Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

Photo bleeding means

(A) Photo cropping
(B) Photo placement
(C) Photo cutting
(D) Photo colour adjustment

Answer: D

Aspect ratio of TV Screen is

(A) 4 : 3
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 2 : 3
(D) 2 : 4

Answer: A

Which of the following operating system is used on mobile phones?

(A) Windows Vista
(B) Android
(C) Windows XP
(D) All of the above

Answer: B

High level programming language can be converted to machine language using which of the following?

(A) Oracle
(B) Compiler
(C) Mat lab
(D) Assembler

Answer: B

HTML is used to create

(A) machine language program
(B) high level program
(C) web page
(D) web server

Answer: C

The term DNS stands for

(A) Domain Name System
(B) Defense Nuclear System
(C) Downloadable New Software
(D) Dependent Name Server

Answer: A

IPv4 and IPv6 are addresses used to identify computers on the internet. Find the correct statement out of the following:

(A) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is more than number of bits required for IPv6 address.
(B) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is same as number of bits required for IPv6 address.
(C) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is less than number of bits required for IPv6 address.
(D) Number of bits required for IPv4 address is 64.

Answer: C

DNS in internet technology stands for

(A) Dynamic Name System
(B) Domain Name System
(C) Distributed Name System
(D) None of these

Answer: B

HTML stands for

(A) Hyper Text Markup Language
(B) Hyper Text Manipulation Language
(C) Hyper Text Managing Links
(D) Hyper Text Manipulating Links

Answer: A

Which of the following is type of LAN?

(A) Ethernet
(B) Token Ring
(C) FDDI
(D) All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following statements is true?

(A) Smart cards do not require an operating system.
(B) Smart cards and PCs use some operating system.
(C) COS is smart card operating system.
(D) The communication between reader and card is in full duplex mode.

Answer: C

ALU stands for

(A) American Logic Unit
(B) Alternate Local Unit
(C) Alternating Logic Unit
(D) Arithmetic Logic Unit

Answer: D

A Personal Computer uses a number of chips mounted on a circuit board called

(A) Microprocessor
(B) System Board
(C) Daughter Board
(D) Mother Board

Answer: D

Computer Virus is a

(A) Hardware
(B) Bacteria
(C) Software
(D) None of these

Answer: C

The file extension of MS-Word document in Office 2007 is ……………..

(A) .pdf
(B) .doc
(C) .docx
(D) .txt

Answer: C

………….. is a protocol used by e-mail clients to download e-mails to your computer.

(A) TCP
(B) FTP
(C) SMTP
(D) POP

Answer: D

TCP/IP is necessary if one is to connect to the

(A) Phone lines
(B) LAN
(C) Internet
(D) a Server

Answer: C

Each character on the keyboard of computer has an ASCII value which stands for

(A) American Stock Code for Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(C) African Standard Code for Information Interchange
(D) Adaptable Standard Code for Information Change

Answer: B

Which of the following is not a programming language?

(A) Pascal
(B) Microsoft Office
(C) Java
(D) C++

Answer: B

Internet explorer is a type of

(A) Operating System
(B) Compiler
(C) Browser
(D) IP address

Answer: C

POP3 and IMAP are e-mail accounts in which

(A) One automatically gets one’s mail everyday
(B) One has to be connected to the server to read or write one’s mail
(C) One only has to be connected to the server to send and receive email
(D) One does not need any telephone lines

Answer: C

The initial efforts for internet based communication was for

(A) Commercial communication
(B) Military purposes
(C) Personal interaction
(D) Political campaigns

Answer: B

The population information is called parameter while the corresponding sample information is known as

(A) Universe
(B) Inference
(C) Sampling design
(D) Statistics

Answer: D

Virtual reality provides

(A) Sharp pictures
(B) Individual audio
(C) Participatory experience
(D) Preview of new films

Answer: C

Telephone is an example of

(A) linear communication
(B) non-linear communication
(C) circular
(D) mechanised

Answer: A

The Internet ethical protocol is called

(A) net protocol
(B) netiquette
(C) net ethics
(D) net morality

Answer: B

Commercial messages on the net are identified as

(A) Net ads
(B) Internet commercials
(C) Webmercials
(D) Viral advertisements

Answer: C

Manuel Castelle was the first to use the term

(A) Internet society
(B) Electronic society
(C) Network society
(D) Telematic society

Answer: C

GIF stands for

(A) Global Information Format
(B) Graphics Information Format
(C) Graphics Interchange File
(D) Graphics Interchange Format

Answer: D

Which one of the following is not an Operating System ?

(A) IBM AIX
(B) Linux
(C) Sun Solaris
(D) Firefox

Answer: D

‘www’ stands for

(A) work with web
(B) word wide web
(C) world wide web
(D) worth while web

Answer: C

A hard disk is divided into tracks which is further subdivided into

(A) Clusters
(B) Sectors
(C) Vectors
(D) Heads

Answer: B

A computer program that translates a program statement by statement into machine language is called a/an

(A) Compiler
(B) Simulator
(C) Translator
(D) Interpreter

Answer: D

A Gigabyte is equal to

(A) 1024 Megabytes
(B) 1024 Kilobytes
(C) 1024 Terabytes
(D) 1024 Bytes

Answer: A

A Compiler is a software which converts

(A) Characters to bits
(B) High level language to machine language
(C) Machine language to high level language
(D) Words to bits

Answer: B

Virtual memory is

(A) an extremely large main memory
(B) an extremely large secondary memory
(C) an illusion of extremely large main memory
(D) a type of memory used in super computers

Answer: C

CSS stands for

(A) Cascading Style Sheets
(B) Collecting Style Sheets
(C) Comparative Style Sheets
(D) Comprehensive Style Sheets

Answer: A

gif, jpg, bmp, png are used as extensions for files which store

(A) Audio data
(B) Image data
(C) Video data
(D) Text data

Answer: B

Which one of the following is not a search engine?

(A) Google
(B) Chrome
(C) Yahoo
(D) Bing

Answer: B

Digital Empowerment means

(i) Universal digit literacy
(ii) Universal access to all digital resources
(iii) Collaborative digital platform for participative governance.
(iv) Probability of all entitlements for individuals through cloud.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: D

Which one of the following is not a/an image/graphic file format?

(A) PNG
(B) GIF
(C) BMP
(D) GUI

Answer: D

The first Web Browser is

(A) Internet Explorer
(B) Netscape
(C) World Wide Web
(D) Firefox

Answer: C

When a computer is booting, BIOS is loaded to the memory by

(A) RAM
(B) ROM
(C) CD-ROM
(D) TCP

Answer: B

Which one of the following is not the same as the other three?

(A) MAC address
(B) Hardware address
(C) Physical address
(D) IP address

Answer: D

Identify the IP address from the following:

(A) 300 .215.317
(B) [email protected]
(C) 202.50.20.148
(D) 202-50-20-148

Answer: C

The acronym FTP stands for

(A) File Transfer Protocol
(B) Fast Transfer Protocol
(C) File Tracking Protocol
(D) File Transfer Procedure

Answer: A

Which of the following are the basic rules of APA style of referencing format?

(a) Italicize titles of shorter works such as journal articles or essays
(b) Invert authors’ names (last name first)
(c) Italicize titles of longer works such as books and journals
(d) Alphabetically index reference list

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a) and (b)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

Which of the following is an instant messaging application ?

(a) WhatsApp
(b) Google Talk
(c) Viber

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (a) only
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: D

In a Computer a byte generally consists of:

(A) 4 bits
(B) 8 bits
(C) 16 bits
(D) 10 bits

Answer: B

Which of the following is not an input device?

(A) Microphone
(B) Keyboard
(C) Joystick
(D) Monitor

Answer: D

Which of the following is an open source software?

(A) MS Word
(B) Windows
(C) Mozilla Firefox
(D) Acrobat Reader

Answer: C

Which of the following enables us to send the same letter to different persons in MS Word?

(A) Mail join
(B) Mail copy
(C) Mail insert
(D) Mail merge

Answer: D

Which of the following represents one billion characters?

(A) Terabyte
(B) Kilobyte
(C) Megabyte
(D) Gigabyte

Answer: D

Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as:

(A) Decryption
(B) Protection
(C) Detection
(D) Encryption

Answer: D

Which is an instant messenger that is used for chatting?

(A) Google Talk
(B) AltaVista
(C) MAC
(D) Microsoft Office

Answer: A

Which of the following is not an output device?

(A) Keyboard
(B) Printer
(C) Speaker
(D) Monitor

Answer: A

Which of the following is not open source software?

(A) Apache HTTP server
(B) Internet explorer
(C) Fedora Linux
(D) Open office

Answer: B

Which of the following statements regarding the features of Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is/are true ?

I. ICT are the main instruments for the creation of computer networks and the applications based on them.
II. ICT support the spread of information and knowledge, separating the content from the place where it belongs physically.
III. The digital and virtual nature of most of ICT products allow the expenditure for them to be maximized.

Codes :
(A) I and II only
(B) I and III only
(C) II and III only
(D) I, II and III

Answer: A

If one GigaByte is equal to 230 Bytes of data storage, then 1024 TeraBytes is equal to ………….. bits of data storage.

(A) 250
(B) 253
(C) 240
(D) 256

Answer: B

The software used to navigate through the web is known as

(A) Website
(B) Web Browser
(C) Internet
(D) World Wide Web

Answer: B

With regard to e-mail, what does Bcc : mean ?

(A) Blind Computer Communication : – The users specified in the Bcc : field will get the e-mail and see the addresses in the to : and cc : fields.
(B) Blind Carbon Copy : – The users specified in the Bcc : field will get the e-mail and see the addresses in the to : and cc : fields.
(C) Blind Computer Communication :- The users specified in the Bcc : field will get the e-mail but it will be an audio file because this is how blind people get e-mail.
(D) Blind Carbon Copy : The users specified in the Bcc : field will get the e-mail but will not see the addresses in the to : and cc : fields.

Answer: B

Random Access Memory (RAM), a form of computer storage, is a …………. memory.

(A) Non-volatile
(B) Volatile
(C) Permanent
(D) Secondary

Answer: B

In Computer Networking, HTTP is referred to as a stateless protocol as servers do not maintain any information about past client requests. HTTP is an acronym for

(A) Hyper Text Translation Protocol
(B) Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
(C) High TeraByte Transfer Protocol
(D) Hypervisor Test Translation Protocol

Answer: B

………….. is a type of memory circuitry that holds the computer’s start-up routine.

(A) RIM (Read Initial Memory)
(B) RAM (Random Access Memory)
(C) ROM (Read Only Memory)
(D) Cache Memory

Answer: C

An ASCII is a character-encoding scheme that is employed by personal computers in order to represent various characters, numbers and control keys that the computer user selects on the keyboard. ASCII is an acronym for

(A) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
(B) American Standard Code for Intelligent Information
(C) American Standard Code for Information Integrity
(D) American Standard Code for Isolated Information

Answer: A

An unsolicited e-mail message sent to many recipient at once is a

(A) Worm
(B) Virus
(C) Threat
(D) Spam

Answer: D

The statement “the study, design, development, implementation, support or management of computer-based information systems, particularly software applications and computer Hardware” refers to

(A) Information Technology (IT)
(B) Information and Collaborative Technology (ICT)
(C) Information and Data Technology (IDT)
(D) Artificial Intelligence (AI)

Answer: A

The process of copying files to a CD-ROM is known as

(A) Burning
(B) Zipping
(C) Digitizing
(D) Ripping

Answer: A

Which of the following domains is used for – profit businesses?

(1) .com
(2) .org
(3) .net
(4) .edu

Answer: 1

What is the name for a webpage address?

(1) URL
(2) Domain
(3) Directory
(4) Protocol

Answer: 1

Which of the following represents billion characters?

(1) Gigabytes
(2) Terabytes
(3) Megabytes
(4) Kilobytes

Answer: 1

The data storage hierarchy consists of :

(1) Bits, bytes, fields, files, records and databases
(2) Bytes, bits, fields, records, files and databases
(3) Bits, bytes, fields, records, files and databases
(4) Bits, bytes, records, fields, files and databases

Answer: 3

What is the full form of USB as used in computer related activities?

(1) United Serial Bus
(2) Ultra Security Block
(3) Universal Security Block
(4) Universal Serial Bus

Answer: 4

Which of the following correctly lists computer memory types from highest to lowest speed?

(1) Secondary Storage; Main Memory; Cache Memory; CPU Registers
(2) CPU Registers; Cache Memory; Secondary Storage; Main Memory
(3) CPU Registers; Cache Memory; Main Memory; Secondary Storage
(4) Cache Memory; CPU Registers; Main Memory; Secondary Storage

Answer: 3

Read the following two statements:

I: Information and Communication Technology (ICT) is considered a subset of Information Technology (IT).
II: The ‘right to use’ a piece of software is termed as copyright.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are CORRECT?
(1) Both I and II
(2) Neither I nor II
(3) II only
(4) I only

Answer: 2

DVD technology uses an optical media to store the digital data. DVD is an acronym for

(1) Digital Vector Disc
(2) Digital Volume Disc
(3) Digital Versatile Disc
(4) Digital Visualization Disc

Answer: 3

Which of the following is a characteristic of Web 2.0 applications?

(1) Multiple users schedule their time to use Web 2.0 applications one by one.
(2) Web 2.0 have two applications are focused on the ability for people to collaborate and share information online.
(3) Web 2.0 applications provide users with content rather than facilitating users to create it.
(4) Web 2.0 applications use only static pages.

Answer: 2

With regard to a word processing software, the process of combining static information in a publication together with variable information in a data source to create one merged publication is called

(1) Electronic mail
(2) Data sourcing
(3) Mail merge
(4) Spam mail

Answer: 3

Which of the following statements, regarding the term ICT is/are TRUE?

P: ICT is an acronym that stands for Indian Classical Technology.
Q: Converging technologies that exemplify ICT include the merging of audiovisual, telephone and computer networks through a common cabling system.

(1) P Only
(2) Q Only
(3) P and Q
(4) Neither P nor Q

Answer: 2

A new Laptop has been produced that weighs less, is smaller and uses less power previous Laptop models. Which of the following technologies has been used to accomplish this?

(1) Universal Serial Bus Mouse
(2) Faster Random Access Memory
(3) Blu Ray Drive
(4) Solid State Hard Drive

Answer: 4

Given the following email fields, which of the email addresses will ‘swami’ be able to see when he receives the message? Mail- To CC and BCC for ICT To… ram@test. com Cc… raj@test. com; ravi@test. com Bcc… swami@test. com; rama@test. com

(1) ram@test. com
(2) ram@test. com; raj@test. com; ravi@test. com
(3) ram@test. com; rama@test. com
(4) ram@test. com; rama@test. com; raj@test. com; ravi@test. com

Answer: 2

Put the following units of storage into the correct order, starting with the smallest unit first and going down to the largest unit:

(a) Kilobyte
(b) byte
(c) Megabyte
(d) Terabyte
(e) Gigabyte
(f) Bit

Give your answer from the following code:
(1) (f), (b), (a), (c), (d), (e)
(2) (f), (b), (a), (d), (e), (c)
(3) (f), (b), (a), (c), (e), (d)
(4) (f), (b), (a), (d), (c), (e)

Answer: 3

With regard to computer memory, which of the following statement (s) is/are TRUE?

P: Read Only Memory (ROM) is ‘volatile’ memory.
Q: Random Access Memory (RAM) is ‘volatile’ memory.
R: Secondary Memory is ‘volatile’ memory.

(1) P only
(2) Q only
(3) P and Q only
(4) P and R only

Answer: 2

The output quality of a printer is measured by :

1. Dots per cm
2. Dots per inch
3. Dots per mm
4. Digits per inch

Answer: 2

_________ denotes an error in a computer program.

1. Bug
2. Virus
3. Spam
4. Bit

Answer: 1

A small text file stored on user’s computer by some websites in order to recognize and keep track of user’s preferences is called :

1. Cookie
2. Report
3. Log
4. History

Answer: 1

Which of the following are audio file formats ?

(a) .wav
(b) .aac
(c) .wmv
(d) .fiv

1. (b) and (c)
2. (a) and (b)
3. (a) and (d)
4.(c) and (d)

Answer: 2

Match Set ‘A’ with Set ‘B’. A (Media) & B (Transmission/Communication)

(a) Audio
(b) Advertising
(c) Internet
(d) Newspaper
(i) Bandwidth
(ii) Linear communication
(iii) Non personal Communication
(iv) Frequency modulation

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A B C D
1. iii, iv, ii, i
2. i, ii, iii, iv
3. iv, iii, i, ii
4. ii, i, iv, iii

Answer: 3

The convenient place to store contact information for quick retrieval in e-mail is

(1) Address box
(2) Message box
(3) Address book
(4) Message book

Answer: 3

SMTP is an acronym for

(1) Simple Mail Transport Protocol
(2) Simple Mail Terminal Protocol
(3) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(4) Simple Mail Transition Protocol

Answer: 3

Which of the following file format is not a video file format?

(1) AW
(2) .MOV
(3) .MP4
(4) .JPEG

Answer: 4

Match List-I with List-II in the context of computer networking:

List-I List-II
a) VOIP i. Makes use of light pulses to transmit data
b) Fibre-optic cable ii. Use of internet to make phone calls
c) URL iii. Most appropriate to connect computers in a small building
d) UTP cable iv. Text used by web browsers to locate a web address on the Internet.

Choose the correct option:
1. (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
2. (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
3. (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
4. (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

Answer: 2

Select the option that includes file formats suitable for distributing sound files across the internet.

1. Wmv,mp4,wma,mp3
2. Avi,midi,wav,mp3
3. Avi,mov,wmv,mp3
4. Midi,wav,wma,mp3

Answer: 4

Which of the following is/are major issues arising out of the growing reliance on information technology?

1. Profitability
2. Security threats
3. Privacy concerns

Choose the correct option:
1. (a) and (b) only
2. (a) and (c) only
3. (b) and (c) only
4. (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: 3

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. N.K.N stands for New Knowledge Network
B. MOOCs are offline courses
C. National Supercomputing Mission is a Government of India initiative
D. Clock rate of CPU is measured in Gigabytes
E. Param Shivay is a super computer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. C and E only
2. B and C only
3. C and D only
4. A and E only

Answer: 1

URL stands for

1. Universal Resource Location
2. Universal Response Locator
3. Unified Response Location
4. Uniform Resource Locator

Answer: 4

Which one of the following is NOT a web browser?

1. Firefox
2. Facebook
3. Chrome
4. Safari

Answer: 2

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Cache memory is faster than random access memory
Statement II: Random access memory is closer to the processor than cache memory In light of the above statements,

choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: 3

RAM is placed on

1. Hard Disk
2. Extension board
3. Motherboard
4. USB

Answer: 3

Which of the following is not related to information security on the Internet ?

(A) Data Encryption
(B) Water marking
(C) Data Hiding
(D) Information Retrieval

Answer: D

Which is the largest unit of storage among the following ?

(A) Terabyte
(B) Megabyte
(C) Kilobyte
(D) Gigabyte

Answer: A

bit stands for

(A) binary information term
(B) binary digit
(C) binary tree
(D) Bivariate Theory

Answer: B

Which one of the following is not a linear data structure ?

(A) Array
(B) Binary Tree
(C) Queue
(D) Stack

Answer: B

Which one of the following is not a network device ?

(A) Router
(B) Switch
(C) Hub
(D) CPU

Answer: D

A compiler is used to convert the following to object code which can be executed

(A) High-level language
(B) Low-level language
(C) Assembly language
(D) Natural language

Answer: A

Post-modernism is associated with

(A) newspapers
(B) magazines
(C) radio
(D) television

Answer: D

Assertion (A) : Mass media promote a culture of violence in the society.
Reason (R) : Because violence sells in the market as people themselves are violent in character.

(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(D) Both (A) and (R) are false.

Answer: C

Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer ?

(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 16

Answer: B

Which one of the following is an example of Operating System ?

(A) Microsoft Word
(B) Microsoft Excel
(C) Microsoft Access
(D) Microsoft Windows

Answer: D

Which one of the following is different from other members ?

(A) Google
(B) Windows
(C) Linux
(D) Mac

Answer: A

Where does a computer add and compare its data ?

(A) CPU
(B) Memory
(C) Hard disk
(D) Floppy disk

Answer: C

Computers on an internet are identified by

(A) e-mail address
(B) street address
(C) IP address
(D) None of the above

Answer: C

An example of asynchronous medium is

(A) Radio
(B) Television
(C) Film
(D) Newspaper

Answer: D

Which one of the following methods serve to measure correlation between two variables ?

(A) Scatter Diagram
(B) Frequency Distribution
(C) Two-way table
(D) Coefficient of Rank Correlation

Answer: D

Which one of the following is not an Internet Service Provider (ISP) ?

(A) MTNL
(B) BSNL
(C) ERNET India
(D) Infotech India Ltd.

