Higher Education System for UGC NET MCQ

The first Open University in India was set up in the State of

(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Delhi
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: A

Most of the Universities in India are funded by

(A) the Central Government
(B) the State Governments
(C) the University Grants Commission
(D) Private bodies and Individuals

Answer: C

India has the highest number of students in colleges after

(A) the U.K.
(B) the U.S.A.
(C) Australia
(D) Canada

Answer: B

Indian Institute of Advanced Study is located at

(A) Dharmshala
(B) Shimla
(C) Solan
(D) Chandigarh

Answer: B

The first virtual university of India came up in

(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu

Answer: D

Which one of the following Councils has been disbanded in 2013 ?

(A) Distance Education Council (DEC)
(B) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
(C) National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
(D) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Answer: A

The Verstehen School of Understanding was popularised by

(A) German Social Scientists
(B) American Philosophers
(C) British Academicians
(D) Italian Political Analysts

Answer: A

Which of the following is/are a minority institution(s) ?

1. Punjabi University, Patiala
2. Osmania University, Hyderabad
3. Kashmir University, Srinagar
4. St. Stephens College, Delhi

Select the correct answer from the code given below : Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 2 only
(D) 4 only

Answer: D

In which of the following categories the enrollment of students in higher in 2010-11 was beyond the percentage of seats reserved?

(A) OBC students
(B) SC students
(C) ST students
(D) Woman students

Answer: A

Which one of the following statements is not correct about the University Grants Commission (UGC)?

(A) It was established in 1956 by an Act of Parliament.
(B) It is tasked with promoting and coordinating higher education.
(C) It receives Plan and Non-Plan funds from the Central Government.
(D) It receives funds from State Governments in respect of State Universities

Answer: D

The maximum number of fake institutions / universities as identified by the UGC in the year 2014 are in the State / Union territory of

(A) Bihar
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Delhi

Answer: B

Which of the following institutions are empowered to confer or grant degrees under the UGC Act, 1956?

(A) A university established by an Act of Parliament.
(B) A university established by an Act of Legislature.
(C) A university / institution established by a linguistic minority.
(D) An institution which is a deemed to be university.

Answer: D

Which of the following organizations deals with “capacity building programe” on Educational Planning?

(A) NCERT
(B) UGC
(C) NAAC
(D) NUEPA

Answer: D

Which of the following are Central Universities?

1. Pondicherry University
2. Vishwa Bharati
3. H.N.B. Garhwal University
4. Kurukshetra University

Select the correct answer from the code given below: Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4

Answer: A

Which of the following universities has adopted the meta university concept?

(A) Assam University
(B) Delhi University
(C) Hyderabad University
(D) Pondicherry University

Answer: B

Which of the following statements are correct about a Central University?

1. Central University is established under an Act of Parliament.
2. The President of India acts as the visitor of the University.
3. The President has the power to nominate some members to the Executive Committee or the Board of Management of the University.
4. The President occasionally presides over the meetings of the Executive Committee or Court.

Select the correct answer from the code given below: Codes:
(A) 1, 2 and 4
(B) 1, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: C

The e-content generation for undergraduate courses has been assigned by the Ministry of Human Resource Development to

(A) INFLIBNET
(B) Consortium for Educational Communication
(C) National Knowledge Commission
(D) Indira Gandhi National Open University

Answer: B

Which of the following are the objectives of Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA)?

(a) To improve the overall quality of state institutions.
(b) To ensure adequate availability of quality faculty.
(c) To create new institutions through upgradation of existing autonomous colleges.
(d) To downgrade universities with poor infrastructure into autonomous colleges.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: B

The grounds on which discrimination in admission to educational institutions is constitutionally prohibited are

(a) Religion
(b) Sex
(c) Place of birth
(d) Nationality

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

The University Grants Commission was established with which of the following aims?

(a) Promotion of research and development in higher education
(b) Identifying and sustaining institutions of potential learning
(c) Capacity building of teachers
(d) Providing, autonomy to each and every higher educational institution in India

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

The South Asia University is situated in the city of:

(A) Kathmandu
(B) Colombo
(C) Dhaka
(D) New Delhi

Answer: D

The Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in institutions of higher education in India at present (2015) is about:

(A) 23 percent
(B) 8 percent
(C) 12 percent
(D) 19 percent

Answer: A

Which of the following universities/institutes is ranked first in the India Rankings 2016 ?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
(B) Central University, Hyderabad
(C) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
(D) Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct about distance education in India ?

(a) It supplements formal education.
(b) It reduces the cost of education.
(c) It replaces the formal education.
(d) It enhances access to education.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below : Codes :
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

Which of the following are statutory bodies ?

(a) Election Commission of India
(b) University Grants Commission (UGC)
(c) All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)
(d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Select the correct answer from the codes given below : Codes :
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (b) and (c)
(D) (b) and (d)

Answer: C

Which of the following core value among the institutions of higher education are promoted by the NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council)?

(a) Contributing to national development.
(b) Fostering global competencies among the students.
(c) Inculcating a value system among students.
(d) Promoting the optimum utilization of the infrastructure.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:
(A) (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: B

The best way for providing value education is through

(A) discussions on scriptural texts
(B) lecture/discourses on values
(C) seminars/symposia on values
(D) mentoring/reflective sessions on values

Answer: D

Assertion (A): The purpose of higher education is to promote critical and creative thinking abilities among students. Reason (R): These abilities ensure job placements.

Choose the correct answer from the following code:
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(B) Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(C) (A) is true and (R) is false.
(D) (A) is false and (R) is true.

Answer: B

Which of the following universities has received the Visitor’s Award for the best Central University in India in Feb. 2017?

(1) University of Hyderabad
(2) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(3) Banaras Hindu University
(4) Tezpur University

Answer: 2

Which of the following are the goals of higher education in India?

(a) Access
(b) Equity
(c) Quality and Excellence
(d) Relevance
(e) Value based education
(f) Compulsory and free education

Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(1) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(2) (a), (b) and (e) only
(3) (a), (b), (e) and (f)
(4) (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: 4

Which of the following has been ranked the best college in the country (2017) as per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)?

(1) Maharaja’s College, Mysore
(2) Miranda House, Delhi
(3) St. Stephen’s College, Delhi
(4) Fergusson College, Pune

Answer: 2

Which of the following are the demerits of globalisation of higher education?

(a) Exposure to global curriculum
(b) Promotion of elitism in education
(c) Commodification of higher education
(d) Increase in the cost of education

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:
(1) (a) and (d)
(2) (a), (c) and (d)
(3) (b), (c) and (d)
(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: 3

Which of the following statements are correct about deemed universities?

(a) The Governor of the State is the chancellor of deemed universities.
(b) They can design their own syllabus and course work.
(c) They can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees.
(d) They can grant degrees.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below: Codes:

(1) (a), (b) and (c)
(2) (b), (c) and (d)
(3) (a), (c) and (d)
(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: 2

In which country, the recent international agreement on phasing out Hydro Fluoro Carbons (HFCs) was signed?

(1) Rwanda
(2) Morocco
(3) South Africa
(4) Algeria

Answer: 1

The purpose of value education is best served by focusing on

(1) Cultural practices prevailing in the society
(2) Norms of conduct laid down by a social group
(3) Concern for human values
(4) Religious and moral practices and instructions

Answer: 3

India has the largest Higher Education System in the World after:

(a) The United States of America
(b) Australia
(c) China
(d) United Kingdom (UK)

Select the correct answer from the code given below:
(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(2) (a), (b) and (c) only
(3) (a), (c) and (d) only
(4) (a) and (c) only

Answer: 4

Prime Minister Research Fellowship is for students pursuing Ph. D programme in:

(1) State and Central Universities
(2) Central Universities, IISc, IITs, NITs, IISERs and IIITs
(3) IISc, IITs, NITs, IISERs, IIITs, State and Central Universities
(4) IITs and IISc

Answer: 4

Which among the following is the best field of study to improve the ability of students Experiment and analyse ?

1. History
2. Languages
3. Economics
4. Science

Answer: 4

The University Grants Commission has a scheme for “Human Rights and Values in Education”. Under this scheme, which statement is incorrect among the following for ‘Human Rights and Duties Education’ component

1. To encourage research activities
2. To sensitize the citizens so that the norms and values of human rights are realized.
3. To establish value and wellness centers in schools
4. To develop interaction between society and educational institutions.

Answer: 3

In which year Education Commission under the Chairmanshop of Dr. D.s. Kothari was set up ?

1. 1960
2. 1955
3. 1952
4. 1964

Answer: 4

Which of the following was launched in 2013 with the purpose to provide strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions ?

1. Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
2. All India Council for Technical Education
3. Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan
4. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

Answer: 3

Which of the following statements represent the main functions of UGC?

(1) Recognition of institutions
(ii) Maintenance of quality and standards
(iii) Appointment of Vice Chancellor
(iv) Giving grants to institutions
(v) Making state governments responsible for educational development

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(2) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(3) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(4) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Answer: 3

The main aim of the faculty recharge scheme of UGC was to

(1) Address the shortage of faculty in higher education institution
(2) Upgrade the teaching skills of the faculty
(3) Upgrade the research infrastructure for the faculty in colleges and universities
(4) Strengthen the academia — industry linkage Revised

Answer: 1

Which of the following is an online store house of all academic awards like certificates, diplomas, degrees marksheets etc?

(1) SWAYAM
(2) National Digital Library
(3) National Academic Library
(4) National Academic Depository

Answer: 4

Name the scheme which facilitates academic and research collaboration between Indian Institution and the best institution in the world

(1) ICSSR — IMPRESS
(2) Staff Development Scheme
(3) SPARC
(4) Institutional Development Scheme

Answer: 3

For the day to day administration of University, which of the following bodies is responsible?

(1) Senate
(2) Syndicate/ Executive council
(3) Student council
(4) Academic council

Answer: 2

Which of the following is a non-conventional learning programme in higher education?

(1) Swayam
(2) Face-to-face teaching-learning
(3) Tutorial class
(4) Seminar

Answer: 1

In the age of four Vedas, students were admitted to the Vedic schools after performance of which ceremony, among the following:

1. Upanayana ceremony
2. Utsarjana ceremony
3. Satapatha ceremony
4. Dhanurvidya ceremony

Answer: 1

In order to meet the new demands of market economy and produce competent graduates, who can compete with their counterparts in international markets, the first and foremost change that needs to be introduced in the prevailing system of Indian higher education is related to:

1. Admission process
2. Curriculum
3. Educational technology
4. Appointment of teachers

Answer: 2

Under Goal 2 of Millennium Development Goals, UN member countries were to ensure that by 2015, children everywhere, boys and girls would be able to complete a full course of

1. Primary education
2. Secondary education
3. Tertiary education
4. Skill based education

Answer: 1

According to the census of 2011, which state/union territory had the minimum number of graduates in relation to its population?

1. Uttar Pradesh
2. Kerala
3. Daman and Diu
4. Chandigarh

Answer: 4

An Inter-University Center for Yogic sciences has been set up by University Grants Commission in the state of

1. Karnataka
2. Madhya Pradesh
3. Uttarakhand
4. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: 1

The full form of ‘NEAT’, a recently launched schemed of MHRD, Government of India, is

1. National Engineering Aptitude Test
2. National Educational Alliance for Technology
3. National Education Alliance for Testing
4. National English Aptitude Test

Answer: 2

Given below are two statements

Statement I: A deemed to be university is a non-affiliating university
Statement II: The teacher-student ratio in a deemed to be university must not be less than 1:10 In light of the above statements,

choose the correct answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: 3

The University which telecasts interaction educational programmes through its own channel is

(A) Osmania University
(B) University of Pune
(C) Annamalai University
(D) Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)

Answer: D

Who has signed an MOU for Accreditation of Teacher Education Institutions in India ?

(A) NAAC and UGC
(B) NCTE and NAAC
(C) UGC and NCTE
(D) NCTE and IGNOU

Answer: B

The recommendation of National Knowledge Commission for the establishment of 1500 Universities is to

(A) create more teaching jobs
(B) ensure increase in student enrolment in higher education
(C) replace or substitute the privately managed higher education institutions by public institutions
(D) enable increased movement of students from rural areas to urban areas

Answer: B

The enrolment in higher education in India is contributed both by Formal System of Education and by System of Distance Education. Distance education contributes

(A) 50% of formal system
(B) 25% of formal system
(C) 10% of the formal system
(D) Distance education system’s contribution is not taken into account while considering the figures of enrolment in higher education

Answer: C

The accreditation process by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) differs from that of National Board of Accreditation (NBA) in terms of

(A) Disciplines covered by both being the same, there is duplication of efforts.
(B) One has institutional grading approach and the other has programme grading approach.
(C) Once get accredited by NBA or NAAC, the institution is free from renewal of grading, which is not a progressive decision.
(D) This accreditation amounts to approval of minimum standards in the quality of education in the institution concerned.

Answer: C

Which option is not correct ?

(A) Most of the educational institutions of National repute in scientific and technical sphere fall under 64th entry of Union list.
(B) Education, in general, is the subject of concurrent list since 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act 1976.
(C) Central Advisory Board on Education (CABE) was first established in 1920.
(D) India had implemented the right to Free and Compulsory Primary Education in 2002 through 86th Constitutional Amendment.

Answer: C

Which statement is not correct about the “National Education Day” of India ?

(A) It is celebrated on 5th September every year.
(B) It is celebrated on 11th November every year.
(C) It is celebrated in the memory of India’s first Union Minister of Education, Dr. Abul Kalam Azad.
(D) It is being celebrated since 2008.

Answer: A

Deemed Universities declared by UGC under Section 3 of the UGC Act 1956, are not permitted to

(A) offer programmes in higher education and issue degrees.
(B) give affiliation to any institute of higher education.
(C) open off-campus and off-shore campus anywhere in the country and overseas respectively without the permission of the UGC.
(D) offer distance education programmes without the approval of the Distance Education Council.

Answer: C

India’s first Defence University is in the State of

(A) Haryana
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Punjab

Answer: A

Most of the Universities in India

(A) conduct teaching and research only
(B) affiliate colleges and conduct examinations
(C) conduct teaching/research and examinations
(D) promote research only

Answer: C

In the institutions of higher education in India which of the following has the formal authority to approve the courses and programmes of studies? Options:-

(A) The University Court/senate
(B) Academic Council
(C) Departmental Council
(D) Board of Studies

Answer: B

For pursuing a Ph.D. programme through our University system, what has become a mandatary provision now? Options:-

(A) Course work
(B) Guidance from a supervisor outside the University
(C) Enrolment for Ph.D
(D) Compulsory attendance for three years

Answer: A

In the following two sets, Set-] mentions an apex level institution in India while Set-1I indicates their formal concerns. Match the two sets and give your answer from the code.

Set-I (Apex level institution)
(a) University Grants Commission
(b) All India Council of Technical Education
(c) National Council of Teacher Education
(d) National Assessment and Accreditation Council
Set-II (Formal Concerns)
(i) Adjudication of legal matters in education
(ii) Coordination, recognition and quality issues related to teacher education institutions
(iii) Coordination and quality maintenance in institutions of higher education Recognition and quality issues in technical institutions
(iv) Evaluation of quality and determining grade of excellence

Options:-
(A) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(v)
(B) (a)-(1), (b)-(ib), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(C) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (€)-(i), (d)-(iv)
(D) (@)-(v), (b)(iv), (c)-ii), (d)-(ii)

Answer: A

To improve access and quality in higher education, the knowledge commission recommendations include which of the following?

(a) Use of ICT for production of knowledge
(b) Closure of non-performing Universities in the country
(c) Establishment of a network of institutions of higher learning
(d) Increase in the enrolment of students in the institutions of higher learning

Options:-
(A) (a), (c), (d) only
(B) (a), (b), (c), (d)
(C) (a), (b), (d) only
(D) (a), (b), (c) only

Answer: A

In which year Education Commission under the chairmanship of Dr. D.S. Kothari was setup? Options:-

(A) 1960
(B) 1964
(C) 1955
(D) 1952

Answer: B

Which of the following was launched in 2013 with the purpose to provide strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions? Options:-

(A) All India Council for Technical Education
(B) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(C) Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
(D) Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan

Answer: D

The National Knowledge Commission (NKC) was established in which year? Options:-

(A) 2007
(B) 2005
(C) 1998
(D) 2000

Answer: B

The University Grants Commission (UGC) was formally inaugurated on 28 December 1953 by whom among the following? Options:-

(A) Sh. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(C) Mrs. Indira Gandhi
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Answer: A

The University Grants Commission has a Scheme for *“ Human Rights and Values in Education”. Under this Scheme, which statement is incorrect among the following for ‘Human Rights and Duties Education” component? Options:-

(A) To establish value and wellness centres in schools.
(B) To encourage research activities.
(C) To sensitize the citizens so that the norms and values of human rights are realized.
(D) To develop interaction between society and educational institutions.

Answer: A

Which among the following envisaged a common educational structure like 10+2+3 as a common core in the curricular programme? Options:-

(A) All India Council of Technical Education
(B) National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986
(C) Sinha Committee
(D) Kothari Commission

Answer: D

The Washington Accord, an international agreement for engineering accreditation bodies, has Indian representation through: Options:-

(A) NBA
(B) NAAC
(C) Higher Education Council of India
(D) UGC

Answer: A

Which scheme of Govt. of India was launched for the development of secondary education in public schools? Options:-

(A) Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
(B) Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan
(C) Global Initiative of Academic Network
(D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

Answer: A

In which year Secondary Education Commission was appointed under the chairmanship of Dr. A.L. Mudaliar? Options:-

(A) 1952
(B) 1962
(C) 1950
(D) 1951

Answer: A

The National Education Day is celebrated every year on: Options:-

(A) November 5
(B) November 14
(C) November 25
(D) November 11

Answer: D

Which among the following is the apex institution in India working in the area of training educational planners and administrators? Options:-

(A) NCTE
(B) NIEPA
(C) NCERT
(D) SCERT

Answer: B

With reference to ‘Right to Education’ (RTE) which among the following is correct? Options:-

(A) Making elementary education up to 14 years of age a fundamental right.
(B) Making higher education up to 21 years of age a fundamental right.
(C) Providing free uniforms to students up to 18 years of age.
(D) No examination of students up to 14 years of age.

Answer: A

The National Education Day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of : Options:-

(A) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(D) Justice Hidayathulla

Answer: C

The LEAP programme of MHRD is aimed to train University faculties in : Options:-

(A) Institutional economics
(B) Scientific research
(C) New technology
(D) Academic leadership

Answer: D

Who was the Chairman of Secondary Education Commission set up in 1952? Options:-

(A) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
(B) Dr. A.L. Mudaliar
(C) Sh. K.C. Pant
(D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Answer: B

Match Set-I with Set-II:

Set-I (Regulatory body)
(a) NCTE
(b) BCI
(c) COA
(d) NBA
Set-II (Field of regulation)
(i) Law
(ii) Architecture
(iii) Professional courses
(iv) Teacher education

Options:-
(A) (a)- (iid), (b)-(v), ()-G), (d)-(i)
(B) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (0)-(i), (d)-(ii)
(©) (@)-(), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (&)-()
(D) (a)-(v), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

Answer: D

Which among the following is the correct set of four fundamental principles of Rabindranath Tagore’s educational philosophy ?

(A) Globalization, Localization, Transformation, Capitalism
(B) Humanism, Commercialization, Urbanization, Hinduism
(C) Naturalism, Humanism, Internationalism, Idealism
(D) Socialism, Spiritualism, Tourism, Commercialism

Answer: C

Which private institutions in the following list have been granted the status of ‘Institutes of Eminence’ by the MHRD ?

