UGC NET Paper 1 Mathematical Reasoning and Aptitude MCQ

Aspect ratio of TV Screen is

(A) 4 : 3
(B) 3 : 4
(C) 2 : 3
(D) 2 : 4

Answer: A

What is the number that comes next in the sequence? 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, _

(A) 76
(B) 74
(C) 75
(D) 50

Answer: C

If the side of the square increases by 40%, then the area of the square increases by

(A) 60 %
(B) 40 %
(C) 196 %
(D) 96 %

Answer: D

There are 10 lamps in a hall. Each one of them can be switched on independently. The number of ways in which hall can be illuminated is

(A) 102
(B) 1023
(C) 210
(D) 10

Answer: B

How many numbers between 100 and 300 begin or end with 2?

(A) 100
(B) 110
(C) 120
(D) 180

Answer: B

In a college having 300 students, every student reads 5 newspapers and every newspaper is read by 60 students. The number of newspapers required is

(A) at least 30
(B) at most 20
(C) exactly 25
(D) exactly 5

Answer: C

If (y)x represents a number y in base x, then which of the following numbers is smallest of all?

(A) (1111)2
(B) (1111)8
(C) (1111)10
(D) (1111)16

Answer: A

Determine the relationship between the pair of words NUMERATOR : DENOMINATOR and then select the pair of words from the following which have a similar relationship:

(A) fraction : decimal
(B) divisor : quotient
(C) top : bottom
(D) dividend : divisor

Answer: D

Find the wrong number in the sequence 125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165

(A) 130
(B) 142
(C) 153
(D) 165

Answer: D

The letters in the first set have certain relationship. On the basis of this relationship, make the right choice for the second set: K/T : 11/20 :: J/R : ?

(A) 10/8
(B) 10/18
(C) 11/19
(D) 10/19

Answer: B

The price of oil is increased by 25%. If the expenditure is not allowed to increase, the ratio between the reduction in consumption and the original consumption is

(A) 1 : 3
(B) 1 : 4
(C) 1 : 5
(D) 1 : 6

Answer: C

How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are preceded by 5 but not immediately followed by 3? 5 8 3 7 5 8 6 3 8 5 4 5 8 4 7 6 5 5 8 3 5 8 7 5 8 2 8 5

(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 3

Answer: A

The octal number system consists of the following symbols:

(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9
(C) 0 – 9, A – F
(D) None of the above

Answer: A

The binary equivalent of (–19)10 in signed magnitude system is

(A) 11101100
(B) 11101101
(C) 10010011
(D) None of these

Answer: D

The missing number in the series : 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, ?, 336, is

(A) 240
(B) 220
(C) 280
(D) 210

Answer: D

A group of 7 members having a majority of boys is to be formed out of 6 boys and 4 girls. The number of ways the group can be formed is

(A) 80
(B) 100
(C) 90
(D) 110

Answer: B

The number of observations in a group is 40. The average of the first 10 members is 4.5 and the average of the remaining 30 members is 3.5. The average of the whole group is

(A) 4
(B) 15/2
(C) 15/4
(D) 6

Answer: C

The sum of the ages of two persons A and B is 50. 5 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 5/3. The present age of A and B are

(A) 30, 20
(B) 35, 15
(C) 38, 12
(D) 40, 10

Answer: A

Let a means minus (–), b means multiplied by (?), C means divided by (÷) and D means plus (+). The value of 90 D 9 a 29 C 10 b 2 is

(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 14

Answer: *

Which one of the following is correct?

(A) (17)10 = (17)16
(B) (17)10 = (17)8
(C) (17)10 = (10111)2
(D) (17)10 = (10001)2

Answer: D

Which is the number that comes next in the following sequence? 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, 42, 56, …………

(A) 60
(B) 64
(C) 72
(D) 70

Answer: C

The price of petrol increases by 25%. By what percentage must a customer reduce the consumption so that the earlier bill on the petrol does not alter?

(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 30%
(D) 33.33%

Answer: A

If Ram knows that y is an integer greater than 2 and less than 7 and Hari knows that y is an integer greater than 5 and less than 10, then they may correctly conclude that

(A) y can be exactly determined
(B) y may be either of two values
(C) y may be any of three values
(D) there is no value of y satisfying these conditions

Answer: A

Four pipes can fill a reservoir in 15, 20, 30 and 60 hours respectively. The first one was opened at 6 AM, second at 7 AM, third at 8 AM and the fourth at 9 AM. When will the reservoir be filled ?

(A) 11 AM
(B) 12 Noon
(C) 1 PM
(D) 1:30 PM

Answer: C

“Minimum number of bits required to store any 3 digit decimal number is equal to

(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 10

Answer: D

“A person has to buy both apples and mangoes. The cost of one apple is Rs 7/- whereas that of a mango is Rs 5/-. If the person has Rs 38, the number of apples he can buy is

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4

Answer: D

“In this series 6, 4, 1, 2, 2, 8, 7, 4, 2, 1, 5, 3, 8, 6, 2, 2, 7, 1, 4, 1, 3, 5, 8, 6, how many pairs of successive numbers have a difference of 2 each ?

(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 8

Answer: C

“The mean marks obtained by a class of 40 students is 65. The mean marks of half of the students is found to be 45. The mean marks of the remaining students is

(A) 85
(B) 60
(C) 70
(D) 65

Answer: A

“Anil is twice as old as Sunita. Three years ago, he was three times as old as Sunita. The present age of Anil is

(A) 6 years
(B) 8 years
(C) 12 years
(D) 16 years

Answer: C

“The world population growth rate at a certain reference year was 3.5%. Assuming exponential growth of population, after how many years, the population of the world would have increased by a factor 16 ?

(A) ~ 80 years
(B) ~ 40 years
(C) ~ 160 years
(D) ~ 320 years

Answer: A

“A person writes all the numbers from 0 to 99. The number of times digit 3 will be written is

(A) 18
(B) 19
(C) 20
(D) 21

Answer: C

“Starting from point A, Ajit walks 14 metres towards west, he then turns to his right and walks 14 metres and then turns to his left and walks 10 metres. He again turns to his left and walks 14 metres and reaches to the point E. The shortest distance between A and E is

(A) 38
(B) 42
(C) 52
(D) 24

Answer: D

“The missing term in the series 2, 7, 24, 77, ?, 723 is

(A) 238
(B) 432
(C) 542
(D) 320

Answer: A

“In certain city the Taxi charges comprise of a fixed charge and the charge of the distance travelled. A person paid Rs.156 for a journey of 16 km and another person paid Rs.204 for the journey of 24 km. The amount paid by a passenger who has travelled 30 km is

(A) 236
(B) 240
(C) 248
(D) 256

Answer: B

“In a certain cricket tournament 45 matches were played. Each team played once against each of the other teams. The number of teams participated in the tournament is

(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 12
(D) 14

Answer: B

“The missing number in the series 40, 120, 60, 180, 90, ?, 135 is

(A) 110
(B) 270
(C) 105
(D) 210

Answer: B

“The odd numbers from 1 to 45 which are exactly divisible by 3 are arranged in an ascending order. The number at 6th position is

(A) 18
(B) 24
(C) 33
(D) 36

Answer: C

“The mean of four numbers a, b, c, d is 100. If c = 70, then the mean of the remaining numbers is

(A) 30
(B) 85/2
(C) 170/3
(D) 110

Answer: D

“If the radius of a circle is increased by 50%, the perimeter of the circle will increase by

(A) 20%
(B) 30%
(C) 40%
(D) 50%

Answer: D

“Binary equivalent of decimal number 35 is

(A) 100011
(B) 110001
(C) 110101
(D) 101011

Answer: A

“Symbols A-F are used in which one of the following?

(A) Binary number system
(B) Decimal number system
(C) Hexadecimal number system
(D) Octal number system

Answer: C

“Two numbers are in the ratio 3:5. If 9 is subtracted from the numbers, the ratio becomes 12:23. The numbers are

(A) 30, 50
(B) 36, 60
(C) 33, 55
(D) 42, 70

Answer: C

“The mean of the ages of father and his son is 27 years. After 18 years, father will be twice as old as his son. Their present ages are

(A) 42, 12
(B) 40, 14
(C) 30, 24
(D) 36, 18

Answer: A

“The next term in the series: 2, 7, 28, 63, 126, — is

(A) 215
(B) 245
(C) 276
(D) 296

Answer: A

“lf the series 4,5,8,13,14,17,22,…….. is continued in the same pattern, which one of the following is not a term of this series?

(A) 31
(B) 32
(C) 33
(D) 35

Answer: C

“A man started walking from his house towards south. After walking 6 km, he turned to his left and walked 5 km after. Then he walked further 3 km after turning left. He then turned to his left and continued his walk for 9 km. How far is he away from his house?

(A) 3 km
(B) 4 km
(C) 5 km
(D) 6 km

Answer: C

“In a post-office, stamps of three different denominations of Rs 7, Rs 8, Rs 10 are available. The exact amount for which one cannot buy stamps is

(A) 19
(B) 20
(C) 23
(D) 29

Answer: A

“A group of 210 students appeared in some test. The mean of 1/3rd of students is found to be 60. The mean of the remaining students is found to be 78. The mean of the whole group will be:

(A) 80
(B) 76
(C) 74
(D) 72

Answer: D

“Anil after travelling 6 km towards East from his house realized that he has travelled in a wrong direction, lie turned and travelled 12 km towards West, turned right and travelled 8 km to reach his office. The straight distance of the office from his house is:

(A) 20 km
(B) 14 km
(C) 12 km
(D) 10 km

Answer: D

“The next term in the series: B2E, D5H, F12K, H27N, ? is:

(A) J561
(B) 162Q
(C) Q62J
(D) J58Q

Answer: D

“Which one of the following represents the binary equivalent of the decimal number 25?

(A) 11011
(B) 10101
(C) 01101
(D) 11001

Answer: D

“Two earthquakes A and B happen to be of magnitude 5 and 6 respectively on Richter Scale. The ratio of the energies released EB/EA will be approximately:

(A) ~64
(B) ~8
(C) ~16
(D) ~32

Answer: D

“At present a person is 4 times older than his son and is 3 years older than his wife. After 3 years the age of the son will be 15 years. The age of the person’s wife after 5 years will be:

(A) 50
(B) 42
(C) 48
(D) 45

Answer: A

“In an examination 10,000 students appeared. The result revealed the number of students who have: passed in all five subjects = 5583 passed in three subjects only = 1400 passed in two subjects only = 1200 passed in one subject only 735 failed in English only = 75 failed in Physics only = 145 failed in Chemistry only = 140 failed in Mathematics only = 200 failed in Bio-science only = 157 The number of students passed in at least four subjects is:

(A) 7900
(B) 6300
(C) 6900
(D) 7300

Answer: B

“The next term in the series is: 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ?

(A) 80
(B) 73
(C) 75
(D) 78

Answer: C

“One day Prakash left home and walked 10 km towards south, turned right and walked 5 km, turned right and walked 10 km and turned left and walked 10 km. How many km will he have to walk to reach his home straight?

(A) 30
(B) 10
(C) 20
(D) 15

Answer: D

“In the series 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ……. the next term is

(A) 59
(B) 63
(C) 61
(D) 68

Answer: C

“At present, a mother is 3 times older than her son. After 5 years, the sum of their ages will be 70 years. The age of the mother after 10 years will be

(A) 40
(B) 55
(C) 45
(D) 60

Answer: B

“Anil played 8 cricket matches. The mean (average) of the runs was found to be 80. After playing four more matches, the mean of the runs of all the matches was found to be 70. The total runs made in the last four matches is

(A) 400
(B) 300
(C) 200
(D) 100

Answer: C

“A person walks 10 m infront and 10 m to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 m respectively. How far is he now from his starting point?