Answer: D

The binary equivalent of (–15) 10 is (2’s complement system is used)

(A) 11110001
(B) 11110000
(C) 10001111
(D) None of these

Answer: A

GB is equal to

(A) 2 30 bits
(B) 2 30 bytes
(C) 2 20 bits
(D) 2 20 bytes

Answer: B

The set of computer programs that manage the hardware/software of a computer is called

(A) Compiler system
(B) Operation system
(C) Operating system
(D) None of these

Answer: C

S/MIME in Internet technology stands for

(A) Secure Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension
(B) Secure Multimedia Internet Mail Extension
(C) Simple Multipurpose Internet Mail Extension
(D) Simple Multimedia Internet Mail Extension

Answer: A

Which option would complete the following sentences about digital communication system by using the words-short/long, low/high? Bluetooth is a range wireless technology. It is used to connect devices together for data transfer. Bluetooth is a cost means of data transfer. Options:-

(A) Short, high
(B) Long, low
(C) Short, low
(D) Long, high

Answer: C

Read the following spreadsheet (MS-EXCEL): The equation in cell B2 is= A2+$B$1 The equation is then copied and pasted to cells B3, B4 and BS. What should be the value in B3? Options:-

(A) 44
(B) 56
(C)24
(D) 36

Answer: C

Which piece of the computer hardware is known as the “brain” of the computer and is responsible for processing instructions? Options:-

(A) Motherboard
(B) ROM
(C) RAM
(D) CPU

Answer: D

Which one of the following pairs least matches in respect of computers? Options:-

(A) Megabytes : Bits
(B) PDF : Portable Document Format
(C) HTTPS : Hypertext Transfer Protocol Standard
(D) WWW : World Wide Web

Answer: C

In comparison to secondary storage, the primary storage is: Options:-

(A) Slower and lesser expensive
(B) Faster and lesser expensive
(C) Slower and more expensive
(D) Faster and more expensive

Answer: D

A small text file stored on user’s computer by some websites in order to recognize and keep track of user’s preferences is called: Options:-

(A) History
(B) Report
(C) Log
(D) Cookie

Answer: D

In a computer, if 8 bits are used to specify address in memory, the total number of addresses will be: Options:-

(A) 512
(B) 256
(C) 8
(D) 216

Answer: B

………….denotes an error in a computer program. Options:-

(A) Virus
(B) Bug
(C) Spam
(D) Bit

Answer: B

The output quality of a printer is measured by: Options:-

(A) Digits per inch
(B) Dots per inch
(C) Dots per cm
(D) Dots per mm

Answer: B

Which of the following are audio file formats?

(a) .wav
(b) .aac
(c) .wmv
(d) flv

Options:-
(A) (b) and (c)
(B) (a) and (d)
(C) (¢) and (d)
(D) (a) and (b)

Answer: D

In comparison to secondary storage, the primary storage is: Options:-

(A) Slower and lesser expensive
(B) Faster and lesser expensive
(C) Slower and more expensive
(D) Faster and more expensive

Answer: D

Which of the following printers use dry ink powder? Options:-

(A) Dot Matrix Printer
(B) Thermal Printer
(C) Ink Jet Printer
(D) Laser Printer

Answer: D

Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox and Opera are referred to as: Options:-

(A) Browsers
(B) Application Software
(C) Web Servers
(D) System Software

Answer: A

SIM means: Options:-

(A) Subscriber Information Module
(B) Special Identity Module
(C) System Information Module
(D) Subscriber Identity Module

Answer: A

Firewalls are used to protect a computer on a network against: Options:-

(A) Internal attacks
(B) Unauthorized attacks
(C) Authorized attacks
(D) Fire attacks

Answer: B

Educational broadcasting suffers from the factor of: Options:-

(A) Extended interactivity
(B) Internal-external monopoly
(C) Attention span
(D) Automated communication

Answer: C

IRC is the acronym of: Options:-

(A) Internet Related commerce
(B) Information relay centre
(C) Internet relay chat
(D) International relay chat

Answer: C

Which of the following is a short-cut to “Undo Typing’? Options:-

(A) Ctrl+Y
(B) Ctrl+Z
(C) Ctrl+S
(D) Ctrl+P

Answer: B

MIME Stands for: Options:-

(A) Multiple Internet Mail Extensions
(B) Multipurpose Internet Mail Entity
(C) Multiple Internet Mail Entities
(D) Multipurpose Internet Mail Extensions

Answer: D

At Which layer of OSI model of networking, HTTP works? Options:-

(A) Network Layer
(B) Physical Layer
(C) Transport Layer
(D) Application Layer

Answer: D

Which of the following are Operating Systems?

(a) UNIX
(b) Ubuntu
(c) Mac
(d) Ada

Options:-
(A) Only (a) and (c)
(B) Only (b) and (d)
(C) Only (a), (b) and (c)
(D) Only (a), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

Which of the following are pointing devices?

(a) Trackball
(b) Touchscreen
(c) Graphic Tablet
(d) Joystick

Code:
(A) (a) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (d)
(C) (a) only
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: D

A set of rules used in communications in a network is called:

(A) Protocol
(B) Reference
(C) Interface
(D) Address

Answer: A

Which one of the following is not a Network Topology?

(A) Bus
(B) Chain
(C) Ring
(D) Star

Answer: B

Match the following:

List—1
(a) Browser
(b) Programming Language
(c) Operating System
(d) E-mail
List— II
(1) Outlook
(ii) DOS
(iii) Internet Explorer
(iv) Fortran

The correct code is: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(B) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(D) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

Answer: A

Which of the following denotes internet hardware requirements ?

(a)Hub
(b)Bridge
(c)Router
(d)Gateway
(e)Modem

Code:
(A) (a). (b) and (e)
(B) (b).(c).(d) and (e)
(C) (e) only
(D) (a).(b).(c).(d) and (e)

Answer: D

A terabyte is equal to: Options:-

(A) 1024 Megabytes
(B) 1024 Gigabytes
(C) 1024 Kilobytes
(D) 1024 x 1024 Kilobytes

Answer: B

DNS stands for:

Options:-
(A) Distributed Name System
(B) Dynamic Name Standard
(C) Domain Name System
(D) Domain Name Standard

Answer: C

Which of the given statements are true?

(a) Modem is a Networking device.
(b) Modem is a Voltage stabilizer.
(c) Modem converts analogue signal to digital signal and vice-versa.

Options:-
(A) (b) and (c)
(B) (a) and (c)
(C) (a) and (b)
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: B

Full form of PDF is: Options:-

(A) Portable Document Form
(B) Portable Data Form
(C) Portable Data Format
(D) Portable Document Format

Answer: D

Social media platforms have created a: Options:-

(A) Society of negativity
(B) Society of consumables
(C) Society of networking
(D) Society of reactionary opinions

Answer: C

Computer-assisted language learning is called: Options:-

(A) Electronic mediation
(B) Language logic
(C) Communicative call
(D) Aided learning

Answer: D

The word ‘haptics’ denotes: Options:-

(A) Tactile communication
(B) Spatial communication
(C) Staggered communication
(D) Timely communication

Answer: A

Bluetooth is an example of: Options:-

(A) MAN
(B) WAN
(C) PAN
(D) LAN

Answer: C

RFID is an acronym for: Options:-

(A) Runtime Frequency Identification
(B) Roaming Frequency Identification
(C) Radio Frequency Identification
(D) Remote Frequency Identification

Answer: C

The Internet began with the development of: Options:-

(A) Extranet
(B) USENET
(C) ARPANET
(D) Intranet

Answer: C

Which one of the following is not part of suite of products of Microsoft Office? Options:-

(A) Microsoft Excel
(B) Microsoft Publisher
(C) Microsoft PowerPoint
(D) Microsoft Windows

Answer: D

Which of the following statement(s) regarding the term ICT is/are True?

P: ICT is the abbreviation of Information and Collaboration Technology, meaning technology related to information and collaboration, such as computers and the Internet.
Q: The gap between people with effective access to ICT and those with very limited or no access at all, its termed as digital divide. Options:-

(A) Neither P and Q
(B) P only
(C) Pand Q
(D) Q only

Answer: D

A virus hoax is an untrue virus warning, email. When you receive a virus hoax such as the one below, what is the appropriate action? Subject: Warning! A new Virus has been detected in your computer. Format your hard disk and re-install all software’s immediately. Options:-

(A) Ignore this email.
(B) Format your hard disk and re-install all software immediately
(C) Reply to the sender
(D) Forward this email to your friends

Answer: A

The computer software that runs a computer, including scheduling tasks, managing storage and handling communication with peripherals is called: Options:-

(A) Bluetooth Technology
(B) Operating System
(C) Application Suite
(D) Device Driver

Answer: B

The following list indicates different types of computer file formats. Which of them is devoted exclusively to graphic file formats? Option:-

(A) PNG, GIF, JPEG
(B) TIFF, XLS, PNG
(C) GIF, JPEG, DOC
(D) JPEG, TIFF, HTML

Answer: D

There are two sets given below. Set-I specifies the IT related acronyms, while Set-II indicates their meanings. Match the two and give your answer by selecting the appropriate code.

Set-I (Acronyms)
(a) DPI
(b) CRT
(c) NIC
(d) CD-ROM
Set-II (Meanings)
(i) Measures resolution of a laser printer.
(ii) An example of read-only storage
(iii) A type of computer monitor
(iv) Enables a computer to connect to other computers

Options:-
(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(C) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)

Answer: B

Mohan tells his friends, Sohan ([email protected]), Rohan ([email protected]) and John ([email protected]), date of his birthday party through an email as shown below:

To : [email protected]
Cc : [email protected]
Bcc : [email protected]
Subjects : My birthday party is on 15/01/2019
Hello all, Call me if you can come.
Mohan
Which of the following cannot be derived from this email?

(A) Sohan knows that Rohan receives the email.
(B) Rohan knows that John receives the email.
(C) John knows that both Sohan and Rohan receive the email.
(D) Sohan knows that the birthday party will be held on 15/01/2019.

Answer: D

Using a word processing software, an image on page two of a document is to be repeated on page four of the same document. Which of the following would enable this to happen?

(A) Format and Replace
(B) Find and Replace
(C) Copy and Paste
(D) Cut and Paste

Answer: D

There are two sets given below. Set — I specifies the IT related acronyms, while Set — II indicates their functions. Match the two and give your answer by selecting the appropriate code.

Set — I (Acronyms)
(a) CPU
(b) RAM
(c) ROM
(d) LCD
Set — II (Functions)
(i) Type of technology used on a flat —screen monitor.
(ii) Controls all the functions performed by the computer’s other components.
(iii) Temporary storage, also known as primary storage.
(iv) Permanent storage that is not erased when the computer’s power is turned off.

Options: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)
(B) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)
(C) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)
(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Answer: B

The gap between those individuals in a society who are computer literate and have access to information resources like the Internal and those who do not, is referred to as the Options:

(A) Information overload
(B) Digital divide
(C) ICT divide
(D) Terabyte divide

Answer: C

In computer terminology which of the following best describes a devices driver?

(A) Software that allows the user to control the operating system
(B) Hardware that allows interaction between peripheral devices and the operating system
(C) Hardware that allows the user to control the operating system
(D) Software that allows interaction between peripheral devices and the operating system.

Answer: C

Which one of the following pairs least matches in respect of computers? Options:-

(A) USB : Universal Serial Bus
(B) LCD : Light Crystal Display
(C) GUI : Graphical User Interface
(D) 1 Gigabyte : (1024) X (1024) X (1024) Bytes

Answer: B

Amit has decided to use either a DVD-RW or DVD-R. Select statements that are TRUE for these storage devices.

P: Both DVD-R and DVD-RW are read only.
Q: DVD-R can be written to only once.
R: DVD-RW can be written to many times.
S: Both DVD-R and DVD-RW can be written to only once.

Options:-
(A) Q and R only
(B) P and R only
(C) P only
(D) S only

Answer: A

Read the following spreadsheet (MS-EXCEL): A B C 1 10 16 2 20 7 3 8 4 12 5 0 The equation in cell B3 is= A3+$B$2 The equation is then copied and pasted to cells B3, B4 and B5. What should be the value in B5? Options:-

(A) 44
(B) 56
(C)7
(D) 15

Answer: C

The following list indicates different types of computer networks. Arrange them in an ascending order on the basis of geographical space implied. Options:-

(A) WAN, LAN, MAN
(B) LAN, MAN, WAN
(C) MAN, LAN, WAN
(D) LAN, WAN, MAN

Answer: B

Computer peripherals are external devices connected to a computer. Which list contains input peripheral devices ONLY? Options:-

(A) Keyboard, Projector, Mouse, Flash drive
(B) Laser printer, Graphic tablet, Barcode reader, Hard disk
(C) Microphones, Track-ball mouse, Scanner, touch screen
(D) Speakers, Scanners, Mouse, Modem

Answer: C

The following teaching aids can be used by a teacher in the classroom as a live interactive device:

(a) E-mail
(b) Skype
(c) On-line Chat
(d) Tele-conferencing
(e) Face-book
(f) Blog

Select your answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (c), (e) and (f)
(D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: B

ERIC, MEDLINE and ABI/INFORM are instances of:

(A) Citation services
(B) Electronic databases
(C) Printed databases
(D) Libraries

Answer: B

Which of the following is generally associated with the domain name of an educational institution?

(A) .org
(B) .edu
(C) .com
(D) .inst

Answer: B

Identify the encompassing term that involves the use of electronic platforms to conduct a company’s business.

(A) E-Business & E-Commerce
(B) E-Governance
(C) E-Marketing
(D) All of the above

Answer: A

Which of the following is not considered as a form of secondary storage?

(A) RAM
(B) Floppy Disk
(C) Optical Disk
(D) Flash Drive

Answer: A

NMEICT is an acronym for:

(A) National Massive Education through Information and Communication Technology
(B) National Mission on Education through Information and Communication Technology
(C) National Multipurpose Education through Information and Communication Technology
(D) National Mode of Education through Information and Communication Technology

Answer: B

Which of the following devices enables a computer to transmit data over telephone lines?

(A) CPU
(B) Hub
(C) Switch
(D) Modem

Answer: D

Match Set “A” with Set ‘B’.

Set A (Media)
(a) Audio
(b) Advertising
(c) Internet
(d) Newspaper
Set B (Transmission/Communication)
(i) Bandwidth
(ii) Linear Communication
(iii) Non personal Communication
(iv) Frequency Modulation

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(B) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
(C) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)
(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Answer: C

Mass media do not have pre-determined functions for everyone and people use them the way they like. This is suggestive of the fact that,

(A) Audiences are active
(B) Content is of little significance
(C) Content lacks plurality
(D) Audiences are homogeneous

Answer: A

A customer writes to a bank, ‘Kindly send me a statement of my transactions in my savings bank account ‘A’ during the last three months”. In terms of communication it will be called:

(A) Input
(B) Message
(C) Output
(D) Feedback

Answer: B

Which of the following file format is not a video file format?

(A) .AVI
(B) MOV
(C) .MP4
(D) JPEG

Answer: D

SMTP is an acronym for:

(A) Simple Mail Transport Protocol
(B) Simple Mail Terminal Protocol
(C) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(D) Simple Mail Transition Protocol

Answer: C

A computer has a main memory of 960 Kbytes. What is the exact number of bytes contained in this memory?

(A) 960 x 8
(B) 960 x 1000
(C) 960 x 1024
(D) 960 x 1024 x 1024

Answer: C

The convenient place to store contact information for quick retrieval in e-mail is:

(A) Address box
(B) Message box
(C) Address book
(D) Message book

Answer: C

Which of the following hardware was used by the first generation computers?

(A) Transistors
(B) Vacuum tubes
(C) VLSI
(D) Integrated circuits

Answer: B

Computer uses which number system to store data and perform calculations?

(A) Binary
(B) Octal
(C) Decimal
(D) Hexadecimal

Answer: A

Which of the following is an address that specifies the location of a web page?

(A) URL
(B) DNS
(C) HTML
(D) HTTP

Answer: A

Which of the following is used to create web pages?

(A) HTTP
(B) URL
(C) FTP
(D) HTML

Answer: D

The use of Information Technology (IT) to improve the ability of Government to address the needs of society 1s known as

(A) E- Business
(B) E-Administration
(C) E-Governance
(D) E-Marketing

Answer: C

The main two components of CPU are

(A) Control unit and ALU
(B) ALU and BUS
(C) Control unit and registers
(D) Registers and main memory

Answer: A

Which of the following is a search engine?

(A) Flash
(B) Fire fox
(C) Internet explorer
(D) Google

Answer: D

Joint Photographic Experts Group (JPEG) is used to compress

(A) Music
(B) Video
(C) Image
(D) Frame

Answer: C

Which of the following is a characteristic of modern mass media?

(A) Capital intensive
(B) Labour intensive
(C) Sustainable
(D) Developmental

Answer: A

Match the following:

Set 1
(a) First Generation
(b) Second Generation
(¢) Third Generation
(d) Fourth Generation
Set — II
(i) Transistor
(ii) VLSI microprocessor
(iii) Vacuum tube
(iv) Integrated circuit

Select the correct option from the following: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)
(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(C) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)
(D) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

Answer: B

A/An is a computer program that spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.

(A) Operating system
(B) Computer Virus
(C) Firewall
(D) Anti-virus

Answer: B

Which of the following is not a/an web browser?

(A) Internet Explorer
(B) Mozilla Firefox
(C) Google Chrome
(D) Yahoo

Answer: D

One Terabyte (TB) of memory is equal to:

(A) 1024 KB
(B) 1024 x 1024 KB
(C) 1024 x 1024 x 1024 KB
(D) 1024 x 1024 x 1024 Bytes

Answer: C

Which one of the following instructional designs is not a part of SWAYAM launched by Government of India?

(A) E-tutorial
(B) E-content
(C) Physical Interaction
(D) Discussion Forum

Answer: C

Which of the following statement(s) is/are true in respect of Wireless Technology?

P: Bluetooth is a wireless technology which can be used to connect a headset to a mobile phone.
Q: Bluetooth is a long range wireless technology and is a low cost means of data transfer.

(A) P only
(B) Q only
(C) Both Pand Q
(D) Neither P nor Q

Answer: A

Which one of the following pairs LEAST matches in respect of computers?

(A) 1 GigaByte : (1024) x (1024) x (1024) x 8 bits
(B) CRT : Cathode Ray Tube
(C) ROM : Rapid Online Memory
(D) CPU : Central Processing Unit

Answer: C

Select the true statement about an Operating System (OS)?

(A) An OS controls peripherals, allocates memory and organizes data into fields and records
(B) An OS provides protection against viruses and controls peripherals
(C) An OS controls peripheral, and allocates memory and processor time
(D) An OS controls the processor and peripherals and allows the user to connect to the Internet.

Answer: C

Select the option that shows the storage devices in order of capacity from lowest to highest

(A) CD-ROM, DVD-ROM, Blu-ray
(B) Blu-ray, CD-ROM, DVD-ROM
(C) DVD-ROM, Blu-ray, CD-ROM
(D) DVD-ROM, , CD-ROM, Blu-ray

Answer: A

Which of the following is a type of malware intentionally inserted into a software system that will setoff a malicious function when specified conditions are met?

(A) Worm
(B) Trojan
(C) Spyware
(D) Logic Bomb

Answer: D

Which of the following NOT correctly matched?

(i) Gyan darshan — Satellite based educational T. V. Channel
(ii) Gyan vani — Educational FM Radio network
(iii) MOOCs — Massive Open Online Credits

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Only (i) and (ii)
(B) Only (ii) and (iii)
(C) Only (iii)
(D) Only (i) and (iii)

Answer: C

“All children are not greedy’ is an example of which proposition?

(A) Universal Affirmative
(B) Universal Negative
(C) Particular Affirmative
(D) Particular Negative

Answer: D

In the context of IT/ICT, which one of the following statements about spamming is true?

(A) Spamming is posting or e-mailing unsolicited advertising messages to a wide audience
(B) Spamming is sending lines of nonsensical garbage in a chat conversation
(C) Spamming is posting a message that contains graphic description of something offensive
(D) Spamming is an attempt to acquire sensitive information for malicious reasons, by masquerading as trustworthy entity

Answer: A

Which statement is true about Random Access Memory (RAM) in a computer system?

(A) RAM is non-volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system cannot affect its performance
(B) RAM is non-volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system can affect its performance
(C) RAM is volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer cannot affect its performance
(D) RAM is volatile and the amount of RAM in a computer system can affect its performance

Answer: D

A virus type that is capable of transferring from one computer to another without any ‘user interaction’ is known as

(A) Worm
(B) Trojan
(C) Key logging
(D) Boot sector virus

Answer: A

You need to use automatic calculations in preparing a budget. Which software application should be used?

(A) Spreadsheet
(B) Presentation
(C) Word processing
(D) Desktop publishing

Answer: A

Among the following which one is an example of instructional software?

(A) Audio podcast
(B) Printed material or book
(C) Radio talk
(D) Edusat

Answer: C

Anjali’s teacher uses VLE, a software tool designed to deliver courses online. The acronym VLE stands for:

(A) Video Learning Environment
(B) Visual Learning Environment
(C) Virtual Learning Environment
(D) Visual Local Environment

Answer: C

What is spyware in respect of computer software?

(A) Software that aims to gather information about a person without his/her knowledge, and that may send such information to another entity.
(B) Legitimate software that allows companies to monitor and supervise the computers of their employees from a central location.
(C) Software used to disrupt computer operation or gain access to private computer systems.
(D) A computer program hidden within another seemingly harmless program that produces copies of itself them into another programs or files.

Answer: A

Which of the following best describes a wiki?

(A) A system that allows users to add information onto a website but does not change any pre-existing information.
(B) A system that allows collaborative modification of its content and structure directly from the web browser. (C) A system that serves as a publically accessible personal journal for an individual.
(D) A system that monitors the modification of content within a blog.

Answer: B

Which of the following statement(s) is/are True in respect to ICT?

P: ICT is an acronym that stands for information and competitive technology.
Q: The effective use of ICT to support learning in the inclusive education exemplifies good teaching for all learners.

(A) P only
(B) Q only
(C) Both P and Q
(D) Neither P nor Q

Answer: B

Why would BCC: be used in an e-mail?