(i) BITS, Pilani
(ii) MAHE, Manipal
(iii) Symbiosis, Pune
(iv) Amity University, Noida

Choose the correct answer from the code given below : Code :

(A) (ii) and (iv)
(B) (i) and (ii)
(C) (ii) and (iii)
(D) (i) and (iii)

Answer: B

One of the first states to establish a higher education council was:

(A) Goa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Sikkim
(D) Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: B

Match the following:

List—1
(a) Open University
(b) Dual Mode University
(c) Mixed Mode University
(d) Deemed University
(e) Specialised University
List —II
(i) Odisha State Open University, Odisha
(ii) Amity University
(iii) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
(iv) University of Mumbai, Mumbai
(v) School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi

Code: (a) (b) (©) (d) (e)
(A) ») (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)
(B) (iii) (ii) v) (i) (iv)
(C) (i) (iii) (i) (iv) v)
(D) © (iv) (ii) (iii) (v)

Answer: D

State higher education councils are established under the instruction of

(A) CABE
(B) NITI Aayog
(C) PUSA
(D) RUSA

Answer: D

The number of open universities and directorates of distance education whose courses are recognised by UGC as on August 9, 2018, is

(A) 53
(B) 62
(C) 49
(D) 58

Answer: A

“e-Pathshala” is an initiative by: Options:-

(A) UGC
(B) NCTE
(C) CBSE
(D) NCERT

Answer: D

University and University-level institutions are categorized into:

(a) Central Universities
(b) State Universities
(c) Private Universities
(d) Deemed-to-be Universities
(e) Institutions of Higher Learning
(f) Civil Sector Institutions

Options:-
(A) (b), (d), (e) and (f)
(B) (a), (c), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (c), (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

The Council of Rural Institutes Authority is situated at: Options:-

(A) Ludhiana
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Pune

Answer: C

In 1948, under whose Chairmanship a University Education Commission was set up to reconstruct University Education in India? Options:-

(A) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai
(B) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(C) Dr. S. Radhakrishanan
(D) Prof. P.C. Joshi

Answer: C

The first Open University established in India is: Options:-

(A) Tamil Nadu Open University, Chennai
(B) Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University, Nasik
(C) Bhim Rao Ambedkar Open University, Hyderabad
(D) Nalanda Open University, Patna

Answer: C

Match the following:

Set-I
(a) Swayam Prabha
(b) GIAN (Global institute of Academic Network)
(c) Gyan Vani
(d) Gyan darshan
(e) Gyandhara
Set-II
(i) FM education radio network
(ii) Internet audio counselling service
(iii) Free DTH channel for education
(iv) Talent pool of scientists and entrepreneurs for engagement with Indian higher education institution (v) Educational Television Channel

Options:-
(A) (a)-(v), (b)-(iii), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(i)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i), (e)-(v)
(C) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(v), (d)-(iv), (e)-(iii)
(D) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(v), (e)-(ii)

Answer: D

The institutions of eminence tag granted by the union government in public sector are:

(a) IT, Delhi
(b) IIT, Bombay
(c) Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi
(d) University of Hyderabad
(e) Pondicherry University
(f) Indian Institute of Science

Options:-
(A) (a), (b), (d) and (e) only
(B) (a), (b) and (f) only
(C) (b), (c), (e) and (f) only
(D) (c), (d), (e) and (f) only

Answer: B

On the recommendations of which commission, 10+2+3 structure was incorporated in the statement on National policy on Education, 1968? Options:-

(A) Kothari Commission
(B) Mandal Commission
(C) Ramamurti Commission
(D) Mudaliar Commission

Answer: A

In terms of year of establishment, which Open University is the youngest among the following (established most recently): Options:-

(A) Tamil Nadu Open University, Tamil Nadu
(B) Krishna Kanta Handique State Open University, Assam
(C) Odisha State Open University, Odisha
(D) Pt. Sunderlal Sharma Open University, Chhattisgarh

Answer: C

A post-graduate degree holder student with 55% marks intends to pursue research for the award of Ph. D degree. What will be formal requirements in this regard? To indicate your correct answers choose from the code given below:

(a) Appearing is an admission test of a university
(b) Attending a coaching institute
(c) Consulting an expert teacher
(d) Submitting an application for enrollment
(e) Submitting a proposal for the research
(f) Discussing the research proposal with a peer group.
(g) Getting the opinion of the expert on the research theme.
(h) Getting the proposal approved by the relevant body of the university.
(i) Attending mandatory course work.

Options:-
(A) (b), (c). (f) and (i)
(B) (a), (d), (e), (h) and (i)
(C) (d), (f), (h) and (i)
(D) (c), (e), (g) and (h)

Answer: B

Which of the following statements are correct about Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU)? To indicate your answer, select from the code given below:

(a) It is an autonomous organization.
(b) It is devoted to promotion of open and distance education system.
(c) It conducts assessment and accredits the State Open Universities.
(d) It has jurisdiction in respect of Open and Distance learning system in India and to the study centres outside India.

Options:-
(A) (a) and (b)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (c) and (d)
(D) (d) and (a)

Answer: A

The leadership and executive role in higher education system in respect of state universities of India is assigned to: Options:-

(A) Dean of Studies
(B) Vice-Chancellor of the University
(C) Chancellor of the University
(D) Deans of Faculties

Answer: B

For ensuring sustainability in the quality ethos of the university environment which of the following would be considered high priority skill for a vice-chancellor? Options:-

(A) Administrative Skill
(B) Financial Management Skill
(C) Technical Management Skill
(D) Human Resource Management Skill

Answer: A

The formal authority for approving the University level courses vests in: Options:-

(A) The Academic Council
(B) The University Court
(C) The Executive Council
(D) The Research Degree Committee

Answer: A

For promoting Human Value through programmes of the University System in India, which of the following activities have great potential?

(A) Lectures by experts
(B) Association of NGOs
(C) Inviting dignitaries/heads from national level organization.
(D) Mentoring by senior faculty members

Answer: A

Which organization in India oversees the functioning and quality aspect of teacher education programmes? Options:

(A) Association of Indian Universities (AIU)
(B) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
(C) National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT)
(D) University Grants Commission (UGC)

Answer: A

Which of the following statement correctly describe the functions/status of the National Institute of Educational Planning and Administration a deemed to be University? Code:

(a) Capacity building and research in planning and management of education
(b) Educational planning and administration
(c) Fully maintained by the Government of India like any Central University
(d) A Statutory Institute of Educational Planning and Administration

Select the correct answer from the code given below: Options:
(A) (a) and (b)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (a) and (d)
(D) (a) and (c)

Answer: B

Which of the following, activity/programme in a University aims at value education in a holistic frame? Options:

(A) Fine Arts and Musical Concerts
(B) National Cadet Corps (NCC)
(C) Yoga Education and Wellness Centers
(D) Inter — University Competitions

Answer: B

Which of the following bodies/units in a University has a statutory function to perform?

(A) Board of Management
(B) Finance Committee
(C) Research Degree Committee”
(D) Board of Studies

Answer: C

In the context of a School/University which of the following aspects of environment determine the academic ethos?

(A) Patterns of human relations as evident in workplace
(B) Latest lab equipment
(C) Attractive physical campus
(D) Well — equipped lecture halls

Answer: B

Which of the following body is empowered with the role of appointment and approval of teachers in a University System in India? Options:-

(A) University Court/Senate
(B) Board of Studies
(C) Board of Management/ Executive Council/ Syndicate
(D) Academic Council

Answer: D

Which of the following is entrusted with the responsibility for coordination and quality of higher education in India? Options:-

(A) NITI Ayog
(B) Bar Council of India
(C) University Grants Commission
(D) Association of Indian Universities

Answer: C

Who is the administrative and academic head of Indian University System? Options:-

(A) Dean of Studies in a University
(B) Vice-chancellor of a University
(C) Chancellor of a University
(D) Registrar of a University

Answer: B

Which of the following commission/ committee in the post-independent India has paid attention all the levels of education?

(A) Radhakrishnan Commission
(B) Mudaliar Commission
(C) Kothari Commission
(D) Acharya Rammurthi Committee

Answer: C

The purpose of Gurukul system of education is to:

(A) Promote equality and excellence
(B) Minimize stress in learning
(C) Empowering for future learning
(D) Encourage self-help

Answer: A

The scheme “Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ aims to:

(A) Increase strength of students in colleges in India
(B) Link higher educational institution in the country with at least 5 villages
(C) Increase quality in Higher Education
(D) Increase number of colleges in India

Answer: B

Which of the following statements represent the main functions of UGC?

(i) Recognition of institutions
(ii) Maintenance of quality and standards
(iii) Appointment of Vice Chancellor
(iv) Giving grants to institutions
(v) Making state governments responsible for educational development

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(D) (ii), (iii) and (v)

Answer: C

The main aim of the faculty recharge scheme of UGC was to:

(A) Address the shortage of faculty in higher education institution.
(B) Upgrade the teaching skills of the faculty.
(C) Upgrade the research infrastructure for the faculty in colleges and universities.
(D) Strengthen the academia — industry linkage.

Answer: A

Which of the following is a non-conventional learning programme in higher education?

(A) Swayam
(B) Face-to-face teaching-learning
(C) Tutorial class
(D) Seminar

Answer: A

For the day to day administration of University, which of the following bodies is responsible?

(A) Senate
(B) Syndicate/Executive council
(C) Student council
(D) Academic council

Answer: B

Which discipline has the highest percentage of enrolment in the Higher Education of India?

(A) Arts
(B) Science
(C) Commerce
(D) Technology and Engineering

Answer: A

Match the following.

List-I (Stream)
(a) Professional
(b) Academic
(¢) Technical
(d) Skill Based
List-II (Name of courses)
(i) Engineering Architecture
(ii) Carpentering, Sewing
(iii) Medicine, Law
(iv) Arts, Commerce

Choose your answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (a)-(iii); (b)-(ii); (c)~(i); (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(ii); (b)-(iii); (c)-(iv); (d)-(i)
(C) (a)-(i); (b)-(ii); (e)-(iii); (d)-(iv)
(D) (a)-(ii); (b)-(iv); (c)-(i); (d)-(ii)

Answer: D

Which of the following indicate the pillars of learning contained in the UNESCO Report, 1996, “Learning the Treasure Within.”

(i) Learning to know
(ii) Learning to be
(iii) Learning to learn
(iv) Learning to understand
(v) Learning to live together

Choose your answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(B) (i), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(C) (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (v)

Answer: D

The methods of learning in Higher Education in India in the past consisted of:

(A) Memorization, Brain Storming Procedure and Seminar
(B) Memorization, Critical Analysis and Story Telling
(C) Critical Analysis, Assignment Writing and Oral reports
(D) Story Telling, Brain Storming Procedure and Seminar

Answer: B

‘Inspire scholarship’ is intended by the funding agency

(A) Indian Council of Social Science and Research (ICSSR)
(B) University Grants Commission (UGC)
(C) Department of Science and Technology (DST)
(D) National Council of Education, Research and Training (NCERT)

Answer: C

The medium of instruction in the Vedic system of education has been,

(A) Sanskrit
(B) Pali
(C) Hindi
(D) Urdu

Answer: A

Name the scheme which aims to create research ambience in the Institutes by promoting research in engineering sciences.

(A) E-Shooth Sindhu
(B) Entrepreneurship Development Cell
(C) Research Promotion Schemes (RPS)
(D) Institution Development Scheme

Answer: C

National Curriculum Framework was developed by which of the following?

(A) UGC
(B) NCERT
(C) NCTE
(D) CBSE

Answer: B

The report of which of the following Education Commissions carries the sub-title Education for National Development?

(A) Radhakrishnan Commission
(B) Mudaliar Commission
(C) Calcutta University Education Commission
(D) Kothari Commission

Answer: D

In which year the modern Indian University got established?

(A) 1957
(B) 1857
(C) 1947
(D) 1964

Answer: B

In which era given below, higher education in India got a set back?

(A) British Era
(B) Buddhist Era
(C) Mughal Era
(D) Post-Independence Era

Answer: C

The present form of Inter University Board that was previously established for promoting cooperation and coordination among Universities is

(A) UGC
(B) AIU
(C) NUEPA
(D) ICSSR

Answer: B

In post-independence India, which one of the following Committee/ Commission’s report deals with all levels of education in India?

(A) Sargeant Commission
(B) Hartog Committee
(C) Kothari Commission
(D) Radhakrishnan Commission

Answer: C

The Education Commission of India that first took serious note of the problem of Brain Drain was

(A) The Education Commission of India
(B) The University Education Commission
(C) The Calcutta University Commission
(D) The Sargent Commission

Answer: A

“Gyan Darshan” launched by IGNOU refers to which one of the following?

(A) Satellite based educational T.V. Channel
(B) Educational FM radio network
(C) Global initiative of Academic networks
(D) Online courses

Answer: A

Through which Act University Grants Commission came into existence?

(A) UGC ACT – 1956
(B) UGC ACT – 1949
(C) UGC Act — 1944
(D) UGC Act — 1968

Answer: A

The introduction of MOOC in open and distance learning programmes is justified because of

(A) Low cost considerations
(B) Accessibility consideration
(C) Speed considerations
(D) Novelty considerations

Answer: B

Which one of the following institutions was established as a consequence to the closure of Inter- University Board brought in for promotion of cooperation among the Universities in the field of education and allied areas?

(A) Association of Central Universities
(B) University Grants Commission
(C) IAS, Shimla
(D) Association of Indian Universities

Answer: D

Which of the following instructional design is part of SWAYAM launched by Government of India?

(i) E-Tutorial
(i1) E-Content
(iii) Assessment
(iv) Discussion Forum
(v) Classroom teaching

Choose the correct option from below
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (i), (iii), (iv) and (v) only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (iii) and (v) only

Answer: C

GIAN (Global Initiative of Academic Networks) has been launched by Government of India in order to

(A) Encourage Indian Scholars to learn abroad.
(B) Discourage Indian Scholars from researching in India.
(C) Encourage global scholars engage with their counter parts in India.
(D) Encourage global scholars to engage with Indian Scholars abroad.

Answer: C

Which one of the following forms a necessary component of the Conventional Education System in India?

(A) Learning from books
(B) Learning from the teacher
(C) Learning from thinking
(D) Learning through instructional material

Answer: B

Which one of the following five years plans of India has given special emphasis on “Education and Manpower”?

(A) Third Five Year Plan
(B) Fourth Five Year Plan
(C) Second Fiver Year Plan
(D) Fifth Five Year Plan

Answer: B

The premier organisation established in India to deal with capacity building and research in planning and management of education in India and South Asia is:

(A) AIU
(B) SAARC University
(C) NUEPA
(D) Nalanda University

Answer: C

Which one of the following universities is not among the first three that were established during 1857?

(A) Calcutta
(B) Bombay
(C) Delhi
(D) Madras

Answer: C

“Gyanvani” launched by IGNOU to cover the educational needs of India refers to:

(A) Satellite based educational TV channel
(B) Educational FM Radio network
(C) Global initiative of academic networks
(D) MOOCs

Answer: B

Which one of the following coordinates, promotes and funds research activities of all social sciences disciplines?

(A) ICPR, New Delhi
(B) IIAS, Shimla
(C) ICSSR, New Delhi
(D) NUEPA, New Delhi

Answer: C

A special focus on the problems of examination system of India formed a part of which one of the following reports?

(A) Report of the Calcutta university commission.
(B) Report of the University Education commission (1964-66).
(C) Hartog committee report.
(D) Report on standards of University education UGC (1965).

Answer: D

In which of the following Ancient Indian universities, the culture and civilization of Tibet was built mainly through the writings of the scholars?

(A) Nalanda
(B) Vikramsila
(C) Jagaddala
(D) Mithila

Answer: B

During which year the present system of affiliation of colleges to the Universities was introduced in India?

(A) 1857
(B) 1948
(C) 1928
(D) 1966

Answer: A

The constitution of India provides right to establish educational institutes of their choice by all minorities as per:

(A) Article 30 (1)
(B) Article 29
(C) Article 38
(D) Article 16 (2)

Answer: A

Which one of the following reports addressed the academic, technical and administrative problems of the examination system?

(A) Report on standards of the Educational System (1965)
(B) Report of University Education Commission (1948-49)
(C) Sargent Report (1944)
(D) Hartog Committee report (1929)

Answer: A

Which among the following is a Massive Open Online Course platform created by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India?

(A) PRATHAM
(B) SWAYAM
(C) FUTURELEARN
(D) OPEN LEARN

Answer: B

Which among the following is the statutory function of the UGC?

(A) To appoint teaching faculty in universities
(B) To control the conduct of examination in universities
(C) To determine and maintain the standards of teaching and research in universities
(D) To develop curriculum for university courses

Answer: C

Who among the following scholars carried back scriptures from Nalanda University and wrote about architecture and learning of this university?

(A) Kim Huang (Korea)
(B) Jin Tan Yang (Korea)
(C) Xuan Zang (China)
(D) Junha Meng (China)

Answer: C

Which among the following recommended the establishment of State Council for Higher Education in each state?

(A) Report of the Estimates Committee (1965-66)
(B) Review Committee on UGC (1977), Ministry of Education
(C) National Policy on Education (1986)
(D) Report of the UGC Committee (1990)

Answer: C

In order to meet the demands of market economy and produce competent graduates, who can compete with their counterparts in international markets, the first and foremost change that needs to be introduced in the prevailing system of Indian higher education is related to:

(A) Admission process
(B) Curriculum
(C) Educational technology
(D) Appointment of teachers

Answer: B

In the age of four Vedas, students were admitted to the Vedic schools after performance of which ceremony, among the following:

(A) Upanayana ceremony
(B) Utsarjana ceremony
(C) Satapatha brahmana
(D) Dhanurvidya ceremony

Answer: A

Which one of the following groups of commission on education has been chronologically in an order of year in which they were constituted?

(A) Kothari Commission, Mudaliar Commission, Radhakrishnan Commission
(B) Radhakrishnan Commission, Mudaliar Commission, Kothari Commission
(C) Mudaliar Commission, Kothari Commission, Radhakrishnan Commission
(D) Radhakrishnan Commission, Kothari Commission, Mudaliar Commission

Answer: B

Who among the following, first took the initiative for appointing a University Education Commission during pre-independence period?

(A) Lord Curzon
(B) Lord Ripon
(C) Lord Wellesley
(D) Lord Bentick

Answer: A

Choose the institutions which are not authorized to confer degree according to UFC Act 1956:

(a) Institutions established under linguistic minority
(b) Deemed to be Universities
(c) Constituent Colleges
(d) Affiliated Colleges

Choose the correct answer:
(A) (a), (b) and (d) only
(B) (a), (b) and (c) only
(C) (b), (c) and (d) only
(D) (a). (c) and (d) only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Government of India established higher educational statutory bodies to ensure quality of education.
Reasons R: There are some educational institutions in India which do not provide quality education. In the context of above two statements,

Choose the correct option:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false (D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A

Select the period in which India became a centre of higher learning.

(A) Gupta Period
(B) Buddha Period
(C) Mughal Period
(D) British Period

Answer: A

The major barriers for access to higher education in India are:

(a) more opportunities of employment for less educated
(b) government policies
(c) language of instruction
(d) economic status (e) competition from foreign universities
(f) gender discrimination in society

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (e)
(C) (c), (d) and (f)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

Which of the following statements is true in the Indian context?