(A) 20 m
(B) 15 m
(C) 10 m
(D) 5 m

Answer: D

“A is sister of B. F is daughter of G. C is mother of B. D is father of C. E is mother of D. A is related to D as

(A) Grand daughter
(B) Daughter
(C) Daughter-in-law
(D) Sister

Answer: A

“In the series 3, 11, 23, 39, 59, ………. The next term will be

(A) 63
(B) 73
(C) 83
(D) 93

Answer: C

“Two railway tickets from city A and B and three tickets from city A to C cost Rs.177. Three tickets from city A to B and two tickets from city A to C city Rs.173. The fare for city B from city A will be Rs.

(A) 25
(B) 27
(C) 30
(D) 33

Answer: D

“If the binary equivalent of the decimal number 48 is 110000, then the binary equivalent of the decimal number 51 is given by

(A) 110011
(B) 110010
(C) 110001
(D) 110100

Answer: A

“A postman walked 20 m straight from his office, turned right and walked 10 m. After turning left he walked 10 m and after turning right walked 20 m. He again turned right and walked 70 m. How far he is from his office?

(1) 20 m.
(2) 50 m.
(3) 40 m.
(4) 60 m.

Answer: 2

“In the series 1, 6, 15, 28, 45, ………… the next term will be:

(1) 84
(2) 66
(3) 76
(4) 56

Answer: 2

“Which of the following statement(s) is/are TRUE?

S1: The decimal number 11 is larger than the hexadecimal number 11.
S2: In the binary number 1110.101, the fractional part has the decimal value as 0.625.

(1) S1 only
(2) S2 only
(3) Both S1 and S2
(4) Neither S1 nor S2

Answer: 2

“Ali buys a glass, a pencil box and a cup and pays Rs.21 to the shopkeeper. Rakesh buys a cup, two pencil boxes and a glass and pays Rs.28 to the shopkeeper. Preeti buys two glasses, a cup and two pencil boxes and pays Rs.35 to the shopkeeper. The cost of 10 cups will be

(1) Rs.40
(2) Rs.60
(3) Rs.80
(4) Rs.70

Answer: 4

“The missing term in the series 1,4,27,16, ?,36,343, … is

(1) 30
(2) 49
(3) 125
(4) 81

Answer: 3

“The next term in the series -1, 5, 15, 29, , … is

(1) 36
(2) 47
(3) 59
(4) 63

Answer: 2

“Two numbers are in the ratio 2: 5. If 16 is added to both the numbers,
their ratio becomes 1: 2. The numbers are:

(1) 16, 40
(2) 20, 50
(3) 28, 70
(4) 32, 80

Answer: 4

The next term in the series 0, 1, 9, 36, 100, ___ is :

(1) 216
(2) 164
(3) 196
(4) 225

Answer: 4

In a computer, if 8 bits are used to specify address in memory , the
total number of addresses will be :

(1) 8
(2) 256
(3) 216
(4) 512

Answer: 2

Which of the following fractions is the result of the sum of an integer
and its reciprocal?

(1) 15/8
(2) 26/5
(3) 36/7
(3) 37/5

Answer: 2

Sanjay sold an article at a loss of 25%. If the selling price had been
increased by Rs. 175, there would have been a gain of 10%. What was the
cost price of the article?

(1)Rs. 350
(2) Rs. 400
(3) Rs. 500
(4) Rs. 750

Answer: 3

A train leaves Agra at 5 am and reaches Delhi at 9 am. Another train
leaves Delhi at 7 am and reaches Agra at 10:30 a.m. At what time do the two
trains cross each other?

(1) 6:36 am
(2) 6:56 am
(3) 7 am
(4) 7:56 am

Answer: 4

The average of 35 raw scores is 18. The average of first seventeen of
them is 14 and that of last seventeen is 20. Find the eighteenth raw score

(1) 42
(2) 46
(3) 52
(4) 56

Answer: 3

Two statements are given

Statement I : Earthquake ‘A’ is 5 on Richter scale and Earthquake ‘B’ is 8 on t
same scale. Earthquake ‘B’ has 1000 times the wave amplitude compared to ‘A’.
Statement II :
The energy released in ‘B’ is three times that of ‘A’

Choose the correct option :
(1) Statement I is correct and Statement II is incorrect
(2) Statement I and II are correct
(3) Statement II is correct and I is incorrect
(4) Statement I and II are incorrect

Answer: 1

A computer has main memory of 960 KBytes. What is the exact number
of bytes contained in this memory

(1) 960 x 8
(2) 960 x 1000
(3) 960 x 1024
(4) 960 x 1024 x 1024

Answer: 3

A 50 year old man has a son whose age is 2/5 of his age. After how many,
the ratio of the age of the man to his son will be 5/3

(1) 10 Years
(2) 15 Years
(3) 20 Years
(4) 25 Years

Answer: 4

Identify the term ‘X’ in the following series?

(1) 62
(2) 69
(3) 60
(4) 71

Answer: 1

“The length of the side of a square (5.0cmx5.0cm) is increased by 1%. By
what percentage (%), the area of the square increases?

(1) 1%
(2) 2%
(3) 5%
(4) 4%

Answer: 2

A person buys 3 items of Rs. 1500 each and 2 items of Rs. 1800 each from a shopping mall. On the total bill a discount of 10% is given. What is the average cost of the items

(1) 1000
(2) 1458
(3) 1658
(4) 1550

Answer: 2

“The smallest integer greater than 1 which is simultaneously a square
and a cube of certain

(1) 8
(2) 9
(3) 36
(4) 6

Answer: 4

Which of the following statements is/are correct?

(1) For the sequence of integers represented in binary as 00111, 01001, 01011, P….
the next integer P would be represented as 01101
(2) A byte is a binary number consisting of exactly 8 bits

Choose the correct option:
(1) (a) only
(2) (b) only
(3) Both (a) and (b)
(4) Neither (a) and (b)

Answer: 3

Complete the following series 9,11,15,23,39, __

(1) 71
(2) 65
(3) 44
(4) 68

Answer: 1

Consider the following three sets of numbers

A. 2, 5, 9
B. 1, 6, 10
C. 3, 4, 8

Which of the following represents correct ascending order of the averages of
three sets A, B, and C? Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(1) C < A < B
(2) B < C < A
(3) B < A < C
(4) C < B < A

Answer: 1

The product of the ages of Sagun and Srishti is 240. If twice the age of
Srishti is more than Sagun’s age by 4 years, then what is Srishti’s age?

(1) 15
(2) 12
(3) 10
(4) 20

Answer: 2

A man is facing south-west. If he turns 90 in the anticlockwise direction
and then 135 in the clockwise direction, which direction is he facing now?

(1) West
(2) North- West
(3) North- East
(4) East

Answer: 1

If 30% of A=0.25 of B=1/5 of C, then which of the following is true about
A: B: C?

(1) 10:11:12
(2) 10:15:12
(3) 10:12:15
(4) 10:11:15

Answer: 3

When an error of 1% is made in the length and breadth of a rectangle, the percentage
error (%) in the area of a rectangle will be

(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) 2
(D) 4

Answer: D

The next number in the series 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ? will be

(A) 74
(B) 75
(C) 76
(D) None of the above

Answer: C

“There are 10 true-false questions in an examination. Then these questions can be
answered in


(A) 20 ways
(B) 100 ways
(C) 240 ways
(D) 1024 ways

Answer: D

Three individuals X, Y, Z hired a car on a sharing basis and paid Rs. 1,040. They used it for 7, 8, 11 hours, respectively. What are the charges paid by Y ?

(A) Rs. 290
(B) Rs. 320
(C) Rs. 360
(D) Rs. 440

Answer: B

Normal Probability Curve should be

(A) Positively skewed
(B) Negatively skewed
(C) Leptokurtic skewed
(D) Zero skewed

Answer: D

When an error of 1% is made in the length of a square, the percentage error in the area of a square will be

(A) 0
(B) 1/2
(C) 1
(D) 2

Answer: C

Find the next number in the following series : 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, ?

(A) 63
(B) 65
(C) 67
(D) 69

Answer: B

In a large random data set following normal distribution, the ratio (%) of number of data points which are in the range of (mean ± standard deviation) to the total number of data points, is

(A) ~ 50%
(B) ~ 67%
(C) ~ 97%
(D) ~ 47%

Answer: B

Which one of the following represent the binary equivalent of the decimal number 23 ?


(A) 01011
(B) 10111
(C) 10011
(D) None of the above

Answer: D

Find the wrong number in the sequence : 52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16


(A) 27
(B) 34
(C) 43
(D) 48

Answer: B

In a certain code, PAN is written as 31 and PAR as 35, then PAT is written in the same code as


(A) 30
(B) 37
(C) 39
(D) 41

Answer: B

If 5472 = 9, 6342 = 6, 7584 = 6, what is 9236 ?


(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5

Answer: A

In an examination, 35% of the total students failed in Hindi, 45% failed in English and 20% in both. The percentage of those who passed in both subjects is


(A) 10
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 40

Answer: D

What is the smallest number of ducks that could swim in this formation – two ducks in front of a duck, two ducks behind a duck and a duck between two ducks ?


(A) 5
(B) 7
(C) 4
(D) 3

Answer: D

The hexadecimal number system consists of the symbols


(A) 0 – 7
(B) 0 – 9 , A – F
(C) 0 – 7, A – F
(D) None of these

Answer: B

Before death, a man left the following instructions for his fortune: half to his wife; 1/7 of what was left to
his son; 2/3 of what was left to his daughter; the man’s pet dog got the remaining Rs. 20000. How much money did the man leave behind altogether?

Options:-
(A) Rs. 100000
(B) Rs. 70000
(C) Rs. 140000
(D) Rs. 40000

Answer: C

If R+1/S=land S+ 1/T=1,then R X S X T =

Options:-
(A) -2
(B) 2
(C) -1
(D) 1

Answer: C

In the sequence of numbers 1, 2, 6, 33, 49, 174, 210, x,……. , the term x is:
Options:-

(A) 553
(B) 444
(©)s10
(D) 259

Answer: A

1f 7, 13, 12, 14, 6 is to Flame , then 3, 13, 16, 2, 21 is to:
Options:-

(A) Blade
(B) Bloat
(C) Blown
(D) Voice

Answer: B

The next term in the series 0, 1, 9, 36, 100, is:
Options:-

(A) 225
(B) 196
(C) 216
(D) 164

Answer: A

The next term in the number series 41, 27, 16,8, _ is:
Options:-

A)2
B)3
C)4
D)1

Answer: B

The next term in the number series 10, 13, 22, 49,
Options:-

(A) 89
(B) 97
(C) 130
(D) 126

Answer: C

The next term in the series is 56,40, 27, 17, 10,

(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 5
(D) 7

Answer: A

The kind of numbers which do not represent amounts but instead represent kind (different qualities, type or categories) are called as:

Options:-
(A) Absolute
(B) Prime
(C) Nominal
(D) Ordinal

Answer: C

The next number in the series 12, 15, 21, 33, 57, is:
Options:-

(A) 105
(B) 97
(C) 95
(D) 107

Answer: A

The binary equivalent of is (-23)10 is (2° complement system for negative numbers is used):
Options:-

(A) 111010010
(B) 111010001
(C) 111010111
(D) 111110001

Answer: B

The next term in the series 7, 11, 19, 35, 67, is.
Options:-

(A) 131
(B) 133
(C) 99
(D) 121

Answer: A

If the binary equivalent of the decimal number 53 is 110101, then the binary equivalent of the decimal number 50 is given by:

Options:-
(A) 110011
(B) 110010
(C) 110001
(D) 110100

Answer: B

In the sequence of numbers 2, 8, 24, 64, 160, X ……….. the term X is:

Options:-
(A) 320
(B) 384
(C) 224
(D) 192

Answer: B

A man travelled 300 km by train and 200 km by taxi, and he completed this journey in 5 hours and 30 minutes. However, if he travels 260 km by train and 240 km by taxi, it will take 6minutes more to complete the journey. The speed of the train is:

Options:-
(A) 80 km/hour
(B) 100 km /hour
(C) 120 km/hour
(D) 110 km/hour

Answer: B

The present age of the father is twice that of the elder son. Ten years hence the age of the father will be three times that of the younger son. If the difference in ages of the two sons is as 15 years, the present age of the father is:

Options:-
(A) 70 years
(B) 110 years
(C) 50 years
(D) 60 years

Answer: C

Which of the following is a powerful indicator of mis-communication in a classroom transaction?