(A) BCC: allows the recipient to identify all the other recipients in the list when a group email address is used. (B) BCC: allows the sender to indicate who the email is for if there is more than one recipient.
(C) BCC: allows the sender of a message to conceal the recipient entered in the BCC: field from the other recipients.
(D) BCC: allows recipients to be visible to all other recipients of the message.

Answer: C

Jatin’s laptop has a LCD screen. The acronym LCD stands for:

(A) Light Crystal Display
(B) Liquid Compact Display
(C) Light Compact Display
(D) Liquid Crystal Display

Answer: D

Which of the following is an example of proprictary system software?

(A) Linux
(B) Microsoft Internet explorer
(C) Microsoft office
(D) Microsoft windows

Answer: D

With respect to computers, which one of the following best describes phishing?

(A) A malicious program installed on a system that stays concealed to avoid detection.
(B) A method of bypassing normal authentication procedures over a connection to a network.
(C) A type of unsolicited bulk email of identical messages sent to numerous recipients.
(D) An attempt to acquire sensitive information for malicious reasons, by masquerading as trustworthy entity.

Answer: D

A computer network which is used within a building is called a:

(A) WAN
(B) MAN
(C) LAN
(D) SAN

Answer: C

Which one of the following computer components is fastest in terms of speed of access?

(A) USB Drive
(B) Solid State Drive
(C) RAM
(D) Hard Disk Drive

Answer: C

A group’s access to digital technology and another group’s lack of access to it, will cause a disparity known as:

(A) Internet inequality
(B) Web inequality
(C) Technological imbalance
(D) Digital divide

Answer: D

Which one of the following is an educational FM radio network?

(A) Gyan Darshan
(B) Gyan Vani
(C) Gyan Dhara
(D) GIAN

Answer: B

While sending an e-mail, to differentiate among To: Cc: and Bcc: fields, which one of the following statements is True?

(A) Recipients in the To: field can see the email addresses that are in the Bec: and Cc: fields.
(B) Recipients in the Cc: field can see the email addresses that are in the To: and Bec: fields.
(C) Recipients in the Bec: field can see the email addresses that are in the To: and Cc: fields.
(D) Only the recipients in the Cc: field can see the other email addresses in the Bcc: field.

Answer: C

Software that you can download for free, but have to pay to continue its use after a trial period is called:

(A) public domain software
(B) freeware
(C) open-source software
(D) shareware

Answer: D

In Internet terminology, what does the acronym WYSIWYG stand for?

(A) Why You Saw Is What You Got
(B) What You See Is What You Get
(C) Where You See Is Where You Got
(D) What You Sec Is What You Got

Answer: B

If data has been recorded using technical media, which among the following is a necessary step on the way to its interpretation?

(A) Transcription
(B) Structural Equation Modelling
(C) Sequential Analysis
(D) Sampling

Answer: A

Match List I with List 11:

List I (Software)
(a) Web browser
(b) Word processor
(c) Spreadsheet
(d) Web authoring
List IT (Description)
(i) Prepare written documents
(ii) Create and edit web pages
(iii) Connect to websites and display web pages
(iv) Analyze and summarize numerical data

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
(B) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(C) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv)
(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)

Answer: B

Select the option that contains exclusively the text file formats

(A) JPEG, MP3, RTF
(B) CSV, RTF, TXT
(C) GIF, JPEG, MP3
(D) CSV, MP3, PDF

Answer: B

Which of the following statements is/are correct?


(a) The clock speed of a CPU is measured in hertz (Hz)
(b) Bluetooth technology consumes more power than Wi-Fi technology

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both a and b
(D) Neither a nor b

Answer: A

Which of the following statements is/re correct?

(a) A Local Area Network (LAN) is usually located on one brand of computer
(b) The acronym ‘ISP’ stands for Internet Standard Provider

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both a and b
(D) Neither a nor b

Answer: D

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: The clock speed of CPUs has not increased significantly in recent years
Reasons R: Software now being used is faster and therefore processors do not have to be faster In the light of the above stated two statements,

choose the correct option from the choices given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: C

Swapping of encoder-decoder roles in communication happens due to

(A) Cognitive disruptions
(B) Semantic noise
(C) Feedback analysis
(D) Weak channelisation

Answer: C

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

(a) For the sequence of integers represented in binary as 00111, 01001, 01011, P………. the next integer P would be represented as 01101
(b) A byte is a binary number consisting of exactly 8 bits

Choose the correct option:
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both a and b
(D) Neither a nor b

Answer: C

Select the option that includes file formats suitable for distributing sound files across the Internet.

(A) wmv, mp4, wma, mp3
(B) avi, midi, wav, mp3
(C) avi, mov, wmv, mp3
(D) midi, wav, wma, mp3

Answer: D

Which of the following communication technologies employ only asynchronous communication?

(a) Video conferencing
(b) Email
(c) Forums
(d) Instant messaging

Choose the correct option:
(A) (a) and (c) only
(B) (d) and (b) only
(C) (c) and (b) only
(D) (a) and (d) only

Answer: C

Which of the following is/are major issues arising out of the growing reliance on information technology?

(a) Profitability
(b) Security threats
(c) Privacy concerns

Choose the correct option:
(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (a) and (c) only
(C) (b) and (c) only
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: C

Match List-I with List-II in the context of computer networking:

List I
(a) VOIP
(b) Fibre-optic cable
(c) URL
(d) UTP cable
List II
(i) Make use of light pulse to transmit data
(ii) Use of internet to make phone calls
(iii) Most appropriate to connect computers in a small building
(iv) Text used by web browsers to locate a web address on the Internet

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
(C) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)

Answer: B

Which of the following statements is/are correct in the context of ‘Digital India’ Initiative of Government of India?

(a) National Digital Library of India (NDL India) is a 24 x 7 online store house of all academic awards duly digitized and lodged by academic institutions.
(b) National Academic Depository (NAD) is an all — digital library that stores information (metadata) about different types of digital contents relevant to the citizens.

Choose the correct option
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both a and b
(D) Neither a nor b

Answer: D

Match the following communication channels with their distinguishing type:

(Communication Channel)
(a) Blogging
(b) Television
(c) Periodicals
(d) Collection sites
(Distinguishing Type)
(i) Electronic Media
(ii) Print Media
(iii) Social Media
(iv) World wide web

Choose the correct option from the following options:
(A) (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv). (c)-(iii), (d)-(i)
(C) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(D) (a)-(iii), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(v)

Answer: D

Which of the following groups of electronic scientists has been given in an order chronologically?

(A) Guglielmo (G.) Marconi, Lumiere Brothers, Lee forest, John Fleming and John Logic Baird
(B) John Logic Baird, Lumiere Brothers, Guglielmo (G.) Marconi, Lee forest and John Fleming
(C) Lee forest, John Fleming, Lumiere Brothers, Guglielmo (G.) Marconi and John Logic Baird
(D) Lumiere Brothers, Guglielmo (G.) Marconi, Lee forest, John Fleming and John Logic Baird

Answer: D

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Information Technology is fast becoming a very important field of activity in India.
Reasons R: Software is one of the major exports of India and further India has a very strong base in hardware In the light of the above stated two statements,

choose the correct option from the choices given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: C

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

(a) WWW is a network of networks that first started with four computer nodes
(b) WWW is a service that runs on the Internet

Choose the correct option
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both (a) and (b)
(D) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer: B

Select the option that contains only optical storage media

(A) USB memory stick, Blu-Ray disk, CD-ROM, DVD
(B) DVD, CD-ROM, USB memory stick, CD-RW
(C) Hard disk, USB memory stick, CD-ROM, DVD
(D) DVD, CD-R, Blu-Ray Disk, CD-RW

Answer: D

Math List I with List II

List I
(a) 50 in decimal
(b) 102 in decimal
(c) Real — time video conferencing
(d) SMS texting
List II
(1) 0110010 in binary
(ii) 1100110 in binary
(iii) Synchronous communication
(iv) Asynchronous communication

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)

Answer: C

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

(a) Software is loaded into secondary from RAM and is then executed by the CPU.
(b) A search engine is a software system that is designed to search for information on the www.

Choose the correct option:
(A) a only
(B) b only
(C) Both a and b
(D) Neither a nor b

Answer: B

Select the option that lists components for a cyberspace address (URL) in the correct order from beginning to end?

(A) Protocol, domain name of the host, path/file
(B) Path/file, protocol, domain name of the host
(C) Protocol, path/file, domain name of the host
(D) Domain name of the host, protocol, path/file

Answer: A

Regarding E-governance, which of the following statements is/are correct?

(a) Decreasing transparency is an ICT enabled advantage of E-Governance.
(b) E-Governance is related to the implementation of ICT in the government processes and functions.
(c) Common Service Centres (CSCs) help in providing and using E-Governance related services.

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (a) and (c) only
(D) (a) and (b) only

Answer: B

Which of the following statements are true about a fuel cell?

(a) It is a device that uses electrochemical reactions to produce electric current
(b) Tt consists of a positive electrode and a negative electrode separated by an electrolyte
(c) Just like batteries it needs to be recharged with an electric current

Choose the correct option from those given below:

(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (a) and (c) only
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: A

Match List — I with List — II

List-I (Digital Initative)
(a) UMANG
(b) BHIM
(c) eBiz
(d) SWAYAM
List-1I (purpose)
(i) G2B Services
(ii) Learning platform
(iii) Unified payment interface
(iv) Single point of access to all government services

Choose the correct option:
(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(iii), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)
(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(iii)

Answer: C

Which of the following tasks is associated with changing appearance of a document in word processing?

(A) Editing
(B) Formatting
(C) Writing
(D) Printing

Answer: B

The term one gigabyte refers to:

(A) 1024 petabytes
(B) 1024 megabytes
(C) 1024 kilobytes
(D) 1024 bytes

Answer: B

The national agency for responding to computer security incidents as and when they occur, is

(A) CAT
(B) CDAC
(C) CCA
(D) ICERT

Answer: D

Database WOS stands for

(A) Web of Science
(B) Web of Sources
(C) World of Science
(D) Web of Service

Answer: A

———is a wireless technology built in electronic gadgets for transferring data over short distance.

(A) Wi-Fi
(B) Bluetooth
(C) Modem
(D) USB

Answer: B

PCI stands for

(A) Partial Component Interconnect
(B) Partial Component Interaction
(C) Peripheral Component Interconnect
(D) Peripheral Component Interaction

Answer: C

The purpose of ICT use in education is to Options:

(A) Attract students
(B) Make teaching interesting
(C) Optimise learning outcomes
(D) Promote technology culture in teaching

Answer: C

Which of the following is most suitable for being designated as Fourth Generation Language (4GL)? Options:

(A) ALGOL
(B) Java
(C) C
(D) SQL

Answer: D

Which of the following terms is related to the digital learning environment for design? Options:

(A) e-Vidwan
(B) e-Acharya
(C) e-Kalpa
(D) e-Yantra

Answer: C

In computer related activities, which of the following is inappropriate for describing a language translator? Options:

(A) Assembler
(B) Compiler
(C) Interpreter
(D) Codec

Answer: D

Which of the following tools is a collaboration tool for virtual classroom environment? Options:

(A) A-Lab
(B) A-View
(C) A-Tutor
(D) A-Learner

Answer: B

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Sniffing may be used to steal data or information over a network.
Reasons R: Sniffing is a process of monitoring and capturing all data packets passing through given network In the light of the above stated two statements,

choose the correct option from the choices given below:
(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) Ais false, but R is true

Answer: A

Match List I with List II:

List I (E-initiatives)
(a) Vidwan
(b) Digi locker
(c) Sakshat
(d) Shodh Ganga
List II (Descriptions)
(i) Repository for full-text thesis, e-books and journals
(ii) Education portal to facilitate learning
(iii) Database of leading scientists/researchers
(iv) Platform for issuance and verification of documents and certificates

Choose the correct answer
(A) (a)-(i), (b)~(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(B) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)~(i), (d)-(iii)
(D) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)

Answer: B

In computer related activities, what is the full form of ‘WORM’ ? (UGC NET 2nd Dec 2019 Morning Paper) Options:-

(A) Write On Random Memory
(B) Write On Real Memory
(C) Write Once Read Many
(D) Write Once Read Memory

Answer: C

Which of the following is NOT suitable in the context of E-mail? (UGC NET 2nd Dec 2019 Morning Paper) Options:-

(A) It is a letter sent over a computer network
(B) It can be used to send unsolicited messages
(C) E-mail is snail-mail
(D) E-mail address includes domain name

Answer: C

Consider the following storage devices:

(a) Hard disc
(b) CD-ROM
(c) DVD-OM

Arrange these in ascending order of storage capacity and select the correct option:
(A) (b), (c), (a)
(B) (b), (a), (c)
(C) (e), (b), (a)
(D) (a), (c), (b)

Answer: A

Which of the following number systems uses two number to represent data in computer? Options:

(A) Bicentennial
(B) Biometric
(C) Binary
(D) Byte

Answer: C

Satellite communication works through Options:

(A) Radar
(B) Receptor
(C) Transmitter
(D) Transponder

Answer: D

Which of the following is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 35? Options:

(A) 100001
(B) 100101
(C) 100011
(D) 101001

Answer: C

In IT Act 2000, which section deals with punishment for cyber terrorism? Options:

(A) 45(F)
(B) 66(B)
(C) 66(F)
(D) 67(B)

Answer: C

Clean Development Mechanism was first introduced in which of the following international agreements? Options:

(A) Montreal Protocol
(B) Kyoto Protocol
(C) Rio Summit
(D) Paris Agreement

Answer: B

Identify the correct pair from the following: Options:

(A) AVE – File Transfer Protocol
(B) Excel – Word Processing Software
(C) HDD – Cloud Storage Facility
(D) Ubuntu – Operating System

Answer: D

BCD stands for Options:

(A) Binary Coded Decimal
(B) Binary Coded Digit
(C) Bit Coded Decimal
(D) Bit Coded Digit

Answer: A

Which one of the following allows a phone call to be routed over network wires? Options:

(A) Video Conferencing
(B) Teleconferencing
(C) Optical Fibre
(D) VOIP

Answer: D

Which one of the following represents one billion characters? Options:

(A) 1 Kilobyte
(B) 1 Megabyte
(C) 1 Gigabyte
(D) 1 Terabyte

Answer: D

Scrambling of data before transmission across a network to avoid manipulation by a third party is known as Options:

(A) Protection
(B) Permutation
(C) Detection
(D) Encryption

Answer: D

Inappropriate application of ICT in research is an example of: Option:

(A) Technical lapse on the part of the researcher
(B) Inadequate provision of ICT resources
(C) Violation of research ethics
(D) Absence of technical expertise of ICT resources

Answer: D

The process through which an illegitimate website pretends to be a specific legitimate website is known as: Option:

(A) Sniffing
(B) Spoofing
(C) Back Doors
(D) War Dialing

Answer: B

Which of the following keys of keyboard are called modifier keys?

(i) Ctrl
(ii) Shift
(iii) End
(iv) Alt

Choose the correct option from those given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Answer: B

One aspect of E-governance deals with flow of information between the Government and citizens.
Which of the following are Government to Citizens (G2C) initiatives?

(i) e-Help
(ii) e-Health
(iii) e-Tendering
(iv) e-Feedback

Choose the correct option from those given below:
(A) (1) and (i1) only
(B) (iii) and (iv) only
(C) (ii) and (iv) only
(D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer: A

Which of the following portals include the list of “on-line courses’?

(i) ariia.gov.in
(ii) swayam.gov.in
(iii) mic.ac.in
(iv) nptel.ac.in

Choose the correct option from those given below:
(A) (i) and (iii) only
(B) (1) and (iv) only
(C) (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (ii) and (iv) only

Answer: D

The term Plotter is best described as: Option:

(A) An input device to produce good quality graphics
(B) An output device to produce drawings and graphics
(C) A fast storage device for storing good quality graphics
(D) A multipurpose device for taking inputs as well as outputs

Answer: B

Which of the following is correct with respect to the size of the storage units? Option:

(A) Terabyte < Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte
(B) Petabyte < Exabyte < Zettabyte < Terabyte
(C) Exabyte < Zettabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte
(D) Zettabyte < Exabyte < Petabyte < Terabyte

Answer: A

E-commerce involves buying and selling of: Option:

(A) International goods
(B) Electronic goods
(C) Products related to computers
(D) Products and services over the Internet

Answer: D

Given below are two statements. one labelled as Assertion A and the other as Reason R:

Assertion A:
An Intranet is a private network for sharing computing resources and information within an organization
Reason R: Intranet is private version of the Internet

In the light of the above two statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: B

Which of the following devices allows a user to copy an external document and save it in electronic form onto a computer? Option:

(A) Spammer
(B) Scanner
(C) Printer
(D) Plotter

Answer: B

Match the following

List-I (Medium)
(a) Newspaper
(b) Radio and television
(c) Social Media
(d) Multi-media
List-1I (Example for Description)
(i) Networking
(ii) Audio, Video and Graphics
(iii) Broadsheet
(iv) Broadcasting

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(B) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(D) (ii), (iii), (iv), (i)

Answer: A

A type of memory that holds the computer startup routine is:
Option:

(A) Cache
(B) RAM
(C) DRAM
(D) ROM

Answer: D

Cloud computing has the following distinct characteristics:

(i) The service is hosted on the internet.
(ii) It is made available by a service provider.
(iii) It computes and predicts rain when the weather is cloudy.
(iv) The service is totally managed by the provider.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii) only
(B) (i), (ii), (iii) only
(C) (i), (iv) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iv) only

Answer: D

A firewall is a software tool that protects:

(i) Server
(ii) Network
(iii) Fire
(iv) Individual Computer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (iii) only
(B) (ii), (iii) only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iv) only

Answer: D

The word blog is derived from the word: Option:

(A) My log
(B) We blog
(C) E blog
(D) Blogger

Answer: B

Match the following.

List-1
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Memory
(d) Software
List-11
(i) Mouse
(11) Monitor
(iii) Cache
(iv) Python

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(B) (i), (iii), (ii), (iv)
(C) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

Answer: D

What is the full form of the abbreviation ISP? Option:

(A) International Software Product
(B) Internet Service Provider
(C) Internet Server Product
(D) Internet Software Provider

Answer: B

What is bit rate? Option:

(A) Number of bits stored in computer
(B) Number of bits per second that can be transmitted over a network
(C) Number of bits per hour stored in a computer over a network
(D) Binary digit converted to hexa-decimal number

Answer: B

Methodology for the delivery of voice and multimedia sessions over the internet is called: Option:

(A) TCP/IP
(B) UDP
(C) VoIP
(D) Chat

Answer: C

Which of the following is true about the wireless networking?

(i) It is easier to expand the network
(ii) Data is less secured than wired system
(iii) Reliability is more than wired
(iv) Faster than wired network

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii), (iv) only
(B) (i), (ii) only
(C) (ii), (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) only

Answer: B

Match the following.

List-I

(a) Output Device
(b) System Software
(c) Storage Device
(d) Application Software
List-IT
(i) Operating system
(ii) Printer
(iii) MS-office
(iv) RAM

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)
(B) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(C) (ii), (i), (iv), (iii)
(D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

Answer: C

Given below are 2 statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: The use of ICT has a great potential for optimizing learning outcomes.
Reason R: ICT promotes scope for variety, flexibility and attractiveness.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) Ais false but R is true

Answer: A

Match the following.

List-I (Types of Media)
(a) Synchronous media
(b) Asynchronous media
(c) Rich media
(d) Hyper media
List-II (Example)
(i) Application of multi-media
(ii) Interactive multi-media
(iii) E-mail
(iv) Telephone

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)
(C) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)
(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

Answer: B

CDMA stands for: option:

(A) Code Division Multiplexed Access
(B) Code Division Multiple Access
(C) Code Division Mobile Access
(D) Code Division Mobile Adapter

Answer: B

In display technology, CRT stands for: Option:

(A) Cathode Ray Transmission
(B) Computer Ray Transmission
(C) Cathode Ray Tube
(D) Cathode Ray Transducer

Answer: C

Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: External hard disk is a primary memory.
Statement II: In general, pen drives have more storage capacity than external hard disks.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

Match the following.

List-1
(a) Web 2.0 Applications
(b) Search Engines
(c) System Software
(d) High level languages
List-II
(i) Windows 8, i-OS
(ii) C++, Java
(iii) Blogs, Twitter
(iv) Google, Yahoo

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)
(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (ii)
(D) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

Answer: B

Which of the following statements are true?

(i) An algorithm may produce no output.
(ii) An algorithm expressed in a programming language is called a computer program.
(iii) An algorithm is expressed in a graphical form known as flowchart.
(iv) An algorithm can have infinite sequence of instructions.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (i). (ii) and (iv) only
(C) (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer: D

The entry of new media has made online learning:

Option:
(A) Secondary source based
(B) Dependent on personal sources
(C) Institution-centric
(D) Independent

Answer: D

Extra browser window of commercials that open automatically on browsing web pages is called:

Option:
(A) Spam
(B) Virus
(C) Phishing
(D) Pop-up

Answer: D

Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: World Wide Web is not an example of client-server technology.
Statement II: FTP is a service available on the internet.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IT are incorrect
(C) Statement 1 is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

Which of the following statements is/are true?