(A) Autonomous colleges can grant degrees independent of universities
(B) Autonomous colleges can grant only bachelor’s degrees independent of universities
(C) Except doctoral degrees, all other degrees and diplomas can be granted by autonomous colleges
(D) Whatever may be the degree or diploma, autonomous colleges can grant them under their own name but under the seal of an affiliated university

Answer: D

Rashtriya Uchhatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA) aims to achieve the following in Higher Education System:

(a) Equity
(b) Access
(c) 50% GER
(d) Excellence

Choose the correct option from those given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

According to GATS (General Agreement on Trade and Services), higher education should be a commodity in the

(A) domestic public sector
(B) domestic private sector
(C) non-trading sector
(D) global marketplace

Answer: D

Identify the distinctive feature of traditional method of Indian education from the following list: Options:

(A) ‘Direct perception of truth’-both as means and end
(B) Making everything on ‘Trust’
(C) Evolving own way of learning
(D) Following Nyaya Philosophy with Deductive-Inductive Process

Answer: A

Identify the ‘NITI Aayog-Three Year Action Agenda Items’ related to the field of Higher Education:

(i) Autonomy for top colleges
(ii) Reform of the regulatory system
(iii) Establishing a system of project and scholar-specific research grants
(iv) Promotion of research culture
(v) National Research Foundation

Select correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v)
(D) (iv), (i) and (ii)

Answer: A

The Ancient Indian University known as the chief centre for advanced and specialized studies in Nyaya or Logic was Options:-

(A) Jagaddala University
(B) Mithila University
(C) Nadia University
(D) Valabhi University

Answer: B

Which of the following is a ‘Decision Support System’ for assisting people in taking best decisions for their children’s future? Options:-

(A) E-Pathshala
(B) Saransh
(C) Shaala Siddhi
(D) SWAYAM PRABHA

Answer: B

Which one of the following has been the basis for introduction of yoga in teacher training course?Options:-

(A) National Policy of Education-1968
(B) National Policy on Education-1986
(C) Vision of Teacher education in India: Quality and Regulatory Perspective-2012
(D) Draft National Education Policy-2019

Answer: B

The Tenth Five Year Plan approach paper on higher education focussed on Options:

(A) Internationalisation
(B) Ruralisation
(C) Universalisation
(D) ICT orientation

Answer: A

The highest college density, i.e. the highest number of colleges per lakh eligible population in the age group of 18-23 years is in which of the following states? Options:

(A) Bihar
(B) Karnataka
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Gujarat

Answer: B

UGC-CARE has been set up for promoting

a) Quality research
b) Academic integrity
c) Publication ethics
d) Inclusion and access
e) International collaborative research

Choose the correct option from those given below:
(A) Only a, b, c and e
(B) Only b, cand d
(C) Only b, c and e
(D) Only a, b and c

Answer: D

Abbreviation HEFA stands for Options:

(A) Higher Education Finance Academy
(B) Higher Education Finance Agency
(C) Higher Education Framework Association
(D) Higher Education Funding Agency

Answer: B

The concept of community college ensures which of the following?

a) Life skill engagement
b) Lateral entry into higher education system
c) Educational opportunities for rural students
d) Providing employment to the educated unemployed
e) Expansion of local colleges
f) Preparing the youth for lower level employment market

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Only a, b and c
(B) Only b, cand d
(C) Only c, d and e
(D) Only d, e and f

Answer: A

In order to be eligible for the status of ‘Deemed to be University’, an institution, among other essential conditions, must have to its credit. Which of the following is correct? Options:

(A) At least 2 research publications in peer reviewed or SCOPUS/WOS journals per year per faculty
(B) At least 5 research publications in peer reviewed or SCOPUS/WOS journals per year per faculty.
(C) At least 1 research publication in peer reviewed or SCOPUS/WOS journals per year per faculty.
(D) At least 3 research publications in peer reviewed journals per year per faculty

Answer: A

Under GATS, higher education policies are to be framed by which of the following Departments? Options:

(A) Education
(B) External Affairs
(C) Commerce and Trade
(D) Urban Planning

Answer: C

Which of the following are the main recommendations of ‘Knowledge Commission” with regard to higher education in India?

(a) More regulatory institutions
(b) Closure of private universities
(c) Massive expansion of higher education.
(d) Focus on affirmative action
(e) Efforts to achieve excellence
(f) Nationalisation of higher education

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Only (a), (b) and (c)
(B) Only (b), (d) and (f)
(C) Only (c), (d) and (e)
(D) Only (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

Given below are two statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Central Universities are considered elite higher education institutions in India.
Reason R: Despite their elitist image, these institutions do not find place in the top order of international ranking.

In the light of the above two statements choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true. but R is false
(D) A is false. but R is true

Answer: B

The teaching in the universities of ancient India was controlled by board of eminent teachers. The affairs of which university were administered by the Board of Vikramsila University? Option:

(A) Jagaddala University
(B) Valabhi University
(C) Nalanda University
(D) Odantapuri University

Answer: C

For research in policy relevant areas which of the following organizations is entrusted with the initiative Tmpress’? Option:

(A) ILAS
(B) ICSSR
(C) ICPR
(D) ICHR

Answer: B

Which of the following is a residential center for free and creative enquiry into the fundamental themes and problems of life and thought? Option:

(A) Dr. Zakir Hussain Memorial College Trust
(B) Sri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth
(C) Indian Institute of Advanced Study
(D) National Assessment and Accreditation Council

Answer: C

The ancient Indian University famous for specialized study in ‘Hinayana’ was Option:

(A) Nadia University
(B) Nalanda University
(C) Vadlablit University
(D) Vikramiil* University

Answer: C

Identify the non-conventional learning programmes:

i) Gerontology
ii) Psychology
iii) Ethical hacking
iv) Anthropology
v) Pet Groomers

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) i, ii and iii
(B) ii, iii and iv
(C) iii, ivand v
(D) i, iii and v

Answer: D

Identify Key result areas of the Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion (SANKALP) project:

i) Institutional strengthening
ii) Promotion of handicraft and carpet sector skills
iii) Quality Assurance
iv) Inclusion
v) Overseas Employment through an agency
vi) Expanding skills through Public Private Partnership (PPPs)


Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) i, ii, iii and iv
(B) i, iii, iv and v
(C) ii, iv, v and vi
(D) i, iii, iv and vi

Answer: D

In the context of value education, which of the following stages will be considered a relatively advanced stage? Option:

(A) Value collection through imitation
(B) Value assessment through inner evaluation
(C) Value clarification through exposure
(D) Value consolidation through integration

Answer: D

Match the following.

List-1
(a) Nirukta
(b) Chhandas
(c) Shiksha
(d) Kalpa
List-II
(1) Phonetics
(ii) Ritual
(iii) Metrics
(iv) Etymology

Codes (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (ii), (iv), (iii), (i)
(B) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(C) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)
(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (iii)

Answer: B

Which of the following come under the mandate of the University Grants Commission (UGC)?

(i) Promotion and coordination of University education.
(ii) Determining and monitoring standards of teaching, examination and research in Universities.
(iii) Organizing continuous professional development Programmes for college and University teachers.
(iv) Framing regulations on minimum standards of education.
(v) Disbursing and regulating grants to the universities and colleges.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) only
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) only
(C) (i), (iii), (iv), (v) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iv), (v) only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Equality of educational opportunities is a pre-condition for achieving equity in education. Statement II: Equity in education can be achieved without equality of educational opportunities. In the light of the above statements,

choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement 1 is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

What are the advantages of Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) introduced by the UGC for higher education institutions?

(i) Focuses on student-centric education.
(ii) Allows students to choose inter-disciplinary and intra-disciplinary courses.
(iii) Makes education at par with global standards.
(iv) Makes it easy to estimate the performance levels of students in terms of marks.
(v) Offers flexibility for students to undertake studies at different times and at different institutions.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) only
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii), (v) only
(D) (iii), (iv), (v), (i) only

Answer: C

The prominent women scholars reported during the Vedic period are:

(i) Gargi
(ii) Maitreyi
(iii) Sanghamitra
(iv) Viswambhara
(v) Apala

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) only
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) only
(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (v) only
(D) (i), (iii), (iv), (v) only

Answer: C

Which is the highest body to advise central and state governments on education? Option:

(A) UGC
(B) CABE
(C) NSDA
(D) NIEPA

Answer: B

Which of the following form part of criteria for assessment of higher education institutions as laid down by National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)?

(i) Curricular aspects
(ii) Teaching-learning and Evaluation
(iii) Continuous improvement in attainment of outcomes
(iv) Research, innovation and extension
(v) Facilities and Technical support

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii), (iii) only
(B) (i), (ii), (iv) only
(C) (iii), (iv), (v) only
(D) (iv), (v), (i) only

Answer: B

In the context of skill based/vocational education, NSQF competency level 8 is equivalent to: Option:

(A) Undergraduate (Hons) degree
(B) Masters (Post-Graduate) degree
(C) Advanced Diploma
(D) Doctorate degree

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Board of studies is the basic unit of the academic system of the University.
Statement II: The responsibilities of the Board of studies include planning, coordination and review of the academic programmes of university.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

In which year, All India Council for Technical Education was set up as a statutory body by an Act of Parliament? Option:

(A) 1986
(B) 1987
(C) 1988
(D) 1989

Answer: B

Which are the characteristics of an effective team in an institution of higher learning?

(i) The atmosphere tends to be informal in which members of team are involved.
(ii) There is a lot of discussion in which everyone participates.
(iii) The task of the group is well understood and accepted by the group members.
(iv) The members of the group are not afraid of putting forth their ideas.
(v) The members of the group avoid disagreement and conflict among themselves.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (i), (iii), (iv) only
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) only
(C) (iii), (iv), (v), (i) only
(D) (v), (i), (ii), (iii) only

Answer: A

The principal responsibilities of Academic Council in a University include:

(i) Maintenance of quality and standards of academic programmes.
(ii) Planning. coordination, development, oversight and review of academic programmes of University.
(iii) Laying down the essential qualifications for recruitment of faculty in various disciplines.
(iv) Framing and revising/updating the contents of courses of various academic programmes.
(v) Approval of fee structure for various academic programmes.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (i), (ii), (iv) and (v) only
(C) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (v) only

Answer: A

Which of the following ICT initiatives of MHRD deal with e-governance for institutions/universities? Option:

(A) SAMARTH
(B) VIDWAN
(C) IRINS
(D) SWAYAM

Answer: D

A ‘De-novo’ institution is characterized by: Option:

(A) ICT enabled pedagogy
(B) focus on teaching and research in unique and emerging areas of knowledge
(C) focus on teaching and research on foreign languages and their literature
(D) state of art infrastructure

Answer: B

The Universities centered on the viharas during the Ancient India Period were situated at:

I. Navadeep
II. Nalanda
III. Valabhi
IV. Jagaddala
V. Kanchi

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, II, III only
(B) II, III, IV only
(C) III, IV, V only
(D) IV, V, I only

Answer: B

Arrange the steps followed in the process of value clarification

I. Students are presented with an issue
II. Students suggest alternative solutions
III. Students express their feelings about each alternative
IV. Students consider the consequences of each alternative
V. Students express their preferences and make a choice

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, II, III, IV, V
(B) I, II, IV, III, V
(C) I, III, II, IV, V
(D) I, II, V, C, IV

Answer: B

As per the recent All India Survey on Higher Education, the Gross Enrolment Ration (GER) in higher education for the year 2018-19, in India is Option:

(A) 24.6%
(B) 25.6%
(C) 26.3%
(D) 27.8%

Answer: C

UGC portal ‘e-SARTS’ is for Option:

(A) Special Assistance for Research in Technology and Sciences
(B) Special Assistance for Research and Training in Sciences
(C) Support for Academic and Research Training in Social Sciences
(D) Scholarship-Fellowship Award Recognition Tracking System

Answer: D

An institution in the field of higher education desirous of getting the status of ‘Deemed to be University’ has to fulfil the following criteria:

I. The institution must be at least 10 years old
II. Its NAAC CGPA is at least 3.5
III. It figures in top 100 ranks of NIRF in overall category of institutions and Universities.
IV. Teacher student ratio in the institution is at least 1:20
V. Number of teachers (faculty) is at least 50.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, II, III, IV only
(B) II, III, IV only
(C) II, III, IV, V only
(D) I, III, IV, V only

Answer: B

Teacher-Education institutions belong to which of the following category? Option:

(A) Non-Conventional
(B) Technical
(C) Professional
(D) Skill-base

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Universities of Nalanda, Taxsila and Vikramshila of ancient India are now all located in the Indian Territory.
Statement II: The entrance test of its own kind was prevalent in the ancient seats of learning of India. In the light of the above statements,

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

Atal Ranking of higher education institutions and universities is related to achievements in Option:

(A) Basic sciences research
(B) Innovation and entrepreneurship development
(C) Distance mode education
(D) Promotion of environmentally sustainable practices

Answer: B

Which of the basic values which can be characterized by the central motivational goal are related to self-transcendence?

A. Conformity
B. Power
C. Benevolence
D. Universalism
E. Hedonism

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) C and D only
(D) D and E only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Holistic education in ancient India was not just acquisition of knowledge as preparation for life in this world or life beyond schooling but for complete realization and liberation of the self.
Statement II: Values of pluralism, mutual understanding and peace constituted the foundation of holistic education during ancient education.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Which of the following modality of higher education is the example of evolution in the post- independence India? Option:

(A) Teacher Education
(B) Technical Education
(C) Legal Education
(D) Distance Education

Answer: D

The education imported through institutions of higher learning in India such as ‘Sanskrit Vidyapith’ is an example of Option:

(A) Non-conventional learning programmes
(B) Value Education Programmes
(C) Oriental Learning Programmes
(D) Professional education programmes

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I (Stage of development of values)
I. Stage I
II. Stage II
III. Stage III
IV. Stage IV
List II (Outcomes)
1. Value collection through invitation
2. Inner evaluation
3. Value consolidation
4. Value clarification

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I-2, II-3, III-1, IV-4
(B) I-1, II-2, III-4, IV-3
(C) I-4, II-1, III-3, IV-2
(D) I-3, II-4, III-2, IV-1

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The vice-chancellor of a University is an executive head who is vested with administrative as well as academic responsibilities
Statement II: For a charismatic leadership attribute in a vice chancellor both transactional as well as transformational leadership competencies are needed

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

For ensuring effective administration which of the following is most difficult? Option:

(A) Changing the knowledge of individuals and groups
(B) Changing the skill of individuals and groups
(C) Changing the attitude of individuals and groups
(D) Changing the behaviour of individuals and groups

Answer: D

Which of the following are indicators of external accountability for an institution of higher learning?

I. Provision for professional development of teachers.
II. Utilization pattern of library and technical resources.
III. Relevance of courses to the societal needs.
IV. Performance of student in public examinations.
V. Employment pattern of pass-out students.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) I, II, III only
(B) II, III, IV only
(C) III, IV, V only
(D) IV, V, I only

Answer: C

Which statutory body of University has the power to accord formal approval to the programmes and courses of studies? Option:

(A) Senate
(B) Syndicate
(C) Academic council
(D) Board of studies

Answer: C

Which of the following types of institutions come under the ambit of National Board of Accreditation (NBA)? Option:

(A) Teacher education institutions
(B) Technical institutions
(C) Agriculture institutions
(D) Medical institutions

Answer: B

Given below are two statements: (UGC NET 17th Oct 2020 Morning paper)

Statement I: ‘SWAYAM’ an initiative of the Government of India aims at providing affordable and quality education to the citizens.
Statement II: ‘SWAYAM’ aims at promoting the education and health of adolescent girls. In the light of the above statements,

choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

MHRD, Government of India, initiative e-ShodhSindhu provides students and researchers access to:

(A) Indian Ph.D thesis in electronic form
(B) e-journals
(C) Plagiarism software
(D) Open source software for training in analytical techniques

Answer: B

Which of the following ancient educational institutions was situated at the banks of river Ganga?

(A) Nalanda University
(B) Pushpagiri University
(C) Vikramshila University
(D) Takahashila University

Answer: C

As per National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), undergraduate B.Voc. degree programme requires completion of how many credits of Course Work?

(A) 60 Credits
(B) 80 Credits
(C) 120 Credits
(D) 180 Credits

Answer: D

MHRD, Government of India. Scheme- ‘ARIIA’ stands for:

(A) Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements
(B) Atal Research Initiative on Innovation and Academics
(C) Academic Ranking of Indian Institutions Achievements
(D) Atal Ranking of Indian Institutions Achievements

Answer: A

Which committee/commission recommended the choice-based credit system in higher education? Option:

(A) Administrative and Academic Reform Committee of the UGC
(B) Justice Verma Commission on Teacher Education
(C) Ramamurti Committee on Higher Education
(D) Chattopadhyay Committee on Teacher Education

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: An institution in the field of higher education seeking deemed to be university status must have been in existence for at least 10 years
Statement II: A deemed to be university must have at least five post-graduate departments In light of the above statements,

choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: D

According to National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF), the level 8 competency is equivalent to Option:

(A) Post graduate degree
(B) Under graduate degree
(C) Under graduate (honors) degree
(D) Doctoral degree

Answer: C

MHRD’s scheme ‘VIDWAN?’, is aimed at Option:

(A) Creating a database and national research network
(B) Making available e-resources
(C) Promoting entrepreneurship among faculty
(D) Awarding national professorship to a faculty

Answer: A

In ancient India, the eligibility criterion in respect of age for students seeking admission to Takshhshila University was set at Option:

(A) 22 years
(B) 20 years
(C) 18 years
(D) 19 years

Answer: D

Kothari Commission had recommended a certain percentage of national income to be invested in education. What was that percentage? Option:

(A) 10%
(B) 8%
(C) 6%
(D) 5%

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A deemed to be university is a non-affiliating university
Statement II: The teacher-student ratio in a deemed to be university must not be less 1:10 In light of the above statements,

choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement [ is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement II is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

When did the United Nations Environmental Program (UNEP) and the International Program in Environmental Education (IEEP) come into existence?

(A) 1972
(B) 1975
(C) 1982
(D) 1992

Answer: A

According to the census of 2011, which state/union territory had the maximum number of graduates in relation to its population?

(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Daman and Diu
(D) Chandigarh

Answer: D

The full form of “NEAT”, a recently launched scheme of MHRD, Government of India, is:

(A) National Engineering Aptitude Test
(B) National Educational Alliance for Technology
(C) National Education Alliance for testing
(D) National English Aptitude Test

Answer: B

An Inter-University Center for Yogic sciences has been set up by University Grants Commission in the state of:

(A) Karnataka
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Uttrakhand
(D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer: C

India’s first National Policy on Education was a sequel to the recommendations of which of the following committee/commissions? Option:

(A) Kothari Commission
(B) Mudaliyar Commission
(C) Ramamurti Review Committee
(D) Radhakrishnan Commission

Answer: A

‘NEAT’ an MHRD scheme, aims at: Option:

(A) Better learning outcomes in higher education
(B) Facilitating medical entrance examination
(C) Better financial resource management
(D) Promoting ‘SWATCH+ campuses under Swatchh Bharat Abhiyan

Answer: A

The first National Sports University (a Central Government University) is in the State of: Option:

(A) Haryana
(B) Manipur
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Punjab

Answer: B

Which of the following committees/commissions in their report recommended that science Education and Research should receive high priority to accelerate national economy? Option:

(A) Acharya Narendra Dev Committee
(B) Mudaliyar Commission
(C) Radhakrishnan Commission
(D) Kothari Commission

Answer: D

Which one of the following ancient universities provided for the teaching of a special subject ‘Vajrayana Buddhism’ along with other subjects? Option:

(A) Mithila University
(B) Jagaddala University
(C) Nalanda University
(D) Odantapuri University

Answer: B

In the university education system as prevalent now, which of the following bodies/committees looks after formal approval of curriculum and courses of study? Option:

(A) University Executive Council/Board of Management
(B) Academic council of the concerned university
(C) Board of studies
(D) University Court

Answer: B

The action plan arising from the Academic and Administrative Reforms Committee appointed by the UGC with Prof A. Gnanam as its convener included which of the following?