Options:-
(A) ‘Yawning’ by most of the students.
(B) Volley of questions relevant to the subject.
(C) Purposely non-participative moves of students.
(D) Volley of questions irrelevant to the subject.

Answer: D

Rs. 9000 were divided among a certain number of persons. Had there been 20 more persons, each would have got Rs. 160 less. The original number of persons was:

Options:
(A) 55
(B) 25
(C) 30
(D) 45

Answer: A

The number of marble slabs of size 20 cm * 30 cm required to pave the floor of a square room of
side 3 meters is:

Options:
(A) 225
(B) 100
(C) 25
(D) 150

Answer: C

In the sequence of number 2,8, 26, 62, 122,212, X,……. , the term x is:

Options:
(A) 248
(B) 302
(C)338
(D) 332

Answer: D

If NTA 14 and NTA 15 are 5-digit numbers such that their sum is 157229, then N+T+A would be:
Options:-

(A) 25
(B) 72
(C) 21
(D) 15

Answer: C

In the sequence of numbers 5, 19, 49, 101, 181, 295, x,…… , the term x is:

Options:-
(A) 501
(B) 449
(C) 351
(D) 401

Answer: B

You have recently joined a new office. Walking at 5 km/hour, you reach the office from your
house 15 minutes early and walking at 3 km/hour, you are late by 9 minutes. The distance between
your house and office is :

Options:-
(A) 5 km
(B) 3 km
(C) 2 km
(D) 8 km

Answer: B

Choose the correct alternative to replace the question mark (?).

Options:-
42 —» 26
Fl —% 78
33 —* 16
62 —» 7?

(A) 54
(B) 68
(C) 38
(D) 39

Answer: C

A person incurs 10% loss by selling a watch for Rs. 1,800. At what price should the watch be sold to earn 10% profit?

(A) Rs. 1980
(B) Rs. 2160
(C) Rs. 2,200
(D) Rs. 2,360

Answer: C

The average age of a class of 59 students is 18 years. 1f the age of the teacher is included, then the average increases by 3 months. The age of the teacher is:

(A) 28 years
(B) 30 years
(C) 33 years
(D) 35 years

Answer: C

The price of item A increases by 50 paise every year while the price of item B increases by 25 paise every year. If in 2008, the price of item A was Rs. 3.20 and that of B was Rs. 5.30, in which year item A will cost 40 paise more than the item B?

(A) 2016
(B) 2017
(C)2018
(D) 2019

Answer: C

If DRIVER = 12, GOVERNMENT = 20, BELIEVED = 16, then BAT =?

(A) 6
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12

Answer: A

In a class of 35 students, Rajan is placed seventh from the bottom whereas Karan is placed ninth from the top. Divya is placed exactly in between the two. What is the differences in the positions of Rajan and Div

(A) 9
(B) 10
(C) 11
(D) 13

Answer: B

Two cyclists start from the same place in opposite directions. One goes towards north at 9 kmph and the other goes towards south at 10 kmph. What time will they take to be 47.5 km apart?

(A) 2% hrs
(B) 4 % hrs
(C) 4 Vi hrs
(D) 2 Ya hrs

Answer: A

The average of 35 raw scores is 18. The average of first seventeen of them is 14 and that of last seventeen is 20. Find the eighteenth raw score.

(A) 42
(B) 46
(C) 52
(D) 56

Answer: C

A train leave Agra at 5 a.m. and reaches at Delhi at 9 a.m. Another train leave Delhi at 7 a.m. and reaches Agra at 10:30 am. At what time do the two trains cross each other?

(A) 6:36 a.m.
(B) 6:56 a.m
(C) 7am.
(D) 7:56 a.m.

Answer: D

Which of the following fractions is the result of the sum of an integer and its reciprocal?

(A) 15/8
(B) 26/5
(C) 36/7
(D) 37/5

Answer: B

If REASON is coded as 5 and GOVERNMENT as 9, then what is the code for ACCIDENT?

(A) 6
(B) 7
(C) 8
(D) 9

Answer: B

Sanjay sold an article at a loss of 25%. If the selling price had been increased by Rs. 175, there would have been a gain of 10%. What was the cost price of the article?

(A) Rs. 350
(B) Rs. 400
(C) Rs. 500
(D) Rs. 750

Answer: C

If E = 5 and HOTEL = 12, how will you code BALM?

(A) 28
(B) 26
(C) 16
(D) 07

Answer: D

Rohan gave three-fifth of the amount he had, to Sahil. Rohan now has 2000 rupees. How much did he give to Sahil?

(A) 1200 Rupees
(B) 2000 Rupees
(C) 3000 Rupees
(D) 5000 Rupees

Answer: C

40% of the employees in a factory are workers. All the remaining employees are executives. The annual income of each worker is Rs. 39,000. The annual income of each executive is Rs. 42,000. What is the average annual income of all employees in the factory together?

(A) Rs. 40,500
(B) Rs. 40,800
(C) Rs. 41,000
(D) Rs. 41,500

Answer: B

Sameer walks a certain distance and rides back taking a total time of 40 minutes. He could walk both ways in 60 minutes. How long would it take for him to ride both ways?

(A) 15 min
(B) 20 min
(C) 28 min
(D) 30 min

Answer: B

At what percentage above the Cost Price must an article be marked so as to gain 8% after allowing a customer a discount of 10%?

(A) 18%
(B) 20%
(C) 28%
(D) 10.8%

Answer: B

If in a certain code, BAT = 23 and CAT = 24, then how you will code BALL?

(
A) 27
(B) 28
(C) 32
(D) 39

Answer: A

A group of 40 employees of Cadre A has a mean age of 31. A different group of 60 employees of
Cadre B has a mean age of 28. What is the mean age of two employees of the two groups together?

(A) 29.8
(B) 29.5
(C) 29.2
(D) 29

Answer: C

An aeroplane flies along the four sides of a square field at the speed of 400, 600, 800 and 200 km/hr.
Find the average speed of the plane around the field.

(A) 324 km/hr
(B) 360 km/hr
(C) 384 km/hr
(D) 396 km/hr

Answer: C

The product of two numbers a and b is twice the sum of the numbers. What is the sum of the reciprocals of a and b?

(A) 1/8
(B) 1/2
(C) 2
(D) 4

Answer: B

A retailer marks all his goods at 40% above the cost price and thinking that he will still make 20% profit, offers a discount of 20% on the marked price. What is his actual profit percentage on the sales?

(A) 20%
(B) 18%
(C) 16%
(D) 12%

Answer: D

If RED is coded as 6720, then how would GREEN be coded?

(A) 16717209
(B) 1677209
(C) 9207716
(D) 1677199

Answer: B

A trader mixes three varieties of refined oil costing Rs. 100, Rs. 40) and Rs. 60 per litre in the ratio 2:4:3 in terms of litre, and sells the mixture at Rs. 66 per litre. What percentage of profit does he make?

(A) 12%
(B) 10%
(C) 9%
(D) 8%

Answer: B

A man travelled from the village to the railway station at the rate of 20 Kmph and walked back at the rate of 5 kmph. If the whole journey took 5 hours, find the distance of the railway station from the village.

(A) 10 km
(B) 15 km
(C) 20 km
(D) 40 km

Answer: C

If 0.75 x = 0.02 y, then the value of [(Y-X)/(Y+X)][(Y-X)/(Y+X)] is:

(A) 73/75
(B) 75/77
(C) 73/77
(D) 730/75

Answer: C

If the average of five numbers is (-20) and the sum of three of the numbers is 32, then what is the average of the other two numbers?

(A) (- 60)
(B) (-33)
(C) (-34)
(D) (-132)

Answer: A

For all integers y > 1, {(=2y+(2y-1)+(2y-2)+…+1.
What is the value of (3) x (2)? Where x is a multiplication operator?

(A) 116
(B) 210
(C) 263
(D) 478

Answer: B

A sum of money doubles at compound interest in 6 years. In how many years will it become 16 times?

(A) 16 years
(B) 24 years
(C) 48 years
(D) 96 years

Answer: B

In a new budget, the price of petrol rose by 25%. By how much percent must a person reduce his consumption so that his expenditure on it does not increase?

(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%

Answer: C

If 152 is divided into four parts proportional to 3, 4, 5 and 7, then the smallest part is

(A) 29
(B) 26
(C) 25
(D) 24

Answer: D

In a class, 20% of the boys have blue eyes and 10% of the girls have blue eyes. If the ratio of boys to girls in the class is 4:3, then what is the portion of the students in the class having blue eyes?

(A) 12/33
(B) 14/45
(C) 11/45
(D) 11/70

Answer: D

During one year, the population of a town increased by 5% and during the next year, the population decreased by 5%. If the total population is 29925 at the end of the second year, then what was the population size in the beginning of the first year?

(A) 25000
(B) 30000
(C) 33000
(D) 36000

Answer: B

The simple interest on a certain sum of money at the rate of 5% p.a. for four years is Rs. 420. At what rate of interest, the same amount of interest can be received on the same sum after two and half years?

(A) 4%
(B) 6%
(C) 8%
(D) 10%

Answer: C

The sixth number in a sequence of numbers is 32 and each number after the first number in the sequence is 4 less than the number immediately proceeding it. What is the third number in the sequence?

(A) 36
(B) 40
(C) 44
(D) 48

Answer: C

What is the binary equivalent of decimal number 75?

(A) 1101001
(B) 101001
(C) 100101
(D) 1001011

Answer: D

If x and y are two positive numbers and X is 25% greater than y, what is the value of the ratio y/x?

(A) 0.75
(B) 0.80
(C) 1.20
(D) 1.25

Answer: B

If proposition ‘All pens are not pencils’ is taken to be true, then which of the following propositions can be false?

(A) All pens are pencils
(B) Some pencils are pens
(C) No pen is pencil
(D) Some pens are pencils

Answer: A

The sum of deviation taken from which of the descriptive statistical measures is always equal to zero?

(A) Mean
(B) Median
(C) Mode
(D) Percentile

Answer: A

If the simple interest on a certain sum for 1 year 3 months at 8 1/2 % per annum exceeds the simple interest on the same sum for 8 months at 7 1/2 % per annum by Rs. 45, then the sum is:

(A) Rs. 600
(B) Rs. 800
(C) Rs. 6,000
(D) Rs. 8,000

Answer: B

5% of the inhabitants of a village having died of malaria, a panic set in. During this, 20% of the remaining inhabitants left the village. The population is then reduced to 4750. Find the number of original inhabitants?