(i) Fibre optic cables are wooden fibres to provide high quality transmission.
(ii) Wireless communication provides anytime, anywhere connection to both computers and telephones.
(iii) Mobile phones are capable of providing voice communication and also digital messaging service.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i) and (iii) only
(B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i) and (ii) only
(D) (iii) only

Answer: B

Consider the following technologies:

(i) Microprocessor
(ii) Transistor
(iii) Vaccum Tube
(iv) Artificial Intelligence

Arrange the above technologies of different computer generations in the order they have been used. Start from the technology that was used in first generation. Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(B) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(D) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)

Answer: B

An unsolicited e-mail message sent to many recipients at once is a

Option:
(A) Inbox
(B) Spam
(C) Virus
(D) Attack

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Operators are symbols that are used to perform calculations, make comparisons and check logical condition.
Statement II: Relational operators are used for arithmetic operations.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: In peer-to-peer network, there is no central server instead each computer can act as a server as well as a client.
Statement II: LAN is a computer network for individual person

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

A computer network enables two or more computers to

Option:
(A) Increase the speed
(B) Share data and hardware resources
(C) Increase the work
(D) Monitor the software

Answer: B

Full form of the abbreviation OCR is

Option:
(A) Optical Character Recognition
(B) Online Computer Reader
(C) Optical Computer Recognition
(D) Optical Control Reader

Answer: A

Identify the correct chronological sequence of the developers of communicative systems:

A. Germans
B. Romans
C. Sumerians
D. Chinese
E. British

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A,C,B,E,D
(B)C,B,D,A,E
(C)B,C,E,D,A
(D)D,E,C,A,B

Answer: B

Operating system is an interface between

(A) Software and hardware
(B) Compiler and hardware
(C) User and computer
(D) Program and software

Answer: B

Which technology is used for crypto currency?

Option:
(A) Java
(B) Block chain
(C) Block code
(D) Python

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The Internet is the largest information base and has become a vital part of our lives.
Statement II: HTML, is an incomplete code package that allows a user to create web pages.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement H are true
(B) Both Statement | and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Full form of the abbreviation CPS is:

Option:
(A) Computer Program Software
(B) Control Process Software
(C) Cyber Physical Software
(D) Cyber Physical System

Answer: D

Ankur receives an email informing him that his credit card is going to be cancelled. The email advises him to clink on the provided link and sign into his online banking account to prevent this from happening, which he does. A week later, he notices that X 10,000 has been withdrawn from his bank account. What has Ankur fallen victim to?

Option:
(A) A phishing scam
(B) A Trojan horse
(C) Online blackmail
(D) A virus

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A company-wide network, closed to public access, which uses internet-type technology, is called World Wide Web
Statement II: MODEM is a device that enables a computer to communicate over telephone lines.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The value of hexadecimal number 21 is 33 in decimal number system
Statement II: The value of binary number 1110 is 14 in decimal number system

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Match List I with List II

List I (Digital Initiative)
I. NAD
II. SWAYAM PRABHA
III. NDL
IV. SWAYAM
List II (Objective)
1. Utilization of satellite communication technologies for transmission of education e-contents through National channels
2. All-digital library that stores information (metadata) about different types of digital contents
3. 24*7 online store house of all academic viz. Certificates. Degrees etc.
4. Offers various online courses for school education and higher education.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) 1-2, 1-1, 111-3, TV-4
(B) 1-3, 11-1, 111-2, IV-4
(C) 1-3, 11-4, 111-2, TV-1
(D) 1-4, 11-1, 111-2, TV-3

Answer: B

Identify the correct order of following different types of storage/memory components in a
computer on the basis of price per bytes of storage from the most expensive to least expensive:

I. DDR4 RAM
II. HDD
III. SSD
IV. CPU cache

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, IV, III, II
(B) IV, I, III, II
(C) I, II, III, IV
(D) IV, I, II, III

Answer: B

Identify the correct sequence of the media production processes.

I. Content preparation
II. Planning
III. Production
IV. Transmission
V. Feedback analysis

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, II, III, IV, V
(B) II, III, IV, I, V
(C) IV, III, II, V, I
(D) II, I, III, IV, V

Answer: D

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Random Access Memory (RAM) is volatile and stores data/programs currently in use.
Reason R: RAM is a storage that retains its contents even after the supply of electricity has been turned off.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I (computer terms)
I. Operating System (OS)
II. WWW
III. Device driver
IV. IP
List II (Description)
1. A service that runs on the internet
2. Software that helps an OS to control a piece of hardware
3. Software that controls peripherals and allocates memory and processor time.
4. Defines network addresses and is used for routing packets.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I-2, II-4, III-3, IV-1
(B) I-3, II-1, III-2, IV-4
(C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3
(D) I-3, II-4, III-2, IV-1

Answer: B

Which of the following statement is true in respect of computers?

Option:
(A) Software is loaded into secondary storage from RAM and is then executed by CPU.
(B) Software is loaded into RAM from secondary storage and is then executed by CPU.
(C) Software is loaded into RAM from secondary storage and is then executed by motherboard.
(D) Software is loaded into secondary storage from RAM and is then executed by motherboard.

Answer: B

Consider the following incomplete sentences: Wi-Fi is short for Wireless Fidelity and it is a set of for using short range to allow computing to connect to a LAN or to the internet.

Complete the above sentence by choosing the correct words in order from the following list:
I. Standards
II. Waves
III. Devices

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) III, II, I
(B) III, I, II
(C) I, III, II
(D) I, II, III

Answer: D

Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: Instructional technology is a network of techniques pressed into service for realizing instructional objectives.
Statement II: Computer-aided instruction can replace the teacher if the goal of education is personality development.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement 1 is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

Identify the chronological sequence of the following countries opting for educational broadcasting channels:

(i) Great Britain
(ii) The United States
(iii) Australia
(iv) India
(v) Canada

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (ii), (i), (v), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iii), (iv), (v), (i), (i)
(C) (iv), (v), (i), (iii), (i)
(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (iii)

Answer: A

In computers, a DVD-ROM is:

(A) an optical storage media and it can be written many times.
(B) a magnetic storage media and it can be written only once.
(C) an optical storage media and it can be written only once.
(D) a magnetic storage media and it can be written many times.

Answer: C

With regard to computer memory, which of the following statement(s) is/are TRUE?

(i) Cache memory is ‘volatile’ memory.
(ii) Magnetic memory is ‘volatile’ memory.
(iii) Flash memory is ‘volatile’ memory.
(iv) RAM is ‘volatile memory.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (iv) only
(C) (i) and (iv) only
(D) (iii) and (iv) only

Answer: C

The Recycle Bin is an area in Windows OS that contains files deleted from the:

(i) hard drive
(ii) Pen drive
(iii) CD-ROM

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i) only
(B) (i) and (ii) only
(C) (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (i) and (iii) only

Answer: A

Identify the correct order of the following computer memories on the basis of increasing memory access time (from low to high).

(i) Registers
(ii) Main Memory
(iii) Secondary Memory
(iv) Cache Memory

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(B) (i), (iv), (ii), (iii)
(C) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(D) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)

Answer: B

Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: Minimum number of bits required to store any 3-digit decimal number is 10.
Statement II: The data in a digital computer is stored in terms of bits/ bytes where one Petabyte is equal to 2% bits.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

Consider the following sizes of computer memory. Choose the correct ascending order

a. MB
b. GB
c. KB
d. TB

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A)b,d, a,c
(B)d,b, a,c
(C)a,b, c,d
(D)c,a,b,d

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Printed output from a computer system is called soft copy
Statement II: RAM is a read/write memory

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct and Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect and Statement II is true

Answer: D

Which of the following is NOT used to avail internet connectivity?

Option:
(A) Wi-Fi
(B) 3G
(C) Scanner
(D) 4G

Answer: C

Radha receives an email claiming that her credit card account is about to be suspended unless she emails her credit card details and personal identification number (PIN) immediately. What is this an example of?
Option:

(A) Spamming
(B) Phishing
(C) Virus Signing
(D) Scanning

Answer: B

RAM is place on

(A) Hard Disk
(B) Extension board
(C) Motherboard
(D) USB

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct?

a. NKN stands for New Knowledge Network
b. MOOC:s are offline courses
c. National Supercomputing Mission is a Government of India initiative
d. Clock rate of CPU is measured in Gigabytes
e. Param Shivay is a supercomputer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) cand e only
(B) b and c only
(C) c and d only
(D) a and e only

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Cache memory is faster than random access memory
Statement II: Random access memory is closer to the processor than cache memory

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but statement II is correct

Answer: C

Which one of the following is NOT a web browser?

(A) Firefox
(B) Facebook
(C) Chrome
(D) Safari

Answer: B

URL stands for

(A) Universal Resource Location
(B) Universal Response Locator
(C) Unified Response Location
(D) Uniform Resource Locator

Answer: D

Match the following.

List-1

(a) Web browser
(b) Operating system
(c) Secondary memory
(d) Application software
List-11
(i) Hard Disk
(ii) Chrome
(iit) MS-Word
(iv) DOS

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(B) (ib), (iv), (i), (iii)
(C) (ii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(D) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)

Answer: B

Match the following.

List-1

(a) Software
(b) Hardware
(c) Algorithm
(d) Data
List-11
(1) Step by step procedure to solve a problem
(ii) Raw facts and figures
(iii) Hard Disk
(iv) Linux

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(B) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)
(C) (iv), (i), (ii), (iii)
(D) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)

Answer: D

What type of device is a joystick?

Option:
(A) Input
(B) Output
(C) Memory
(D) Processor

Answer: A

Which of the following is an application software?

Option:
(A) Android
(B) i0S
(C) Linux
(D) MS Word

Answer: D

Information is:

Option:
(A) Raw data
(B) Processed data
(C) Redundant data
(D) Always ordinal data

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: ALU stands for Arithmetic Logic Unit
Statement II: UPS stands for Uniform Power Source

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct?

(i) Internet is larger than intranet
(ii) Intranet is larger than Internet
(iii) Internet and intranet are same
(iv) Internet is a network of networks
(v) World Wide Web is an example of intranet

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (ii) and (v) only
(B) (i) and (iv) only
(C) (iii) and (v) only
(D) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer: B

Match the following.

List-I
(a) Programming Language
(b) Operating System
(c) Internet
(d) Application Software
List-II
(1) Wide Area Network
(ii) MS Power Point
(iii) Windows XP
(iv) C++

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(C) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)
(D) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Example of primary memory is RAM.
Statement II: Example of secondary memory is Pen drive.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Which of the following is related to National Super Computing Mission of Government of India?

Option:
(A) Param 8000
(B) Param 10000
(C) Param Dhavak
(D) Param Shivay

Answer: D

GUI stands for

Option:
(A) Graphical Usage Interaction
(B) Gaming User Interface
(C) Graphical user Interface
(D) Graphical User Interaction

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Operating systems are hardware
Statement II: Algorithm is a step by step procedure to solve a problem

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I:
Compilers arc software
Statement II: Touch screen monitors are input/output devices

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: A

What is the full form of the abbreviation GIF?

(A) Graphics Interchange Format
(B) Graphics Interchange File
(C) Global Interchange Format
(D) Graphics Input Format

Answer: A

Which of the following correctly lists computer memory types from lowest to highest speed?

(A) Main Memory, Cache Memory, Secondary Storage
(B) Cache Memory, Secondary Storage, Main Memory
(C) Secondary Storage, Main Memory, Cache Memory
(D) Secondary Stage, Cache Memory, Main Memory

Answer: C

Speed of Internet is measured in:

(A) GHz
(B) Gbps
(C) GB
(D) dpi

Answer: B

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Machine Learning requires good quality and sufficient data to train and test the algorithm
Reason R: For correct classification, good quality data which is free from noise, and sufficient data is required for training and testing of the algorithm.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Using a website to pour out one’s grievances is called

(A) Cyber venting
(B) Web hate
(C) Web anger
(D) Cyber abuse

Answer: A

What is the full form of the abbreviation ISP?

(A) International Service Provider
(B) Internet Service Provider
(C) Internet Software Provider
(D) Internet Service Product

Answer: B

What is the name for a web page address?

(A) Directory
(B) Folder
(C) Domain
(D) URL

Answer: D

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Privacy and security of user data is at stake on the Internet
Reason R: No steps are being taken by the user for the security and privacy of data

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Which of the following is NOT a system software?

(A) Compiler
(B) Operating System
(C) Application Software
(D) Editor

Answer: C

Which of the following is excluded from the domain of Artificial Intelligence?

(A) Computer Vision
(B) Machine Learning
(C) Deep Learning
(D) Text

Answer: D

What is the full form of the abbreviation IoT?

Option:
(A) International Office of Tourism
(B) Internet of Things
(C) Internet of Think
(D) Instrument of Telecommunication

Answer: B

Which type of memory holds the computer startup routine?

Option:
(A) RAM
(B) WAN
(C) ROM
(D) Cache

Answer: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Total number of mobile users in India is increasing rapidly
Reason R: The cost of the mobile is decreasing

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

The file extension of Microsoft (MS) Word document in office 2007 is

Option:
(A) .docx
(B) .png
(C) .doc
(D) jpg

Answer: A

What is the binary number for decimal number 9?

Option:
(A) 1100
(B) 1001
(C) 0111
(D) 1011

Answer: B

What is the full form of the abbreviation BIOS?

Option:
(A) Big Information Online System
(B) Binary Input Output Software
(C) Basic Input Output System
(D) Binary Inner Open Software

Answer:C

Computer hardware consists of

Option:
(A) Computer table
(B) Monitor and CPU
(C) Software
(D) Google

Answer:B

Which of the following is a data visualization method?

Option:
(A) Line
(B) Circle and Triangle
(C) Pie chart and Bar chart
(D) Pentagon

Answer:C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Nowadays many online courses are available and their popularity is increasing
Reason R: Selecting the right course from many such, is a big challenge

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer:B

A-F system is used in which of the following number systems?

Option:
(A) Binary
(B) Octal
(C) Hexa – Decimal
(D) Decimal

Answer:C

What is the full form of the abbreviation CD ROM?

(A) Count Disk Random Memory
(B) Compact Disk Run Only Memory
(C) Compact Disk Read Only Memory
(D) Count Disk Raw Only Memory

Answer: C

Multimedia comprises of

(A) Text and Audio
(B) Video and Audio
(C) Video only
(D) Text, Audio and Video

Answer: D

Information and communication technology comprise of

A. Online Learning
B. Learning through Mobile application
C. Web based Learning
D. All of the Above

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) D only
(D) A only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: E-commerce companies require personal data to serve the stakeholder better
Reason R: In this Process Privacy may get compromised

In the light of the above statement choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct, and R is correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct, but R is NOT correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not current
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Python is a/an

A. Programming language
B. Operating system
C. Search engine
D. Snake

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) B only
(B) A only
(C) B and C only
(D) C and D only

Answer: B

In computers ASCII stands for:

Option:
(A) Algorithm Selection Code Information Interchange
(B) Asymptotic Sorting Code Intermediate Interface
(C) American Standard Control Information Interchange
(D) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Answer: D

A reputed company employed Mr. Harsh to manage and maintain their networking architecture and wide area connectivity. Which of these best describes his job profile?

Option:
(A) Programmer
(B) Architect
(C) Networking engineer
(D) Web designer

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Operating system is a set of program necessary to carry out operation for a specified application.
Statement II: Hardware represents the physical and tangible parts of the computer.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D

Multimedia files are the documents that contain a confirmation of :

A. Text
B. Photograph
C. Video
D. Computer
E. Audio

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C,D only
(B) A, B,D, E only
(C) A,B, C,D only
(D) B, C, D, E only

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A Webinar allows a speaker from the hosting organization to share multimedia content with audiences that can be located anywhere.
Statement II: A Webinar allows speaker and participants to share multimedia content located anywhere.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

In libraries, the process of digitization began with services in the following order:

A. Periodicals and large reference works
B. Cataloguing services
C. Periodical indexing and abstracting services
D. Book publishing

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A,B,C,D
(B)B.C,A,D
(C)C,B,D,A
(D)D,A,B,C

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Short-term memory encompasses encoding and short-term storage and manipulation.
Statement II: Short-term memory has a limited capacity.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Which tools will you use to prepare schedules and class time tables?

A. Microsoft Outlook
B. Trello
C. Google Calendar
D. Tally
E. Koha

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, C and E only

Answer: A

Bluetooth is :

Option:
(A) Wireless LAN protocol
(B) Short-range data transmission protocol
(C) Interoperability protocol
(D) Peer-to-peer networking protocol

Answer: B

What is Pixel density?

Option:
(A) Number of pixels per column and per row on a monitor
(B) Number of pixels per square centimetre
(C) Number of pixels that make up an image
(D) Number of horizontal and vertical pixels that make up a screen display

Answer: B

Given below are two statements: regarding the JPEG file (Joint Photographic Experts Group) :

Statement I: JPEG files use a lossy format file compression method.
Statement II: JPEG is used to store photographs as a reduced file size.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Which of the following statements are correct regarding Random Access Memory (RAM)?

A. It is an internal chip where data is temporarily stored
B. Tt stores the part of operating system currently in use
C. It is used to store the BIOS
D. It is non-volatile memory

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) C and D only
(C) A and B only
(D) A, Cand D only

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I
Type of Software
A. Word Processor
B. Database
C. Operating system
D. Utilities
List II Example
I. Mac
II. Open-office
III. Oracle
IV. Anti-virus

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-I,B-II,C-III,D-IV
(B)A-II,B-III,C-I,D-IV
(C)A-III,B-II,C-I,D-IV
(D)A-IV,B-III,C-I,D-II

Answer: B

What type of non-volatile memory would most likely store firmware, like a computer’s BIOS?

Option:
(A) RAM
(B) EEPROM
(C) Hard Disk
(D) Tape Drive

Answer: B

Identify the correct sequence of the following storage devices in the descending order of their emergence.

A. DVD
B. CD-ROM
C. Magnetic Tape
D. Floppy Disk

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A)B,A,D,C
(B)A,B,C,D
(C)A,C,D,B
(D)A,B,D,C

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I : Twitter’ is a microblogging site that is very restricted on the size of the post.
Statement II : ‘Wiki’ allows readers to edit posts, and entries in it are usually not in chronological order.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

With respect to computer storage devices, which of the following is/are magnetic storage device(s)?

A. CD-R
B. DVD-RW
C. Flash memory stick
D. External Hard Drive

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) C only
(B) D only
(C) C and D only
(D) A and B only

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List I (Memory Devices)
A. Pen Drive
B. Hard Disk
C. CD ROM
D. RAM
List II (Memory Types)
I. Optical memory
II. Flash Memory
III. Magnetic Memory
IV. Volatile Memory

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-III, C-I ,D-IV
(B)A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV
(C)A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(D)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Answer: A

What is the full form of MODEM?

Option:
(A) Modulator- Demodulator
(B) Modern Electronic Microwave
(C) Mechanism of Disk Enhancing Memory
(D) Mobile Data Extranet Multicore

Answer: A

Some of the largest and the most successful digital libraries are

A. Project Gutenberg
B. Microsoft Teams
C. ibiblio
D. Internet Archive
E. Sakai LMS

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) A, B and E only
(C) A, Cand D only
(D) B, D and E only

Answer: C

The emergence of consumers who can control and even create media of their own and of producers who can easily track consumer responses, is made possible by

Option:
(A) Television
(B) Radio
(C) Internet
(D) Telephone

Answer: C

Which one of the following electronic technologies is the key technology for making the first generation computers?

Option:
(A) Transistor
(B) Integrated circuit
(C) Vacuum Tube
(D) Dual-Core CPU

Answer: C

Arrange the following events that influenced the development of the Internet in reverse chronological order (that is, from most recent to oldest):

A. ARPA established
B. TCP/IP implemented in ARPANET
C. Sputnik I Launched
D. WWW Created at CERN
E. DNS implemented

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A)D,E,B,A,C
(B)C,D,B,E,A
(C)A,B,C.E,D
(D)B,A,C,E,D

Answer: A

Which of the following statement about computer memory are true?

A. Secondary storage is non-volatile storage.
B. Video memory found in graphics cards is volatile memory.
C. Primary memory (RAM) is the fastest form of memory in a computer.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) A, B and C

Answer: A

Match List I with List II

List I Memory Device
A. Main Memory
B. Cache Memory
C. Hard Disk
D.CD ROM
List II Memory Type
I. Magnetic Memory
II. Dynamic Random Access Memory
III. Optical Memory
IV. Static Random Access Memory

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I
(B)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-II
(C)A-I, B-IV, C-I, D-III
(D)A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-II

Answer: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The Internet of Things (IOT) is a rapidly evolving technology capable of transforming numerous areas of our lives.
Reason R: There are no issues of security, compatibility and data privacy associated with TOT.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Open coding is achieved by linking codes to contacts to consequences to patterns of interaction and to causes.
Statement II: Axial coding is the process of breaking down, examining, comparing, conceptualizing, and categorizing data.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement 1 is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List
A. Selective coding
B. Initial coding
C. Focused coding
D. Theoretical coding
List II
I. To discover the most significant or frequent initial code that makes the most analytical sense.
II. The procedure of selecting the core category, Systematically relating it to other categories, validating their relationships, and filling in categories that need further refinement and development.
III. It specifies possible relationships between categories, these are integrative.
IV. Comparing data with data, staying close to and remain open to exploring what is happening in data, construct and keep the code short, simple, precise and active.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
(B)A-IV, B-I, C-II1, D-II
(C)A-I, B-II, C-II, D-IV
(D)A-III, B-II, C-IV, D-I

Answer: A

There are various steps for creating survey forms using ICT application like Google Forms.