(i) Choice-based credit system
(ii) Vocationalization of higher education
(iii) Curriculum development
(iv) Deciding on the number of student-faculty contact hours during a semester
(v) Skill-based courses and programmes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(B) (i), (iii) and (iv) only
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (iii), (iv) and (v) only

Answer: B

For the introduction of the concept of Total Quality Management (TQM) in universities, which of the following will be considered helpful?

(i) System’s thinking
(ii) Participatory management
(iii) Rigorous admission procedures
(iv) SWOC (Strength. Weakness, Opportunity and Challenge analysis)
(v) Introduction of skill-development programmes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) (i), (ii) and (iv) only
(B) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(D) (iii), (iv) and (v) only

Answer: A

Given below are two statements.

Statement I: Yoga is the union of body with the mind and of the mind with the soul.
Statement II: Both value education and environmental education can be integral to yoga programmes being conducted at the school/college-level.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: Codes

(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The three greatest challenges facing higher education in India, described by FICCI (2012) are expansion, equity and excellence
Statement II: While all three issues indicated in Statement I are inter-linked, equity to a large extent is dependent on expansion and access

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Which of the following are regulatory bodies within the Department of Higher Education in the Ministry of Human Resource Development the Central Government?

A. NUEPA
B. UGC
C. AICTE
D. DEC
E. ICSSR

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) B, C and D only
(B) A, B and C only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The UGC in India has statutory responsibility for maintenance of quality and coordination of institutions of higher education
Statement II: The NCTE being a regulatory body for teacher education in India comes under the control of UGC

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

In university governance, who is the executive head? Option:

(A) The Chancellor
(B) The Vice-Chancellor
(C) The Registrar
(D) The Education Secretary

Answer: B

The Chinese scholars, I-Qing and Xuan Zang visited ancient Nalanda University during

(A) 5th Century CE
(B) 7th Century CE
(C) 10th Century CE
(D) 12th Century CE

Answer: B

In which year, the Union Government decided that all cases pertaining to the allocation of grants-in-aid from public funds to the Central Universities and other universities and institutions of higher learning might be referred to the University Grants Commission?

(A) 1952
(B) 1953
(C) 1954
(D) 1956

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Universities arc established by Central/State Act under 2(f) of the UGC Act, 1956
Statement II: Deemed to be University is declared by a Notification of the Central Government, on the advice of the UGC, under section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: A

According to the International Commission on Education for the Twenty-first Century headed by Jacques Delors, which of the following main tensions will be witnessed during the 21″ century?

A. The tension between the global and the local
B. The tension between tradition and modernity
C. The tension between the spiritual and the material
D. The tension between the poor and the rich
E. The tension between the developed and the developing societies

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: A

In which of the Universities named below, correspondence courses were initiated in 1962?

(A) University of Madras
(B) University of Bombay
(C) University of Calcutta
(D) University of Delhi

Answer: D

Which of the following areas of liberal education at the higher level in feudal society of Europe were classified under trivium?

A. Geometry
B. Astronomy
C. Grammar
D. Logic
E. Rhetoric

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: C

Which of the following categories of colleges is primarily intended for creating work ready manpower on a large scale?

(A) Autonomous college
(B) Community college
(C) Agriculture college
(D) Technical college

Answer: B

Synchronous communication takes place through which of the following technologies?

A. Video chat
B. Virtual classrooms
C. Audio conferencing
D. Wikis
E. Electronic mail

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: A

Match List I with List II

List I (Levels of academic freedom in higher education institutions)
A. Personal level
B. Professional level
C. Institutional level
D. Societal level
List II (Concerns at their levels)
I. Democratic functioning in the higher education system and believing each individual worthy of attention
II. Standard of behaviour and ethics we adopt and develop for ourselves
III. Values which influence and cushion the operation of higher education
IV. Exercising personal and professional values within the concept of the higher education institution

Choose the correct answer trom the options given below:
(A) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(B) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
(C) A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(D) A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

Answer: B

Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA), a centrally sponsored scheme aiming at providing strategic funding to eligible state higher educational institutions, as launched in Option:

(A) 2010
(B) 2011
(C) 2012
(D) 2013

Answer: D

Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education is the total enrolment in higher education, regardless of age expressed as a percentage to the eligible official population in a given school year. Which of the following age groups explain the eligible official population in this regard? Option:

(A) 16-21 years
(B) 17-22 years
(C) 18-23 years
(D) 19-24 years

Answer: C

Which of the following statements best describe value education?

A. It is a course in moral science
B. It talks about rewards and punishments for one’s own actions
C. Students observe and imitate adult behaviours, particularly that of their parents
D. Students investigate and explore their own inner self
E. It encourages students to fix their place in their life

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I (ICI Initiatives of Ministry of Human Resource Development)
A. SWAYAM
B. SWAYAMPRABHA
C. e-PG Pathshala
D. e-Yantra
List II (Their benefits for students and researchers)
I. To get hands-on experience in embedded system
II. To get free books and curriculum-based e-content
III. To watch high-quality educational Programmes 24×7
IV. To earn credits through online courses

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(B)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C)A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
(D)A-I, B-II, C-III, D-IV

Answer: B

Which of the following areas of liberal education at the higher level in the feudal society of Europe were classified under quadrivium?

A. Grammar
B. Logic
C. Arithmetic
D. Astronomy
E. Music

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, Band C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer:C

National Programme for Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) was initiated by the MHRD in 2003 to enhance the quality in: Option:

(A) Medical education
(B) Agriculture education
(C) Engineering education
(D) Legal education

Answer:C

The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set in 2015 by the United Nations are intended to be achieved by Option:

(A) 2025
(B) 2030
(C) 2035
(D) 2040

Answer:B

Ashtadhyayi was written by: Option:

(A) Chanakya
(B) Jivaka
(C) Katyayana
(D) Panini

Answer:D

The first Open University was established in the year

(A) 1980
(B) 1982
(C) 1985
(D) 1986

Answer: B

Asynchronous communication take place through which of the following technologies?

A. Teleconferencing
B. Virtual Classroom
C. Video Chat
D. Blogs
E. Discussion boards
F. Vlog

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) D, E and F only
(D) C, D and E only

Answer: C

Match List I and List II

List I Stage of value Development
A. Stage I- Value collection
B. Stage II- Value assessment
C. Stage III- Value clarification
D. Stage IV- Value consolidation
List II Exemplification of value formulation
I. Choosing and imbibing the values one cherishes
II. Observing and Imitating the adult behaviour, particularly parents
III. Predictability of Human behaviour is assured
IV. Finding out gaps in values preached and Practice

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-I, B-IV, C-III, D-II
(B) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C) A-1I, B-I, C- IV, D-II
(D) A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV

Answer: C

Given below are two statements related to upanishadic tradition

Statement I- Paravidya means Knowledge that transcends human experience
Statement II- Aparavidya means Knowledge based on the human experience

In the light of the above statement, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but statement II is false
(D) Statement I is true but statement is II is False.

Answer: A

Which of the following Entries of the Indian Constitution deals with coordination and determination of standards in institutions for higher education or research or scientific and technical institutions?

(A) Entry 63
(B) Entry 64
(C) Entry 65
(D) Entry 66

Answer: D

Which among the following is NOT the responsibility of UGC? Option:

(A) To regulate quality of higher education.
(B) To maintain discipline in campuses of institutions of higher education.
(C) To fund research projects of faculty
(D) To suggest model curriculum to the universities

Answer: B

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A:
There are regional variations in the quality of education provided by the institutions of higher education.
Reasons R:
Institutions of higher education cannot be compared as they cater to the needs of different social groups of students.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: B

Which among the following are the types of universities existing in India currently?

A. Community University
B. Deemed University
C. Research University
D. Central University
E. Private University

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B,C, D only
(B) A, B,D, E only
(C) B.D, E only
(D) A, C,D only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Modern Universities in India were established first during colonial period.
Statement II: The British government were genuinely interested in expanding the institutions of higher education in India.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

U in AYUSH stands for : Option:

(A) Urban
(B) Universal
(C) University
(D) Unani

Answer: D

Inter University Board set up in 1928 to promote University activities by sharing information and co-operation in the field of education, culture, sports and allied areas is now known as : Option:

(A) Association of Indian Universities
(B) Central Board of Secondary Educators
(C) Central Advisory Board on Education
(D) University Grants Commission

Answer: A

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A:
Government is preparing high quality bilingual textbooks and teaching-leaming material for science and mathematics to enable students to think and speak about the two subjects in their home-language/mother tongue and in English.
Reason R:
Government should promote all regional languages

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: B

Which of the following is termed as the Magna Carta of English Education in India? Option:

(A) Elphinstone’s minute
(B) Macaulay’s minute
(C) Wardha education scheme
(D) Wood’s Despatch

Answer: D

Given below are two statements, onc is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A:
The complexity of the social context in which higher education exists in India, very likely, makes systemic reforms impossible
Reason R:
The inadequacy of infrastructure and the attitude of the academic community to prefer status quo than taking risks, with experiments and innovation that require initiative and considerable efforts, are the principal impediments.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct and R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Education for sustainable development has to be related to the process of taking decisions pertaining to economy, politics and natural environment
Statement II: Inviting senior citizens to schools and allowing them to speak on the environment of their childhood, may help in developing a concept of sustainable development

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

The aim of vocationalisation of Education is Option:

(A) Making education job oriented
(B) Preparing students for a vocation along with regular general education
(C) Emphasising on vocational education than on regular general education
(D) Gradually, converting general education to vocational education

Answer: B

After the implementation of National Education Policy (2020), which of the following types of institutions will exist?

A. Deemed to be University
B. Teaching University
C. Affiliating Technical University
D. Research University
E. Autonomous degree granting colleges

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, D and E only
(B) B, C, D and E only
(C) B, D and E only
(D) C, D and E only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Establishment of four big Engineering colleges in the East, West, South and North of the country was recommended by N. R. Sarkar Committee.
Statement II: The All India Council for Technical Education was set up in November, 1950.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Which of the following statements arc truc vis-a-vis NEP-2020?

A. 4 year integrated B.Ed will be a dual major holistic. Bachelor’s degree which will be the minimal degree qualification for school teachers
B. All stand alone Teacher Education Institutions will be required to convert to multidisciplinary institutions by 2025.
C. A two year B.Ed course for students having Bachelor’s degree in a specialized subject.
D. Admission test to pre-service teacher preparation programs shall be conducted by the NCERT
E. A one year B.Ed course for students with 4-year undergraduate degree in a specialised subject will be the pre- requisite for being a school teacher.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) A, C and E only
(C) B, C and D only
(D) B, D and E only

Answer: B

Match List I with List 11

List I (ARTICLE)
A. Article 29 (1)
B. Article 19 (1)(A)
C. Article 239
D. Article 21 (A)
List II (SUBJECT)
I. Right to information
II. Equality of opportunity in educational institutions
III. Free and compulsory education to all the children of age 6-14 years
IV. Education in Union Territories comes under the responsibility of the Central government

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(B)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(C)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(D)A-III, B-I, C-1V, D-II

Answer: A

Association of Indian Universities (AIU) is established with an objective to:

A. Maintain quality and standards of universities
B. Serve as an Inter-University Organization
C. To facilitate communication, co-ordination and mutual consultation amongst universities
D. To recognise universities to run different courses
E. To act as a liaism between the universities and the governments.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and E only
(C) B, C and D only
(D) A, B, C and D only

Answer: B

Which of the following is NOT a parameter for ranking according to NIRF? Option:

(A) Teaching, Learning and Resources
(B) Campus Placement
(C) Research and Professional practice
(D) Outreach and inclusivity

Answer: B

SWAYAM is initiated by Govt. of India with an objective to:

A. Ensure best quality content produced and delivered
B. Provide quality materials with nominal cost
C. Tcach all classcs from class-IX to PG
D. Assess students continuously and grant degrees
E. Accessed by anyone, anywhere at anytime

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C and D only
(B) A, C and E only
(C) A, B and C only
(D) B, C and D only

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List I
A. The Education commission
B. National Policy on Education
C. University Education Commission
D. National Knowledge Commission
List II
I. 2009
II. 1964-66
III. 1986
IV. 1948-49

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
(B)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-II
(D)A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

Answer: D

The statutory body responsible for maintaining quality and standard of teacher education in the country is: Option:

(A) AICTE
(B) NCTE
(C) NCERT
(D) UGC

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List 1
A. State with the highest number of universities
B. State with the lowest number of universities
C. State with the highest GER in higher education
D. State with the lowest GER in higher education
List II
I. Sikkim
11. Rajasthan
III. Bihar
IV. Mizoram

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III
(B)A-II, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(C)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(D)A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III

Answer: D

The oldest university in India was: Option:

(A) Nalanda
(B) Takshashila
(C) Vikramshila
(D) Mithila

Answer: B

Central Universities are:

A. established by the UGC
B. established by an act of the Parliament
C. established by the Department of Education, Government of India
D. funded by the Central government
E. Funded by the ‘Niti Ayog’

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and D only
(B) C and E only
(C) B and D only
(D) B and E only

Answer: C

Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education calculated as: Option:

(A)((Number of enrolments in higher education)/ (Total population in the age group of 18-23)) * 100
(B) ((Number of enrolments in higher education)/ (Total population in the age group of 18-23))*100
(C) (Number of enrolments in higher education in the age group of 18-23)/ (Total population in the age group of 18-23)
(D) ((Number of enrolments in higher education in the age group of 18-23)/ (Total population in the age group of 18-23)) *100

Answer: A

Choice-based credit system of index graduate level includes:

A. Core Course
B. Elective Course
C. Ability Enhancement Course
D. Environment Education Course
E. English Communication Course

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, B and E only

Answer: A

Which of the following are ‘deemed to be university’?

A. NCERT
B. NIEPA
C. Jamia Hamdard
D. Jamia Millia Islamia
E. IIIT

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) Cand D only
(D) D and E only

Ans: B

The NEP-2020 recommends that the duration of the B.Ed. programme will be of

A. One year
B. Two years
C. Three years
D. Four years
E. Five years

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, Band C only
(B) A, B and D only
(C) B, Cand D only
(D) C,D and E only

Ans: B

Match List I with List II

List I
A. NIEPA
B. NAAC
C. AICTE
D. ICSSR
List II
I. Promotion of quality in technical education
II. To promote research in social sciences
III. Planning and management of education
IV. Accreditation of higher education institutions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-III, B-IV, C-II, D-I
(B)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C)A-III, B-IV, C-I, D-II
(D)A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-III

Ans: C

CBCS provides an opportunity for students to choose courses from:

A. Core courses
B. Environmental education
C. Elective courses
D. Computer courses
E. Ability enhancement courses

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, C and E only

Ans: D

The key objective of RUSA is to improve:

A. Access
B. Equity
C. Quality
D. Infrastructure
E. Curriculum

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, B and E only

Ans: A

A deemed to be University:

A. must come through a gazette notification of the Central Government on the advice of the Commission.
B. has autonomy to run its own courses.
C. can use the word “University’
D. is a Central University
E. is a State University

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) C and D only
(D) D and E only

Answer: A

UGC was established on the recommendation of: Option:

(A) University Education Commission
(B) S. Radhakrishnan
(C) Mudaliar Commission
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: A

Major advantage of CBCS is:

A. Shift in focus from teacher-centric to student-centric education
B. Major emphasis on value-based education
C. Prepare student for life-long learning
D. Uniform syllabus for all
E. Offers flexibility in credit transfer

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) A and D only
(D) A and E only

Answer: D

Based on the order of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, UGC has introduced: Option:

(A) Choice-based credit system
(B) Module on Environmental studies at UG level
(C) Regulation for M.Phil/Ph.D. Coursework
(D) Minimum qualification for University teachers

Answer: B

‘Open learning’ denotes

A. Flexibility with respect to time and space
B. Learning in open space
C. Learning without any formal qualification
D. Flexibility with respect to evaluation
E. Learning free of cost

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B. C and E only
(C) A and D only
(D) A and E only

Answer: C

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Although in terms of number of publication of research papers India is quite ahead of many countries. its position in world Ranking of Universities is quite low.
Reason R: The quality of most of the research papers published by scholars from India is not very good.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

In which text among the following. importance has been given to multi-disciplinary education? Option:

(A) Abhigyan Shakuntalam
(B) Rig – Veda
(C) Upanishad
(D) Kadambari

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Women research scholars find it difficult to cope with the dual responsibilities of research activities and family responsibilities.
Statement II: There is a significant drop out of the women research scholars in our country.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Match List I with List II

List I
A. Charak
B. Sushrut
C. Varahmihira
D. Kanad
List II
I. Physics
II. Medicine
III. Surgery
IV. Astronomy

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-I, B-IV, C-II, D-III
(B) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(C) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I
(D) A-IV, B-II, C-I, D-II

Answer: C

Which among the following are the objectives of higher education?

A. To educate every citizen
B. To promote economic growth
C. To improve the image of the country
D. To promote critical thinking
E. To compete with the neighbouring country.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C only
(B) B, C only
(C) C, D only
(D) B, D only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Michael Polanyi. a physical chemist and philosopher of science, has argued that our explicit knowing depends on a vast subterranean layer of tacit human knowing.
Statement II: According to Polanyi, “If we did not have bodies and selves” we could not know any of what we know at an articulate conceptual, logical, empirical level”.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Interrogative education begins with the premise that we are embedded in a communal reality. Statement II: We cannot know this communal reality truly and well unless we ourselves are consciously and actively in community with it as knowers.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Highly selective institutions typically have higher completion rates than open-access institutions. Reasons R: This may reflect more on the prior learning preparation and motivations of the entrant’s than on the productivity of the institutions they enter.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: A

Measuring productivity in higher education is challenging due to the following factors

A. Joint production of multiple outputs
B. Heterogenous inputs and outputs
C. Quality change over time
D. Indifference towards quality among faculty
E. Quality variation across institutions and systems

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) A, B, C, D only
(2)B, C, D, E only
(3) A, B, C, E only
(4) A, B, C only

Answer: C

The first commission for higher education in post-independence period in India was headed by: Option:

(A) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(B) S. Radhakrishnan
(C) D.S. Kothari
(D) Zakir Husain

Answer: B

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: National Education Policy 2020 has recommended for setting up Multidisciplinary Education and Research University (MERU).
Reasons R: MERU will aim at attaining highest global standards in quality education.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: B

Objectives of Open Distance Learning (ODL) and online programmes are:

A. To improve access to higher education
B. To increase gross enrolment ratio (GER)
C. To provide opportunities for lifelong learning
D. To make education innovative
E. To improve the quality of education

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, D only
(B) B, C, E only
(C) A, B, Conly
(D) A, B,C, D only

Answer: C

Students from socio-economically disadvantaged background require following supports in order to make successful transition to higher education:

A Financial support only
B Financial and academic support only
C Affirmative action policy
D Technical support only
E Career counselling only

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A, B and D only
(C) A, B, C, D only
(D) A, B, C, E only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: IITs are different from other normal engineering colleges in our country.
Statement II: In IITs science of engineering is taught whereas in normal engineering colleges mostly technical aspect of engineering is taught.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II arc correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement 1 is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

Quality of higher education can be improved by:

A. Disciplining faculty members and students.
B. Improving facilities for faculty members and students.
C. Providing exposure to the faculty members and students to good foreign universities.
D. Promoting privatization of higher education institutions.
E. Strengthening secondary education system.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, D only
(B) B, D, E only
(C) B, C, D only
(D) B, C, E only

Answer: D

In Banabhatta’s Kadambri, good education has been described as having knowledge of 64 Kalaa or arts. Among these 64 Kalaa, which among the following subjects were included? Option:

(A) Only arts such as Singing and Painting
(B) Only arts and vocational courses
(C) Arts, vocational courses and Medicine
(D) Arts, vocational courses, Engineering, Medicine, Mathematic, Science and Many other subjects.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Doing Inter-disciplinary research is more challenging than that is within any single discipline. Reason R : It is not possible to combine knowledge from two disciplines.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Ans: C

Empirical studies have shown that the women students are under represented in the disciplines such as science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM). Its possible reason could be

A. Women students do not feel comfortable with STEM subjects.
B. Women students cannot excel in STEM subjects.
C. Women students lack in aptitude in STEM subjects.
D. Women students face threats due to negative stereotypes.
E. Women students are not encouraged by the parents to join STEM disciplines.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C,E only
(B) B, E only
(C) C, D only
(D) D, E only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: A holistic and multi-disciplinary education aims to develop intellectual, aesthetic, social, physical, emotional and moral capacities of students.
Statement II: In 21st century persons require only intellectual capacity to be successful.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement 1 is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

Global Citizenship Education(GCED) aims at

A. Making students to become members of U.N.O.
B. Helping students to understand contemporary global challenges.
C. Making students to become promoters of peaceful societies.
D. Making students eligible to join foreign services.
E. Making students eligible to become diplomats.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B only
(B) B, C only
(C) C, D only
(D) D. E only

Ans: B

According to NEP-20 the primary activities of the NRF will be to

A. Fund competitive peer reviewed grant proposals of all types across all disciplines.
B. Open new institutions of research and innovation.
C. Act as a liaison between researchers and relevant branches of government as well as industry.
D. Include research in curriculum at school level.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) B and C only
(D) C and D only

Answer: B

Identity from the following those values which are called “Sattvika Values” A Compassion B Jealousy C Respect D Falsehood Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) C and D only
(D) A and C only

Answer: D

According to NEP-20 Secondary Education comprises of classes Option:

(A) VII – X
(B) X – XII
(C) IX – X
(D) IX – XI

Answer: Answer not given

Prakrit languages have similarities and differences with Sanskrit in many ways, Prakrit languages when formalized for literary use their variation from conventional Vedic languages was Option:

(A) Pali
(B) Ardhamagadhi
(C) Apabhramsha
(D) Hindi

Answer: C

As a result of Wood’s Despatch, which of the following Universities were established in 1857? Option:

(A) Calcutta, Bombay and Madras
(B) Bombay, Madras and Delhi
(C) Delhi, Bombay and Calcutta
(D) Madras, Calcutta and Delhi

Answer: A

Anumana has been accepted as an independent source of valid knowledge by which of the following schools?