(A) 5000
(B) 5250
(C) 6250
(D) 7500

Answer: C

What is the decimal equivalent of binary number 1100110?

(A) 102
(B) 204
(C) 153
(D) 51

Answer: A

The sum of all even natural numbers between 1 and 81 is:

(A) 3280
(B) 3321
(C) 1646
(D) 1640

Answer: D

In a bag, there are coins of 5ps, 10ps and 25ps in the ratio of 3:2:1. If there are Rs. 60 in all, how many 5ps coins are there?

(A) 100
(B) 200
(C) 300
(D) 400

Answer: C

Manoj’s commission is 10% on all sales up to Rs. 10,000 and 5% on all sales exceeding this. He remits Rs. 75,500 to his company after deducting his commission. The total sales will come out to be:

(A) Rs. 78,000
(B) Rs. 80,000
(C) Rs. 85,000
(D) Rs. 90,000

Answer: B

The simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 40 per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 2.000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum invested on simple interest is:

(A) Rs. 8,750
(B) Rs. 1,750
(C) Rs. 2.500
(D) Rs. 3,500

Answer: B

On a map, 1 inch represents 250 miles. What is the actual distance between two cities if they are 12 inches apart on the map?

(A) 1100 miles
(B) 1125 miles
(C) 1150 miles
(D) 1200 miles

Answer: B

If the number 345xy is divisible by 90, then (x + y)?

(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 7
(D) 6

Answer: D

What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by certain amount at the same rate of interest for 9 years and that for 12 years?

(A) 3:4
(B) 2:3
(C) 4:3
(D) Data inadequate

Answer: A

It 60% of (a —b) = 40% of (a + b), then what percent of a is b?

(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 40%
(D) 50%

Answer: A

Determine the term ‘X’ in the following series 2,9,20,35,54,77,°X

(A) 104
(B) 102
(C) 89
(D) 110

Answer: A

A circle has the same area as that of a square of diagonal of length 11.0 cm. What is the diameter of the circle?

(A) ~ 87cm
(B) ~17.4cm
(C) ~7.8cm
(D) ~ 15.6cm

Answer: A

The two cities P and Q are 360 km apart from each other. A car goes from P to Q with a speed of 40km/hr and returns to P with a speed of 60km/hr. What is the average speed of the car?

(A) 45 km/hr
(B) 48 km/hr
(C) 50 km/hr
(D) 55 km/hr

Answer: B

A shopkeeper sells a refrigerators for Rs 22,000 and makes a profit of 10%. If he desires to make a profit of 18%, what should be his selling price?

(A) Rs 23,600
(B) Rs 39,600
(C) Rs 36,000
(D) Rs 24,600

Answer: A

“The length of the side of a square (5.0 cm x 5.0 cm) is increased by 1%. By what percentage (%) the area of the square increases?

(A) 1%
(B) 2%
(C) 25%
(D) 4%

Answer: B

A person buys 3 items of Rs.1500 each and 2 items of Rs. 1800 each from a shopping mall. On the total bill a discount of 10% is given. What is the average cost of the items?

(A) 1650
(B) 1458
(C) 1658
(D) 1550

Answer: B

Identify the term ‘X’ in the following series 4,12,42,168,X

(A) 588
(B) 672
(C) 756
(D) 772

Answer: C

“The smallest integer greater than 1 which is simultancously a square and a cube of certain integers is

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 36
(D) 64

Answer: D

A 50 year old man has a son whose age is 2/5 of his age. After how many years, the ratio of the age of the man to his son will be 5/3?

(A) 10 years
(B) 15 years
(C) 20 years
(D) 25 years

Answer: D

Which one of the following factors does not contribute to learning mathematical concepts?

(A) Real life events
(B) Assessing the existing mathematical knowledge of the learner before deciding the syllabi
(C) Teaching mathematics and history together
(D) Narrating the life experience of the mathematician who has given the concept

Answer: C

A solid is in form of a cylinder with hemispherical ends. The diameter of the cylinder is 1/3 of its height (excluding the hemispherical ends). The total length of the solid including the hemispherical ends is 56cm. What is the surface area of the solid?

(A) 3080 cm2
(B) 2464 cm2
(C) 2772 cm2
(D) 2156 cm2

Answer: B

“Which of the following numbers would occur next in the series
2, 6, 30, 60, 130, 210_________?

(A) 330
(B) 350
(C) 370
(D) 378

Answer: B

The compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3years at the rate of 10% per annum is RS. 993,00. The simple interest on the same sum at the rate of 8% per annum for 4 years would be equal to which of the following?

(A) Rs. 900,00
(B) Rs. 930,00
(C) Rs. 960,00
(D) Rs. 990,00

Answer: C

Noise levels at a traffic site are recorded for one hour at a sampling interval of 1 second and percentile indices of noise L1, L10, L60, L90 are computed from the data. The indices are then arranged in increasing order in terms of their values starting from minimum to maximum. Which of the following options represents their correct order?

(A) L1, L10, L60, L90
(B) L10, L60, L90, L1
(C) L60, L90, L10, L1,
(D) L90, L60, L10, L1

Answer: D

Given below is question ‘Q’ followed by three statements. Identify the statements (a, b, c) that are necessary to answer the question.

Question: What is the average age of 30 students studying in a class?
(a) Boys and girls in the class are in the ratio 7:8
(b) The average age of boys and girls is 12.2 years and 11.4 years, respectively.
(c) The number of boys in the class is two less than the number of the girls in the class

Choose the correct answer:
(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (a) and (c) only
(D) (b) and either (a) or (c)

Answer: D

“In what ratio must a vendor mix two varieties of sugar worth Rs.60 per Kg and Rs.78 per Kg so that by selling the mixture at Rs.76.8 per Kg, the vendor gains 20%?

(A) 7:4
(B) 7:2
(C) 5:3
(D) 5:2

Answer: B

By selling 70 pencils for RS.90/ a person makes a loss of 25%. How many pencils should be sold for Rs.234 to have a profit of 30%?

(A) 95
(B) 100
(C) 105
(D) 110

Answer: C

Given below is a question followed by three statements. Identify the statements that are necessary to answer the question.

Question: What is the percentage profit gained by a vendor when he sells an article?
Statements:
(a) He gives a 10% discount on the marked price.
(b) He would have earned 25% profit if he did not give any discount.
(c) The cost price of the article is Rs.8000

Choose the correct option from those given below:
(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (a) and (c) only
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: A

Out of a total of 10 students, the average weight of 9 students is 60 kg. If the weight of the 10™ student is 9 kg more than the average weight of all the 10 students, then the weight of the 10″”
student would be

(A) 61 kg
(B) 69 kg
(C) 70 kg
(D) 71kg

Answer: C

If 3% of (a + b) = 7% of (ab) and 5 % of (a — b) = 4% of (ab), then what percentage of b is a?

(
A) 47/23 %
(B) 23/47%
(C) 4700/23%
(D) 2300/47%

Answer: C

A certain principal invested at compound interest payable yearly amount to Rs. 10816.00 in 3 years and Rs. 11248.64 in 4 years. What is the rate of interest?

(A) 3%
(B) 4%
(C) 4.5%
(D) 5.5%

Answer: B

The sum of a number and inverse is -4. The sum of their cubes is:

(A) -52
(B) 52
(C) 64
(D) -64

Answer: A

What is the exact equivalent discount of three successive discounts of 10%, 15% and 20% by sale of an article?

(A) 35.8%
(B) 38.5%
(C) 35.5%
(D) 38.8%

Answer: D

A sum of money with compound interest becomes Rs. 2,400 in one year and Rs. 3,000 in two years. Find out the principal amount.

Options:
(A) Rs. 1,900
(B) Rs. 1,910
(C) Rs. 1,915
(D) Rs. 1,920

Answer: C

If x: y = 7:9 then 3x-5y : 4x+y =?

Options:
(A) -24/37
(B) -22/37
(C) 15/22
(D) 42/37

Answer: B

“Which one is the wrong number in the given series? 3,13,43,53,63,83

Options:
(A) 13
(B) 53
(C) 63
(D) 83

Answer: D

If HPU = 9, INU=9, then DU=?

Options:
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4
(D) 7

Answer: C

“Two numbers are in the ratio 3:7. If 8 is added to both the numbers, their ratio becomes 5:9. The numbers are

Options:-
(A) 12.28
(B) 6.14
(C) 15.35
(D) 24.56

Answer: A

The product of any three consecutive integers is divisible by 6. Therefore, 3x4x5 (=60), is divisible by 6? Which type of reasoning is embodied here?

Options:-
(A) Deductive Reasoning
(B) Inductive Reasoning
(C) Non-verbal Reasoning
(D) Abductive Reasoning

Answer: A

A sum of Rs. 2000 yields Rs. 180 with simple interest in nine 9 months. The annual rate of interest is

Options:-
(A) 9%
(B) 10%
(C) 11%
(D) 12%

Answer: D

The number X in the following series: 3,8, 18,38, X, … is

Options:-
(A) 78
(B) 80
(C) 76
(D) 74

Answer: A

A certain principal is invested at the annual rate of interest of 5% for 2 years. The difference between compound interest and simple interest is Rs.1. What is the principal?

Options:
(A) Rs. 150
(B) Rs. 250
(C) Rs. 300
(D) Rs. 400

Answer: D

The Least Common Multiple (LCM) of two numbers is 144 and their Greatest Common Divisor (GCD) is 2. What are the number, given their sum is 34?

Options:
(A) 20, 14
(B) 22, 12
(C) 24, 10
(D) 18, 16

Answer: D

What is the actual (equivalent) discount of three successive discounts of 8%, 10% and 12% by sale of an article?

Options:
(A) 28.316%
(B) 27.136%
(C) 28.136%
(D) 27.631%

Answer: B

The missing two numbers in the following series are 1,4,3,16,5,36,2,7,9, 100

Options:
(A) 7, 50
(B) 7, 64
(C) 8, 72
(D) 8, 81

Answer: B

Average of three numbers is 22. Sum of two of the numbers is 24 and these two numbers are in the ratio 7:5. Find the three numbers
.

Options:
(A) -6, 30, 42
(B) 6, 25, 35
(C) 14, 10, 42
(D) 4, 20, 42

Answer: C

“If 20% of (a+b) = 50% of (ab) and 40% of (a-b) = 70% of ab, then what fraction of a is b?

Options:
(A) 3/17
(B) -3/17
(C) 4/17
(D) 17/3

Answer: A

“If UGCNET = 35, then CSIRNET
=

Option:
(A) 42
(B) 43
(C) 44
(D) 45

Answer: C

A sum of money with compound interest becomes Rs. 400 in 2 years and Rs.500 in 3 years. Find the sum.

Option:
(A) Rs 290
(B) Rs 256
(C) Rs 302
(D) Rs 308

Answer: B

Twenty times a positive integer is less than its square by 96. What is the integer?

(A) 24
(B) 20
(C) 30
(D) 14

Answer: A

“How many unique combinations of 0’s and I’s can be made with 5-binary-digit code?


Option:
(A) 16
(B) 32
(C) 64
(D) 128

Answer: B

The next number in the given series is 196, 384,736,

Option:
(A) 1344
(B) 1244
(C) 1434
(D) 1544

Answer: A

“63% of employees in a company are female. If the number of male employees is 111, then the total number of employees is


Option:
(A) 270
(B) 290
(C) 300
(D) 310

Answer: C

The ratio of ages of 2 persons A and B is 3:4 and that of ages of B and C is 4:5. If the average of all three is 40 years, what is B’s age?