A. Select question type and create
B. Give name to survey form and save
C. Make questions mandatory/keep optional
D. Share with respondents
E. Configure the settings

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)B,D,E,C,A
(B)C,D,A,B, E
(C)A,C,B,E,D
(D)D,B,C,A,E

Answer: C

What is a Utility program?

Option:

(A) It translates data into a format understood by the device
(B) It permits the sharing and exchange of data
(C) It makes copies of files on another storage device
(D) It is a part of the operating system which carries out defragmentation or disk formatting

Answer: D

Match List I with List II

List
I
A. Network System
B. Operating System
C. Memory
D. Communication
List II
I. Email
II. Firewall
III. Mac
IV. ROM

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-1, B-II, C-III, D-IV
(B)A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(C)A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(D)A-IV, B-I, C-1, D-III

Answer: C

Read the following statement and choose the CORRECT code:

A. Radio frequency identification systems use radio waves to read and capture information
B. MICR (Magnetic Ink Character Recognition) characters are easy to forge and cannot be written over
C. OMR (Optical Mark Recognition) reads marks written in pencil or pen in specific places on a term.
D. Optical Character Recognition (OCR) scans the text and converts it into a computer-readable format
E. Barcodes can be forged or damaged

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B,C, D and E only
(C) A, Cand E only
(D) A, C,D and E only

Answer: D

Statement I: Every time a device connects to a network, it is given an IP (Internet Protocol) address).
Statement II: Devices that never disconnect retain the same IP address.

In the light of the statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement T and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Match List I with List II

List
I
A. Measurement Application
B. Control Application
C. Modelling Application
D. Communication Application
List II
I. Automatic Oven
II. Website
III. Weather station
IV. Car Crash Simulator

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II
(B)A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(C)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
(D)A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I

Answer: B

What is the name of the software application that facilitates building an early accessible bookmark warehouse that becomes searchable to members or the public?

Option:
(A) Social Bookmarking
(B) Database Management System
(C) Enterprise Resource Planning
(D) Reference Management Tool

Answer: A

What is Phishing?

Option:
(A) Sending data to a hacker
(B) Some-one sends legitimate-looking emails to users
(C) Search automatically for an item on the internet
(D) Checking the spelling of websites

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: If the sensor data is outside the acceptable range, then the microprocessor/computer will take action.
Statement II: Sensors in the control application only send data to the microprocessor/computer when something happens.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. A WLAN is a wide area network
B. A hub sends an incoming data packet to the correct device on a network
C. An IP address is assigned to a device at the manufacturing stage
D. A network Interface card is needed to allow a device to connect to a network
E. Routers inspect data packets received over the internet

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) A and B only
(B) B and E only
(C) D and E only
(D) B, C and D only

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List
I
A. Input device
B. Output device
C. Pointing Device
D. Sensor Device
List II
1. Traffic light simulator
II. Scanner
III. Speaker
IV. Trackerball

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(B)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
(C)A-III, B-I, C-1V, D-II
(D)A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

Answer: A

What are Firewalls?

Option:
(A) Used for address translation in the Network layer
(B) Used to store the Network Interface Card
(C) Used for Network congestion control
(D) Hardware or software that sits between a user’s computer and an external computer

Answer: D

The basic free version of 200M web meeting platform allows an online class to be conducted for how many minutes?

Option:
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 40 minutes
(C) 50 minutes
(D) 60 minutes

Ans: Not Given

Match List I with List II

List I (Content Area)
A. Reading/LLanguage Arts
B. Mathematics
C. Science
D. Social Studies
List II (Integrating Technology Application)
I. Software programs to develop basic reading skills
II. Simulations to explore distant places and times
III. Graphing calculations to illustrate abstract or hard-to-visualize relationships.
IV. Simulations to illustrate complex relationships

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV
(B)A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II
(C)A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(D)A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: You can make the behaviors you teach, more authentic by changing the irrelevant aspects or context of what you are teaching as often as possible and in as many different ways as possible.
Statement II: To teach behaviour that is authentic, your lesson need not present content in a way in which it will be used by your learners on assessments, in subsequent grades, and in the world outside your classroom.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: C

Which one of the following is a disadvantage of using proprietary software rather than open source software?

Option:
(A) Proprictary software can only be accessed with a password
(B) Proprietary software can only be used on proprietary systems
(C) Proprietary software is usually more expensive
(D) Proprictary software can only be used with an Internet connection

Ans: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: VisiCalc, the first spreadsheet software application, is a commonly cited example of one of the first killer applications.
Reason R: VisiCalc helped in bringing PCs into the business realm

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Ans: A

With respect to a music teacher who wishes to use a computer to help him to create training material, match List I with List II:

List I (Training Material)
A. Printed copies of instructions on how to play his music
B. Sound files of him playing his music
C. Video files of him playing his music
D. Images of the instruments he teaches
List II ( Most appropriate File Format)
I. MP3
II. DOC
III. JPEG
IV. AVI

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A)A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
B)A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV
C)A-II, B-I, C-1V, D-III
D)A-II, B-C-III, D-IV

Ans: C

Which of the following statements about internal and external computer memory are true?

A. A portable hard drive is an example of internal memory
B. Magnetic tape is used to store backups of data
C. RAM is an internal memory
D. ROM loses its data when the power is turned off

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) Cand D only
(D) B and C only

Ans: D

Match List I with List II

List I (Description)
A. Numerical ID for each device on the Internet
B. Unique ID for a Network Interface Card (NIC)
C. Use of the Internet to make phone calls
D. Text used by web browsers to locate a web address on the Internet
List I (Appropriate Technical Term)
I VoIP
II. URL
III. MAC Address
IV. IP Address

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV
(B)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C)A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II
(D)A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II

Ans: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The internet provides, an enormous and richly varied source of freely available information that can be quickly and easily accessed without the need for spending time on its reliability and validity.
Statement II: Internet search engines, are very helpful for researching all sort of information as these help in finding websites and evaluating them.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List I
A. Structured interview
B. Email
C. Census
D. Probability sample
List II
I. Embedded
II. Enumeration of an entire population
III. Face-to-face
IV. Simple random sample

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
B)A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II
C)A-III, B-I, C-II, D-IV
D)A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

Answer: C

In a classful IPv4 addressing, what are the number of netID bits and number of hostID bits for the network Class A?

Option:
(A) 16,16
(B) 12,12
(C) 8,24
(D) 24,8

Answer: C

URL is a:

Option:
(A) Unique Resource Locator
(B) Unique Remote Login
(C) Uniform Remote Login
(D) Uniform Resource Locator

Answer: D

Which of the following are true?

A. Desktop computer is a general-purpose computer made up of a separate monitor, keyboard, mouse and processor unit
B. Laptop is where monitor, keyboard, pointing device, processor unit are combined in a single device
C. Tablet is a device with a touch screen; which has a virtual keyboard which uses touch screen technology
D. Smart Watch is a device that uses CRT technology so that the screen can bend around the wrist
E. Mainframe computer runs small application where small data need to be processed

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A, B and E only
(C) A, B and C only
(D) A, B, C, D and E

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: GPS is used to determine the exact location of a vehicle or other forms of transport.
Statement II: GPS systems are not safer since the drivers have to consult maps

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I

A. Cache memory
B. Main memory
C. Hard Disk
D. CD ROM
List II
I. Integrated circuit (DRAM)
II. Laser Disk
III. High speed Integrated circuit
IV. Magnetic surfaces

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(B)A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
(C)A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III
(D)A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

Answer: A

Which of the following is equivalent to 8 Giga bytes?

Option:
(A) 2 power 23 bytes
(B) 2 power 33 bytes
(C) 2 power 30 bytes
(D) 2 power 28 bytes

Answer: B

Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox are:

Option:
(A) Web Portals
(B) WWW browsers
(C) Search Engines
(D) Compilers

Answer: B

Identify the correct order of development of the following storage devices in the ascending order of their emergence.

A.DVD
B. CD-ROM
C. Magnetic Tape
D. Floppy Disk

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)C,D,A,B
(B)D,C,B,A
(C)B.D,C,A
(D)C,D,B,A

Answer: D

Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Internet is one of the popular services offered on the World Wide Web (WWW).
Reason R: The WWW is the universe of network — accessible information.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: D

Match List I with List II

List I (Digital Initiative)
A. e-Vidwan
B. e-Kalpa
C. e-Yantra
D. e-Sodh Sindhu
List II (Objective)
I. Digital-learning environment for design
II. Subscription—based scholarly information (e-books and e-journals) at lower rates.
III. Expert Database and National Research Network
IV. Spread education in Embedded systems and Robotics

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(B) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(C) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(D) A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II

Answer: C

With respect to computers, TFT is related to:

Option:
(A) Memory
(B) Monitor
(C) Input Device
(D) Serial Port

Answer: B

Given below are two statements regarding storage devices on a computer:

Statement I: Access time is typically stated in milliseconds for secondary storage devices and in nanoseconds for primary storage devices.

Statement II: Average access time can usually be improved by defragmenting the data contents of a hard disk.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false

(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ33

Match List I with List II

List I

Digital Initiative

A. e-Acharya

B. e-Kalpa

C. IMPRINT

D. BHIM

List II

Objective

I. Digital-learning environment for design

II. Unified Payment Interface

IIL Integrated e-content portal for projects under NMEICT

IV. Road map to pursue engineering challenges

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

(B) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III

(C) A-I, B-III, C-IV, D-II

(D) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ35

Which of the following is a special type of Computer Virus that fills a computer system with self-replicating information. clogging the system so that its operations are slowed or stopped?

Option:
(A) Firewell

(B) Keystroke

(C) Worm

(D) Zombie

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ31

Identify the correct order of the following computer storage capacities ranked from smallest to largest capacity.

A 1500 M Bytes

B 5 K Bytes

C 1G Bytes

D 2 T Bytes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)B,C,A,D

(B)B.C,D,A

(C)D,C,B,A

(D)B,A,C,D

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Software programs permanently stored in ROM are called “Malware”.

Statement 11: The use of the Internet. Cell phones or other devices to send or post content intended to hurt or embarrass another person is called Cyber bullying.
In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ33

With respect to Computers, which of the following are permanent storage devices?
A. Pen Drive

B. Hard Disk

C. Compact Disk

D. RAM

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) A, B and C only

(B) B, Cand D only

(C) A, Cand D only

(D) A, B and D only

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ34

Match List I with List II
List I

(Computer Terms)

A. Mouse

B. Modem

C. Pen-Drive

D. Opera

List II

(Description)

I. Input Device

II. External Memory

III. Web Browser

IV. Network Device

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II
(B) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III
(C) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III
(D) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ35

With respect to Computers, which of the following groups consists of volatile memory only?

Option:
(A) RAM and Pen Drive

(B) Hard Disk and ROM

(C) RAM and Cache

(D) Cache and ROM

Ans: C
DEC21HPQ31

Identify the correct order of the following INTEL processors in the decreasing order of speed.

A. 80486

B. 8085

C. Dual Core

D. Pentium — IIT

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)D,C,B,A

(B)C,D,A,B

(C)C,D,B,A

(D)B,D,C,A

Ans:
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: USB drives are also known as flash drives.

Statement II: Device used by banks to automatically read those unusual numbers on the bottom of cheques and deposit slips is known as MICR.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A
DEC21HPQ33

Which of the following are software?

A. Adobe

B. Web browser

C. Compiler
D. Device Driver

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, and C only

(B) B, C, and D only

(C) A, C, and D only

(D) A, B, and D only

Ans: B
DEC21HPQ34

When a computer is switched on, the BIOS is loaded from
Option:
(A) Hard Disk

(B) RAM

(C) ROM

(D) CD-ROM

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ31

Identify the correct order of the following computer storage capacities ranked from largest to smallest capacity.
A. 100 GBytes

B. 10 000 000 000 Bytes

C. 1 TBytes

D. 1 000 000 KBytes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A)C,A,D,B

(B)C,A,B,D

(C)A,C.D,B

(D)A,C,B,D

Answer: B
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Search Engines are websites that help a user to search for information on WWW.

Statement II: For any search term, Search Engine provide the exact same results to all the users.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ33

With respect to computers. which of the following are random access storage devices?
A. Magnetic Tape

B. Hard Disk

C. Pen Drive

D. CDROM

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) A, B and C only

(B) A, Cand D only

(C) B, Cand D only

(D) A, B and D only

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ34

Match List I with List II

List

Computer Terms

A. Magnetic Tape

B. Memory Card

C. Hard Disk

D. DVD

List II

Description

I. Used in digital cameras photo printers and cell phones
II. Uses laser beam technology to read or write data
III. Used for data archival purposes but must be accessed sequentially
IV. A set of metal disks mounted on a spindle

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(B)A-IV, B-I, C-III, D-II
(C)A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(D)A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ35

Which of the following are popular software (apps) used for conducting online conferences?

A. Big Blue Button

B. ZOOM

C. KOHA

D. Microsoft Teams

E. Moodle

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only

(B) A, C and E only

(C) A, B and D only

(D) C, D and E only

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ9

Which one of the following is a part of the processor?
Option:
(A) Address bus

(B) Data bus

(C) Cache memory

(D) Control unit

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ31

What is a disk defragmenter?
Option:
(A) Rearrange blocks of data to store files in contiguous sectors

(B) Check disk drives for empty space

(C) Compress data before writing it on the hard disk

(D) Carry out a backup procedure

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements regarding the Hard Disk Drive (HDD)

Statement I: HDD use circular platters coated in magnetic material.

Statement II: Access to data is faster than with RAM

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false

(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ33

Which of the following statements regarding Modems are correct?

A. Tt is used to convert digital data into analogue

B. It also converts analogue data into digital data

C. Sends the data packet to specific addresses

D. Inspects data packets received over the internet

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) A, B and C only

(B) B, C and D only

(C) B and C only

(D) A and B only

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ34

Match List I with List II

List I

Network Addresses

A. IP Address

B. MAC Address

C. Socket Address

D. URL Address

List II

Respective Layers
I. Application Layer

II. Network Layer

III. Transport Layer

IV. Data Link Layer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I
(B)A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV
(C)A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III
(D)A-III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

Answer: A
DEC21HPQ35

A device driver is
Option:
(A) A port that connects a device and a system

(B) A software that performs disk compression

(C) A software that performs disk defragmentation

(D) A software that communicates with the operating system and translates data into a format understood by the device

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ31

What is Anti-spyware software?
Option:
(A) Checks files before they are loaded on a computer

(B) Manages the data traffic

(C) It detects and removes programs installed illegally on a user’s computer system

(D) Makes the files non-readable

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements regarding the address bus in a computer system

Statement I: Address bus carries signals relating to addresses between the processor and memory

Statement II: It is bi-directional

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true

(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false

(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ33

Which of the following statements about Anti-virus software are correct?

A. Problem files/programs are quarantined and can be automatically removed

B. Check all files before being loaded or run

C. Use a database to identify potential risks

D. Used for data authenticity

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) B, C and D only

(B) A, B and C only

(C) A, C and D only

(D) A, B and D only

Answer: B
DEC21HPQ34

Match List I with List II

List I

ICT Applications

A. Measurement applications

B. Control applications

C. Modelling applications

D. Expert systems

List II

Example

I. Simulating car crashes

II. River pollution

III. Automatic oven

IV. Medical diagnosis

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III
(B)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
(C)A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(D)A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ35

Which Operating System is used by the Apple computer systems (an American technology
company)?
(A) Linux
(B) Windows
(C) Solaris
(D) Mac

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ31

What is Phishing?
(A) It uses networks to search out computers
(B) Someone sends legitimate-looking emails to users
(C) Re-directs the user to a fake website
(D) A key logging software

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ32

Given below are two statements regarding Denial-of-Service attacks
Statement I: It is an attempt at preventing users from accessing part of a network, notably internet
servers.
Statement II: It can be mitigated by using email filters.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ33

Following are some statements regarding software copyright. Choose the correct statements.
1. Use of a product key supplied with original software
2. Sign a licence agreement
3. Use of holograms on original packaging
4. Use of dongles to prevent illegal use.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) 1, 2 and 3 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1,2,3 and 4

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ34

Match List I with List II
Network Security Technique Implementation Technique
List I
A. Symmetric encryption
B. Asymmetric encryption
C. Authentication
D. Denial of Service Avoidance
List II
I. Public and private key
II. Digital signature
Ill. Secret key
IV. Email filter
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-ILB-I,C-I,D-IV
(B) A-1, B-Ill, C-IV, D-I
(C) A-I,B-I,C-I, D-IV
(D) A-ILB-L,C-IV, D-II

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ35

The World Wide Web (WWW) is:-
Option:
(A) A massive network of networks which are made up of various computers
(B) The Internet makes use of TCP/IP protocol
(C) A company which allows a user to connect to the Internet
(D) A collection of multimedia web pages and other documents which are stored on websites

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ31

Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) is:-
Option:
(A) Transferring file from one computer to another
(B) A text-based protocol used when sending emails
(C) Protocol used to find an IP address
(D) Fetching an HTML document from a web server

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ32

Given below are two statements regarding phishing: –
Statement I: It is a program code that can replicate itself with the intention of deleting files. Statement II:
It can be filtered but at the Internet Service Provider’s (ISP) level.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement TT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ33

Which of the following statements regarding Intranets are correct?
A. The Intranet can be accessed from anywhere by anyone
B. The Intranet has public access
C. They are more secure than internet
D. In Intranet, it is possible to control external links
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:8
(A) A, B and C only
(B) C and D only
(C) A, C and D only
(D) B and C only

Answer: B
DEC21HPQ34

In respect of computer software, features of a typical operating system include:
A. The interface-allowing communication between the user and the computer
B. Memory management-allocating internal memory (RAM) to programs and data in use and retrieving
and storing data on the external memory devices
C. Resource handling-controlling peripheral devices (input and output devices) and handling user requests
for peripheral devices
D. Internet access-providing connectivity to the services on the Internet
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C and D only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) A, B and C only
(D) A, B and D only

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ31

Match List I with List IT
List I
(Description)
A. Authoring language used to create documents to be viewed on the World Wide Web
B. Computer that responds to requests to provide information and services over the Internet
C. Defines how messages are transmitted and formatted over the Internet
D. Software that enables users to access/view documents and other resources on the Internet
List II
(Appropriate Technical Term)
I. Browser
Il. HTTP
Ill. HTML
IV. Internet server
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A -III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(B) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III
(C)A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(D) A – Ill, B-IV, C-II, D-I

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ32

Arrange the following optical storage devices in decreasing order of their storage capacity
A. DVD
B. CD-ROM
C. Blu-Ray
Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) C, B, A
(B) C, A, B
(C) B, C, A
(D) A, C, B

Answer: B
DEC21HPQ33

Given below are two statements
Statement I: An operating system controls peripherals, and allocates memory and processor time.
Statement II: An operating system provides Internet access.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement | is true but Statement I is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
DEC21HPQ34

Which of the following is the appropriate GUI (Graphical User Interface) component used to select
one from multiple alternatives?
(A) Scroll bar
(B) Push button
(C) Progress bar
(D) Radio button

Answer: D
DEC21HPQ35

Match List I with List II
List I (Activity)
A. Recording a song to play on an iPod
B. Saving a video
C. Sending a photo to someone using your mobile
D. Compressing a folder of files
List II (File Type)
I. .zip
II. .mp3
III. .mp4
IV. jpeg
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV
(B) A-IV, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(C) A- I, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(D) A-II, B- I, C-IV, D-I

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ31

Kavita uses a Wifi adapter to connect the computer to an interactive whiteboard.
Which one of these statements is false?

