus material
(iii) Inquiry based question-answer session
(iv) Presenting, asking and providing feed back
(v) Promoting problem solving approach

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v) only
(D) (i), (iii) and (v) only

Answer: D

In which level of teaching, the teacher’s role is more active rather than being interactive?


(A) Memory level
(B) Understanding level
(C) Reflective level
(D) Autonomous development level

Answer: A

Given below are two Statements:
Statement I: Indirect instruction is an approach to teaching and learning in which the process is inquiry, the content involves concept and the context is a problem.

Statement II: In NRT test data tell us about a student’s level of proficiency in mastery of some skills or set of skills.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

The goal of teaching as compared to training is to provide opportunity of:

Option:

(A) Promotion of organized ideas as a result of disciplined drill

(B) Sharing and caring leading to critical and creative reflection

(C) Establishing beliefs and values leading to change in attitude

(D) Associating ideas which are similar and dissimilar

Answer: B


In Gagne’s Learning hierarchy, which of the learning types immediately precedes’ Concept learning?

(A) Signal learning

(B) S-R learning

(C) Chain learning

(D) Discrimination learning

Answer: D

There is abundant scope for promoting concept learning under which stage of development of learner?

(A) During infancy

(B) During childhood

(C) During adolescence

(D) During pre-adolescence

Answer: C

Given below are two statements: (UGC NET 11th Nov 2020 Morning paper)

Statement I: Use of programmed instructional material as supplement has the potential to optimize learning outcomes.

Statement IT: ICT, if used, judiciously will render teaching-learning systems effective and efficient.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.
Assertion A: For ensuring successful teaching-learning systems both Norm-Reference Testing (NRT) and Criterion-Referenced Testing (CRT) procedures for interpretation of scores have to be synthesized.
Reason R: Parents and educational administrators along with the students themselves need to know the status of accomplishment in terms of laid down criteria and relative positions of the participants’ vis-a-vis that of others.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A

(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A

(C) A is true but R is false

(D) Ais false but R is true

Answer: A


If teaching is viewed as a continuum, which of the following modality, involves active ‘give’ and ‘take’ between the teacher and learner?

(A) Training

(B) Conditioning

(C) Instruction

(D) Indoctrination

Answer: C

What is the correct sequence from lower to higher, for indicating learning outcomes related to affective domain?

(i) Receiving

(ii) Valuing

(iii) Responding

(iv) Organization

(v) Characterization

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)

(B) (i), (iii), (ii). (iv) and (v)

(C) (iii), (iv), (v), (i) and (ii)

(D) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv) and (v)

Answer: B

Given below are two statements.

Statement I: Ability of an individual or group implies the components of knowledge. skill and experience.
Statement II: Willingness of an individual or group implies the components of confidence, commitment and motivation.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Match the following.
List-I (Basic Management Functions performed by Teachers)
(a) Planning
(b) Organizing
(c) Motivating
(d) Controlling

List-IT (Description)
(i) It involves feedback of results and follow up to compare accomplishments.
(ii) It involves engagement in task relevant activities.
(iii) It involves bringing together resources and people.
(iv) It involves setting goals and objectives.

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(B) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(D) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)

Answer: A

Teaching Aptitude
What is the focus of concern in understanding level teaching?

(A) Promotion of scope for seeking of relationship among facts and ideas.

(B) Encouraging recall and recognition of facts and information.

(C) Raising of problems and seeing solutions to problems so presented.

(D) Developing a sense of happiness and ownership in learning.

Answer: A

Which of the following emotional characteristics are of crucial significance in adolescent learning?
(A) Feeling of group belongingness

(B) Hero-worship and sentiments

(C) Expanding emotional ties with those in the neighbourhood

(D) Dependence processes and making friends

Answer: B

During teaching when a teacher uses process questions which of the following types will have dominance?

(i) Direct questions

(ii) Higher order questions

(iii) Convergent questions

(iv) Indirect questions

(v) Concept based questions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
Codes

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only

(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only

(C) (iii), (iv) and (v) only

(D) (ii), (iv) and (v) only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement 1: Tutorials, group discussions and question-answer sessions are dialogic and are part of direct teaching methods.

Statement II: Project work, Laboratory work, simulation and role playing are action based and are part of indirect teaching methods.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Maximum performance tests are designed to assess the upper limits of the examinees knowledge and abilities.

Statement II: Typical response tests are designed to measure the behaviour and characteristics of examinees.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect

(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A