A. Buddhists
B. Naiyayikas
C. Carvakas
D. Mimamsakas
E. Advaitins

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) A and B only
(B) A, B and C only
(C) B, C, D and E only
(D) A, B, D and E only

Answer: D

Which one of the following is not an objective of higher education? Option:

(A) Teaching
(B) Research
(C) Improving literacy levels
(D) Career Development

Answer: C

Destiny of India is being shaped in her classrooms”. This is stated in Option:

(A) NPE -1986
(B) NKC report
(C) Education Commission
(D) University Education Commission

Answer: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Environmental education makes individuals aware of environmental issues, explore and analyse causes and effectiveness of the issues, and promotes environmental sustainability.
Reason R: It is very essential to think and act creatively to become technically capable and trained to approach environmental issues in a proactive manner.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: B

Given below are (wo statements

Statement I: The Hansa Mehta committee made a recommendation that there is a need to make differentiation in curriculum on the basis of sex.
Statement II: Bhaktavalsalan committee recommended that the government and public should both act jointly, realise their responsibilities and proceed in a planned manner with regard to education of girls in future.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

As per NEP-2020, the responsibility to develop Adult Educator Framework has been given to which one of the following organisations? Option:

(A) MHRD
(B) NCTE
(C) NEPA
(D) NCERT

Answer: D

Which one of the following led to the formulation of 10+2+3 system of education? Option:

(A) Macaulay’s Minute
(B) Hunter Commission
(C) Elphinstone report
(D) Wood’s despatch

Answer: D

ERIC is a unit in which one of the following organisations? Option:

(A) NCTE
(B) NCERT
(C) NEPA
(D) NRF

Answer: B

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: To make it easier for government as well as non-government philanthropic organisations to build schools regulations on inputs should be limited to certain areas only.
Reason R: Government should provide effective, enabling and sufficient infrastructure so that all schools have access to safe and engaging school education.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: It is obvious that if higher education is not radically improved, our administration and technical progress, our intellectual standards and social advance will be most seriously handicapped. This is a major recommendation of the University Education Commission
Statement II: The University Grants Commission was established in accordance with the recommendation of the National Education Commission

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

The major objective of value education in institutions is

(A) Value for society
(B) Developing responsible and good citizens
(C) Developing ideal teachers
(D) Acquainting students with the value of education

Answer: D

Which among the following are the main thrusts of the NEP-200 regarding institutional restructuring and consolidation?

1. A rigid separation of discipline, with early specialization and streaming of students into narrow areas of study
2. Developing a spectrum of institutions with a focus on research only
3. To establish stage-wise mechanism for granting graded autonomy to colleges
4. Developing vibrant communities of scholars, breaking down harmful silos, enable students in disciplines including artistic, creative and sports
5. to end the fragmentation by transforming higher education institutions into large multidisciplinary universities

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) 1, 2 and 3 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4 only
(C) 3, 4 and 5 only
(D) 1, 4 and 5 only

Answer: C

Match List I with List IT

List I
A. University Education Commission
B. Secondary Education Commission
C. Education Commission
D. National Knowledge Commission
List II
I. Dr. L. Mudaliyar
Il. Dr. Radha Krishnan
IIl. Dr. Sam Pitroda
IV. Dr. D.S. Kothari

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A- TI, B-1, C -IV, D-II
(B) A- II, B-1, C-IV, D- I
(C) A-IV,B-I, C-,D-I
(D) A-1,B-1, C I, D-IV

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: National Commission of Higher Education and Research (NCHER) is the apex regulatory body for Higher Education in India
Statement II: The Independent Regulatory Authority for Higher Education will not be dealing with entry regulatory functions of AICTE, MCI and BCI, as recommended by the National Knowledge Commission

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

An undergraduate degree with Honours in a discipline may be awarded if a student completes:-

A. 14 core papers in that discipline
B. 2 Ability Enhancement Compulsory Courses
C. 2 Research paper published in any UGC CARE listed journal
D. Minimum 2 Skill Enhancement courses
E. 4 papers each from a list of discipline specific elective and generic elective papers

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, C and D only
(B) A, B, D and E only
(C) B, C, D and E only
(D) A, C, D and E only

Answer: B

Who chaired the first committee constituted by Government of India on Women’s education after independence? Option:

(A) Dr. Radhakrishnan
(B) Dr. Durga bai Deshmukh
(C) Hansa Mehta
(D) Kamala Chaudhary

Answer: B

Disruptive technologies in education mean:- Option:

(A) New technologies that completely change the way things are done in education
(B) Prevention of technology in education
(C) Use of Artificial Intelligence
(D) Obsolete technology

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:-

Statement I: “The improvement of Secondary Education was an essential foundation for the improvement of Secondary Education”, was the view held by the Calcutta University Commission
Statement II: The Calcutta University Commission recommended the use of mother tongue in the intermediate colleges for teaching all the subjects

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement I is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

The presence of which of the following points poses challenge for higher education system as per NEP-2020?

A. Large affiliating universities
B. Ineffective regulatory system
C. Limited teacher and institutional autonomy
D. Emphasis on research10
E. Efficient merit based career management and progression of faculty members

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) A, D and E only

Answer: A

The country which has the highest number of higher education institutions is:

(A) India
(B) China
(C) USA
(D) Russia

Answer: A

Arrange the following in chronological order of their occurrence

A. Hartog Commission
B. Sadler Commission
C. Macaulay’s Minutes
D. Sargent plan
E. Wood’s Despatch

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) C, E, A, B, D
(B) C, E, B, A, D
(C) C, E, B,D, A
(D) C, B, E, A, D

Answer: B

Which of the following are NOT statutory bodies?

A. NAAC
B. NMC
C. NCERT
D. AICTE
E. NCTE

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) C and D only
(C) A and C only
(D) D and E only

Answer: C

UGC is established for:

A. Promoting research and innovations in higher education in the country
B. Coordination, determination and maintenance of standards of university education
C. Increasing access to higher education in the country
D. Disbursing grants to the universities and colleges
E. Serving as a vital link between the Union and State governments and institutions of higher learning

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C and E only
(B) A, B and C only
(C) A, B, C and D only
(D) B, D and E only

Answer: D

Match List I with List II

List I
A. AICTE
B. ICHR
C. ICPR
D. ICSSR
List II
I. Promotes research in Philosophy
II. Promotes research in History
III. Promotion of quality in Technical Education
IV. Promotes research in Social Sciences

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A – III, B- II, C-I, D-IV
(B) A – III, B- II, C-IV, D-I
(C) A-II, B- III, C-I, D-IV
(D) A – IV, B- II, C- IlI, D-I

Answer: A

According to the NEP- 2020, a Master’s Programme may be of:

1. one-year duration
2, two-year duration
3, three-year duration
4. four-ycar duration
5. five-year duration

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) 1, 2 and 5 only
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only
(C) 2, 3 and 5 only
(D) 2 and 4 only

Answer: A

According to NEP-2020, the Higher Education Commission of India (HECT) will be set up:

1. to replace the UGC for maintaining quality and standard in higher education institutions
2. as an umbrella institution to look into regulation accreditation, funding and academic standard
3. as a regulatory authority to maintain quality and standard
4. to maintain academic standard of higher education institutions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4 only
(C) 1, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: B

Match List I with List II Regulatory institutions as per NEP-2020 Responsibilities

List I
A. NHERC
B. NAC
C. HEGC
D. GEC
List II
I. Academic standards
Il. Accreditation
III. Regulation
IV. Financing

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A – III, B- I, C-I, D-IV
(B) A – Il, B- IIl, C-IV, D-I
(C) A- III, B-II, C-IV, D-I
(D) A – IV, B- Il, C – Il, D-I

Answer: C

According to NEP-2020, National Research Foundation (NRF) may be established to Option:

(A) Promote doctoral/post-doctoral research
(B) Promote fundamental scientific research
(C) Enable universities to establish research laboratories
(D) Enable a culture of research to permeate through universities

Answer: D

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Higher education in India has limited acecss particularly in socio-cconomically disadvantaged areas
Reason R: The research and innovation investment in India is only 0.69% of GDP

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: B

Which of the following are the major recommendations of the NEP-2020 related to higher cducation?

A. To increase GER from 26.3% to 50% by 2035
B. Establishment of world-class universitics
C. ‘Light but tight’ regulation by a single regulator for higher education
D. Promoting research in science and technology
E. Opening of 1500 more universities

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) B and D only
(D) D and E only

Answer: B

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Choice-based Credit System (CBCS) is adopted out of the need for flexibility in the education system so that students, depending upon their interests and aims, can choose interdisciplinary, intra-disciplinary and skill-based courses.
Reason R: The majority of Indian higher education institutions have been following a marks or percentage-bascd evaluation system, which obstructs the flexibility for the students to study the subjects/courses of their choice and their mobility to different institutions.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is not correct
(D) A is not correct but R is correct

Answer: A

Nalanda was established in:

(A) 2™ Century
(B) 3“ Century
(C) 4″ Century
(D) 5“ Century

Answer: D

Arrange the following states in descending order in terms of GER (Gross Enrollment Ratio) in higher education.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Uttarakhand
D. Sikkim
E. Himachal Pradesh

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, D, E, C
(B) B, A, D, C, E
(C) B, D, E, A, C
(D) D, A, E, C, B

Answer: D

‘Deemed to be University is established by:

(A) An act of the Parliament
(B) An act of the state legislative assembly
(C) A notification of the Central Government on advice of the UGC
(D) A notification of the UGC on the advice of the State Government

Answer: C

Match List I with List II

List I
A. Lay down standards of legal education
B. Maintaining the quality of technical education
C. Maintenance of standards in teacher education
D. Access to quality and affordable medical education
List II
I. NCTE
II. AICTE
IIl. NMC
IV. BCL

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-IV ,B-II, C -I, D-III
(B) A-I, B-II, C -IV,, D-III
(C) A-I, B-III, C -IV, D-I
(D) A -III, B-IV, C-I, D-II

Answer: A

University of the ancient period which has been declared by UNESCO as a heritage site is:

A. Mithila
B. Vallabhi
C. Pushpagiri
D. Takshashila
E. Nalanda

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) C and D only
(D) D and E only

Answer: D

The first education commission in Independent India is:

(A) Secondary Education Commission
(B) The Education Commission
(C) University Education Commission
(D) National Knowledge Commission

Answer: C

Gender Parity Index in higher education in India is:

(A) 1
(B) 1.1
(C) 0.99
(D) 0.98

Answer: NA

Which of the following are Central Universities?

A. Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University
B. Jamia Millia Islamia
C. Panjab University
D. Punjabi University
E. University of Mumbai

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) C and E only
(D) C and D only

Answer: NA

The NEP-2020 proposes to prepare which of the curriculum frameworks?

A. National Curriculum Framework for School Education
B. National Curriculum Framework for Adult Education
C. National Curriculum Framework for Teacher Education
D. National Curriculum Framework for Technical Education
E. National Curriculum Framework for Vocational Education

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C, E only
(B) B, C, D only
(C) A, B, C only
(D) C, D, E only

Answer: C

Which of the following values is related to sclf-transcendenec?


(A) Security value
(B) Value of Universalism
(C) Value of freedom
(D) Value of conformity

Answer: B

NEP-2020 proposes to establish which of the following new bodies?

A. SSSA
B. PARAKH
C. ITT
D. NITI
E. NTA

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) A, C, D only
(B) B, C, E only
(C) A, B, C only
(D) B, C, D only

Answer: C

Which of the following is an apex advisory and non-statutory body?


(A) NITI Aayog
(B) NCTE
(C) AICTE
(D) MCI

Answer: A

Who among the following was the first Chairman of UGC?


(A) Sh Humayun Kabir
(B) Sh C.D. Deshmukh
(C) Sh M. Moolgaokar
(D) Moolchand Sharma

Answer: B

The Indian council of Social Science Research was established for:


A. strengthening different disciplines
B. promoting researches in social science
C. enhancing quality of social science as a discipline
D. providing a platform for discussion on social scientists’ concerns
E. supporting seminars and conferences organized by Universities

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and C only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and B only
(D) B and D only

Answer: B

The first regulatory body in higher education in India was set up under the rubric of :

(A) UGC
(B) MCI
(C) BCI
(D) AICTE

Answer: B

Who among the following was the Chairman of University Education Commission (1948)?

(A) Dr. D.S. Kothari
(B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.
(C) Dr. Zakir Hussain
(D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

Answer: D

For maintenance of standards of teaching examination and research and coordination of University Education which of the following section of UGC act should be referred to?

(A) Section 28
(B) Section 25
(C) Section 15
(D) Section 12

Answer: D

The NEP 2020 prioritises the increase in the GER in preschool to secondary level by 100% by the year

(A) 2025
(B) 2030
(C) 2035
(D) 2040

Answer: B

Which of the following are essential for good governance of colleges and universities?

A. Academic autonomy
B. Legal autonomy
C. Financial autonomy
D. Administrative autonomy

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, C, D only
(B) A, B, C only
(C) B, C, D only
(D) B, C only

Answer: A

On which of the following date National Education Day is celebrated each year?

(A) 28 Feb
(B) 5 June
(C) 11 Nov
(D) 1 Dec

Answer: C

Match List I with List II. Match the features of education of various types.

List I
A. Ancient Vedic Education
B. Post Vedic Education
C. Brahminic Education
D. Buddhist system of Education
List II
I. Equality was the foundation of student-teacher relationship
II. Enrichment of knowledge and experience
III. Knowledge results in wiping out falsehood
IV. Emphasis on character building and self-realisation

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-I, B-IV, C-IIl, D-II
(B) A-IV, B-I, C-II, D-III
(C) A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV
(D) A-II, B-III, C-IV, D-I

Answer: D

“Destiny of India is being shaped in her classrooms”. this is stated in

(A) University Education Commission (1948)
(B) Education Commission (1964)
(C) National Education Policy (1986)
(D) National Knowledge Commission (2005)

Answer: B

The new curricular and pedagogical structure of School Education as proposed by NEP-2020 is

(A) 5434242
(B) 54+3+3+4
(C) 2454+3+4
(D) 24+54+3+2

Answer: B

CBCS stands for

(A) Choice Based Central Schemes
(B) Choice Based Credit System
(C) Central Board of Credit Schemes
(D) Credit Board of Central Sponsors

Answer: B

NITI Aayog is

(A) National Institution for Transforming India
(B) National Institute of Technology Integration
(C) National Institute of Technological Innovation
(D) National Institute of Transformation and Innovation

Answer: A

In context of Higher Education, Hon*ble Supreme Court directed which of the following national
body/organisation to frame and prescribe a course in Environment Education?

(A) UGC
(B) NCTE
(C) NCERT
(D) AICTE

Answer: A

Match List I with List II. List I names various organizations while List II gives their location:

List I
A. NAAC
B. NIEDA
C. NDRI
D. CDRI
List II
I. Delhi
II. Bengaluru
III. Lucknow
IV. Karnal

Choose the correct answer from the option given below:
(A) A-II, B-III, C-I, D-IV
(B) A-II B-I, C-IV, D-III
(C) A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV
(D) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Answer: B

NEP-2020 proposes to establish NETF. What are the stipulated functions of this body?

A. Articulate new directions for research and innovation in technology.
B. Provide a platform for free exchange of ideas on use of technology to understand learning.
C. Engage multilingual experts to help promotion of all Indian Languages.
D. Advancing international research efforts to address global challenges in healthcare agriculture and
climate change using AI (Artificial Intelligence).
E. Build intellectual and institutional capacities in Educational technology.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, D, E only
(B) A, B, E only
(C) B, D, E only
(D) A, C, D only

Answer: B

Which of the following are c-lcarning platforms?

A. SWAYAM
B. PARAKH
C. SWAYAMPRABHA
D. DIKSHA
E. MOOC

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B, E only
(B) A, C, D only
(C) B, C, D only
(D) C, D, E only

Answer: B

Which among the following goals adopted by the UN member States in 2015 is related to SDG-4?

(A) Good health and well being
(B) Quality education
(C) Poverty alleviation
(D) Industry innovation and infrastructure

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Punjab University was established by a Special Act of Incorporation in 1914.
Statement II: University of Allahabad was established by a Special Act of Incorporation in 1887.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: C

According to the National Education Policy (2020) all affiliated colleges would eventually transform into degree awarding autonomous colleges over a period of

1. 10 years
2. 15 years
3. 25 years
4. 30 years

Ans: B

During the British rule who among the following said, “…our system of higher education in India is a failure; that it has sacrificed the formation of character upon the alter of cram.”

1. Annie Besant
2. Dalhousie
3. Curzon
4. Macaulay

Ans: C

A Government institution recognised as an Institute of Eminence is to get additional funding of

1. Rs 100 Cr
2. Rs 200 Cr
3. Rs 500 Cr
4. Rs 1000 Cr

Ans: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: According to National Education Policy (2020) the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) is to be enhanced to 50% by 2030.
Statement II: Distance mode education is going to play a crucial role in enhancing GER in India.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: C

Delhi University, Delhi was established in the vear:

1. 1916
2. 1922
3. 1947
4. 1954

Answer: 4

Who was the chairperson of the committee appointed in 1963 by the National Council for
women education to look into the causes for the lack of public support for girl’s education and to enlist public support?