Option:
(A) Wifi has a greater range than Bluetooth
(B) Wifi signals are capable of passing through solid objects
(C) Bluetooth has a greater range than Wifi
(D) Bluetooth signals are capable of passing through solid objects

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ32

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R
Assertion A: The Internet is very beneficial to students in all aspects
Reason R: The Internet opens doorways to a wealth of information, knowledge and educational resources thereby increasing opportunities for learning in and beyond the classroom
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ33

Identify the CORRECT order of the following data transfer rates measured in bits per second (bps)
ranked from largest to smallest
1. 1500 kbps
2. 1500 Mbps
3. 1 Mbps
4. 1 Gbps
Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) 4, 2, 1,3
(B) 2, 4, 3, 1
(C) 2, 1, 4,3
(D) 2, 4, 1, 3

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ34

Given below are two statements
Statement I: You can add attachments of any file size to an email.
Statement II: You can only send emails from a laptop computer.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement TT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ35

A spreadsheet is
(A) Onc-dimensional table or grid
(B) Two-dimensional table or grid
(C) Three-dimensional table or grid
(D) Four-dimensional table or grid

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ31

In electronic banking, ATM stands for:
(A) Automated Transfer Money
(B) Automated Teller Machine
(C) Automatic Transfer Machine
(D) Automatic Transfer Mode

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ32

Which of the following is a disadvantage of laptop computers in comparison to desktop computers?
(A) It has no trailing wires
(B) It has lower power consumption
(C) It is lightweight and self-contained
(D) It is easier to break or steal

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ33

Which of the following statements are correct?
A. Laser printers use dry ink
B. Unlike dot matrix and inkjet printers, laser printers do not use ink when producing a document
C. Laser printers use the property of static electricity
D. Laser printers produce ozone gas and tiny toner particulates in the air
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and D only
(B) A, C and D only
(C) B, Cand D only
(D) A and C only

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ34

Given below are two statements
Statement I: DRAM consists of a number of transistors and capacitors
Statement II: DRAM needs to be constantly refreshed
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ35

The satellite used for the transmission and telecast of SWAYAMPRABHA is called
(A) EDUSAT Satellite
(B) GSAT-1S5 Satellite
(C) GSAT-3 Satellite
(D) SP-EDU-15 Satellite

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ7

What is the World Wide Web (www)?
(A) Collection of webpages stored on websites
(B) Interconnected networks
(C) Hypertext processor
(D) Web browser

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ31

What is Ethernet?
(A) A protocol used by many wired LAN’s.
(B) A protocol used for address translation
(C) A security protocol
(D) A collision-detection protocol

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ32

Match List I with List II
List I
A. System Software
B. Application Software
C. Security Software
D. Embedded Software
List II
I. Library Management System
Tl. Firewall
IH. Compiler
IV. Automatic fridge
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-I, B-III, C -IV , D-II
(B) A-II, B-IV , C-I, D-III
(C)A-I, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(D) A -III, B-I, C-II, D-IV

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ33

Given below are two statements
Statement I: DVDs use a single spiral ‘track’ to store data working from the centre to the edge.
Statement I: DVDs are Read-only devices
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement T is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ34

Which of the following statements are true?
A. Simplex data transmission is in two-directions only
B. Half-duplex data transmission is in both directions but not at the same time
C. Full-duplex data transmission is in both directions simultaneously
D. Serial data transmission is when data is sent, 8 bit at a time, over a single wire
E. Parallel data transmission is when one bit of data is sent down over a single wire
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) C, D and E only
(C) C and D only
(D) B and C only

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ35

The next number P in the sequence of binary numbers 0, 10, 100, 110, P ….., is:
(A) 111
(B) 1000
(C) 1010
(D) 1001

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ31

Identify the correct order of following computer memory types ranked from slowest to fastest in terms of access time.
A. Cache
B. CDROM
C. Hard Disk
D. RAM
E. Register
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) C, B, A, D, E
(B) E, A, D, C, B
(C) B, C, D, A, E
(D) D, A, E, B, C

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ32

Given below are two statements :
Statement I: CPU executes software directly from secondary memory.
Statement II: A software is termed as Open Source Software if it can be downloaded from the Internet.
In the light of the above statements, Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) Both Statement I and Statement I are true.
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ33

Which of the following statements about wikis are True?
A. Wiki pages can be locked by moderators to prevent vandalism.
B. Every change that is made to a wiki page is logged and can be viewed in a history list.
C. A wiki is designed to allow people to collaborate easily.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) A, B and C

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ34

Match List I with List II
List I
(Digital Initiatives in Higher Education)
A. SWAYAM
B. SWAYAM PRABHA
C. Digilocker
D. NAD
List II (Purpose)
I. Online store and access of academic awards namely degrees, mark-sheets etc.
II. Store and access personal e-documents irrespective of physical location.
IIl. MOOCs for high-quality education anywhere and anytime.
IV. Free DTH channel for high-quality education.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(B) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(C) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(D) A-II, B-I, C-IIl, D-IV

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ35

Identify the correct order of the following INTEL processors in the increasing order of speed.
A. 80486
B. 8085
C. Dual Core
D. Pentium-II
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, C, D
(B) B, A, D, C
(C) A, B, D, C
(D) A, C, D, B

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ29

Given below are two statements:
Statement I: Bus, Ring, Star, and Mesh are types of network protocols.
Statement II: A short-range radio communication standard that transmits data over short distances up to approximately 30 feet is known as Bluetooth.
In the light of the above statements, Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ30

Which of the following group of statements in the context of Information Technology (IT) is correct?
A. Mouse, Keyboard, and Plotter are all input devices.
B. Unix, Windows, and Linux are all operating systems.
C. Register, Cache Memory, and Hard Disk are all memory modules.
D. Monitor, Printer, and Scanner are all output devices.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and D only
(C) C and D only
(D) B and C only

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ31

Match List I with List IT
List I
(Computer Terms)
A. Processor
B. RAM
C. Hard Disk
D. Compiler
List II
(Description)
I. Part that runs executable programs
II. Part that stores files permanently
III. Part that stores instructions and data temporarily for use
IV. Part that translates source program to executable program
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
(2) A-IV, B-IlI, C-II, D-I
(3) A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV
(4) A-I B-II C-IV, D.-III

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ32

With regard to computer memory. which of the following statements are TRUE?
A. Secondary storage is slower, cheaper. and less volatile than primary storage.
B. Tape drives are direct access devices.
C. The contents of most forms of RAM are volatile, thus making them unsuitable for long term data storage.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) A, B and C

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ31

With respect to computers. what is the main advantage of a Graphical User Interface (GUI) compared with a Command Line Interface (CLI)?
(A) Provides higher level of security and requires less memory
(B) Easier to use for non-experts
(C) Performs complex tasks faster and requires less memory
(D) Requires less processing power

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ32

Identify the correct order of the following computer storage capacities ranked from smallest to largest capacity.
A. 100 GBytes
B. 10 000 000 000 Bytes
C. 1 TBytes
D. 100000 MBytes
E. 1 000 000 KBytes
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) D, B, E, A, C
(B) E, B, D, A, C
(C) B, E, D, A, C
(D) E, B, D, C, A

Answer: B
NOV21HPQ33

Given below are two statements:
Statement I: A web browser is a piece of software that retrieves and displays web pages.
Statement II: A search engine is a special kind of website that helps people in finding web pages from other web-sites.
In the light of the above statements. Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A
NOV21HPQ34

What is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 67.625?
(A) 1000010.110
(B) 1000011.110
(C) 1000010.101
(D) 1000011.101

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ36

Identify the correct order of the following different types of computer components ranked from
fastest to slowest in terms of access time.
A. RAM
B. Optical Drive
C. CPU Cache
D. SSD
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) B, D, A, C
(B) C, D, A, B
(C) A, B, C, D
(D) C, A, D, B

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ37

Given below are two statements:
Statement I: The abbreviation ‘MOOC’ stands for ‘Massive Open Online Courses’.
Statement II: The abbreviation “SWAYAM)’ stands for “Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young
Academic Minds’,
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C
NOV21HPQ38

Which of the following statements are related to the role of ICT in citizen services?
A. Access to public documents
B. On-line payments
C. Better medical education across the country
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) A, B and C
(B) A and C only
(C) B and C only
(D) A and B only

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ39

An IT Company has recently produced a new laptop model that uses less power, is smaller in size and weighs less than previous laptop models. The technology that has been used to accomplish this, is:
(A) Faster RAM
(B) Blu-Ray Drive
(C) Solid State Hard Drive
(D) LCD Technology
Answer: C
NOV21HPQ31

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.
Assertion A: Every general-purpose computer must have an Operating System (OS) installed on it.
Reasons R: Man and Computer cannot communicate directly.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer: A
NOV21HPQ32

Identify the correct order of the following storage capacities ranked from largest to smallest capacity
A. 1500 M Bytes
B. 5 K Bytes
C. 1 G Bytes
D. 2 T Bytes
Choose the correct answer from the option given below:
(A) D, A, C, B
(B) A, D, C, B
(C) A, B, C, D
(D) D, C, A, B
Answer: A
NOV21HPQ33

Given below are two statements regarding a smartphone that has both Bluetooth and Wi-Fi technology:
Statement I: Wi-Fi has a shorter range than Bluetooth.
Statement II: Wi-Fi can transmit data at a faster rate than Bluetooth.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D
NOV21HPQ34

Given below are two statements :
Statement I : S megabytes = 2 to power 13 gigabytes
Statement II : The decimal equivalent of the binary number (11101.101)2 is (29.625)10.
To the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II ave true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
OCT22HPQ34

Which of the following statements are correct?
Principal components of a CPU in a computer include:
(A) The Solid State Drive (SSD) that stores data perristently. typically usimg flash memory.
(B) The Artthmetic-Logic Unit (ALU) that performs arithmetic and logic operations.
(C) Processor registers that supply operands to the ALU and stores the results of ALU operation.
(D) The Control Unit (CU) that orchestrates the fetching (from memory). decoding and execution of Instructions.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

1. A. Band C Only
2. B, C and D Only
3. B and C Only
4. A and D Only

OCT22HPQ35

Which of the following statements are correct regarding VoLTE?
(A) VoLTE stands for “Voice over Long Term Evalution’.
(B) Itis a digital packet yoice service delivery over IP via an LTE access network.
(C) Provides more efficient use of spectrum than traditional voice.
(D) Eliminates the need to have voice omone network and data on another network.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A. B, Cand D Only
2. B. C and D Only
3. A. B and C Only
4. A C and D Only
OCT22HPQ36

What is the concept of International Net Neutrality?
1. Imposed limitations for end-to-end Internet access
2. Broadband service providers can show preference to content
3. Unimpeded end.to-end Internet access and usage
4. All content that flows throughout the Internet should not be treated equally.
OCT22HPQ37

Match List I with List Il:
List I
(Computer Terms)
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. Email
D. Instant Messaging
List II
(Purpose)
I. Used to scan typed or handwritten documents
II. Used to mark multiple-choice examinations
III. Asynchronous communication
IV. Synchronous communication
Choose the correct answer from the option given below:
(A) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
(B) A-II, B-I, C-III, D-IV
(C) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV
(D) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
Answer: C
NOV21HPQ35

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R
Assertion A : Free Wi­Fi access to every citizen is one of the objectives of ‘Digital India’ programme of the Government of India.
Reason R : ICT is a powerful enabler of a digitally empowered society.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
2. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
3. A is true but R is false
4. A is false but R is true
Ans: B
OCT22HPQ31

Given below are two statements
Statement I: In computer networking, the purpose of changing the IP addressing scheme between IPv4 and IPv6 is to allow for more IP
addresses.
Statement II: A web cookie is stored on the server machine.
In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true
Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

Given below is a typical URL that identifies a web page: http://book.com/author/index.html
The hostname ‘book.com’ is converted into an IP address by a ____________ server that has a database of matching names and addresses and is queried for the address.
1. SMTP
2. FTP
3. DNS
4. HTTP
Ans: B
OCT22HPQ33

If you have a storage device with a capacity of 16 gigabytes, then how many 2 kilobytes files can you fit in that device? (1KB=1024 bytes)
1. 2 power 23
2. 2 power 25
3. 2 power 27
4. 2 power 29
Ans: D
OCT22HPQ34

Identify the correct order of the following developments ( A­E ) in the history of computing from the oldest to the more recent:
A. Facebook
B. Internet
C. Calculator Machine
D. Computer mouse
E. Programming language
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B, C, D, E
2. C, B, E, A, D
3. C, D, B, E, A
4. C, E, D, B, A
Ans: C
OCT22HPQ35

What is e-Taal?
1. A Web portal for dissemination of bank transaction statistics of Panchayat level e-Governance projects.
2. A mobile app for dissemination of information on fund allocation for National and state level e-Governance projects.
3. A Web portal for dissemination of e-Transaction statistics of National and State level
e-Governance Projects.
4. A web-based Software for composing a music.

Answer: 4
OCT22HPQ31

Which of the following statements are correct regarding Centre for Development of Advanced Coimputing (C-DAC) of India?
(A) The setting up of C-DAC was to build Supercomputers in context of denial of import of
Supercomputers by USA.
(B) C-DAC started building Indian Language Computing Solutions with setting up of
GIST group (Graphics and Intelligence based Script Technology)
(C) This Centre was started in the vear 1995
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A and B Only
2. B and C Only
3. A and C Only
4. A B and C

Answer: 3
OCT22HPQ32

Which of the following is a way to quickly access a favourite website by saving it in your
browser?
1. Cookie
2. Bookmark
3. Blog
4. Wiki

Answer: 1
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following can be considered as illegal or unethical in the context of information technology?
(A) A hospital reveals clinical history of a patient without the consent of a patient.
(B) A student using proprietary software without having license.
(C) A person stealing another person’s credit card number.
(D) A college using Linux operating systenr (being’an open-source software) on all its 200
computers on the campus.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

1. A and B Only
2. B and C Only
3. A. B and C Only
4. C and D Only

Answer: 2
OCT22HPQ34

Given below are two statements :
Statement I : Abloek-chain is a growing list of records. called blocks, which are linked
using Cryptography.
Statement II : Block—chains which are readable by the public are widely used by crypto curriencies.
In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement l is false but Statement II is true

Answer: 2
OCT22HPQ35

Which of the following type of questions cannot easily be autograded by LMS softwares?
1. Multiple Choice Question
2. True-False Question
3. Subjective Question
4. Matching Question

Answer: A
OCT22HPQ6

Which of the following best describes a computer worm?
1. Malware that does not replicate itself but spreads through social engineering.
2. Malware that replicates by attaching itself to a word processing docunient.
3. Malware that replicates by attaching itself to an executable programme.
4. Malware that replicates itself as stand alone software.

Answer: D
OCT22HPQ31

Which IT project in India is the main provider of ICT mfrastructure for creating a knowledge society with the aim to ushering in a knowledge revolution in the country?
1. NKN
2. UIDAI
3. National Information
4. Megh Raj

Answer: B
OCT22HPQ32

Amaz’s college uses a form to collect data from new students. The data is used to create information that can be used by the college. Which of the following statements are true about information?
(A) Information is raw facts and figures that have not been given a meaning.
(B) Information can be produced by processing raw data.
(C) Information 1s automatically encrypted when it 1s produced.
(D) Information Is raw facts and figures that have been given a context.
Choose the correet answer from the options given below ;
1. A and C Only
2. A and B Only
3. B and D Only
4. C and D Only

Answer: D
OCT22HPQ33

Identify the correct ascending order of the following numbers under A-D represented in different bases:
(A) (11101011)2 (Base —2 binary number)
(B) (564)8 (Base — 8 Octal number)
(C) (614)10 (Base — 10 decimal number)
(D) (489)16 (Base — 16 hexadecimal number)
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :

1. A C D B
2. D C B A
3. B C A D
4. A B C D

Answer: A
OCT22HPQ34

What is the sum of the binary (base 2) number (1100)2 and the hexadecimal (base 16)
number (3)16 ?
A. (F)16
B. (15)16
C. (1003)10
D. (1103)8

Ans: A
OCT22HPQ31

Which initiative of Indian Government aims to provide IT connectivity to all 2,450,000 Gram Panchayats in the Country?
1. BharatNet
2. NICNET
3. MeghRaj (GI Cloud)
4. e-Taal

Ans: A
OCT22HPQ32

Consider the URL : https://example.org/index.html, Which of the following are contained in the URL?
(A) Browser name
(B) File name
(C) Host name
(D) Email address
(B) Protocol
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. A B and C only
B. A C and E only
C. B C and E only
D. C D and E only

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ33

Identify the correct order of some of the words A-E given below to complete the following paragraph which explains the role carried out by different parts of the CPU,
Part of the CPU that (i) holds programs and data currently in use is called (ii) performs calculation and logical operations is called : and (iii) tells input and output devices how to carry out instructions is called
(A) Control Unit
(B) ASCH
(C) Immediate Access Store
(D) ALU
(E) SSD
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. D A B
B. C D A
C. C E A
D. B D E

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

Match List I with List II
List I
Information Technology Term
(A) Hyperlink
(B) Hotspot
(C) HTTP
(D) Pixel

List II
Definition
(i) An area of a graphic that when clicked
will cause an action on a web page
(ii) The smallest area that can be edited
on a graphic
(iii) An element on a web page that when
clicked on will take the user to another
website, web page or document
(iv) A protocol used to send and receive
web pages
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
B. A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II
C. A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
D. A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-IV

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ35

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.
Assertion (A); Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) are fast gaining popularity among
students and working professionals across the world.
Reasons (R) : MOOCs help them study at their own convenience and delivery of quality
education is location specific.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)
C. (A) ia true but (R) is false
D. (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ31

On a laptop/desktop computer, which of the following components (A = C) take care of
(i) computing, (ii) storing data temporarily, and (iii) storing data permanently in that order?
(A) RAM
(B) Hard Disk Drive
(C) CPU
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. C B A
B. A C B
C. B A C
D. C A B

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ32

In the context of computer networking, what protocol is used to turn nares, such as
www-.abe.edu, into IP addresses?
A. HTTP
B. DNS
C. SMTP
D. SSH

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ33

In TPv6; an address is given by eight 16-bit numbers usually written in hexadecimal. For
example. here is an IP address:
3221: IDES: CAI4: ADIF: 1111:1111:1111: 1111
How many unique addresses does IPV6 support overall?
A. 2 16
B. 2 54
C. 65536 4
D. 56636 8

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ34

In the history of computing, Moore’s Law says that the number of Integrated Circuit (IC)
chips in a computer doubles every 2 years, which implies that computers become twice as powerful every 2 years. According to Moores Law, 10 years from now, computers will be times as powerful as they are now:
A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ35

Arrange the following computer memory types from the slowest to the fastest speed:
A. Main memory (RAM)
B. L2 Cache
C. Hard Disk
D. L1 Cache
E. CD­ROM
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. E C A B D
B. E C A D B
C. B D A C E
D. C E B A D

Answer: A
OCT22HPQ31

With respect to telecommunications, which of the following forms of communication are synchronous?
A. Email
B. Instagram posts
C. Blogging
D. Telephone calls
E. Instant Messaging
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. A, B and C only
B. D and E only
C. A, B, D and E only
D. A, B, C, D and E

Answer: B
OCT22HPQ32

A movie requires 16 gigabytes of storage. How long will it take to download this movie, if the download speed is 64 megabytes per second? (1KB=1024 Bytes)
A. 64 seconds
B. 128 seconds
C. 256 seconds
D. 512 seconds

Answer: C
OCT22HPQ34

Consider the following incomplete sentences about printers:
A laser printer is a type of ________ printer. It produces _________ quality printouts and uses ________ to print onto paper. A
_________ printer can produce carbon copies because the print head makes contact with the paper.

Identify the correct order to fill in the blank spaces using words from the list below ( A­D )
A. High
B. Dot Matrix
C. Non­impact
D. Toner
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. B A D C
B. C D A B
C. A B C D
D. C A D B

Answer: D
OCT22HPQ35

MIDI is associated with the storage of music files. MIDI is an acronym for
1. Musical Interactive Digital Interface
2. Musical Instructions Device Interpreter
3. Mask Iterative Display Instance
4. Musical Instrument Digital Interface

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ31

Which of the following are web search engines?
A. DuckDuckGo
B. Google
C, Yahoo search
D. Bing
E, Pinterest
Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. B, C and D only
2. A, B, C and D only
3. B and Eonly
4. A,C. D and E only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ33

Given below are two statements
Statement I: ROM is temporary memory that can be written to-or read from and the contents of the memory can be changed,
Statement II: RAM is permanent memory that can only be read from and contents of memory cannot be changed.
In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement Il are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement Il are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is Incorrect
4, Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ35

Which of the following is the act of obtaining a password or other confidential information
from a person within an organization by using unauthorized means such as feigning an
emergency situation?
(1) Social engineering
(2) Trojan horse
(3) Password crack
(4) Stepping-stone attack

Ans: A
OCT22HPQ31

Arrange the following different types of computer networks in an ascending order on the
basis of geographical area implied.
(A) MAN
(B) WAN
(C) LAN
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (C), (B). (A)
(2) (A), (C), (B)
(3) (C), (A), (B)
(4) (B). (A). (C)

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

Given below are two statements with regard to websites :
Statement (I): ‘Twitter’ allows users to send small posts known as ‘tweets’ upto 140
characters in length.
Statement (II): By default. blogs display posts in chronological order on the home page with the earliest post at the top.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are true
2. Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
3. Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
4. Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ33

With respect to RAM and ROM, which of the following statements are true?
(A) ROM is Real optical memory.
(B) RAM stores the instructions you are currently working on.
(C) ROM stores the BIOS.
(D) RAM allows the user to read and write data.
(E) Both RAM and ROM lose their data when the power is turned off.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), (D) and (E) only
(2) (B), (C) and (D) only
(3) (A), (B) and (C) only
(4) (C), (D) and (E) only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

The collection of linked information residing on computers which is accessible through Internet is called
1. HTTP
2. HTML
3. WWW
4. URL

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ31

_____are text fileswith small pieces of data and are used to identify specific users and improve the web browsing experience,
1. Cookies
2. Bookmarks
3. Blogs
4. Wikis

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

Which of the following statements are correct regarding Radio Frequency Icentification (RFID) technology?
A. RFID refers toa wireless system comprising two components | tags arid readers:
B. The reader is-a device that has one or more antennas that emit radio waves and recebye signals back from the RFID tag,
C. Passive RFID tags are powered by the reader and do not have-a battery,
Choose the correct answer from the options given below,
1. A, B and C
2, B and C only
3, A and C only
4, A and B only

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following hardware components will lose data when the power to a computer is switched off?
A, Processor Registers
B, Cache Memory
C. SSD:
D, RAN
E, ROM
Choose the correct answer from the options given below,
1, B and D only
2, A, C and D only
3, A, B and C only
4, A, B and D only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

An example of acyber exacerbated crime is
1, Cyber vandalism
2, Cyber piracy
3, Cyber stalking
4, Cyber trespass

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ35

IIT Bombay X is a non-profit MOOC platform developed by ITT Bombay using the open
source platform________
(4) Joomla (2) Sakai
(3) Drupal (4) Open edX

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ6

‘The open source platform ‘Course Builder’ on which NPTEL courses are seen, was created by
(1) Microsoft (2) Google
(3) Oracle (4) Wipro

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ7

A software is termed as an open source software if
(1) the developer company is open 24 x 7
(2) its source code is available to share. study and modify
(3) it can be downloaded from the Internet
(4) itis available free of cost

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ31

Identify the correct arrangement of the following different types of computer networks in the descending order of their geographic area coverage.
(A) MAN
(B) WAN
(C) LAN
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), (B), (C)
(2) (B), (C), (A)
(3) (B). (A), (C)
(4) (C). (A). (B)