Option:
(A) 20 years
(B) 30 years
(C) 40 years
(D) 50 years

Answer: C

In a 100 metres race, A beat B by 10 meter or 2 seconds. What is the speed of A?


Option:
(A) 5 Km/h
(B) 10 Km/h
(C) 15 Km/h
(D) 20 Km/h

Answer: D

“Three pipes fill a tank in 4 hours. If two of them take 8 and 12 hours each to fill the tank, how many hours will the third pipe take to fill the tank?

Option:
(A) 6 hours
(B) 15 hours
(C) 18 hours
(D) 24 hours

Answer: D

If ?(4)”= 256. then ?n is equal to:

Option:
(A) ?2
(B) 2?2
(C) 2
(D) 4

Answer: B

A trader marks up the price of goods he sells by 50% and gives a discount of 20%. Besides this, he also weighs the goods by 20% less. What is the net profit he gets?

Option:
(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 40%
(D) 50%

Answer: D

A man walks 400 meters in north direction, took a left turn and walks 600 meters. He again takes left turn and walks for 400 meters. How far and in which direction he is from his original position?

Option:
(A) 400 meters. East
(B) 400 meters, West
(C) 600 meters, West
(D) 600 meters, South

Answer: C

A man reaches his office 30 minutes late if he walks by 2/3″ of his routine speed. What is the time he usually takes to reach office?

Option:
(A) 30 minutes
(B) 60 minutes
(C) 90 minutes
(D) 45 minutes

Answer: B

A pipe normally fills a tank in 12 hours, but, due to a leak, it takes 8 hours more. If the tank is full, how many hours will the leak take to empty it?

Option:
(A) 12
(B) 22
(C) 30
(D) 33

Answer: C

What is the remainder when 64 divides 1671?

Option:
(A)4
(B)5
(C)6
(D)7

Answer: D

Find the wrong number in the series:
7,8, 18,57, 228, 1165, 6996


Option:
(A) 1165
(B) 228
(C) 57
(D) 18

Answer: B

What is the actual profit when the profit on selling price is 25%?

Option:
(A) 33.33%
(B) 30.33%
(C) 25%
(D) 20%

Answer: A

What is the remainder when 4° is divided by 15?

Option:
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 8
(D) 11

Answer: A

What is the missing number?
4, -8, 16, ? , 64, -128

Option:
(A) -24
(B)-32
(C) 24
(D) 30

Answer: B

Given below are 2 statements:

Statement I: Sometimes Ratio has units.
Statement II: When two ratios are equal, a proportion is formed.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

Three persons are walking around a ground. They take 20, 30 and 40 minutes to complete one round. If they start from a single point together, they will meet again at that point after:

Option:
(A) 1 hour
(B) 1 1/2 hours
(C) 2 hours
(D) 2 1/2 hours

Answer: C

In a class of 65 students, 27 speak Hindi, 21 speak English and 17 speak Bangla, 7 speak only English and Hindi, 6 speak only Hindi and Bangla and 5 speak only English and Bangla. If 12 speak only Hindi then how many speak all the three languages.

Option:
(A)5
(B)4
(C)3
(D)2

Answer: D

The sum of four consecutive odd integers is 2160. The greatest of them is

Option:
(A) 327
(B) 429
(C) 543
(D) 641

Answer: C

The sum of the squares of three numbers is 83, while sum of their products taken two at a time is 71. Their sum will be

Option:
(A) 15
(B) 49
(C) 142
(D) 225

Answer: A

In which of the scales of measurement, the properties of classification and order, both are present?

Option:
(A) Nominal
(B) Ordinal
(C) Interval
(D) Ratio

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: It is possible that there are 53 Tuesdays in a non-leap year.
Statement II: In a non-leap year, there are 54 of each day plus one extra day.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement [ is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Kavitha collected 8 spiders (with 8 legs each) and beetles (with 6 legs each). When she counted the legs she found they were altogether 54. Which of the following is/are true?

A. She collected 5 spiders
B. She collected 3 spiders
C. She collected 5 beetles
D. She collected 3 beetles

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and C only
(B) A and D only
(C) B and D only
(D) B and C only

Answer: D

Complete the series: 2,5,9,19,37,……

Option:
(A) 75
(B) 76
(C) 77
(D) 78

Answer: A

At what time between 2 and 3 o’clock will the hour hand and minute hand of a clock together?

Option:
(A) 10 11/10 min. past 2
(B) 10 10/11 min. past 2
(C) 11 10/11 Min. past 2
(D) 11 min. past 2

Answer: B

The average of seven consecutive numbers is 33. The largest of these numbers is:

Option:
(A) 39
(B) 34
(C) 36
(D) 38

Answer: C

In which scale of measurement, classification, order and equality of units are ensured?

Option:
(A) Ordinal
(B) Nominal
(C) Interval
(D) Ratio

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: If an article is sold at a gain of 19%, then selling price is 109% of cost price
Statement II: If an article is sold at a loss of 9%, then selling price is 109% of cost price

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

Find odd one out in from the following: 5,7,12,17, 19,23

Option:
(A) 7
(B) 12
(C) 17
(D) 19

Answer: B

At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5?

Option:
(A) 58 1/2
(B) 67 1/2
(C) 68 1/2
(D) 72 1/2

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A number is divisible by 3, if the sum of its digits is divisible by 3.
Statement II: A number is divisible by 9, if the sum of its digits is not divisible by 9.

In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: C

A student scores 55, 60, 65 and 70 respectively in English, physics, chemistry and mathematics. If the credits assigned to English, physics, chemistry and mathematics are 2, 3, 3 and 4 respectively then what would be the average mark of the student?

Option:
(A) 62.50
(B) 63.75
(C) 64.25
(D) 64.75

Answer: B

A shopkeeper sells an item at a discount of 40% on the item’s listed price of Rs. 1500.00. He still makes a profit of 20% of the original cost of the item. What is the original cost of the item?

Option:
(A) Rs. 500
(B) Rs. 750
(C) Rs. 600
(D) Rs. 1080

Answer: B

A clock takes 5 seconds to strike 5 times at 5 O’clock. How long will it take to strike 9 times at 9 O’clock?

Option:
(A) 9 seconds
(B) 10 seconds
(C) 12 seconds
(D) 8 seconds

Answer: B

If the intensity of a given noise increases two-fold, the noise level in decibels (dB) increases by

Option:
(A) ~2dB
(B) ~3dB
(C) ~6dB
(D) ~10Db

Answer: B

A person in a car drives along a straight from point A to point B at a speed of 60 km/hour for 15 minutes and then form point B to point C at a speed of 90 km/hour for 10 minutes. The average speed of his travel from point A to C is

Option:
(A) 75 km/hr
(B) 72 km/hr
(C) 68 km/hr
(D) 78 km/hr

Answer: B

The average of 70 numbers is 32. If each number is increased by 3, then the new average will become

Option:
(A) 31
(B) 33
(C) 35
(D) 37

Answer: C

What part of 1/12 is 3/8?

(A) 3/7
(B) 4/3
(C) 1/12
(D) 9/2

Answer: D

Rajiv, Sanjiv and Vijay join a running race. The distance is 1500 meters. Rajiv beats Sanjiv by 30 meters and Vijay by 100 meters. By how much could Sanjiv beat Vijay over the full distance if they both ran as before?

(A) 72.3 meters
(B) 71.5 meters
(C) 71.4 meters
(D) 70.2 meters

Answer: C

Given below are 2 statements:

Statement I: If you know the length of two sides of a right angled triangle then the length of the third side cannot be found.
Statement II: The internal angles of a triangle add upto 180°.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: D

The given equation becomes correct after interchanging two signs. One of the four alternatives under it specifies the interchange of signs in the equation which when made will make the equation correct. Find the correct alternative? 9+5÷4*3-6=12

(A) + and —
(B) ÷ and —
(C) + and x
(D) ÷ and x

Answer: B

Find the odd one out in following sequence: 1, 5, 14, 30, 50, 91

(A) 14
(B) 30
(C) 50
(D) 55

Answer: C

The salary of Hamid was reduced by 10%. By what per cent should be raised to bring it back to his original salary?

Option:
(A) 10%
(B) 11%
(C) 11 1/7%
(D) 11 1/9%

Answer: D

Consider the following fractions

a. 6/11
b. 4/9
c. 3/8
d. 2/5
e. 5/13

For the above fractions, which one of the following is in the correct descending order? Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) a>b>d>e>c
(B) a>d>b>e>c
(C) a>b>d>c>e
(D) a>d>b>c>e

Answer: A

The time is 2:15 PM. What is the angle between the hour and the minute hand?

Option:
(A) 20 1/2°
(B) 30°
(C) 22 1/2°
(D) 25°

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The mean is the numerical average and is found by adding up all the values and dividing the sum by the number of values
Statement II: The mean of the following wages is 16000

i) 12000
ii) 10000
iii) 23000
iv) 15000

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement IT is true

Answer: C

The product of the ages of Sagun and Srishti is 240. If twice the age of Srishti is more than Sagun’s age by 4 years, then what is Srishti’s age?

(A) 15
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 20

Answer: A

Complete the following series 9,11,15,23,39, ?

(A) 71
(B) 65
(C) 44
(D) 68

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Sum of the angles of a triangle is 180°
Statement II: The sum of any two sides of a triangle is greater than the third side

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but statement II is true

Answer: A

Consider the following three sets of numbers

A. 2,5,9
B. 1,6,10
C. 3,4,8

Which of the following represents correct ascending order of the averages of three sets A, B and C? Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) C<A<B
(B) B<C<A
(C) B<A<C
(D) C<B<A

Answer: A

If 30% of A=0.25 0f B= 1/5 of C, then which of the following is true about A:B:C?

(A) 10:11:12
(B) 10:15:12
(C) 10:12:15
(D) 10:11:15

Answer: C

Given below are two Statements:

Statement I: If the ratio of the speeds of A and B is a:b, then the ratio of the times taken by them to cover the same distance is b:a.
Statement 11: Suppose two men are moving in the same direction at u m/s and v m/s respectively, where u > v, then their relative speed is (u+v) m/s.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement T and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Consider the following three expressions:

(i) 35+ 0.07
(ii) 2.5 + 0.0005
(iii) 136.09 + 43.9

What is the correct descending order for the simplified values of A, B and C?
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (ii) > (i) > (iii)
(B) (iii) > (i) > (ii)
(C) (iii) > (ii) > (i)
(D) (ii) > (iii) > (i)

Answer: A

Which of the following numbers are non-prime?

(i) 11
(ii) 13
(iii) 19
(iv) 21
(v) 15

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i) and (v) only
(B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (iii) and (v) only
(D) (iv) and (v) only

Answer: D

Find the odd number in the following series. 644, 328, 164, 84,44, 24, 14

Option:
(A) 44
(B) 84
(C) 164
(D) 328

Answer: D

Kavita sold a mobile phone at the price of Rs. 1950 and made a loss of 25%. At what price will she have to sell it to get a profit of 30%?

Option:
(A) Rs. 2600/-
(B) Rs. 2780/-
(C) Rs. 3000/-
(D) Rs. 3380/-

Answer: D

Match the following.

List-I (Numbers)
(a) 41209
(b) 841
(c) 81
(d) 53824
List-1I (Square roots)
(i) 9
(ii) 29
(iii) 232
(iv) 203

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iv), (iii), (i), (ii)
(B) (ii), (iv), (i), (iii)
(C) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(D) (iv), (ii), (i), (iii)

Answer: D

Match the following.