1. Hansa Mehta
2. Dureabai Deshmukh
3. Margaret cousins
4. Bhaktavatsalam

Answer: 4

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : As a result of the recommendation of the ‘Woods despatch’ modern University education in India began in 1857. When the universities of Calcutta. Bombay and Madras were founded by the British.
Statement II : The Banaras Hindua University. Varanasi was established in the year
1927.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options
given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: 3

Given below ave two statements :

Statement I : “Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya National Mission of Teachers and Teaching’ aims at promoting socially relevant research in Science.
Statement II : ‘Scheme for Promotion of Academic and Research Collaboration’ aims at teacher training and faculty development.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement l is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: 3

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Kothari Commission recommended a national system of educaction based on structure of 10+2+5.
Statement II : National Knowledge Conimission was constituted in June 2005 by the esstwhile Prime Minister Dr. Manmohan Singh.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options-given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Who among the following were prominent women vedic scholors?

(A) Maitrevi
(B)Viswambhara
(C)Apala
(D)Gargi
(E)Lopamudra

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A D E Only
2. A C D Only
3. A C D E Only
4. A B C D E

Answer: B

The objectives of All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) are:

(A) Promotion of quality in technical education
(B) Funding salary of teachers in engineering colleges.
(C) Planning and coordinating development of technical education system.
(D) Promoting continuous and open learning in technical education
(E) Regulation and mamtenance of norms and standards

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A D E Only
2. A B E Only
3. A C E Only
4. A C D Only

Answer: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : National Education Policy 2020 recommends abolition of the system of affiliation of colleges m higher education system.
Statement II : National Education Policy 2020 recommends strengthening and empowering the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE),

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement l and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement l is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Which core universal values were identified by the Parliamentary Committee on Value Edueation under Chairpersonship of Mr. 8.B. Charan

(A) Truth
(B) Righteous conduct
(C) Peace
(D) Love
(E) Non-violence

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. A B C D E only
B. A B C only
C. A B C D only
D. A B E only

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: University Education Commission was established in the year (1952-53)
after independence.
Statemet II : National Knowledge Commission (NKC) was Constituted in 2005.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
B. Both Statement I and Statement II aré false
C. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
D. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: D

Charaka is known for

A. Medical treatise
B. Jataka tales
C. Dharmasutras
D. Ashtadhyayi

Ans: A

National Board of Accreditation was established by :

A. UGC
B. AICTE
C. DEB
D. NAAC

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: DIKSHA, SWAYAM and SWAYAMPRABHA are existing e-learning platforms.
Statement II: National Education Policy 2020, has identified National Education Technological Forum (NETF) also to conduet Pilot Studies for online education

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
B. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
C. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
D. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Given below are two statements –

Statement I : The Indian Parliamentary Committee on Value Education in February 1999 identified five core Universal Values as truth; righteous conduct, peace, love and non-violence.
Statement II : There values are derived from various sources of Indian tradition and culture.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
B. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
C. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
D. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Who described the Education Despatch of 1854 as the “Magna Carta of Indian Education” in his work, “A History of Missions in India”?

A. J. Richter
B. MLR. Paranjpe
C. Lord Ellenborough
D. Sir Charles Wood

Ans: A

Which of the following were a part of the ancient system of education?

(A) Vedas
(B) Brahmanas
(C) Upanishads
(D) Dharmasutras

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A. A and C only
B. A and D only
C. A C and D only
D. A B C and D

Ans: D

Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion(A):
As per National Knowledge Commision report, the number of engineering
institutions in India is more than 1,500, but there is regional imbalance in their distribution in the country.
Reasons (R) : A major reason for this is entry of Private (aided as well as self financing) institutions.

In the light of the above statements; choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. Both (A) and (R) are true and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
B. Both (A) and (R) are true but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)
C. (A) is true but (R) is false
D. (A) is false but (R) is true

Ans-A

According to the UGC (Credit Framework for Online Learning Courses through SWAYAM), 2021, upto what percentage of total course credits in a particular programme in a semester can be offered through online courses?

A. 25%
B. 40%
C. 50%
D. 45%

Answer: B

With reference to intake of Indian students, an Institution of Eminence can admit foreign students additionally, up to the extent of

A. 20%
B. 25%
C. 30%
D. 35%

Answer: C

Value education is about promoting

A. equality and social justice
B. national cohesion and democratic citizenship
C. rich cultural and spiritual heritage
D. religious practices and beliefs
E. sound moral and ethical principles

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
A. B, C, D and E only
B. A, B, C and E only
C. C, D and E only
D. A, B and E only

Answer: B

Who is the Chairperson of the Excecutive Council in a Government University?

A. Vice Chancellor
B. Visitor’s nominee
C. Chancellor
D. Secretary Higher Education Department

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Pitroda Commission recommended setting up 1500 universities in India to avoid stagnation in Higher Education.
Statement II: To address the problem of low enrolment in higher education in India, Indira Gandhi National Open Universities was set up in 1975.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
A. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
B. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
C. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
D. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

Community Colleges are supposed to offer courses that are a mix of

1. Fine Arts and Life Skills
2, School and College Education
3, Technical and Traditional Skills
4, Knowledge, Technical and Soft Skills

Ans: D

The maior terms of reference for the National Knowledge Commission were

A. Challenge developed countries in Knowledge creation
B. Westernise the Indian educational system
C. Promote creation of Knowledge in science and
technology laboratories
D. Promote Knowledge applications in agriculture and industry
E, Build excellence in education system to meet the challenges of the twenty-first century

Choose the correct answer fram the options given below;
1. A, B and C only
2. B, C and D only
3, C, D and Eanly
4. A, B and E only

Ans: C

The acrenym ‘SANKALP’, introduced by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, stands for :-

1. Skill Awareness and Knowledge Assessment of Livelihcod Promotion
2. Skill Addition and Knowledge Assessment of Livelihcod Prometion
3. Skill Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness of Livelihood Prometion
4. Skill Attainment and Knowledge Awareness of Livelihgod Prometion

Ans: C

Where is Chanakya said to have composed his Arthashastra ?

1. Sarnatha
2. Takshashila
3. Nalanda
4. Vikramshila

Ans: B

NITI Aayog is a/an

(1) Statutory body of GOI
(2) Autonomous body of GOI
(3) Advisory body to GOI
(4) Executive body of GOI

Ans: C

The University Grants Commission was constituted on the recommendation of which of the following?

(1) Mudaliar Commission
(2) Sargent Commission
(3) Radha Krishnan Commission
(4) Kothari Commission

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement (I): Education for environment is a process of inquiry and action on real
environmental issues.
Statement (II): Children are educated about environmental problems. equality and many
other issues. without development of skills and attitudes to meet these challenges,

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement (I):and Statement (II) are true
(2) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
(3) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(4 Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: A

Match List I with List II:

List I (Article of Indian Constitution)
(A) 45
(B) 30
(C) 15
(D) 239
List II (Subject)
I. Empowering the state to make special provisions for women and their education
II. Responsibility of education department of the Union Territories under the Central Government
III. Right to free and compulsory compulsory education
IV. Right of minorities to establish and administer education institutions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A)-(IV), (B)-(III), (C)-(II), (D)-(I)
(2) (A)-(III). (B)-(IV). (C)-(I). (D)-(II)
(3) (A)-(II), (B)-(I), (C)-(IV), (D)-(III)
(4) (A)-(I). (B)-(III), (C)-(II), (D)-(IV)

Ans: B

The Govenment of India in November 1948 appointed a University Education Commission under the Chairmanship of

1. D.S. Kothari
2, Ms. Sucheta Kriplani
3, Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
4, Mrs Aninie Besant

Ans: B

Harisa Mehta Committee was appointed by the National Council for Women’s Education in 1962 with the purpose to;

1, carryout inspection of schools in rural areas,
2, examine the differentiation of curriculum for boys and girls at all stages of education,
3, establish scierice laboratories in universities.
4, formulate policy for use of educational satellitesfor rural areas,

Ans: A

Which among the following established the central Hindu Girl’s School at Banaras with the object of imparting western education to girls?

1, Annie Besant
2, Sarojini Naidu
3, Raja Ram Mohan Roy
4, Ishiwar Chandra Vidyasagar

Ans: C

Given below-are two statements

Statement I; Swayam Prabha consists of a group of 34 DTH channels using GSAT-15 satellites on 24×7 basis,
Statement Il: The concept note for National Education Policy prepared by MHRD in 2014 identified as many as 53 themes,

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1, Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2, Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3, Statement I is correct but Statement Il is incorrect
4, Statement I isincorrect but Statement Il ls correct

Ans: B

Given below-are two statements

Statement I; Swayam Prabha consists of a group of 34 DTH channels using GSAT-15 satellites on 24×7 basis,
Statement Il: The concept note for National Education Policy prepared by MHRD in 2014 identified as many as 53 themes,

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
1, Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2, Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3, Statement I is correct but Statement Il is incorrect
4, Statement I isincorrect but Statement Il ls correct

Ans: B

Which among the following was proposed by Kothari commission vis-a-vis language?

(1) Use of mother tongue as a medium of instruction
(2) Use of Hindi as a medium of instruction
(3) Two-language formula
(4) Three language formula

Ans: D

Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labeled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Universities and higher education institutions are the important
foundations to the growth of any country.
Reason (R) : Intellectual property right acts as a shield for invention to be misused by
third parties.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options
‘siven below :
(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A)
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct
(H (A) is not correct but (R) is correct

Ans: B

In the context of vocational education. the orgamsation ‘NSDC’ is

(1) National Skill Development Council
(2) National Skill Development Corporation
(3) National Skill Documentation Centre
(4) National Sector Development Corporation

Ans: B

Mahadev Govind Ranade, Gopal Ganesh Agarkar, Gopal Krishna Gokhale were known to
insist on the idea


1. Keep women unenlightened in order to preserve the superiority of men
2. Provide equal educational opportunities to both boys and girls. through co-educational
institutions
3. All domestic work should be done by women alone
4. If women study science they would lose faith in religion

Ans: B

National knowledge commission was established in the year

(1) 1998
(2) 2000
(3) 2005
(4) 2007

Ans: C

Given below are two statements : One is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R).

Assertion (A): Education enables upward social economic mobility and is a key for escaping poverty. Over the past decade major progress was made towards increased access to education and enrolment at all levels particularly for girls.
Reason (R): The global pandemic has far reaching consequences that may jeopardize
hard won gains made in improving school education.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is NOT the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is correct but (R) is not correct.
(4) (A) is not correct but (R) is correct.

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Dewey equated schools to communities and education toa social process.
Statement II: Chomsky expressed that ultimate aim of education is production of
individuals which are different from each other in terms of quality.

In the light of the above statements, Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

Which of the following characteristics pertains to Non-conventional learning?

(1) On eampus education with fixed time
(2) Teacher centered learning
(3) Requirement of regular attendance
(4) No fixed curriculum

Ans: D

The reforms initiated under the Rashtriya Uchchattar Shiksha Abhivyaan (RUSA) aim at:

(A) Push for greater accountability and autonomy of state mstitutions
(B) Improving the quality of education and infrastructure
(C) Formulation of stringent regulations to curb commercialization of higher education
(D) Increase in GER upto 50 percent
(E) Efficient monitoring and continuous feedback mechanism

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) (A). (B) and (C) only
(2) (A) and (B) only
(3) (A). (B), (C) and (D) only
(4) (B), (C), (D) and (E) only

Ans: B

According to National Education Policy (2020), National Higher Education Regulatory
Council will be the single point regulator for all disciplines except


(1) Teacher Education
(2) Medical and Legal education
(3) Agricultural sciences
(4) Management

Ans: B

Identify the correct sequence in decreasing order in terms of number of universities in the State

(A) Gujarat
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Karnataka
(E) Madhya Pradesh

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. (A), (B). (C), (D), (E)
2. (B), (C). (D), (A), (E)
3. (C), (B). (D). (A), (E)
4. (C), (B), (A), (D), (E)

Ans: Drop

Given below are two statements: One is labeled as Assertion A and the other is labeled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Universities play a key role in building a symbiotic relationship between the
nation. state and society
Reason R : Universities are centres for creation and transmission of knowledge

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given
below:
1. Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
2. Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
3. A is correct but R is not correct
4. A is not correct but R is correct

Ans: B

The National Knowledge Commision recomended the establishment of

1. 50 National Universities
2, 50 technological universities
3. 50 universities of science education
4.50 universities of yoga and naturopathy

Ans: A

According to UGC, which of the following are objectives of comunity colleges ?

A, To provide skill based education ta the students of higher education.
B. To make higher education relevant-to the learner and communities.
C, To provide vertical mobility for pursuers of higher education,
D. To open vistas of employment.
E, To train youngsters in traditional skilll sectors:

Choose the correct answer fram the options given below;
1. A, B, C only
2. B, C, D only
3. C, D, E only
4, A, D, E only

Ans: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Skill based education is focused on the idea that it may be learned
better if itis practised in real life.
Statement II: Non- conventional higher education is totally based on the teaching learning activities that are offered on campus with fixed – time classes,

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
1. Both Statement I and Statement Il are true
2, Both Statement I and Staternent II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is-false
4, Statement I is false but Staternent ll is true

Ans: C

Which of the following ancient universities developed connection with the viharas?

A. Nalanda
B. Valabhi
C, Takshashila
D. Navadeep
E, Odantapuri

Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. A and C only
2, A,C and D only
3. A, B, C and E only
4. A, B and C only

Ans: C

Which of the ancient places of higher learning developed in connection with
temples and became centres of community life in the places where they were situated?


A, Benaras
B, Navadeep
C, Odantapuri
D. Kanchi
E, Jagaddala

Choose the correct answer fram the options given below;
1.C and D only
2. A, B and D only
3. A and D only
4. A, B, C and E only

Ans: B

Modern Universities were established in India in 1857 at

(1) Calcutta. Madras and Hydrabad
(2) Calcutta. Madras and Bombay
(3) Calcutta, Bombay and Hydrabad
(4) Caleutta, Banaras and Hydrabad

Ans: B

Which among the following is not related to the ranking of World Universities?

(1) Times higher ranking
(2) QS ranlang
(3) Madrid ranking
(4) Shanghai ranking

Ans: C

Which among the following are related to the quality of research articles?

(A) number of research articles
(B) impact factor
(C) citation index
(D) frequency of their publication
(E) h-index

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A). (B), (C) Only
(2) (B), (C), (D), (E) only
(3) (B), (C), (E) only
(4) (A), (B), (C), (E) only

Ans: C

Match List I with List I

List I Values
(A) Intesrity
(B) Team work
(C) Discipline
(D) Positivity
List II Meaning
(I) Having a good attitude
(II) Dedication and hardwork
(III) Do the night thing
(IV) Helping and cooperating with each other

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A-III B-IV C-II D-I
2. A-III B-II C-IV D-I
3. A-IV B-I C-III D-II
4. A-III B-IV C-I D-II

Ans: A

Which of the following were important aspects of Ninth Five Year plans (1997-2002)
pertaining to higher education in India.


(A) Improvement in quality and systemic efficiency
(B) Conferring autonomous status by UGC on selected colleges
(C) Encouraging research in higher education
(D) Vocationalisation of higher education
(E) Improvement of quality and relevnace of technical education

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
(1) (B). (C), (D). and (E) only
(2) (A), (B). (D), and (E) only
(3) (A) and (E) only
(4) (C) and (D) only

Ans: B

The National Education Policy, 2020 envisages that all higher education institutions will be incentivized, supported and mentored and shall aim to become autonomous; and have an empowered Board of Governors by the year

1. 2025
2. 2030
3. 2035
4. 2040

Ans: B

Who among the following was the Chairperson of the Committe setup by the National Council for Women Education in 1962 to examine the differentitation of curriculum for boys and girls at all stages of education?

1. Bhaktavatsalam
2. Hansa Mehta
3. Durgabai Deshmukh
4. Margaret Cousins

Ans: B

The expenditure on the research and innovation in India, at present, is only __ % of GDP.

1. 0.20%
2. 0.69%
3. 1.31%
4, 2.14%

Ans: C

Given below are two statements

Statement |: To address inter-state variations at all levels of Education, it was brought on to the Concurrent list in the Constitution in 1976,
Statement II: The institutions approved under State Legislative Act are not empowered to award degrees.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
1, Both Statement | and Statement II are true
2, Both Statement | and Staternent II are false
3, Statement | is true but Statement II is-false
4, Statement | is false but Statement Il is true

Ans: A

Sectoral Skill Councils will be incubated by

1. NITT Asyog
2. Indian Standards Council
3. Union Department of Education
4. National Skill Development Corporation

Ans: D

The national portal for trainers and assessors, an initiative by National Skill Development
Corporation is called


1. Nalanda
2. Takshashila
3. Vikrama
4. Patanjali

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: The Radhakrishnan Commission recommended to standardise university
teaching in India.
Statement II: The Radhakrishnan Commission also suggested the establishment of an All India University Examination Board.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement lis false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

Which of the following are the ancient tréatises on the science of medicine?

(A) Carak Samhita
(B) Sulva Satras
(C) Susruta Samhita
(D) Yoga Sutras

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. (B) and (D) only
2. (B). (C) and (D) only
3. (A) and (C) only
4. (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Ans: C

Which of the following is an ancient treatise on mathematics?

1. Nydya Sutras
2. Samkhya Karika
3. Samkhya pravacana sutras
4. Sulva sutras

Ans: D

Previous National Education Policy on Education-1986 was modified in the year:

1. 1999
2. 1992
3. 1987
4. 1996

Ans: D

The most nuportant fallout of university reforms under whose leadership. was the first
official announcement of the future education policy of the Government of India to reduce the tension created among the educated Indians by the process of his university reforms?


1. Charles Wood
2. Hunter
3. Curzon
4. Dalhousie

Ans: C

Which of the following universities have been recognised as Institutes of Eminence?

(A) Banaras Hindu University
(B) Amrita Vishwa Vidva Peetham
(C) Calcutta University
(D) Cental University of Hyderabad
(E) Jawaharlal Nehru University

Choose the most appropritae answer from the options given below :
1. A B E only
2. A B D only
3. C D E only
4. A B C D only

Ans: C

Which of the following recognised for the first time that the government should sive ‘frank
and cordial support’ to female education and take effective measures for its expansion?


1. Women’s Indian Association
2. All India Women’s Conference
3. The Woods Despatch
4. National Council of Women

Ans: A

The Acts of incorporation passed in 1857 provided for the estabhshment of Universities of
Calcutta, Bombay and Madras on the model of:


1. Cambridge University
2. University of Harvard
3. Oxford University
4. University of London

Ans: B

Which Educational Institution was the first to start college classes for women?

1. Central HIndu Girls School
2. Vasanta College
3. Miranda House
4. Bethune School for Girls

Ans: D

Indira Gandhi National Open University was established in the year

1. 1975
2. 1980
3. 1985
4. 2000

Ans: B

Which goal of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development adopted by India in 2015 seeks to “ensure inclusive and. equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all”?

1. Goal 2
2. Goal 4
3. Goal 6
4. Goal 15

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : The National Education Policy 2020 envisages that the extant 10+2
structure in School Education will be modified with a new pedagogical and curricular restructuring of 5+4+4+5 covering ages 3-18,
Statement II : The National Edueation policy 2020 envisages. that prior to the age of 5 every child will move to a “Preparatory class” or “Balvatika”. which has an ECCE- qualified teacher.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement l is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: A

The National Education Policy (2020) has recommended the replacement of the UGC by an umbrella organisation. the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI) with its four Verticals, namely-

(A) National Higher Educational Regulatory Council
(B) General Educational Council
(C) Medical Couneil of India
(D) National Accreditation Council.
(E) Higher Education Grants Council.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. A B C D only
2. B C D E only
3. A C D E only
4. A B D E only

Ans: A

Which Committee/ Commission stressing upon women’s education stated that, “Women’s and men’s education should have many elements in ‘common, but should not be in general, identical in all respects, as is usually the case today,”

1, Kasturirangan Committee
2, Radhakrishnan Commission
3. Anandkrishnan Committee
4, Kothari Commission

Ans: B

Which of the following is the correct full form of NIDI?

