Legal and Constitutional Knowledge MCQ Questions for UGC NET Paper 1

Consider the following statements: Identify the statement which implies natural justice.

(A) The principle of natural justice is followed by the Courts.
(B) Justice delayed is justice denied.
(C) Natural justice is an inalienable right of a citizen
(D) A reasonable opportunity of being heard must be given.

Answer: D

The President of India is

(A) the Head of State
(B) the Head of Government
(C) both Head of the State and the Head of the Government
(D) None of the above

Answer: A

Which of the following statement(s) is/are not correct about the Attorney General of India?

1. The President appoints a person, who is qualified to be a Judge of a High Court, to be the Attorney General of India.
2. He has the right of audience in all the Courts of the country.
3. He has the right to take part in the proceedings of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha.
4. He has a fixed tenure.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below : Codes:
(A) 1 and 4
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 3 and 4
(D) 3 only

Answer: A

Which of the following prefix President Pranab Mukherjee desires to be discontinued while interacting with Indian dignitaries as well as in official notings?

1. His Excellency
2. Mahamahim
3. Hon’ble
4. Shri/Smt.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:
(A) 1 and 3
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 1, 2 and 3

Answer: C

Which of the following can be done under conditions of financial emergency?

1. State Legislative Assemblies can be abolished.
2. Central Government can acquire control over the budget and expenditure of States.
3. Salaries of the Judges of the High Courts and the Supreme Court can be reduced.
4. Right to Constitutional Remedies can be suspended.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 2
(D) 2 and 3

Answer: D

Which of the following rights was considered the “Heart and Soul” of the Indian Constitution by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar?

(A) Freedom of Speech
(B) Right to Equality
(C) Right to Freedom of Religion
(D) Right to Constitutional Remedies

Answer: D

Who among the following created the office of the District Collector in India ?

(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) The Royal Commission on Decentralisation
(D) Sir Charles Metcalfe

Answer: B

The Fundamental Duties of a citizen include

1. Respect for the Constitution, the National Flag and the National Anthem
2. To develop the scientific temper.
3. Respect for the Government.
4. To protect Wildlife.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 3, 4 and 2

Answer: B

The President of India takes oath

(A) to uphold the sovereignty and integrity of India.
(B) to bear true faith and allegiance to the Constitution of India.
(C) to uphold the Constitution and Laws of the country.
(D) to preserve, protect and defend the Constitution and the law of the country.

Answer: D

The power of the Supreme Court of India to decide disputes between two or more States falls under its

(A) Advisory Jurisdiction
(B) Appellate Jurisdiction
(C) Original Jurisdiction
(D) Writ Jurisdiction

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct ?

1. There are seven Union Territories in India.
2. Two Union Territories have Legislative Assemblies
3. One Union Territory has a High Court.
4. One Union Territory is the capital of two States.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(A) 1 and 3 only
(B) 2 and 4 only
(C) 2, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D

Which of the following statements are correct about the Central Information Commission?

1. The Central Information Commission is a statutory body.
2. The Chief Information Commissioner and other Information Commissioners are appointed by the President of India.
3. The Commission can impose a penalty upto a maximum of Rs 25,000/-
4. It can punish an errant officer.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below : Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C

Which of the following are voluntary provisions in the 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act (1992)?

1. Minimum age of 21 for contesting elections to Panchayats.
2. Indirect elections to the post of Chairperson of Panchayats at the intermediate and district levels.
3. Representation of Members of Parliament and State Legislature on Panchayati Raj institutions.
4. Reservation of seats for backward classes.

Select the correct answer from the code given below : Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 3 and 4

Answer: D

In which of the following States the segment of population, which is in majority, enjoys the benefit of reservation of seats in the State Assembly ?

(A) Meghalaya and Mizoram
(B) Assam and Nagaland
(C) Madhya Pradesh and Assam
(D) Rajasthan and Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: A

Which of the following statements about the Union Public Service Commission are correct ?

1. UPSC is a Constitutional body.
2. It serves as an advisory body.
3. It is called upon to advise the Government in regard to representation of the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes in the Civil Service.
4. It is consulted on appointments of Chairman and members of Tribunals and Commissions.

Select the correct answer from the code given below : Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 2 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1 and 2

Answer: D

Consider the statement which is followed by two arguments (I) and (II):

Statement: Should India switch over to a two party system?
Arguments: (I) Yes, it will lead to stability of Government. (II) No, it will limit the choice of voters.

(A) Only argument (I) is strong.
(B) Only argument (II) is strong;
(C) Both the arguments are strong.
(D) Neither of the arguments is strong.

Answer: C

Consider the statement which is followed by two arguments (I) and (II):

Statement: Should persons with criminal background be banned from contesting elections?
Arguments: (I) Yes, it will decriminalize politics. (II) No, it will encourage the ruling party to file frivolous cases against their political opponents.

(A) Only argument (I) is strong.
(B) Only argument (II) is strong.
(C) Both the arguments are strong.
(D) Neither of the arguments is strong.

Answer: A

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about a Judge of the Supreme Court of India?

1. A Judge of the Supreme Court is appointed by the President of India.
2. He holds office during the pleasure of the President.
3. He can be suspended, pending an inquiry.
4. He can be removed for proven misbehavior or incapacity.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 4

Answer: D

In the warrant of precedence, the Speaker of the Lok Sabha comes next only to

(A) The President
(B) The Vice-President
(C) The Prime Minister
(D) The Cabinet Ministers

Answer: C