List-I (Types of numbers)
(a) Natural numbers
(b) Whole numbers
(c) Integers
(d) Prime Numbers
List-II (Examples)
(i) (-2,-1,0,1,2)
(i) (1,2,3,4)
(iii) (0, 1, 2, 3)
(iv) (2,3,5,7,11,13)

Codes
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (iii), (i), (iv), (ii)
(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(C) (i), (ii), (iv), (ii)
(D) (iii), (ii), (i), (iv)

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Compound interest involves the reinvestment of the earned interest, which in future years also earns interest.
Statement II: Simple interest is the amount earned or paid on a sum of compound interest and principal amount.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement 11 is true

Answer: C

Find the odd pair/group.

(i) 66-70
(ii) 30-48
(iii) 80-98
(iv) 40-58
(v) 72-90

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) (i) only
(B) (iii) and (v) only
(C) (ii) and (iv) only
(D) (v) only

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: A percentile divides the distribution into 100 equal parts.
Statement II: Range is the distribution between zero and highest value.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below: Codes
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

A train is travelling at a speed of 96 kilometres per hour. It takes 3 seconds to enter a tunnel and 30 seconds more to pass through it completely. Which of the following statements are correct?

A. Length of the tunnel is 100 meters
B. Tunnel is longer than train
C. Train is longer than tunnel
D. Length of the train is 80 meters
E. Length of the tunnel M 800 meters

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, Cand D only
(B) A and B only
(C) C and D only
(D) B, D and E only

Answer: D

The difference between the ages of two men is 10 years. 15 years ago, the elder one was twice as old as the younger one, The present age of the elder man is

Option:
(A) 25 years
(B) 35 years
(C) 45 years
(D) 40 years

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: A number is divisible by 25, if the number formed by its last two digits is either (00) or divisible by (25)
Statement II: A number is divisible by 16, if the number formed by its last 4 digits is divisible by 16

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

A man is 30 years older than his son. Five years ago, his age was 6 times the age of his son. The age of the son is

(A) 10 years
(B) 11 years
(C) 12 years
(D) 15 years

Answer: B

What is the next term in the following series? 4,12,28,52, ……..

(A) 76
(B) 84
(C) 98
(D) 104

Answer: B

A motorist travels to a place 150km away at an average speed of 50km/hour and returns at a speed of 30km/hour. His average speed for the whole journey is

(A) 35 km/hour
(B) 37.5 km/hour
(C) 40 km/hour
(D) 42.5 km/hour

Answer: B

A sum of money earning compound interest annually doubles itself after 4 years. What is the rate of interest?

(A) = 14%
(B) = 19%
(C) = 16%
(D) = 15%

Answer:

The difference of the square of two consecutive even numbers is 84. What is the sum of these two consecutive even numbers?

(A) 34
(B) 38
(C) 36
(D) 42

Answer: D

Identify the next term in the series 0,8,24,48, _

(A) 72
(B) 96
(C) 120
(D) 80

Answer: D

Mr X is 40 years old and Mr Y is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3:57

(A) 15 years
(B) 10 years
(C) 20 years
(D) 30 years

Answer: B

In a river from a fixed location, two identical boats start moving up-stream and down-stream, respectively. The speed of the water current in the river is 3km/hr. If the speed of each of the boats on still water is 15km/hr, the separation between the boats after 12 min will be

(A)3.6km
(B)5.6 km
(C)6.0 km
(D)7.2km

Answer: C

Given three numbers, first is twice the second and is half of the third. If the average of three numbers is 56, then the difference of first and third number is

Option:
(A) 12
(B) 24
(C) 36
(D) 48

Answer: D

Identify the next term in the series 2,10,26,50,

Option:
(A) 78
(B) 94
(C) 82
(D) 104

Answer: C

A man in a train notices that he can count 31 telephone poles in one minute. If the poles are at equal intervals of 50m, what is the speed of the train?

Option:
(A) 50km/hr
(B) 60km/hr
(C) 80km/hr
(D) 90 km/hr

Answer: D

A sum of Rs. 50,000 is invested in a bank deposit for 1 year at an interest rate of 10% per annum, compounded on a half-yearly basis. What is the amount of interest at the end of 1 year?

Option:
(A) 5125
(B) 5250
(C) 5500
(D) 5150

Answer: A

A man covers a distance of 22 km in 4 hours by initially walking and then jogging at speed of 4 km/hour and 10 km/hour, respectively. The distance covered by him during walking is:

Option:
(A) 10 km
(B) 12 km
(C) 15 km
(D) 18 km

Answer:B

A rational number has its denominator greater than its numerator by 6. If the numerator is 5 increased by 4 and the denominator is decreased by 8, the number becomes 3 What is the original rational number?

Option:
(A) 11/17
(B) 5/11
(C) 7/13
(D) 13/19

Answer:A

Consider the following number series: 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, X What is the value of term X?

Option:
(A) 180
(B) 210
(C) 240
(D) 156

Answer:B

Two water pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 15 minutes, respectively, if each of them is used separately. If both the pipes are used to fill the tank simultaneously, how long will it take to fill the tank?

Option:
(A) 6 minutes
(B) 8 minutes
(C) 7.5 minutes
(D) 9 minutes

Answer:A

A man walks a speed of 3 kim/hour from location A towards east for 1 hour and then turning left walks at speed of 1.5 km/hour for 6 hours towards north to a location B. the shortest distance between location A and B is:

(A) 10 km
(B) 12 Km
(C)~ 8.54 km
(D) ~9.48 km

Answer: D

The Volume of a cube of side 10.0 cm is changed by increasing its side by 1% the percentage increase in the volume of the cube is

(A) ~ 1%
(B) ~ 6%
(C) ~3%
(D) ~10%

Answer: C

Consider the following number series 2, 10, 30, 68, X What is the term X?

(A) 130
(B) 92
(C) 88
(D) 76

Answer: A

A household incurs a certain expenditure on the consumption of a commodity in a given month. If the price of a commodity is decreased by 20% and its consumption is increased by 20%, what will be net percent increase or decrease in the expenditure of the household?

(A) 2%
(B) 4%
(C) 8%
(D) 10%

Answer: B

The number which is nearest to 3105 and exactly divisible by 21 is:

Option:
(A) 3101
(B) 3108
(C) 3087
(D) 3107

Answer: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: To convert a speed given in m/s into a speed in km/h, we multiply with 5/18.
Statement II: To convert a speed given in km/h into a speed in m/s, we multiply with 18/5.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Answer: B

How many terms are there in the following sequences? 1,2,4,8,……….., 4096

Option:
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15

Answer: B

The value of ?(5?(5?(5 ?(5 ?(5?……..)(? times)

Option:
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 4.5
(D) 6.78

Answer: A

Match List I with List II:

List I
A. Supplementary angles
B. Complementary angles
C. Acute angles
D. Obtuse angles
List II
I. Angles less than 90°
II. Two angles whose sum is 180°
III. Angles greater than 90° but less than 180°
IV. Two angles whose sum is 90°

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-III, B-II, C-I, D-IV
(B) A-IV, B-II, C-III, D-I
(C) A-II, B-IV, C-I, D-III
(D) A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I

Answer: C

Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: The value of correlation coefficient is in the range of -1 to +1.
Reason R: Correlation between two variables doesn’t help in predicting the value of a variable even if we know the value of another variable.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: B

Match List I with List II

List I Statistical Terms
A. Nominal
B. Ordinal
C. Mean
D. Variance
List II Description
I. Spread in values of data
II. Expected value
III. Ranking
IV. Categorization

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A)A-II, B-IV, C-III, D-I
(B)A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I
(C)A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-II
(D)A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-III

Answer: B

In the series 358, 364, 370 what will be the 12th term?

Option:
(A) 420
(B) 424
(C) 428
(D) 432

Answer: B

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: An item is sold for 145 at a loss of 20%. The cost price of the item is 185.
Statement II: The average of first 30 natural numbers is 15.5.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement T is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D

Consider the following fractions:

A. 11/17
B. 5/6
C. 2/3
D. 6/11

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A)D<E<A<C<B
(B)D<A<E<B<C
(C)D<B<C<E<A
(D)A<D<C<B<E

Answer: A

The angle made by the minute hand of a clock while moving from 3:45 pm to 6pm is:

Option:
(A) 540°
(B) 740°
(C) 810°
(D) 510°

Answer: C

Four bells begin to toll together and then toll at intervals of 3, 5, 7 and 10 seconds respectively. They will toll together next after:

Option:
(A) 840 seconds
(B) 480 seconds
(C) 210 seconds
(D) 240 seconds

Answer: C

What comes next in the following sequence? 1/6, 2/6, 4/18, 8/54, ?

Option:
(A) 10/108
(B) 24/108
(C) 16/162
(D) 16/106

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The product of all the digits on the dial of a telephone is 15840.
Statement II: At 10% interest rate, Rs 10000 will become Rs. 13310 in 3 years, when interest is compounded annually.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IT are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D

Consider the following fractions:

Option:
A. 8/9
B. 9/11
C. 2/3
D. 7/9
E. 7/11

Which of the following is the correct decreasing sequence?
(A) B>A>D>E>C
(B) B>A>D>E>C
(C) A>B>C>E>D
(D) B>A>C>E>D

Answer: B

The angle made by the minute hand of a clock while moving from 4:40 pm to 6:10 pm is

Option:
(A) 450°
(B) 540°
(C) 490°
(D) 610°

Answer: B

A vendor allows a discount of 16% to his customers and still gains 20%. The marked price of an item, which costs the vendor Rs11900, is

Option:
(A) Rs17000
(B) Rs15700
(C) Rs16800
(D) Rs14800

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: ¥ 10000 will become I 13310 at 20% per annum, compounded half-yearly in 1.5 years.
Statement II: A 800m long train is running at the speed of 78 km/h. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, the length of the tunnel is 1300m.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

A tank is normally filled in 6 hours but it takes 4 hours longer to fill because of a leak in its bottom. If the tank is full, the leak will empty it in

Option:
(A) 24 hours
(B) 15 hours
(C) 12 hours
(D) 10 hours

Answer: B

Rambabu ranks eighteenth in a class of 45 students. His rank from the last is

Option:
(A) 27
(B) 28
(C) 29
(D) 30

Answer: B

Consider following statements:

A. An employee’s salary was reduced by 50%. Again, the reduced salary was increased by 50%. Now, his initial and final salaries are same.
B. 64% is equivalent to 16/25.
C. If an article is sold at 200% profit, then the ratio of cost price to its selling price is 1:2.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

(A) A and B only
(B) B only
(C) A and C only
(D) B and C only

Answer: B

What number comes next in this sequence? 19648, 1728, 112, ?

Option:
(A) 2
(B) 12
(C) 22
(D) 62

Answer: A

A, B and C share a certain sum of money among themselves. A gets 35%, B gets 1500 and C gets 1/20. How much is the original sum of money?

Option:
(A) Rs 1500
(B) Rs 2000
(C) Rs 2250
(D) Rs 2500

Answer: D

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. A bullet covers 55 meters in 2 seconds. Its speed is 99 km/hr
B. A can complete a work in 10 days. In 5 days, he can complete < fraction of the work
C. Walking at 2 of his usual speed, a girl is late by 2 5 hours. Her usual time is 5 hours.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and C only
(B) A and B only
(C) B and C only
(D) C only

Answer: A

What number should replace the question mark? 7,8,9,10, 12, 14, 16, 20, 21, 28, ?

Option:
(A) 27
(B) 36
(C) 32
(D) 29

Answer: A

X is as much younger to Y as he is older to Z. If the sum of the ages of Y and Z is 36 years. What is the age of X?