1, National Institute of Distance Instruction
2, National Intellectual Data Initiative
3, National Inter Development Institute
4, National Initiative for Design Innovation

Ans: D

The University Grants Commission (UGC) covers the following:

A. Universities –
8, University Teaching Departments
C, Affiliated colleges
D, Teacher Training Institutions
E, Nursing Institutions

Choose the correct answer from the options given below;
1. A, B and C only
2, A, D and E only
3. A, B and D only
4, B, C and D only

Ans: A

Which of the following is the name-of the founder of Classical Indian School of Logic?

1.,Kurmaril
2, Kautilya
3, Gautam
4, Isvarkrishna

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: According to NEP-2020, all funding agencies of Research in the country will merge into a single entity – National Research Foundation (NRF),
Statement II: The main-objective of NRF is to catalyze quality research in our country.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1, Both Statement | and Statement || are true
2, Both Statement | and Staternent II are false
3, Statement | is true but Statement II is-false
4, Statement | is false but Statement Il is true

Ans: D

The NEP envisages the setting up of

1. Regional Research councils
2. National Research Foundation
3. National Research Commission
4. National Research Regulatory Authority

Ans: B

Which of the following are the advantages of distance education system?

(A) Free education for all
(B) Flexible system of education
(C) Encourages earn and learn approach
(D) Noregular attendance is required
(E) High and complex method of knowledge acquisition

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A B C only
2. B C D only
3. C D E only
4. A D E only

Ans: B

Arrange the following in chronological sequences from the beginning to the last as per the year of their establishment

(A) Indira Gandhi National Open University
(B) Karnataka State Open University
(C) Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University
(D) Nalanda Open University
(E) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University (Andhra Pradesh)

Choose the correct.answer from the options given below :
1. A C D B E
2. E A D C B
3. B C A E D
4. E D A B C

Ans: B

Which of the following statements are true regarding Takshashila?

A. Indian Grammarian Panini had studied there.
B. Renowned Physician of ancient India Jivaka studied there.
C. Xuan Zang studied Yogashastra at Takshashila.
D. Chinese scholar I-Qing visited Takshashila in 7 Century CE.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. B C only
2. A D only
3. A B C D only
4. A B only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: ‘E-Vidhyapeeth’ is a Learning Management System and an e-learning
infrastructure product.
Statement Il: An HTML editor is a software application for creating web pages.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given
below
(1) Both Statement | and Statement I! are true
(2) Both Statement | and Statement I! are false
(3) Statement | is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement | is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) is a
constituent unit of UGC.
Statement II: National Board of Accreditation (NBA) was established by UGC with the
purpose of evaluating technical programs.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(1) Both Statement | and Statement || are true
(2) Both Statement | and Statement I! are false
(3) Statement | is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement | is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

Who was the Chairman of Kothari Commission?

(1) Dr. D. S$. Kothari
(2) Dr. D. P. Kothari
(3) Dr. 5. P. Kothari
(4) Dr. T. H. Kothari

Ans: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: In ancient India, indigenous education was imparted at home, in temples
and gurukuls.
Statement II: In ancient India, students went to viharas for higher knowledge.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(1) Both Statement | and Statement || are true
(2) Both Statement | and Statement II are false
(3) Statement | is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement | is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Who is fully credited with the introduction of English education system in India, officially
through the necessary order issued by Bentinck, the Governor-General of India on 7% March 1835?


(1) Zachary Macaulay
(2) Thomas Babington Macaulay
(3) Alexander Duff
(4) Charles Trevelyan

Ans: B

Which University did Xuang Zang and | Quing visit in India?

(1) Nalanda University
(2) Takshashila University
(3) Banaras Hindu University
(4) Vikramshila University

Ans: A

NSSF, as envisaged by the National Knowledge Commission, stands for

(1) National Science and Social Science Foundation
(2) National Scientific and Social Science Foundation
(3) National Scientists and Social Scientists Foundation
(4) National Space Science and Society Forum

Ans: A

As per NEP 2020, National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) will have following functions:

A. Provide independent evidence-based advice to central and state government
agencies in technology-based interventions
B. Articulate new directions for research and innovation
C. Envision strategic thrust area in the educational technology domain
D. Develop curriculum for technical courses
E. Build intellectual and institutional capacities in educational technology

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) A, B, C and D only
(2) B,C, D and E only
(3) A, B, C and E only
(4) A, B, D and E only

Ans: C

The following are the main objectives of curriculum revision:

A. To align it better with vision and mission of the institution
B. To make it learning outcome based
C. To make it more effective in improving attainment levels against programme
outcomes
D. To develop capacities of students for competitive examination
E. To meet the expectations of all stakeholders

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) A, B, C and D only
(2) A, B, C and E only
(3) A. C D and E only
(4) B,C, D and E only

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Value education is knowledge based and information oriented.
Statement II : Value education is essential for holistic development of students.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(3) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(4) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: D

As per UGC guidelines (2021) for Multiple Entry and Exit in Academic programmes, the Academic Qualification Level 6 corresponds to

(1) B.A/B.Sc. (Hons/Research) degree
(2) Masters degree
(3) PG Diploma
(4) Diploma

Ans: D

Identify the organisations/bodies which regulate Professional Education in the country.

(A) Indian Council for Agriculture Research
(B) Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
(C) National Council for Vocational Education and Training
(D) National Council for Teacher Education
(E) Council of Architecture

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), (C), (D), (E) only
(2) (A), (B), (C), (D) only
(3) (B), (C), (D), (E) only
(4) (A), (C), (D) only

Ans: A

In ancient times some of the most prosperous civilizations, which were strong knowledge
based societies, included


(A) India
(B) Egypt
(C) Japan
(D) Germany
(E) Greece

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), B), (C), (E) only
(2) (A), (B), (E) only
(3) (A), (C), (E) only
(4) (A), (B), (C), (D) only

Ans: B

During British rule in India who among the following observed that: “The Indian Universities turn out only a discontented horde of office seekers, whom we educated for places which are not in existence for them to fill”.

(1) Curzon
(2) Annie Besant
(3) Dalhousie
(4) Macauley

Ans: A

‘SAMVAY’ stands for

(1) skill Assessment Matrix for Vocational Advancement of Youth
(2) Skill Accreditation Matrix for Vocational Assessment of Youth
(3) Skill Assessment and Monitoring Vocational Advancement of Youth
(4) Skill Assessment and Monitoring of Vocational Aptitude of Youth

Ans: A

Objectives of Value Education are

(A) Responsible and cooperative citizenship.
(B) Development of skills and imparting vocational training.
(C) Developing democratic way of thinking and inculcation of the spirit of National integration.
(D) Respect for dignity of individual and diversity in society.
(E) Development of physical, mental, emotional and spiritual aspects.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A), (B), (D), (E) only
(2) (A), (C), (D), (E) only
(3) (B), (C), (D), (E) only
(4) (D), (E) only

Ans: B

According to UGC guidelines (2021) for Multiple Entry and Exit in Acedemic Programmes offered by higher education institutions, a student seeking admission to 4-years undergraduate degree (Hons/Research) should have academic qualification of level

1. 6
2. 7
3. 4
4. 9

Ans: Drop

In which of the following countries, the research and innovation investment as percentage of GDP is the lowest?

(1) India
(2) South Korea
(3) Israel
(4) USA

Ans: A

Which of the following statements is true regarding Dalhousie?

(A) He supported Thomason’s system of varnacular education in North Western province. (B) He provided the first official support for female education in British India.
(C) He supported Thomason’s plan for technical education in Bengal.
(D) He reformed the Hindu College and made it the Presidency college of Calcutta.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
(1) (A)and (B) only
(2) (A), (B) and (C) only
(3) (B), (C) and (D) only
(4) (A). (B), (C) and (D) only

Ans: D

During the British rule in India who among the following is accredited with diverting the
attention of the young Indians from Western education to Oriental education?


(1) Macauley
(2) Dalhousie
(3) Annie Besant
(4) Fergusson

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Universities recognized as Institute of Eminence (IoE) are exempted from
Government approvals for seeking academic collaborations with any foreign
higher education institution.
Statement II : Universities with the status of IoE have complete Academic/Administrative/
Financial autonomy.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: D

Acronym ‘NCVET represents

(1) National Commission for Vocational Education and Training
(2) National Council for Vocational Education and Training
(3) National Council for Vocational Education and Testing
(4) National Commission for Virtual Education and Training

Ans: B

National Education Policy (2020) envisages having a large multidisciplinary higher
education institution in or near every district of the country by the year


(1) 2025
(2) 2030
(3) 2035
(4) 2040

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Academic Bank of Credit facility is meant for credit verification. accumulation. transfer. redemption and degree authentication with students as account holders.
Statement II : Academic Bank of Credit will be a degree awarding organisation.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

A Government University with Institute of Eminence status can have foreign faculty upto a maximum of

(1) 20% of total faculty strength
(2) 25% of total faculty strength
(3) 30% of total faculty strength
(4) 35% of total faculty strength

Ans: B

Credits earned by a student and stored in Academic Bank of Credit, after the date of earning such credits, will have validity upto a maximum of

(1) 7 years
(2) 10 years
(3) 12 years
(4) 15 years

Ans: A

Identify the statutory bodies of a University:

(A) Board of studies
(B) Academic Council
(C) Executive Council
(D) Finance Committee
(E) University Court

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A). (B). (C), (D) only
(2) (A). (C) only
(3) (A). (C), (E) only
(4) B). (C), D), (E) only

Ans: Drop

Environmental education must be integral to all academic programmes as students need to be mainly sensitized about

(1) its interdisciplinary and multidisciplinary nature
(2) its emergence as a specialized field
(3) relationship between culture and environment
(4) environmental degradation and its consequences for life on earth

Ans: D

How could a lamp, which does not keep on burning, light another lamp?’ This statement is from the book titled ‘Siksha (learning). Who among the following is the author of this book?

(1) Rabindranath Tagore
(2) Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
(3) Jyoti Phule
(4) Savitribai Phule

Ans: A

The main objective of the Fourth Five-year plan was to

1. Improve the standards of teacher education
2. Establish sports colleges in universities
3. Set up international culture centres in select universities
4. Control the university system in India with limited academic freedom

Ans: A

Which of the following were the functions of National Council for Women’s Education in India?

A. To encourage Women’s movements in the world
B. To advise the Union government on issues related to Women’s education
C. To involve voluntary organizations in Women’s education
D. To periodically evaluate the progress of Women’s education
E. Discourage seminars and surveys that affect Women’s education in India

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.4, B and C only
2. B, C and D only
3. C, D and E only
4. A, D and E only

Ans: B

Which of the following are the goals of Student Induction Programme (SIP) initiated by UGC in institutions of higher Learning?

A. Inculcate the emotional or intellectual energy and values of Higher Education Institution (HEI)
B. Improvement of infrastructure in premier institutions of the country
C. Develop the inherent competences and kindle a positive attitude in the new entrants of higher education
D. Cultivate a sense of intimacy and an awareness of privileges and responsibilities

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, C and D only
2. A and C only
3. B, C and D only
4. B and D only

Ans: A

Which of the following educational Institution was raised into a university in May, 1958 and was established in 1911 owing its inception to the princely donations of the Tata family?

1. The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
2. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
3. The Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
4. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

Ans: C

Which of the following universities developed in connection with the viharas during ancient period in India?

A. Nalanda
B. Navadeep
C. Odantapuri
D. Kanchi

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. B, C and D only
2. B and D only
3. A and C only
4. A,B and C only

Ans: C

Which of the following critical dimensions of values and ethics must be focussed for promoting quality Higher Education?

A. Accountability
B. Participation
C, Integrity
D. Competency
E. Transparency

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. A, Dand E only
2. C and E only
3. B, C and D only
4. A,B,C, D and E

Ans: D

The First Buddhist Council with an aim for education was constituted in:

1. Mandalay in 1871 AD
2. Vaishali in 383 BC
3. Sattapani in 483 BC
4. Patliputra in 250 BC

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement-I: National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) was made a statutory body by the Act of Parliament in 1993.
Statement-II: Dr. 8. Radhakrishnan was the Chairman of University Education Commission set up in 1948.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: A

Which of the following Engineering colleges were there in India in the year 1902?

A. Roorkee
B. Sibapur
C. Poona
D. Madras

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B and D only
2. A,B. C and D
3. Aand D only
4. Aand C only

Ans: B

According to NEP 2020, how much percentage of learners by 2025 through the school and higher
education system shall have exposure to vocational education?


1.50%
2.40%
3.35%
4.60%

Ans: A

What is full form of ‘STARS” ?

1. Scheme for Transformational and Advanced Research in Fundamental Sciences
2. Schedule for Transdisciplinary and Advocacy Research in Framework of Society.
3. Standard for Transformational and Advanced Rights in Framework of Society.
4. Standard for Transdisciplinary and Academic Research in Fundamental Sciences.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Distance education has replaced the formal education in India
Statement II: Distance education reduces the cost of education

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: D

What is the full form of ‘NITI’”?

1. National Integration for Teaching Indians
2. Non-Government Initiation for Training Institute
3. National Institution for Transforming India
4. National Identification for Technical Integration

Ans: C

During the ancient period in India which of the following places were included among the places
of learning?


A. Temples
B. Mathas
C. Basadis
D. Viharas

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A Band D only
2.Aand D only
3.A,B,CandD
4.A, Cand D only

Ans: C

University of Mithila was famous for

A. Astronomy
B. Nyaya Sutra
C. Archacology
D. Logical sciences
E. Medicine

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Aand B only
2.Band D only
3. Aand C only
4.D and E only

Ans: B

By all Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) shall aim to become multidisciplinary institutions and
shall aim to have larger student enrolments as per NEP 2020. recommendations.


1.2035
2.2030
3.2040
4.2025

Ans: C

In 1904, who was the moving force behind the enactment of the Indian Universities Act which intended to introduce radical changes into some of the existing universities in colonial India ?

1. Lord Canning
2. Lord Mountbatten
3. Lord Curzon
4. Lord Linlithgow

Ans: C

One of the regional centers of UGC is situated in which of the following states?

. Punjab
. Rajasthan
. Orissa
. Assam

Ans: D

In 1937, Gandhiji evolved a scheme popularly known as the Wardha Scheme of Basic National Education. In order to implement the recommendation of Wardha Scheme, a committee was set up under the Chairmanship of:

1. MK. Gandhi
2.B.G. Kher
3. Zakir Hussain
4.AK. Azad

Ans: C

As per NEP-2020, for offering a 4-year integrated teacher preparation programme, all the Teacher Education Institutions (TEls) will be required to convert to multidisciplinary institutions by:

1. 2030
2. 2040
3. 2025
4.2035

Ans: A

Find out the names of ancient Indian universities whose names are mentioned in NEP 2020?

A. Nalanda
B. Takshashila
C. Mithila
D. Valabhi
E. Vikramshila

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.C, Dand E only
2. A, B, Cand E only
3. A, B, D and E only
4. A, B and D only

Ans: C

Which of the following universities were established under the provision of the Acts of incorporation passed by the governor-general and Viceroy Lord Canning, in January 1857.

A. Calcutta
B. Panjab
C. Madras
D. Bombay

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A and D only
2. A,B and C only
3. A, Cand D only
4.4,B, Cand D

Ans: C

How many regional centers of UGC are there in India?

1. Four
2. Five
3. Six
4. Eight

Ans: C

National Programme on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) is the largest online repository in the world of courses in:

A. Yoga and Meditation
B. Engineering
C. Visual Arts
D. Basic Sciences
E. Selected Humanities and Management Subjects

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.4, Cand E only
2.B and C only
3. B, D and E only
4. A,B, Cand D only

Ans: C

In order to enhance interaction and promote mutual understanding between people of different states/UTS including university students ‘Ek Bharat. Shreshtha Bharat’ scheme launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister

1. Shri Narendra Modi
2. Late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee
3. Manmohan Singh
4, Late Shri Chandra Shekhar

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement 1 : By 2040, all higher education institutions (HEIs) shall aim to become multidisciplinary institutions and shall aim to have larger student enrolments, as per NEP2020 recommendations.
Statement IT; As per NEP 2020 recommendation, the aim will be to increase the Gross enrolment Ratio in higher education including vocational education from 26.3% (2018) to 50% by 2030.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

In 1904, Curzon wanted to bring which of the following changes in some of the existing universities through the enactment of Indian Universities Act ?

A. An enlargement of the functions of the universities
B. Areduction in the size of the university senates
C. The introduction of the principle of election to the senate
D. An increase in the size of the university senates
E. Stricter conditions for the affiliation of colleges to a university.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. A, C and E only
2. A, B, C and E only
3. A, C, D and E only
4. A, C and D only

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement-I Indian Council of Philosophical Research (ICPR), was established in 2000 by the University Grants Commission (UGC) as an autonomous organization.
Statement II : Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education (MGNCRE) formerly National Council of Rural Institutes (NCRI) was established in 1995 as a registered autonomous society in Hyderabad.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect.
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement-I National Board of Accrediation (NBA) was established by UGC.
Statement II : National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) was established by AICTE.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect.
4, Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: B

While planning for higher education development in India in the twenty first century, the guiding principles should be :

A. Access
B. Empathy
C. Equity
D. Accountability
E. Quality

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A.BandE only
2. B C.Dand E only
3. A C D and E only
4. B. C.and D only

Ans: B

Which of the following ancient systems is focussed on laws of matter and force and of combination and disintegration?

1. Vaisesika
2. Nirukta
3. Chhanda
4. Grihya Sutras

Ans: D

According to NEP 2020, what percentage of learners of schools and higher education system shall have exposure to vocational education by 2025.

1. 40% of learners
2. 50% of learners
3. 35% learners
4. 30% learners

Ans: B

Which of the following are the characteristics of non-conventional learning ?

A. No fixed curriculum
B. Teacher-centred learing
C. Cost-effective
D. Require regular attendance

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Aand D only
2.Aand C only
3.Band C only
4.Band D only

Ans: B

The Sanskrit-Sahitya parishat whose aim and objectives are to disseminate Sanskrit learning and research in different branches of indological studies and to store and maintain the ancient Indian cultural and glories of India was established in the year :

1.1906
2.1916
3.1964
4.1961

Ans: A

Which of the following names of technology platforms has been mentioned in NEP-2020 through which
online training of teachers will be encouraged ?


A. SWAYAM
B. AYUSH
C. PARAKH
D. DIRSHA
E. NIT

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
A) Band C Only
B) Aand D Only
C) A, C and D Only
D) A, B and E Onl

Ans: C

In 1904, Curzon was the moving force behind the enactment of the Indian University Act which intended to introduce radical changes into which of the following universities :

A. Calcutta
B. Bombay
C. Madras
D. Punjab (in Lahore)
E. Allahabad

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1. A, B and C Only
2. C, D and E Only
3. A, C, D and E Only
4. A,B, C D and E

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : UGC is a central government organization established by an Act of Parliament in 1956.
Statement II : UGC has established five regional centres in order to ensure proper functioning.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
. Statement I is incorrect but statement II is correct.

Ans: B

Ministry of Environment and Forests, Govt. of India with the help of centre for Environment Education (CEE). launched a National Environmental Awareness campaign (NEAC) in 1986 to increase awareness about the environment in various target groups in the country.

1. Chennai
2. Ahmedabad
3. Delhi
4. Hyderabad

Ans: B

Which of the following is an important archaeological site declared by UNESCO as a world Heritage site in 1980 ?

1. Takshshila
2. Mithila
3. Vallabhi
4. Nalanda

Ans: B

National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), an overarching skills regulator, was notified in the year:

1. 2018
2. 2015
3. 1956
4. 1961

Ans: A

Which of the following are the ancient Indian texts on Astronomy?