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

Given below are two statements in respect of Computers :
Statement (I) : A DVD-ROM is an optical storage media and it can be written many times.
Statement (II): Software is loaded into secondary storage from RAM and is then executed
by CPU.
In the light of the above statements. Choose the correct answer from the options given
below :
(1) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are true
(2) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
(3) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(4) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following file formats are appropriate for distributing video files across the
internet?
(A) -FLA
(B) MP3
(C) -WMA
(D) AIF
(E) -AVI
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (B) and (C) only
(2) (A) and (E) only
(3) (D) and (E) only
(4) (C) and (D) only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

With respect to Computers, BIOS is an acronym for :
(1) Binary Input Output Source
(2) Basic Input Output Support
(3) Binary Input Output System
(4) Basic Input Output System

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ31

Identify the correct arrangement of the following storage capacities in the decreasing order
(A) 10 Mega Bytes
(B) 10 Tera bytes
(C) 10 Exa bytes
(D) 10 Yotta bytes
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (D), (C). (B). (A)
(2) (C). (D). (B). (A)
(3) (C), (B). (D), (A)
(4) (B). (C). (D), (A)

Ans: A
OCT22HPQ32

Given below are two statements with regard to social media :
Statement I : ‘Twitter’ is the most well-known microblogging site.
Statement II : ‘Youtube’ is the largest video sharing site.
In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement l is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement l is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following file formats are suitable for distributing video files across the
internet?
(A) WMV
(B) ,WAV
(C) .MIDI
(D) .MP3
(E) .MP4
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A) and (D) only
(2) (A) and (E) only
(3) (D) and (E) only
(4) (B) and (C) only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

Match List I with List II
List I
(Computer Terms)
(A) OMR
(B) MICR
(C) RAM
(D) Firewall
List II
(Deseription)
(l) Used by banks to read codes on a
cheque
(II) prevents unauthorized access to a
computer network
(III) Marks multiple-choice questions
(IV) Stores programs and data temporarily
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A-III B-I C-II D-IV
2. A-III B-IV C-I D-II
3. A-III B-I C-IV D-II
4. A-I B-III C-IV D-II

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ35

A man adds a video file to his social networking page. Which one of these describes a video
that has been watched by-a lot of people over a short period of time?
(1) Digital (2) Tagged
(3) Viral (4) Open source

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ31

Identify the correct order of the following major technological changes in computers based on fourth to first generation of computers.
(A) Microprocessors
(B) Vaccum Tubes
(C) Integrated Circuits
(D) Transistors
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) (C). (A). (D). (B)
(2) (A). (C), (B). D)
(3) (A). (C). (D). (B)
(4) (D). (B), (A). (C)

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

Given below are two statements about Electronic Mail (e-mail) :
Statement I: Youcan create folders to store and organise your emails.
Statement II: You can add attachments of any file size to an email.
In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given
below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
(2) Both Statement l and Statement II are false.
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following file format contains exclusively the sound file format appropriate for web distribution?
(A) WMV
(B) WAV
(C) AVI
(D) MoV
(E) MP3
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) (B) and (C) only
(2) (B) and (E) only
(3) (A) and (D) only
(4) (A) and (E) only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

A teacher has created a spredsheet of test marks of five students. She has written a
formula =HLOOKUP(B4, $D$1: $K$2. 2) in cell C4 and copies this formula from cell c4
to the range C5:C8. What values will be returned by the formulae in the range
A B C D E F G H I J K
1 0 9 14 19 27 33 40 47
2 U G F E D C B A
3 Name Marks
Anil 43 =HLOOKUP(B4, $D$1: $K$2, 2)
Amit 85
Varun 35
Anita 20
Harish 10

1. A, C E G and F, respectively
2, B, C, E. G and U, respectively
3. A, C E F and U, respectively
4, B, A. C E and G, respectively

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ31

In Microsoft Office Powerpoint, ‘SmartArt’ provides predefined sets of diagrams for
users to Use. Which of the following are types of diagrams provided by the Microsoft
Powerpoint SmartArt feature?
A, Layer
B. Process
C, Hierarchy
D. Cycle
E, Relationship
Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. A, B, C and D only
2. B, C, D and E only
3. C and D only
4, A, B and D only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ32

Which of the following storage media from the list A-E given below are optical
storage media only?
A, DVD RAM
B, Pen drive
C, Magnetic tape
D. SSD
E, Blue-ray disc
Choose the correct answer fram the options given below;
1. B, C and D only
2. A and B only
3. D and E only
4, A and E-only

Ans: D
OCT22HPQ33

Which of the following are examples of fraudulent use of the Internet?
A, Blogging
B. Booking a cinema ticket
C, Pharming
D. Phishing
Choose the correct answer fram the options given below;
1. A and B only
2. C and D only
3, B and C only
4. A and D only

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

What is the full form of the acronym CAD and CAM?
(1) Control Aided Data and Computer Aided Man
(2) Computer Aided Design and Computer Aided Manufacturing
(3) Computer Aided Design and Computer Aided Maintenance
(4) Computer Aided Design and Computer Aided Man

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ31

Which two of the following tasks are carried out by all operating systems?
(A) Repairing mouse
(B) Data logging
(C) Managing system resources including memory
(D) Transfering data to printer
(E) Drawing image
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A) and (D) only
(2) (B) and (C) only
(3) (C) and (D) only
(4) (C) and (E) only

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ32

The functional components of a digital computer are :
(A) Input Device
(B) Printer
(C) Central Processing Unit
(D) Memory
(E) Output Device
Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), (B), (C), (D) only
(2) (A), (D), (BE) only
(3) (A). (C). (D). (E) only
(4) (C). (D). (E) only

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ33

Given below are two statements :
Statement I: Piracy refers to attempts to gain information from otherwise undisclosed
areas.
Statement II: Hacking refers to the unauthorized duplication of computer software,
In the light of the above statements. choose the corrrect answer from the options given
below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4 Statement I is false but Statement Il is true

Ans: B
OCT22HPQ34

Given below are two statements :
Statement I: SWAYAM is Study Web of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Mind.
Statement II: SWAYAM is Source With Active Young Aspirational Mindfullness.
In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options
given below :
qd) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(3) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(4) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: C
OCT22HPQ35

Computers have evolved from the early mainframes to the relatively small smart devices with high computing power used today. Which of the following inventions contributed to reduce the physical size of computers?

1, Vaccum tube
2, Integrated circuits
3, Registers
4, Solid state memory

Ans: A

Which of the following are broad functions of an Operating System in computers?

A. Handling of files. and folders
B, Converting fram high-level language to low-level language
C, Interfacing between user and hardware
D. Helping te run application software

Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. A, C and D enly
2. B, C and D only
3, A and C only
4. A, B, Cand D

Ans: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The contents of most forms of RAM.are voiatile, thus making them unsuitable for long term data storage,
Statement II: Hard disk has faster access of data in comparison to RAM as well as processor registers.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given belaw
1, Both Statement | and Statement II are true
2, Both Statement | and Staternent II are false
3, Statement | is true but Statement II is false
4, Statement | is false but Statement || is true

Ans: D

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

A. Digital governance has been legalized by the IT Act (2000) in India.
B, IT Act is a watershed in conceptualizing administrative reforms in India,
C, Digital governance is.a boon in curbing bureaucratic red-tapism.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1, B and C only
2. B only
3, A and C only
4, A, Band C

Ans: A

HDMI ports allow output (both audio and visual) from a computer to an HDMl-enabled
device. HDMI is an acronym for


1. Highly-Digital multimedia Interface
2. High-Definition Multimedia interface
3. Highly-Digitized multimedia interface
4. Highly-Dieital multimedia instruction

Ans: B

An email message has been sent from A to B. C, D, E and F with the fields as shown below:
From : A
To : B
Cc: C, D
Bcc: E, F


Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
1. F does not know that C was sent the message.
2. C does not know that D was sent the message.
3. E does not know that F was sent the message.
4. D does not know that B was sent the message.

Ans: C

Which of the following are micro-blogging platforms?

(A) Pinterest
(B) eBay
(C) Tumblr
(D) Instagram
(E) Twitter

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. (D)-and (E) only
2. (C), (D) and (E) only
3. (A), (C), (D) and (E) only
4. (A), (B) and (C) only

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: A DVD or CD using the letter “R’ indicates that it is Read only.
Statement II : Web browsers are used to allow a user to gain access to the internet.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: B

A destructive computer program that masquerades as a useful application is called

1. Virus
2. Worm
3. Trojan
4. Firmware

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : The econeept of cyber technology is described as a wide range of networked communication devices.
Statement II : Many sociologists are concerned with people becoming too dependent on technology.

1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement Tis true but Statenitent IT is false
4. Statement Tis false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

To receive email. you need an email provider. a connection to your provider and an email application. If your Internet Sevice Provider (ISP) has a POP sever. you have a wide choice of email applications.
What does the acronym POP stand for?


1. Page Overlay Protocal
2. Post Office Protocol
3. Power Outage Protocol
4. Postal off Protocol

Ans: A

The Microsoft Office Powerpoint. there are two types of slide orientation that are supported. What are these orientation types?

1. Portrait and landscape
2. Upright and Landscape
3. Portrait and Facedown
4. Landscape and Facedown

Ans: A

Which Indian Act makes it illegeal to knowingly spread a computer virus?

1. Data protection and security act 1997
2. Information security act 1998
3. Information technology act 2000
4.Computer misuse and cyber act 2009

Ans: A

Which of the folowing three numbers (A-C) in decimal. octal and hexadecimal notations.
respectively, is/are equivalent to (11011001): in binary notation?


(A) (217)10
(B) (661) 8
(C) (D9)16

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A only
2. B only
3. A B only
4. A C only

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Cache memory is volatile memory and is much slower than Random Access Memory (RAM)
Statement II : CDs. DVDs and Magnetic Tapes are all optical media devices:

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Which of the following statements are correct regarding CERT-IN?

(A) CERT-IN is the national nodal agency for responding to computer security incidents
as and when they occur,
(B) CERT-IN is operational since January 2014.
(C) Forecast and alert of evber security incidents is one of the functions of CERT-IN.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A B C only
2. A B only
3. A C only
4. B C only

Ans: A

Miss Anita is excited to use’a new software which Is freely available to download but she cannot modify or change the source code. Anita is using:

1., Freeware
2, Open-source software
3, Firmware
4, Liveware

Ans: A

Miss Madhu’ clicks on a web link received in a message on her phone which promises her a complimentary trip to a destination of her choice. She forwarded this message to her friend, Arun and asked him to-do the same. But Arun refuses and tells Madhu that her personal and private information, such as online account names; login information and passwords can be stolen and she should be careful of such attacks:

1, Phishing
2, Spamming
3, Scamming
4, Plagiarism

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The binary equivalent of decimal number (19)10 is (10101)2.
Statement II: (1011)2 + (110)2 = (10101)2

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. Both Statement | and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement | and Statement || are false
3. Statement | is true but Statement II is-false
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true

Ans: B

Individuals participating in online communities can remain anonymous and create fictitious personas, The ethical concern of this anonymity is that it

1, facilitates engagement in unethical behavior,
2, promotes free expression of ideas,
3. enables the government to check the background of communities.
4, simplifies business market research,

Ans: A

World Wide Web (WWW) was invented by whom?

1, Alan Turing
2, Steve Jobs
3, Bill Gates
4, Tim Berners-Lee

Ans: D

Which of the following devices from the list A—E given below are output devices only?

(A) Blu-Ray disc
(B) Buzzer
(C) Web-Cam
(D) SSD
(E) Laser printer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. B E only
2. A D only
3. C E only
4. E only

Ans: A

Given below are two statements about online search :

Statement I : Google search results return the same information to anyone who enters the same keywords.
Statement II : Search engines are gathering vast amounts of information about our searches and ourselves.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: D

Bing is a web search engine owned and operated by

(1) Microsoft
(2) Yahoo
(3) Alphabet Incorporation
(4) Amazon

Ans: A

Students in a class in New Delhi have been communicating with a class in Chandigarh by videoconference. The twa classes find that the images they recieve from each other occasionally freeze for upto 30 seconds before the video continues. This type of problem can most often be solved by

(1) increasing bandwidth
(2) upgrading cameras
(3) increasing video resolution
(4) upgrading monitors

Ans: A

Consider the following incomplete sentences:

Infrastructure aspects provided by the Government of India under National e-Governance Plan are:
(i) for storage of data and hosting applications, it is
(ii) for network connectivity, it is _____ and
(iii) for capacity building, itis_____.
Identify the correct order of words (A-C) from the following to complete the sentences.
A. SWAN
B. SDC
C. NISG

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) B A C
(B) A,B,C
(C) B,C,A
(D) A C

Ans: A

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: HTTP is an application-layer network protocol for transmitting hypermedia documents.
Reason R: HTTP was designed for communication between web browsers and web Servers,

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(1) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(2) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(3) Ais true but R is false
(4) Ais false but R is true

Ans: A

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: |n computer networking, a MODEM is considered as both input and output device.
Reason R: MODEM sends data (upload/output) and receives data (download/input) at the same time.

In light of the above statements, choose the correet answer from the options given below:
(1) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(2) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(3) A is true but R is false
(4) Ais false but R is true

Ans: A

Programs that come into a computer system disguised as something else, are called:

(1) Trojan horses
(2) Viruses
(3) Web bugs
(4) Zombies

Ans: A

You have been instructed to install additional RAM into a computer by your teacher.
Identify the correct order of the following steps A-C that you should follow to install the
RAM safely.


A. Install RAM
B. Isolate computer from the power supply
C. Connect anti-static strap to wrist

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) A,B,C
(2) CAB
(3) BAC
(4) BCA

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: SWAYAM initiative is a significant step towards providing financial and
technical assistance to young start-up entrepreneurs.
Statement II: The tagline of Digilocker logo says “My Documents, Anytime, Anywhere”

In light of the above statements, choose the correet answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement | and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement | and Statement I! are false
(3) Statement | is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement | is false but Statement II is true

Ans: B

With respect to information technology, which statement best describes ‘Cache Memory™?

(1) USB memory connected to a Computer to increase its storage space.
(2) An area of memory that contains settings for operating the computer.
(3) An area of the hard disk that is used when there is insufficient RAM.
(4) High-speed memory that is included in devices to improve response time.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R) :

Assertion (A): E-Governance is regarded as the ICT-enabled system in achieving Good
Governance.
Reason (R) : Empathy is one of the desirable characteristics of e-Governance.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)
(3) (A) is true but (R) is false
(4) (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans: C

If you have a storage device with a capacity of 16 gigabytes, then how many 32 kilobytes files can you fit in that device? (1KB = 1024 bytes)

1. 2 power 18
2. 2 power 19
3. 2 power 20
4. 2 power 14

Ans: D

In the history of computing, Moore’s Law says that the number of Integrated Circuit (IC) Chips in a Computer doubles every two years, which implies that computers become twice as powerful every two years. According to Moore’s Law, how many years from now will Computers be 32 times more powerful as they are now?

(1) 5 years
(2) 10 years
(3) 12years
(4) 8years

Ans: B

Which of the statements given below are correct?

An Integrated Circuit (IC) is a collection of several circuits (transistors) packed on a single chip. The invention of ICs in the history of computing led to:
(A) increased reliability of computers.
(B) reduced cost of computers (because they could be mass manufactured).
(C) reduced size of computers.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A) and (B) only
(2) (B) and (C) only
(3) (A) and (C) only
(4) (A), (B)and (C)

Ans: D

With respect to different number system bases, each number in the sequence 10000, 121, 100, 31, 24, P, 20 represents the same decimal number x. The missing number P in this sequence is:

(1) 22
(2) 21
(3) 23
(4) 16

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Most PCs use Dynamic RAMs for CPU Cache.
Statement II: Static RAM is faster and more expensive than Dynamic RAM.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: D

Which of the following peripheral devices are considered as only input devices?

(A) Speaker
(B) Barcode Reader
(C) MODEM
(D) Graphic Tablet
(E) Microphone

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (B), (D) and (E) only
(2) (B),(C) and (D) only
(3) (A), (B)and (E) only
(4) (C), (D) and (B) only

Ans: A

Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R) :

Assertion (A): The Internet of Things (IoT) is a rapidly evolving technology due to its
wide range of applications.
Reason (R): IoT is inherently immune to Cyber attacks.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)
(3) (A) is true but (R) is false
(4) (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans: C

Anil has decided to use either a DVD-RW or DVD-R. Which of the following statements are
true about these storage devices?


(A) Both DVD-R and DVD-RW are read only.
(B) DVD-R can be written-to only once.
(C) DVD-RW can be written-to many times.
(D) Both DVD-R and DVD-RW can be written-to only once.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A) and (D) only
(2) (B) and (C) only
(3) (A) and (B) only
(4) (D) only

Ans: B

The image. sound and video data can be created in a number of file formats. In this context. which of the following are compressed file formats?

(A) JPEG
(B) MP3
(C) MIDI
(D) AVI
(E) MP4

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A). (B) and (E) only
(2) (C). (D) and (E) only
(3) (B).(C) and (D) only
(4) (A) and (E) only

Ans: A

Which of the following is not a mobile device?

(1) Tablet
(2) Smartphone
(3) Desktop PC
(a) E-reader

Ans: C

With respect to data communication, which of the following statements is true about fibre
optic cable?


(1) Fibre optic cable carries data in pulses of light and is prone to interference.
(2) Fibre optic cable carries data as electronic signals and is not prone to interference.
(3) Fibre optic cable carries data as electronic signals and is prone to interference.
(4) Fibre optic cable carries data in pulses of light and is not prone to interference.

Ans: D

Arrange the following computer memory types|from fastest to slowest speed:

(A) Hard Disk
(B) Main Memory (RAM)
(C) CD-ROM
(D) CPU Registers
(E) Cache Memory

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(2) (D). (E). (A). (B). (C)
(2) (A). (C), (B). D). ©)
(3) (E). (D). (B). (A). (C)
(4) (D). (E). (B). (A). (C)

Ans: D

Which of the following statements about malware are true?

(A) A Trojan Horse is malware disguised as legitimate software.
(B) A Virus inserts itself into another program. It runs and spreads itself when the program is opened.
(C) A worm is similar to a virus except that it does not need a program in order to run. It spreads by itself.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A) and (B) only
(2) (A) and (C) only
(3) (B) and (C) only
(4) (A). (B) and (C)

Ans: D

In MS-EXCEL, Cell B9 contains the value 3, and B10 contains the value 6. You select both the cells and drag the fill handle down to B13. The contents of the cell B11, B12, and B13 will be

1.3, 6, 3
2.7,8,9
3.9, 12, 15
4.6, 6,6

Ans: C

What is the component of Web 3.0 that describes things in a way that computers can understand?

1. Social tagging
2. Sustaining web
3. Social web
4. Semantic web

Ans: D

Given below are two statements about internal/external computer memory:

Statement |: A portable hard drive is an example of internal memory.
Statement Il: Magnetic tape is used to store backups of data.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement II are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement II is false.
4, Statement | is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: D

Which of the following statements are TRUE?

A. A standard format for compressed video files is MPEG.
B. .WAV files are not compressed.
C. A compressed file will be transmitted faster over a network.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. Aand C only
3. B and C only
4. A, B and C

Ans: D

Which statement best describes data compression?

1. The process of calculating the file size of a saved file.
2. The process of encoding characters into more than one language.
3. The process of encoding information to try and use fewer bits than the original data
4. The process of removing necessary data from a file.

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement-I : Twitter is an example of a Web 2.0 application.
Statement-II : Web 2.0 refers to static text-based information websites.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4, Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

Which of the following systems use synchronous communication?

A. Skype video call
B. Facebook Chat
C. Email
D. Messaging on Snap chat
E. Telephone call

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B and E only
2. A, B, D and E only
3. A, C, D and E only
4. B and C only

Ans: B

Which of the following softwares can be used to develop quizzes?

A. Wakelet
B. Learning Pod
C. Pixton
D. Hot Potatoes
E. Socrative

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aand Conly
2. B,C, Dand Eonly
3. B,D and E only
4. A DandEonly

Ans: C

Which one of the following acronyms matches incorrectly with its full form?

1. SMS- Short Message Storage
2. URL – Uniform Resource Locator
3. BLOG- weB LOG
4. VPN- Virtual Private Network

Ans: A

Identify the correct order of the following list of stages A-E when an email is sent and received.

A. Sender’s ISP mail server decides how to route the message, and the message travels over the
Internet and arrives at recipient’s ISP mail server.
B. Message retrieved and sent to recipient’s computer to be opened and read.
C. The sender composes his message and activates the send command.
D. Message held in recipient’s electronic mail box and recipient logs on to read his messages.
E. Message is sent to sender’s ISP mail server and this server examines address associated with message.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. C E A B D
2. A,C,B,D,E
3. D,B,C E A
4. C E A D B

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: (4A2F)16 = (18991)10
Statement Il: (6940)10 = (1B1C)16

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement |l are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following memory/ storage devices are considered as primary storage?

A. Removable hard disk drive
B.RAM
C.ROM
D. DVD/CD

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and D only
2. B and D only
3. A and C only
4. B and C only

Ans: D

In ICT, which one of the following pairs of acronyms and its expansion is incompatible?

1. .csv – Comma Separated Variables
2. rtf – Rich Text Format
3. .pdf – Portable Document Format
4. .png – Portable Network Graphics

Ans: A

Given below are two statements: (1 KB = 1024 bytes)

Statement-I: 0.2 terabytes (TB) is equal to 204.8 gigabytes (GB)
Statement-II: 1 petabyte (PB) is equal to 253 bits.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement IT is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following statements are true?