Option:
(A) 16 Years
(B) 15 Years
(C) 18 Years
(D) 20 Years

Answer: C

Two persons are walking in the same direction at rates 3 km/hr and 6 km/hr. A train comes running from behind and passes them in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The speed of the train is

Option:
(A) 33 knv/hr
(B) 22 km/hr
(C) 44 km/hr
(D) 35 km/hr

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: Between 4 and 5, the minute hand and hour hand of a clock coincide at 20 minutes past 4.
Statement II: Between 4 and 5, the minute hand and hour hand of a clock are at a right angle at 40 minutes past 4.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Which of the following statements are true?

A. If A’s salary is 20% more than B, then B’s salary is 20% less than A.
B. By selling 28 pens, a man gains the selling price of 4 pens. The gain is 15%.
C. The average of N consecutive natural numbers starting from 1 is ((N+1)/2)

Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) A and C only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and B only
(D) C only

Answer: D

Which number comes next in this sequence? 1, 1.5, 2.5, 4, ?

Option:
(A) 5
(B) 6.5
(C) 5.5
(D) 6

Ans: B/D

How many minutes is it before 12 noon if 48 minutes ago it was three times as many minutes past 9 AM?

Option:
(A) 33 minutes
(B) 43 minutes
(C) 40 minutes
(D) 43.5 minutes

Ans: A

The population of a bacteria culture increases at a rate of 4% per annum. There is an additional increase of 1% of the population due to some reason. The percentage increase in the population after two years is, therefore:

Option:
(A) 10
(B) 10.5
(C) 10.25
(D) 10.75

Ans: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A number is divisible by 12 if the number is divisible by both 3 and 4.
Statement II: A number is divisible by 3, if and only if the sum of all the digits of the number is divisible by 6.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: C

Which of the following statement/s is/are correct?

A. Yaman crosses a 600m long road in 5 minutes. His speed is 7.2 km/hr
B. Vinod performs 2/15 of his total journey by train; 9/20 by bus and rest 10 km on cycle. His total journey is 24 km
C. Anita can complete a work in 8 days. She can complete 1/8 fraction of the work in two days

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) A only
(B) B only
(C) A and B only
(D) A and C only

Ans: C

What number should replace the question mark(?)? 0, 10, 10, 20, 30, 50, ?

Option:
(A) 90
(B) 80
(C) 60
(D) 100

Answer: B

The difference of ages of a mother and daughter is 21 and the product of their ages is equal to 7(B) find the daughter’s age?

Option:
(A)3
(B)7
(C)12
(D)8

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: If fractions 1/2, 1/3, 1/6 and 2/3 are arranged in ascending order, then the correct sequence is 1/6, 1/3, 2/3, 1/2
Statement II: 5/6 is smaller than 3/7

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Consider following statement:

A. The average of all prime numbers between 30 and 50 is 37.8.
B. 16% of X is 40. The value of X is 240.
C. The unit’s digit in the product (255 x 27 x 182 x 39) is zero.

Which of the above statements is/are true?
(A) A and C only
(B) B and C only
(C) C only
(D) A and B only

Answer: C

Consider the following statements regarding clocks:

A. In 60 minutes. the minute hand gains 55 minutes on the hour hand
B. In every hour, both the hands coincide once
C. When the two hands are at right angles. they are 15 minutes spaces apart.

Choose the correct statements from above:
(A) A and C only
(B) A, and B only
(C) B and C only
(D) A, Band C

Answer: D

By selling 24 pens, a vendor lost the selling price of 6 pens. Find the loss percent

Option:
(A) 10%
(B) 15%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: If two trains of length x km and y km are moving in the same direction at u kmph and v kmph respectively, where u > v, then time taken by faster train to cross the slower train is equal to ((x+y)/(u+v)) hrs.
Statement II: If two trains are moving in opposite directions at u kmph and v kmph, Then, their relative speed is equal to (u + v) kmph.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement IT are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

The value of a mobile phone depreciates at the rate of 10% every year. It was purchased 3 years ago. If its present value is I 6561/-, its purchase price was.

Option:
(A) Rs 8100/-
(B) Rs 9000/-
(C) Rs 9100/-
(D) Rs 9729/-

Answer: B

The least number by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is

Option:
(A) 6
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 18

Answer: C

Consider following statements:

A. If a pipe can fill a tank in x hours. the part filled in 1 hour is 1/(1+X)
B. If a pipe can empty a full tank in y hours, the part emptied in 1 hour is 1/y
C. If a pipe can fill a tank in x hours and another pipe can empty the full tank in y hours (where y > x), then an opening both the pipes, the net part filled in 1 hour = (1/x)-(1/y)

Choose the correct statements from above:
(A) A and C only
(B) A and B only
(C) B and C only
(D) A, B and C

Answer: C

A mixture contains water and milk in the ratio 1: 5. On adding 5 litres of water, the ratio of milk to water becomes 5: 2. The quantity of milk in the original mixture is:

Option:
(A) 16 litres
(B) 25 litres
(C) 99.5 litres
(D) 32.5 litres

Answer: B

If a sum of money at simple interest doubles in 6 years, it will become 4 times in

Option:
(A) 14 years
(B) 16 years
(C) 18 years
(D) 20 years

Answer: C

The H.C.F. of two numbers is 12 and their difference is 12. The numbers are

Option:
(A) 96, 84
(B) 106, 94
(C) 82, 70
(D) 66, 54

Answer: A

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The multiplication or division of each term of a ratio by a same non-zero number affects the ratio.
Statement II: We say that a is inversely proportional to b if a = > for some constant k.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D

The rates of simple interests in two banks A and B are in the ratio 5: 4. A person wants to deposit his total savings in two banks in such a way that he receives equal half yearly interest from both. He should deposit the savings in banks A and B in the ratio:

Option:
(A) 5:2
(B) 2:5
(C) 4:5
(D) 5:4

Answer: C

Three glasses are filled with a mixture of milk and water in the ratio 4: 3,5: 4 and 7: 6 respectively. If the contents of three glasses are poured into a single vessel. then the ratio of water to milk in the new vessel is :

Option:
(A) ((4/7)+(5/9)+(7/13)):((3/7)+(4/9)+(6/13))
(B) ((3/4)+(5/4)+(7/6)):((3/4)+(4/5)+(6/7))
(C) (1+1+1):((4/3)+(5/4)+(7/6))
(D) ((2/7)+(4/9)+(6/13)):((4/7)+(5/9)+(7/13))

Answer: D

A certain culture of bacteria quadruples every hour. If a container with these bacteria was half tull at 10 pm, at what time was it one-eighth full?

Option:
(A) 9 am.
(B) 4 am.
(C) 6 p.m.
(D) 9 p.m.

Answer: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The halves of diagonals and a side of a rhombus form a right angled triangle with side as hypotenuse.
Statement II: Area of a parallelogram is given by Base x Height.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

Consider the following statements:

A. A-succession of numbers formed and arranged in a definite order according to certain definite rule, is called a progression.
B. Two numbers are said to be prime. if their H.C.F. is 2.
C. A number is divisible by 9. if the sum of its digits is divisible by 9.

Choose the correct statements from above:
(A) A and B only
(B) A and C only
(C) B and C only
(D) A, B and C

Answer: B

Sagun purchased a smartphone at = th of its selling price and sold it at 8% more than its selling price. Her gain is

Option:
(A) 10%
(B) 12%
(C) 18%
(D) 20%

Ans: D

If CHARCOAL is coded as 45164913, how will you code COALCAR?

Option:
(A) 4913419
(B) 6194314
(C) 3194416
(D) 4913416

Ans: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: If the interest on a sum borrowed for a certain period is reckoned uniformly, then it is called compound interest
Statement II: The money borrowed or lent out for a certain period is called simple interest.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: B

The owner of a mobile phone charges his costumer 25% more than the cost price. If a customer paid 8,000/- for a mobile phone, then what was the cost price of the mobile?

Option:
(A) Rs. 5600
(B) Rs. 6000
(C) Rs. 6400
(D) Rs. 7000

Answer: C

Given the relationship between variables Y and X: Y =X?; if X changes by 6%. What is the percentage change in Y?

Option:
(A) ~36%
(B) ~12%
(C) ~8%
(D) ~6%

Answer: B

A man travels in a car from point A to point B and covers a distance of 120 km. During the first 40 km, the speed of his car is 50 km/hr and for the rest of journey the speed of his car is 60 km/hr. What is the average speed of his car from point A to point B?

Option:
(A) 55 km/hr
(B) 54.25 km/hr
(C) 56.25 km/hr
(D) 58.25 km/hr

Answer: C

In the series 1,3,6,10,…………. What is the next term?

Option:
(A) 1
(B) 15
(C) 18
(D) 20

Answer: B

What comes next in the following sequence? 1,2,3,7,16,65,?

Option:
(A) 225
(B) 321
(C) 228
(D) 287

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: A culture of bacteria quadruples every hour. If a bottle with these bacteria was half-full at 7 am, then at 6 am on the same day, the bottle was one-eighth full.
Statement II: The average of the first 31 natural numbers is 16.5.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Two trains are moving in same direction at 60 km/hr and 45 km/hr. The faster train passes a girl sitting in the slower train in 15 seconds. The length of the faster train is

Option:
(A) 22.5m
(B) 225m
(C) 625m
(D) 165m

Answer: C

Six years ago, the ratio of the ages of Ravi and Laxmi was 6:5. Four years hence, the ratio will be 11:10. Ravi’s age at present is

Option:
(A) 10 years
(B) 18 years
(C) 12 years
(D) 16 years

Answer: B

A vendor marks all his goods at 50% above the cost price and then offers a discount of 25% on the marked prices. What is his profit on the sales?

Option:
(A) 25%
(B) 12.50%
(C) 22.50%
(D) 20.50%

Answer: B

The angle between hour hand and the minute hand at 3:40 pm is

Option:
(A) 130°
(B) 150°
(0) 1200
(D) 125°

Answer: A

A sum of money on simple interest doubles itself in 10 years. It will triple itself in

Option:
(A) 15 years
(B) 20 years
(C) 30 years
(D) 32 years

Answer: B

Find the missing term in the following series 2,9,37,149,7?

Option:
(A) 594
(B) 298
(C) 299
(D) 597

Answer: D

Average of ten positive numbers is X. If each number is increased by 10%, then new average increases by:

Option:
(A) 12%
(B) 11%
(C) 10%
(D) 8%

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The average of first twenty multiples of 9 is 92.5.
Statement II: The average of first ten multiples of 11 is 60.5.

In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
(D) Statement 1 is incorrect but Statement 11 is correct

Answer: D

Water in a river flows at 15 km/hr and a man who runs his boat at a speed of 25 km/hr in still
water, takes 7 hours to go a certain distance upstream and then return to the starting point. Total
distance covered by the man is


(A) 62 Km
(B) 112 Km
(C) 92 Km
(D) 56 Km

Answer: B

When a sum of money was distributed to 10 boys instead of 15 boys, each boy got Rs. 50 more.
What was the sum?


(A) 1000
(B) 1500
(C) 1200
(D) 1250

Answer: B

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The single discount equivalent to a series discount of 10 %, 20 % and 30 % is 40 %
Statement II: The single discount equivalent to a series discount of 15 %, 25 % and 30 % is 50 %

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Find the missing term in the following series 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, ?

(A) 35
(B) 36
(C) 37
(D) 38

Answer: C

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The average of all prime numbers between 30 and 50 is 38.9.
Statement II: The average of first 15 natural numbers is 150.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Which among the following is an example of descriptive statistic?