A. Sankhyakarika
B. Siddhanta Siromani
C. Surja Siddhanta
D. Grihya Satras

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. A B C only
2. B C only
3. A B C D only
4. A B D only

Ans: B

Which of the following are the characteristics of conventional learning?

A. Cost-effective
B. Teacher-centered learning
C. Learner oriented
D. Prescribed curriculum
E. Require regular attendance.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. C D E only
2. B D E only
3. A D E only
4. A B D only

Ans: B

Higher order thinking skills can be promoted through:

1. Rote learning
2. Active learning
3. Passive learning
4. Tutorials

Ans: B

Who among the following was the Governor-General and the Viceroy who passed the acts of incorporation in January 1857, which provided for the establishment of universities at Calcutta, Bombay and Madras?

1. Lord Curzon
2. Lord Dalhousie
3. Lord Lansdowne
4. Lord Canning

Ans: D

According to NEP 2020. which of the following will not be the function of National Educational Technology Forum (NETF) ?

1. To envision strategic thrust areas in educational technology
2. To build intellectual and institutional capacities in educational technology
3. To provide grants for setting up educational technology centers in central government institutions
4. To articulate new directions for research and innovation in educational technology.

Ans: C

National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) is a competency based framework that organizes all qualifications according to a series of levels of

A. Knowledge
B. Understanding
C. Skills
D. Attitude
E. Aptitude

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. B. D and E only
2. A, C and E only
3. B, C and D only
4. A, B and D only

Ans: B

What is the full form of NHERC?

1. National Higher Education Review Council
2. National Higher Education Repository Council
3. National Higher Education Regulatory Council
4. National Higher Education Regulatory Complex

Ans: C

Who among the following gave us the names of the twelve divisions of the solar zodiac and whose calculation of the earth’s circumference was not off the mark?

1. isvarakrsna
2. Aryabhata
3. Bhaskaracarya
4. Brahma Gupta

Ans: B

Following the recommendations of which of the following Committee the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) was revived in 1935 ?

1. S.H. Wood Committee
2. Hartog Committee
3. Wood-Abbot Committee
4. Sadlar Committee

Ans: B

According to NEP (2020) Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) will focus on research and
innovation by setting up:


A. Holistic deveopment centres
B. Start-up incubation centres
C. Technology deveopment centres
D. Greater Industry-academic linkages
E. Centres of Performing Arts

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A,B, C and E only
2. B, C and D only
3. B, C, D and E only
4.4,B,C, DandE

Ans: B

Universities in Calcutta, Bombay and Madras were established through the acts of incorporation passed by which of the governor-general and viceroy, in January, 1857?

1. Lord Canning
2. Lord Curzon
3. Lord Mountbaton
4. Lord Linlithgow

Ans: A

National Council of Rural Institutes (NCRI), is a registered autonomous society fully
funded by the Central Government.


1. Hyderabad
2. Delhi
3. Bangalore
4. Calcutta

Ans: A

As per NEP-2020, in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), the focus areas of vocational education will be chosen based on:

A. Gender basis
B. Skill gap analysis
C. Value oriented learning
D. Mapping of local opportunities
E. Visual arts

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and C only
2. A, B and D only
3. C, D and E only
4.B and D only

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement |: Teacher centered learning is one of main chracteristics of Non-conventional learning.
Statement Il: Prescribed curriculum is one of the main characteristics of conventional learning.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given
below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
4, Statement | is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: According to NEP 2020, Teaching and learning of Indian languages need to be integrated with school and higher education at every level.
Statement Il: UNESCO has declared 220 Indian languages as ‘endangered’.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: C

Which of the following recommended the establishment of national universities in India?

1. Kothari Commission
2. Radhakrishnan Commission
3. Knowledge Commission
4. Yashpal Commission

Ans: C

Which of following acronym and its expansion are incorrectly matched?

1. NCERT- National Council of Educational Research and Training.
2. NCTE- National Council for Teacher Education
3. ICAR- Indian Council for Applied Research
4. AICTE- All India Council of Technical Education

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Fostering local competencies among students and teachers is one of the core values promoted by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) among the institutions of higher learning.
Statement II: Improving the overall quality of State institutions is one of the objectives of RUSA (Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan).

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: D

The major suggestions of Rammurthy Committee on education were:

A. Derecognition of the UGC.
B. Abolition of agricultutral universities.
C. Decentralisation of higher education.
D. Focus of universities on teaching of post-graduate classes and reasearch.
E. Inservice training for university and college teachers to improve quality of teaching.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B and C only
2. B, C and D only
3. C, D and E only
4. A, D and E only

Ans: C

Which among the following is based on passive learning, where the child listens to teachers and follows directions from them?

1. Cooperative learning
2. Conventional learning
3. Non-conventional learning
4. Play way learning

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: It is said that in the early Vedic period, women had equal rights to get any type of education.
Statement II: In the last phase of Vedic period, as there were no separate gurukuls for girls of the age 12 years and above, they could not receive higher education.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The Indian universities to reach global standards need sustained support for programmes in research and development.
Statement II: The *knowledge economy’, as envisaged by the Knowledge Commission, does not need government involvement in higher education.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: C

The recommendation that no student should be allowed to specialise in teaching a subject unless he had it in BA/B.Sc was made by

1. The Yashpal committee
2. The Knowledge Commission
3. The Education commission (1964-66)
4. The N.R. Sarkar committee

Ans: C

In its formative years, which university had taken to the strategy of adopting multi-media instructions through Gyan Vani and Gyan Darshan?

1. Karnataka State Open university
2. Indira Gandhi National Open university
3.Dr. B.R. Ambedkar open university
4. Yashwant Rao Chavan open university

Ans: B

Taxila was one of the chief centres for imparting:

1. Veterinary science
2. Trade and Commerce
3. International relations
4. Medical science and surgery

Ans: D

The focus of the First Five Year Plan was on :

1. General Education
2. Professional and Management Education
3. Medical Education
4, Teacher Education

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A private university is established through a state or Central Act by a society registered under the Societies Registration Act.
Statement II : The chancellor of a private university is appointed by the Chief Minister of the State or Prime
Minister of the country, as the case may be.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1, Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
4, Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: C

Which of the following are the characteristics of Non-conventional learning?

A. Controlled and assessed by the teacher
B. Learner oriented
C. Based on lecture method
D. No fixed curriculum
E. Cost-effective

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. A, C and E only
2. B and D only
3. B, D and E only
4. A, C and D only

Ans: C

What is the full form of ‘NHERC’?

1. National Higher Education Regulatory Council
2. Non-Governmental Higher Education Rehabilitation Council
3. National Higher Educational Regional Centre
4, National Higher Education Research Committee

Ans: A

The famous grammarian Panini had his education at :

1. Takshashila
2. Pataliputra
3. Nalanda
4. Sridhanya Katak

Ans: A

The NCTE, established in 1995, is a

1. Statutory body
2. Professional organization
3. Teachers’ association
4. Private organization

Ans: A

As per NEP 2020, consider the following two statements :

Statement I : The second vertical of Higher Education Commission of India will be a ‘meta accrediting body’, called National Accreditation Council (NAC)
Statement II : In the long run, it is envisaged that acereditation will become a binary process, as per extant global practice.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following are the grounds on which discrimination of citizens for admission to educational institutions in India is constitutionally prohibited?

A. Religion and Race
B. Sex and Place of birth
C. Nationality and Colour
D. Age and Nativity

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A.B.Cand D
2. Aand B only
3.A,Band C only
4.Cand D only

Ans: B

National Board of Accreditation (NBA) is entrusted with ensuring quality assurance in the disciplines of

A. Humanities
B. Architecture
C. Engineering and Technology
D. Natural Sciences
E. Management

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.A.C.Dand E only
2.B,Cand E only
3.B.C.DandE
4. C D E only

Ans: B

How many universities in the country are referred to as UGC-CARE universities?

1.3
2.4
3.5
4.6

Ans: B

A UGC review committee was appointed for sociology in 1961 that was headed by

1. B. Kuppuswamy
2. M. N. Srinivas
3.D.S. Kothari
4.S. R. Ranganathan

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Deemed Universities can frame their own guidelines regarding admission and fees and can grant degrees.
Statement II: The Governor of the state is the chancellor of deemed universities.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The first digital university of India has been established in Kerala.
Statement II: India’s first Defence university is situated in the state of Haryana.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: A

Which of the following were the outcomes of the introduction of English system of higher education in India?

A. Status quo in Indian education system.
B. Relegation of women’s education to the lowest level.
C. Rise of social consciousness in India.
D. Emphasis on material prosperity.
E. Acquaintance of western literature and scientific knowledge.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A, B and C only
2. B, C and D only
3. C,D and E only
4. A C and E only

Ans: C

In the context of higher education, National Education Policy 2020 has emphasized the need for

1. Discipline specific regulators
2. Free education
3. Fragmentation
4. Internationalisation

Ans: D

Which of the following are major characteristics of Good Governance ?

A. Tt is consensus – oriented.
B. It is accountable.
C. It is Opaque.
D. It is inclusive.
E. It is autocratic.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1.A. B and D Only
2.Aand D Only
3.BandE Only
4.B, Cand E Only

Ans: A

Some important recommendations of the Kothari Commission were :

A. Establishment of clusters of advanced centres in major universities
B. Abolition of the system of affiliate colleges
C. Abolition of continuous evaluation system
D. Establishment of six major universities
E. Improving quality and content of lecturing

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. A B C only
2. B C D only
3. C D E only
4. A D E only

Ans: D

During the Vedic period, the higher level of education had

1. Professional curriculum
2. General curriculum
3. Specialised curriculum
4. Technical curriculum

Ans: C

Which among the following is/are not a criteria for quality assessment followed by NAAC :

A. Teaching -leaming and Evaluation
B. Consultancy and Extension
C. Infrastructure and Learning Resources
D. Recruitment of Teaching Professionals
E. Governance and Leadership

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1.D Only
2.A.Band D Only
3.B,C &E Only
4.B Only

Ans: A

The policy of privatization of higher education began during:

1. The first five year plan
2. The third five year plan
3. The sixth five year plan
4. The eighth five year plan

Ans: D

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was associated with the efforts in establishing :

1. Milind College
2. Aurangabad college
3. Maha Bodhi college
4. Nagpur college

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: Constitution allows both central government and state governments to enact laws for the higher education system in India.
Statement II : More than 75% of colleges in the field of higher education are in private sector (government aided and unaided).

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: The purpose of higher education is to promote critical and creative thinking abilities among students.
Statement II : Deemed Universities can design their own syllabus and course work but cannot grant degrees.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: C

Statement I: The All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) was established in 1956 in order to ensure planned and coordinated development of technical education in India.
Statement II : Technical Education was defined as programmes of education in engineering, technology. architecture, town planning, management, pharmacy and applied arts and crafts.


In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false.
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true.

Ans: D

The creation of the first ever separate ministry of Skill Development and Enterpreneurship was announced by

1. Narendra Modi
2. A. B. Vajpayee
3.P. V. Narasimha Rao
4. Manmohan Singh

Ans:A

The full form of SAMVAY is –

1. School Assessment Matrix for Vocational Analysis of Youth
2. Skill Assessment Matrix for Vocational Advancement of Youth
3. Skill Accreditation Matrix for Vocational Advancement of Youth
4. School Assessment Matrix for Vocational Advancement of Youth

Ans: B

The Aim of NEP 2020 is to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education including Vocational education from 26.3 % in (2018) to

1.50 % by 2035
2.35% by 2030
3.40 % by 2030
4. 60 % by 2030

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Universities set up by the act of incorporation in 1857 were affiliating universities for distant geographical areas.
Statement II: No geographical limits to the areas of affiliation were indicated for the universities set up by the act of incorporation in 1857.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: NCERT is the main governing body at the tertiary level of Education in India.
Statement II: Tertiary education includes both higher education and Vocational education & training in India.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: D

What is the full form of ‘STRIDE?

1. Scheme for Technical Review of Institutions’ Direct Establishment
2. Scheme for Trans-disciplinary Research for India’s Developing Economy
3. Sensitization for Trans-disciplinary Research for Information and Digital Education
4. School for Technological Research for Institutions Development and Entrepreneurship

Ans: B

According to NEP 2020, All Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) shall aim to become muiltidisciplinary institutions and shall aim to have larger student enrolments by the year.

1.2040
2.2035
3.2025
4.2045

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: In 1917 Engineering classes were started in the Hindu University, Banaras.
Statement II: In 1917, Engineering colleges were established at Patna, Lahore and Karachi.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: In ancient India only informal system of education was in existence.
Statement II: In ancient India the Indigenous education was imparted at home, in temples, pathshalas and gurukulas.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are correct.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are incorrect.
3. Statement | is correct but Statement Il is incorrect.
4. Statement | is incorrect but Statement Il is correct.

Ans: D

Which of the following education commissions of India noted that – “It is obvious that if higher education is not radically improved, our administration and technical progress, our intellcctual standards and social advance, will all be most seriously handicapped” ?

1. Kothari Commission
2. Radhakrishnan Commission
3. Huater Commission
4. University Education Commission of 1948.

Ans: A

Given below are two statements :

Statement I : Central University is established under an act of Parliament.
Statement II : The Prime Minister of India acts as the visitor of the Central University.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Both Statement I and Statement IT are Correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are Incorrect
3. Statement I is Correct but Statement II is Incorrect
4. Statement I is Incorrect but Statement II is Correct

Ans: C

‘Which of the following major initiatives have been taken by UGC, with a mission to address ethical practices in research and publications.

A. Jeevan Kaushal
B. Mulya Prawah
C. GARP – Guidance Document on Good Academic and Research Practices
D. CARE – Consortium for Academic Rescarch and Ethics
E. DIKSHA – Digital Infrastructure for knowledge sharing.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
1.A, Cand E Only
2.A.B, Cand D Only
3.B, Cand D Only
4.B and E only

Ans: C

Which commission of Education in India expressed the opinion that to avoid famine in the country, the production of Food must be doubled in the next 15 years and maintain an adequate growth thereafter ?

1. Kothari Commission
2. Nation Education Commission of 1964
3. Radha Krishnan Commission
4. University Education Commission of 1948,

Ans: C and D

Which among the following served as centres of learning and teaching during the ancient period in Southern parts of India ?

A. Agraharas
B. Ghatika
C. Brahmapuri
D. Maktabas

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
1. Aand B Only
2.Aand C Only
3.A.B.CandD
4.A.Band C Only

Ans: D

The National Education Policy, 2020, also focuses on

1. Coastal area education
2. Hill area education
3. Foreign education through Indian languages
4. High quality education in Indian languages

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Before Independence, the Britishers failed to create a national system of higher
education in India.
Statement II: After 1947, the University Education Commission (1948-49) was mandated to
suggest improvement to suit the needs of higher education in India.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement | and Statement Il are true.
2. Both Statement | and Statement Il are false.
3. Statement | is true but Statement Il is false.
4. Statement | is false but Statement Il is true.

Ans: A

Which of the following presidents of India was basically an academician?

1. Gyani Zail Singh
2. Pranab Mukharjee
3. APJ Abdul Kalam
4. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan

Ans: D

What are the principles identified by NEP 2020, document for higher educational changes?

A. Strict Separation between arts and science
B. Education as a private service
C. Development of multi-disciplinarity
D. Extensive use of technology
E. Promotion of ethical and constitutional values

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A, Band Conly
2.B,Cand D only
3.C,Dand E only
4.A, Dand E only

Ans: C

Which of the following are major problems faced by the higher education system in India?

A. Richly funded public universities
B. A water-tight compartmentalisation of disciplines
C. Restricted teacher and institutional autonomy
D. Less emphasis on quality research across disciplines
E. Affiliating universities with a few colleges of undergraduate programme

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A Band Conly
2.8, Cand D only
3.C,Dand Eonly
4.A,Dand E only

Ans: B

Which of the following are the main focus areas of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)?

A. Holistic development of rural clusters
B. Reorient the academic curricula and research programmes in Higher Education Institutions to align them with development of local community.
C. Enable effective intervention at the field level
D. Inculcate the moral values.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A,B and C only
2.B and D only
3.A and C only
4.A, B C and D

Ans: A

Which of the following are the Central Universities of India?

A. Nagaland University, Nagaland
B. Acharya Nagarjuna University, Andhra Pradesh
C. Sikkim University, Sikkim
D. Manipur University, Manipur
E. Guwahati University, Assam.

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. B D E only
2. A C D only
3. A B C only
4. C D E only

Ans: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement-I: University Grants Commission (UGC) became a statutory organization of the Government of India by an act of Parliament in 1956.
Statement-II: National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is an autonomous organization st up in 1961 by the Government of India.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct.
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect.
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct.

Ans: A

During Colonial period veterinary colleges were opened in:

A. Lahore in 1832
B. Bombay in 1882
C. Calcutta in 1843
D. Delhi in 1899,

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1.A.B,Cand D
2.Aand B only
3.Aand D only
4.A,Band C only

Ans: D

During ancient period in India which of the following universities developed in connection with temples and became centers of community life in places of their location?

A. Odantapuri
B. Navadeep
C. Valabhi
D. Banaras

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Aand B only
2.Band D only
3.Cand D only
4. A, Band Conly

Ans: B

Which among the following measures do not help students from disadvantaged communitics to fecl comfortable in the classrooms?

1. Encouraging them to participate in the cultural activities
2. Asking them to concentrate on study only
3. Inviting successful persons from disadvantaged communities
4. Trying to understand their struggles and difficulties genuinely

Ans: 2

As per the NEP 2020, curbing of commercialization of education will be effected by following measures

A. Making all transactions online
B. Ensuring that educational institutions will be held to similar standards of audit
C. Making disclosure as a ‘not for profit’ entity D. Ensuring that private institutions should donate fund for charity
E. Asking institutions to reinvest their surpluses in educational sector

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A B C only
2. B C D only
3. A C D only
4. B C E only

Ans: 4

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: Increasing level of environmental pollution can be handled by ereating awareness among common people about its fallouts.
Statement II: There should be research to identify those behaviors which are responsible for pollution.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement II is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement IT is true

Ans: 1

Which of the following research areas is associated with Oriental Research Institute of Mysore?

1. Folk literature
2. Palm leaf manuscripts
3. Painting
4. Visual art

Ans: 2

Which of the following types of Universities is the least in number in India?

1. State Universities
2. Private Universities
3. Deemed Universities
4. Central Universities

Ans: 4

The college that was exclusively meant for the education of Indian princes before independence was

1. Reid college. Lucknow
2. Daly college, Indore
3. St. Xavier college, Kolkata
4. Forman College, Lahore

Ans: 2

Which of the following institutions was established before Indian independence?

1.ICSSR
2. AICTE
3.ICHR
4.ICPR

Ans: 2

‘Which of the following were the recommendations of the Radhakrishanan Commission regarding medium of instruction in higher education?

A. The medium of higher education should be in regional language.
B. Immediate steps should be taken to prepare scientific and technical terminologies in federal languages.
C. All the federal languages must be written in Devanagari script.
D. International and scientific terminological words should be avoided. E. English should be banished from the higher education field in India immediately.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A.B and C only
2.B.Cand D only
3.C.Dand E only
4.A. Dand E

Ans: 1

Given below are two statements:

Statement I:According to NEP, 2020, value-based education shall include universal values and scientific temper.
Statement II: Value based education did not include life skills and constitutional values as per the NEP document.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below.
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are true
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are false
3. Statement I is true but Statement IT is false
4. Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: 3

Higher education in ancient India was based on an integrated system of

A. Ahimsa (Non-violence)
B. Dhama (Religion)
C. Darshan (Philosophy)
D. Arth Shastra (Economics)
E. Niti (Ethics)

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1.A.Band C only
2.A.Cand D only
3.A.DandE only
4.B.C.D and E only

Ans: 4