A. WWW is a collection of multimedia web pages stored on a website.
B. URLs specify the location of all web pages.
C. Web resources are accessed by Windows Operating System.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aand B only
2. Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.A,BandC

Ans: A

Tina has bought a 4 gigabyte MP3 player. If each song lasts 3 minutes and is recorded at 128 kilo bits per second, then how many songs can be stored on Tina’s MP3 player?

1.1156
2.1256
3. 1356
4.1456

Ans: D

Which of the following statements about email are TRUE?

A. You can create folders to store and organise your emails.
B. Using the Cc feature will hide all other recipients from each other.
C. You can add attachments of any file size to an email.
D. You can add signatures to your emails to give personal contact details.
E. You can only send emails from a laptop computer.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2.A and C only
3. Aand D only
4.B, C and E only

Ans: C
MAR23HPQ32

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: txt, .rtf and .csv are three file extensions used for generic text files.
Statement II: .rar file extension is an acronym for Roshal ARchive; deveoped by Russian software
engineer Eugene Roshal.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement II are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement II is false.
4, Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Which one of the follwing acronyms matches incorrectly with their full form?

1. VoIP – Voice Over Internet Protocol
2. WLAN – Wired Local Area Network
3. HTML – Hyper Text Markup Language
4. CMOS – Complementary Metal Oxide Semiconductor

Ans: B

Identify the correct order of the following memory types in decreasing order of access time.

A. RAM
B. SSD
C. CPU Cache

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A,C B
2.C, A, B
3.B, C, A
4.B, A,C

Ans: B

Asong stored on a CD is, on average, 4 MBytes in size, Amit wishes to transfer 4000 such songs on to a memory stick. Estimate the minimum size of memory stick, in GB, that Amit will need to use.

1. 8GB
2.16 GB
3. 32 GB
4. 24 GB

Ans: B

Which of the following statements are true ? 5G-enabled technology will soon replace 4G-enabled technology for mobile communication worldwide. Potential advantages of 5-G enabled mobile technology include:

A. Greater interconnectivity for Internet of things
B. Greater download speeds
C. Less bandwidth
D. Greater end-to-end delay.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aand B only
2. B and C only
3. C and D only
4, A and

Ans: A

Given below are two statements: With reference to digital initiatives of Government of India.

Statement I : BHIM is a payment app that lets you make simple, easy and quick transactions using Unitied Payments Interface (UPI)
Statement II: Courses delivered through SWAYAM platform are made available at minimal cost.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
A, Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

Which one of the following acronyms is matched incorrectly with its full form?

1. BIOS – Basic Input/Output system
2. PDA – Personal Digital Authentication
3. GUI – Graphical User Interface
4, WWW – World Wide Web

Ans: B

Which of the following applications A-C are built on top of open-source digital platforms?

A. Google Earth
B. DIKSHA
C. MySQL

Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
1. Aand B only
2. Aand C only
3. Band C only
4. A.Band 3

Ans: D

Which of the following statements (A-C) are correct with reference to Web 3.0?

A. Web 3.0 technology (theoretically) puts user data and web content into user’s hands.
B. Centralization is a core tenet of Web 3.0
C. In Web 3.0 world, block-chain based networks, transactions and businesses will thrive in the coming
years.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B only
2. Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.A.Band C

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : The inventor of WWW is Bill Gates.
Statement II : IPv6 protocol defines an IP address of 128 bits.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false. 4. Statement I is false but Statement IT is true.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : SWAYAM is a platform developed by Ministry of Education and AICTE to bridge the digital divide among students.
Statement II : UGC is a National coordinator of SWAYAM for non-technical Post Graduation education to
ensure that best quality content is produced and delivered.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following applications A-C are built on top of open-source digital platforms ?

A. Aadhar
B. Adobe Reader
Cc. COWIN

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.A.B and C
2. Aand B Only
3.B and C Only
4. Aand C Only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : IBM was the most valuable worldwide IT brand in 2022.
Statement II : TCS and Infosys were the second and the third most valuable Indian brands respectively in the IT services sector globally in 2022.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II is false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4, Statement I false but Statement II is true

Ans: B

Which of the following statements (A-C) are correct with reference to “Software as a Service (SaaS)” in cloud computing ?

A. SaaS users can access their data from any Internet-Connected computer on mobile device.
B. A web-based email service such as Outlook, Hotmail or Yahoo! Mail is a form of SaaS.
C. SaaS buyers can customize the user interface to change the look and feel of the software, as well as modify specific areas, such as a data fields.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B Only
2. Aand C Only
C. B and C Only
D. A, BandC

Ans: D

Which of the following communication technologies A-C are considered as short-range devices/technologies?

A. CCTV
B. RFID
Cc. WLAN

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A and B Only
2. A and C Only
3. B and C Only
4. A, B and C

Ans: D

In India, the term “Public Key Infrastructure” is used in the context of

1. Digital security infrastructure
2. Food security infrastructure
3. Health care and education infrastructure
4. Telecommunication and transportation infrastructure

Ans: D

_____is a set of rules that must be obeyed when transferring files across the Internet.

1. HTML
2. URL
3. HTTP
4. ISP

Ans: C

The action of sending emails to fraudulently obtain another person’s bank details is called:

1. Phishing
2. Pharming
3. Spamming
4. Smishing

Ans: A

Which of the following are the advantages in using Solid State Drives (SSDs) rather than Hard Disk Drives (HDDs) in Laptop computers?

A. SSD is much lighter than HDD.
B. SSD has a lower power consumption than HDD.
C. SSDs are thick compared to HDDs due to no moving parts.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. A and C only
3. B and C only
4. A B and C only

Ans: A

Give below are two statements:

Statement I : CDs and DVDs are described as magnetic storage devices.
Statement II : Laser printers are made up of a print head consisting of nozzles that sprays droplets of ink onto the paper to form characters.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II s false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: B

An Indian company designs a mobile application to process staff records. In each record, 10 bits are used to store staff ID and 20 bytes are used to store staff names. How many staff records can the mobile application support?

1. 2 power 10
2. 2 power 12
3. 2 power 22
4. 2 power 32

Ans: A

The action of sending text messages to fraudulently obtain another person’s Bank details is called:

1. Phishing
2. Pharming
3. Spamming
4. Smishing

Ans: D

What are the main benefits of using an SSD rather than an HDD?

A. SSD uses spinning disks and is thus more reliable.
B. SSD is considerably lighter and has a lower power consumption.
C. SSD accesses data considerably faster.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A and B only
2. Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.A,Band C

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Entries in blogs are organized from most recent to least recent.
Statement II : Hits are the number of occasions where key words in a search engine match up with websites/web pages.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Sunita has a number of files of different sizes that contain her work. In this context, which of the following statements are TRUE?

A. 47 kilobytes is larger than 10 megabytes.
B. 250 bytes is smaller than 0.5 megabytes.
C. 50 gigabytes is larger than 100 megabytes.
D. 1 Terabyte is smaller than 4 gigabytes.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2.B and C only
3. C and D only
4. A and D only

Ans: B

A teacher creates a presentation to advertise the Annual Sports Day. Which of the following show features that allow navigation around a presentation?

A. Master page
B. Hyperlinks
Cc. Animations
D. Hotspots
E. Slide numbers

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2.C and D only
3. A and C only
4. B and D only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: All the courses through SWAYAM platform are interactive, prepared by the best
teachers in India and are available free of cost to the learners.
Statement Il: NCTE is a National coordinator of SWAYAM for Under Graduate education.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement II are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement II is false.
4, Statement | is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

Which one of the following acronyms is matched incorrectly with their full form?

1. PNG – Portable Nested Graphics
2. GIF – Graphics Interchange Format
3. CSV – Comma Separated Values
4. MIDI – Musical Instrument Digital Interface

Ans: A

Which is the smallest of these data storage capacities?

1.2kb
2.2049 Bytes
3.05MB
4.3GB

Ans: A

Which of the following communication systems would best enable a meeting to take place between people working in different locations?

1.VolP
2. Email
3. Voicemail
4. Text messaging

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Wireless (Wi-Fi) networks are less secure than hard-wired systems.
Statement II: A series of digital media files that are released at regular intervals and downloaded to the user’s computer are known as Podcasts. These media files are stored and maintained centrally.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement |l are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following are computer input devices that can best support students with a visual impairment?

A. Microphone
B. Foot mouse
C. Braille keyboard
D. Joystick
E Speaker

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. B and D only
3. C,Dand E only
4. A and C only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Chatbot is an example of Digital Intelligence.
Statement II: Amazon’s ‘Alexa’ and Apple’s ‘Siri” are examples of Artificial Intelligence.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following are the advantages of Dynamic RAMs (DRAM) over Static RAMs (SRAM)?

A. They are much less expensive to manufacture than SRAM.
B. They consume less power than SRAM.
C. They have a higher storage capacity than SRAM.
D. They are much faster than SRAM when it comes to data access.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B and C only
2. A and C only
3. B and C only
4. A and B only

Ans: A

In Computer Networking, which type of wired transmission medium has a core of refined glass?

1. Optic fibre
2. Coaxial cable
3. Shielded twisted pair
4. Unshielded twisted pair

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Trojan Horse is a malware program designed to restrict the access to the victim’s data until victim pays for it.
Statement II : Google’s G-Suite and GitHub are examples of SaaS Cloud Computing.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: D

Which of the following statements about the URL given below are correct?
http://www.emygov.in/index html


A. http is the name of the protocol and stands for HyperText Transaction Protocol!
B. .in is a top-level domain name and represents a website hosted in India
C. .mygov. is a second-level domain name in the name of the website.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. A and C only
3. B and C only
4. A B andC

Ans: C

1 yotta byte = _______

1. 1024 Terabytes
2. 1024 Exabytes
3. 1024 Zettabytes
4, 1024 Petabytes

Ans: C

Identify the correct sequence in chronological order of the following four major enabling technological developments that have paved the way for e-commerce.

A. Invention and mass production of PC.
B. Release of Netscape’s Navigator browser which introduced SSL encryption.
C. Development of the Internet by ARPA.
D. Creation and release of WWW.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. B A D C
2. C A D B
3. A C D B
4. D A C B

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I : (43.25)10 = (101011.01)2
Statement II : (1110.111)2 = (14.625)10

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

A keylogger is an example of:

1. Trojan
2. Spyware
3. Worm
4. Logic Bomb

Ans: B

Free online encyclopaedia such as Wikipedia contain a huge number of articles. Which of the following
statements about the online encyclopaedia are correct?


A. People can search the relevant articles for a topic quickly.
B. The articles have no copyright.
C. These encyclopacdias are updated frequently.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B only
2. Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.A.B and C

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I : Sending an email will cause a problem if the recipient is in another time zone where the time difference is 12 hours.
Statement II : In an Email system, Bee: stands for Black Carbon Copy.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Wi-Fi, a wireless network protocol, is an acronym for Wireless Firewire.
Statement II: (21.125)19 = (10101.001)2

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement |l are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: An operating system controls peripherals, allocates memory and organises data into fields and records.
Statement II: An operating system controls the processor and peripherals, and allows the user to connect to the Internet.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: B

In the context of MS-WORD, a word processing software, which of the following statements are true?

A. Different header and footer for the last page of a section can be set.
B. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document and to send the same letter to different persons is called Mail Merge.
C. Gutter Margin is the margin that is added to the binding side of a page when printing.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. A and C only
3. B and C only
4. A, B and C

Ans: C

In the context of ICT, which of the following statements is/are true?

A. Search engines are also known as web browsers.
B. Apple’s web browser is called as ‘Chrome’
C. Micro-blogging is a practice of posting small pieces of content on the Internet systems such as Twitter.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aonly
2.Band Conly
3.Aand Conly
4.Conly

Ans: D

Which of the following digital communication technologies use asychronous communication?

A. Forums
B. Video Conferencing
C. Email
D. Instant Messaging

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A and B only
2.Aand D only
3.Aand Conly
4.Cand D only

Ans: C

A computer is used to store photographs and videos. The average size of each photograph is 8 MB and the average size of cach video is 400 MB. How much memory (in gigabytes) is needed to store 800 photographs and 80 videos ? (1 KB = 1024 Bytes)

1. 3.75
2. 4.75
3. 34.25
4. 37.50

Ans: D

In about 1945, who among the following developed the idea of a stored program computer ?

1. John Von Neumann
2. Tim Berners Lee
3. Blaise Pascal
4. N.R. Narayanamurthy

Ans: A

Which of the following communication systems provides a means of sharing and collaboration by allowing a group of people to enter, modify and contribute one or more pages of related text ?

1. Wiki
2. Email
3. Podcast
4.RSS feed

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : EEPROM stands for Electronically Extendable Programmable Read Only Memory.
Statement II : RAM is much faster to write or to read from than other types of memory: but its main drawback is its non-volatility.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is False but Statement II is true.

Ans: B

Which of the following statements about email address spoofing are TRUE ?

A. E-mail address spoofing is copying an email to other staff.
B. E-mail address spoofing is used for hacking
C. E-mail address spoofing is the forgery of an email header or sender information
D. E-mail address spoofing is sending a joke email to other staff.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B Only
2.Band C Only
3.Cand D Only
4.A and D only

Ans: B

The hardware address of a computer network device consists of 48 bits. Which of the following is a valid address in hexadecimal numbers?

1. 00E0071944A0
2. 0A23B5
3. 1E07FG124372
4. 398A7E9412110408

Ans: A

The computer uses a bootstrap. Which of the following shows the part of a computer of which the bootstrap is an example?

1. application software
2. firmware
3. hard disk drive
4. IP address

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: One always uses CD-ROMs to save data.
Statement II : A computer has 2048 MB of RAM. That means computer has 1.2 GB of RAM.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: B

Which file formats are used to store music files?

A bmp
B. wav
C.mp3
D. htm
E.wma

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.A,Band D only
2.A.DandE only
3.B, Cand D only
4.B, Cand E only

Ans: D

Which of the following applications A-C are built on top of open-source digital platforms?

A. PHP
B. WinRAR
C. Digilocker

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A and B only
2.Aand Conly
3.Band Conly
4.ABandC

Ans: B

Given below are two statements with reference to Web 3.0:

Statement I: Web 3.0 is an interactive web and its greatest virtue is the democratization of content
production.
Statement Il Apple’s Siri, which can summarise large amount of information into knowledge and
useful actions for people, is an example of Web 3.0 application.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Vivaldi is a web search engine.
Statement II: Microsoft Bing is a web browser.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: B

The terms ‘Maze, Petya and Wannacry’ mentioned in the news over the last few years are related to

1. Mobile Apps
2. Crypto-Currency
3. Cyber Attacks
4, Virtual Reality

Ans: C

National Coordinators of Swayam have been appointed in order to ensure that best quality contents are developed and disseminated. In this context, which two of the following are corrected matched?

A. AICTE – Engineering Education
B. CEC – Under Graduate Education
C. NCERT – Teacher Training Programmes
D. UGC – Non-technical Post Graduate Education

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A and B only
2.Band Conly
3.Aand D only
4.B and D only

Ans: C

The website hosts videos that users can stream. The company uploads new videos to the website. The Videos are compressed before they are uploaded to the website.

Which statement is a benefit of compressing the videos?
1. Data is encrypted.
2. Duration of each video will be reduced.
3. Less storage space on the web server is required.
4. More bandwidth is required when viewing the videos.

Ans: C

Identify the correct chronological order of the following Computers based their released date, from earliest to most recent.

A.1BM 701
B. Altair 8800
C. Apple Macintosh
D. 1BM 1620
E. Apple iMac

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.C E B A D
2.B A D C E
3.C B D A E
4.A D B C E

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: An Intranet is a private network accessible only to an organisation’s staff.
Statement II: The Internet is one super Computer.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: C

Anita is buying a new computer that has an LED display. Which of the following statements about LED displays are True?

A. It is a flat panel display.
B. It creates images using red, green and blue diodes.
C. Itis not very energy efficient and gives off heat.
D. It can be used in mobile devices such as smart phones and tablets.
E. Itis a front-lit display.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A, B and D only
2.Cand E only
3.B,Dand Eonly
4.Dand Eonly

Ans: A

What exactly is cloud computing ?

1. A way to organize desktop computers.
2. Software that takes up litle space on a hard drive.
3. Computing resources that can be accessed on demand, like clectricity from a utility.
4. The World Wide Web.

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statements I : In an email system, Bee : allows recipients to be visible to all other recipients of the message.
Statement II : VoIP is the use of Internet to make phone cells.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are True.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are False.
3. Statement [ is true but Statement II is False.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is True.

Ans: D

Using broadband to connect to the Internet has many benefits. Which of the following statements are TRUE in this context ?

A. This connection does not allow you to use the land phone at the same time as being connected to the Internet.
B. This connection allows a wireless connection
C. You are always connected to the Internet.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B Only
2.Aand C Only
3.Band C Only
4.A.BandC

Ans: C

Which of the following statements about networked computers are TRUE ?

A. Network users can communicate by email and instant messenger.
B. Files can easily be shared between users.
C. Viruses cannot be spread to other computers throughout a computer network. D. It is possible for many users to access and share one printer on a network

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.A,Band D Only
2.Aand C Only
3.B, Cand D Only
4.A and B Only

Ans: A

Which of the following are features that allow you to manage the windows desktop environment ?

A, Creating shortcuts
B. Renaming folders
C. Videoconferencing
D. Creating auto shapes
E. Adjusting icon size

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.Cand D Only
2.Dand E Only
3.A,Band E Only
4.Aand B Only

Ans: C

In ICT, which one of the following pair of acronyms and its expansion are incompatible?

1..gif – Graphics Interchange Format
2. .css – Cascading Style Sheet
3..rar – Readable ARchive
4. jpeg – Joint Photographic Expert Group

Ans: C

Identify the correct order of the following terms A-D to complete the sentences given below:

The action of sending emails to fraudulently obtain another person’s bank details is called_______
The action of illegally installing malicious code which redirects a person to a fraudulent website with the purpose of obtaining that person’s bank details is called ______. Unsolicited bulk emails are called ______. The action of sending text messages to fraudulently obtain another person’s bank details is called______

A. Pharming
B. Smishing
C. Phishing
D. Spam

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.C A D B
2.A,C,B D
3.B,A D,C
4.D,A C B

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: (240)10 = (11110000)2
Statement II: (101011111101010)2 = (57EA)16

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given
below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: A

Which of the following file types are containers which can hold number of files with different types?

A. Moving Pictures experts group layer 4 (mp4)
B..mp3
C..rar
D. zip

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.Cand D only
2.B,Cand D only
3.A Cand D only
4.A,B,CandD

Ans: C

If one MegaByte is equal to 220 Bytes of computer data storage, then 2048 TeraBytes is equal to bits of data storage.

1. 2 51
2. 2 44
3. 2 54
4. 2 57

Ans: C

Which of the following best describes Web 2.02

1. Static websites
2. Intelligent websites
3. Social media and user-generated web content
4. Hypertext mark-up language

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement-I: Video cards and sound cards are typical examples of computer software.
Statement-II: Examples of software utilities include anti-virus software, anti-spyware software and screen savers.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement IT is true.

Ans: D

Which of the following statements are true ?

A, Hypertext links in the WWW are designed to be unidirectional, which means that the destination of a link may be moved or deleted without the source being notified. resulting in broken links.
B. The Google scarch engine algorithm is secret, so the general public does not know how the results of a search are being ranked when presented to a user.
C. Web search engines collect personal data and use that data to target users with customized advertising.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aand B only
2.Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.ABandC

Ans: D

Which of the following are strengths of computer?

A. Speed
B. Accuracy
C. Reliability
D. Policy making

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Band D only
2. B.Conly
3.A.B.Conly
4.B.C.Donly

Ans: 3

MIDI stands for:

1. Multimedia Interface Data Interchange
2. Musical Instrument Digital Interface
3. Multi Interface Data Input
4. Media Interchange for Data Interface

Ans: 2

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A hardware engineer is responsible for the planning, implementation, configuration and administration of database management system.
Statement II: A network administrator is responsible for managing and maintaining an organization’s Local Area Network (LAN).

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options Given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: 4

Which of the following statements are true?

A. The CPU can store the data for a long time.
B. Increasing the amount of RAM will inerease the performance of computer.
C. RAM is known as “volatile’ memory.
D. ROM s processing unit.
E. CPU is known as the brain of the computer.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. B.C.and E only
2. A.C.and D only
3. A.D.andE only
4. B.C.and D only

Ans: 1

Which of the following is a correct definition of volatile memory?

1. It does not lose its contents on failure of power supply.
2. The contents in the memory evaporate.
3. Due to heat the data is lost.
4. Tt loses its contents on failure of power supply.

Ans: 4

What is the name of the computing term deseribed below?
Software that gives the user the chance to try it out free of charge before actually buying it. The software is subject to the usual copyright laws. As a rule. not all the features found in the full version are available at this stage.


1. Freeware
2. Shareware
3. Firmware
4. Malware

Ans: 2

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Google Meet is a pure Cloud-based Video conferencing solution.
Statement II: Google Meet provides clouds storage as well as the ability to open and modify documents online.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below.
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement IT is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement IT is true “

Ans: 3

Given below are two statements:

Statement I:Solid State Drives (SSDs) are considerably faster then Hard Disk Drives (HDDs) when it comes to data access.
Statement II: RAM is much faster to write to or read from in caparison to secondary memory such as hard disk. but its main drawback is its volability.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below.
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: 1 & 3