Option:
(A) Chi-square
(B) Regression
(C) Standard deviation
(D) t-statistic

Answer: C

Given below are two statements:-

Statement I: At 8.55% rate of simple interest, a certain sum will be doubled in 12 years.
Statement II: In 3 ycars 21000 will become 21331 at compound intcrest rate of 10% per annum.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement T is false but Statement IT is true

Answer: D

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. The sum of three consecutive multiples of 3 is 7(B) The largest number is 27.
B. A number when multiplied by 13 is increased by 180. The number is 1(C)
C. The average of first 20 multiples of 7 is 73.5.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) A only

Answer: C

When a sum of moncy was distributed to 12 boys instcad of 16 boys, cach boy got 740 more. What was the sum?

Option:
(A) 1290
(B) 1920
(C) 480
(D) 840

Answer: B

The ages of Lokendra and Dharmendra are in the ratio 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 44 years.
What will be the ratio of their ages after 4 years?

Option:
(A) 8:7
(B) 7:8
(C) 7:6
(D) 9:7

Answer: C

In the series 9, 18, 36…. What will be 12″ term?

Option:
(A) 18556
(B) 18652
(C) 18232
(D) 18432

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The base of the binary number system is 2.
Statement II: Binary addition is just like decimal addition except that the rules are much simpler.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: A

What comes next in the following sequence? 8, 6,4.5,3.5,____

(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 2.5
(D) 3

Answer: D

X has one and a quarter times as many as Y, and Z has one and a quarter times as many as X. Altogether, they have 6(A) How many do Z, Y and X have, respectively?

(A) 25, 16, 20
(B) 20, 16, 12
(C) 25, 20, 16
(D) 16, 20, 25

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: In one minute, the minute hand of a clock gains 5° over the hour hand.
Statement II: If both the minute and hour hands start moving together from the same position, both the hands will coincide after 64 minutes.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement I are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement LI are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: B

Consider the following statements:

A. A single discount equivalent to three successive discounts of 10%, 20% and 25% is 46%.
B. A mobile is sold for Rs. 14500 at a loss of 20%. The cost price of mobile is Rs. 18225.
C. If the loss is ; of the selling price, the loss percentage is 28%.

Choose the correct answer from options given below:
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) A only

Answer: D

The incomes of Ravi and Kavita are in the ratio 2:3 and their expenditures are in the ratio 3:5. If each saves € 100, then Ravi’s income is

Option:
(A) = 200
(B) = 600
(C) = 400
(D) = 100

Answer: C

The new cost of a mobile which has been discounted by 15% is = 3230, What was the cost of the mobile originally?

Option:
(A) % 3675
(B) % 3650
(C) = 3600
(D) % 3800

Answer: D

The product of two positive consecutive odd integers is 1 less than six times their sum. One of the integers is

Option:
(A) 7
(B) 9
(C) 15
(D) 13

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: A number that has factors other than | and itself is called a composite number
Statement II: 23 is the only odd prime number

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement I are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement IJ are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Match List I with List II Three numbers Their average

List I
A. 40, 32, 33
B. 35, 36, 40
C. 33, 36, 39
D. 30, 38, 46
List II
1. 38
IL. 36
UI. 35
IV. 37

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-IV, B-I, C- II, D-Ill
(B) A- II, B-IV, C-I, D- III
(C) A-III, B-IV, C-II,D-I
(D) A -IV, B-II, C-III, D-I

Answer: C

What comes next in this sequence? 1, 2, 2, 4, 8, 32, ?

(A) 84
(B) 64
(C) 128
(D) 256

Answer: D

If seven persons can build a house in 30 days, how long will it take three persons to build the same
house, provided that they all work at the same rate?

(A) 100 days
(B) 70 days
(C) 30 days
(D) 210 days

Answer: B

If the difference between compound interest and simple interest on some principal amount at 20% for
3 years is Rs 64, then the principal amount is –


(A) Rs 495
(B) Rs 550
(C) Rs 375
(D) Rs 500

Answer: D

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The angle between the minute hand and the hour hand of a clock when the clock shows 3
hours 20 minutes is 25°
Statement II: Between 4 and 5, the minute hand and hour hand of a clock will be coincident at 21-
minutes past 4.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement | is true but Statement I is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: D

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. If the cost price of an item is Rs.56 and the gain percentage is 20%, the selling price of the item is Rs.76.2.
B. If the cost price of an item is Rs.80 and the loss percentage is 15%, the selling price of the item is Rs. 68.
C. If an item purchased in Rs.5 is sold for Rs.6, the profit is 25%

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) C only
(B) B only
(C) B and C only
(D) A and B only

Answer: B

What number comes next in this sequence? 6, 4, 2.5, 1.5, ?

(A) 1
(B) 0.5
(C) -0.5
(D) -1

Answer: A

How tall is a tree that is 6 meters shorter than a wall that is seven times higher than the tree?

(A) 7 meters
(B) 2 meters
(C) 1.25 meters
(D) 1 meters

Answer: D

If the selling price of % 24 results in a discount of 20% on the list price, what selling price would
result in a 30% discount on list price?

(A) 21
(B) 27
(C) 20
(D) 18

Answer: A

Given below are two statements

Statement I: The number 89325324 is divisible by 66.
Statement I: The set of natural numbers is also called the set of whole numbers.

In light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Which of the following statements are correct?

A. If A’s speed is more than B’s speed, then to travel the same distance, A will take more time than B
B. Two speeds, 1500 m/min and 90 km/hr are equal
C. By walking at a speed of 18 km/hr, the distance covered in 2 minutes and 30 seconds is 750 meters

Choose the correct answer from the options given below
(A) A and B only
(B) B and C only
(C) A and C only
(D) C only

Answer: B

Smita rode her scooty Northwards, then turned left and then again rode to her left 4 km. She found herself exactly 2 km West of her starting point. How far did she ride Northward initially?

(A) 2 km
(B) 4km
(C) 5 km
(D) 6 km

Answer: B

A 108 meter long train moving at a speed of 50 km/hr crosses a 112 meters long train coming from the opposite direction in 6 seconds. The speed of the second train is:

(A) 48 km/hr
(B) 54 km/hr
(C) 66 km/hr
(D) 82 km/hr

Answer: D

If a 30 meter ladder is placed against a 15 metre wall such that it just reaches the top of the wall, the angle of elevation of the wall is :

(A) 45°
(B) 30°
(C) 60°
(D) 50°

Answer: B

The profit earned by selling a chair for Rs. 752 is 1.2 times the loss incurred when the same chair was sold for Rs. 400. What is the cost price of the chair?

(A) Rs. 540
(B) Rs. 592
(C) Rs. 560
(D) Rs. 640

Answer: C

Three men, four women and six children can complete a work in seven days. A woman does double the work a man does and a child does half the work a man does. How many women alone can complete this work in 7 days?

(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 9
(D) 12

Answer: A

If the selling price is doubled, the profit triples. What would be the profit percentage?

(A) 25%
(B) 50%
(C) 100%
(D) 125%

Answer: C

Mohan buys a second hand television at a cost of Rs. 7,500 and spends Rs. 500 on its repair. Later on he sells it at a cost of Rs. 9,000. How much profit he gets in this process?

(A) 7.5%
(B) 12.5%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%

Answer: B

The cost price of 10 items is same as the selling price of N items. If the profit is 25%, then the value of N is?

(A) 8%
(B) 16%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%

Answer: Answer not given

The average age of A, B and C is 25 years. If the average age of A and B is 22 and that of B and C is 23. Then what is the age of B?

(A) 15 years
(B) 20 years
(C) 25 years
(D) 30 years

Answer: C

In a cricket match, in the first 20 overs run rate was 4.5. What should be the run rate in the remaining 30 overs to meet a target of 325?

(A) 6.24
(B) 7.83
(C) 5.94
(D) 8.21

Answer: B

A milkman has been mixing water with milk to earn 25 per cent profit by selling the mixture at the cost price. The ratio of water and milk. respectively, is?

(A) 4:5
(B) 5:4
(C) 1:5
(D) 1:4

Answer: D

A 12 percent debt instrument fields 20 percent return. The market price of the underlying debt instrument is

(A) Rs. 167
(B) Rs. 170
(C) Rs. 60
(D) Rs. 40

Answer: Answer not given

The difference between the simple interest received from two different sources on Rs. 1.500 for three years is Rs. 13.50. The difference between their rates of interest is

(A) 0.1%
(B) 0.2%
(C) 0.8%
(D) 0.4%

Answer: C

A watch reads 4.30. If the minute hand points East. in which direction will the hour hand point?

(A) North
(B) North-West
(C) South-East
(D) North-East

Answer: D

In a certain code language, 24685 is written as 33776. How is 35791 written in that code?

(A) 44826
(B) 44882
(C) 46682
(D) 44682

Answer: B

If the cost price is 25% of selling price, then what is the profit percentage?

(A) 100
(B) 200
(C) 300
(D) 400

Answer: C

A seller mixes 26 kg rice of a price of Rs. 20/kg, with 30 kg of different variety rice of a price of Rs.
36/kg. He sells both the mixed rice at Rs. 30/kg. What will be the profit in percentage?

(A) 5%
(B) 10%
(C) 15%
(D) 20%

Answer: A

A milk man purchases milk at Rs. X per liter and sells it at Rs. 2X per liter. Still he mixes 2 liters of
water with every 6 liter of pure milk. What is his profit percentage?

(A) 33.33
(B) 66.66
(C) 133.33
(D) 166.66

Answer: D

The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5,050/-. The average monthly income of Q and R is
Rs, 6,250/- and that of P and R is Rs. 5,200. What will be the monthly income of P?

(A) Rs. 3,000/-
(B) Rs. 3,500/-
(C) Rs. 4,000/-
(D) Rs. 4,500/-

Answer: C

The average of 4 terms is 20, and the first term is 1/3rd of sum of the remaining 3 terms. What will
be the value of first term?

(A) 15
(B) 20
(C) 25
(D) 30

Answer: B

The average monthly expenditure of a family was Rs. 4,000/- for the first 3 months; Rs. 4,500/- for
the next 4 months and Rs. 5,000/- for the last 5 months of a year. If the total saving during the year was Rs. 5,000, find the average monthly income of the family

(A) Rs. 3,000/-
(B) Rs. 4,000/-
(C) Rs. 5,000/-
(D) Rs. 6,000/-

Answer: C

Find the average of all prime numbers between 70 to 90

(A) 76.5
(B) 98.25
(C) 55.75
(D) 56.75

Answer: Answer not given

By selling 33 litres of milk, one gains the selling price of 11 litres. Find the gain in percentage :

(A) 25%
(B) 50%
(C) 70%
(D) 80%

Answer: B

If the cost price is 95% of the selling price, then what is the profit in percentage?

(A) 4.26%
(B) 5.26%
(C) 5%
(D) 7.2%

Answer: B

If someone sells an item at a cost of Rs. 1,200/- with a loss of 25%, at what cost she/he should have sold it to get a profit of 30%?

(A) Rs. 1,600/-
(B) Rs. 2,000/-
(C) Rs. 2.080/-
(D) Rs. 1,560/-

Answer: C

A man travels 12 km straight towards south and then turns right and travels 15 km straight. He again turns right and travels 12 km. How far is the man from the starting point?

1. 27 km
2. 39 km
3. 24 km
4. 15 km

Ans: D

Find the missing term in the series below: 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ?

1. 290
2. 504
3. 336
4. 338

Ans: D

Of the three numbers, the second is twice the first and is also thrice the third. If the average of the three numbers is 44, what is the largest number?

1. 24
2. 36
3. 72
4. 96

Ans: B

A person invested 1/3 of his capital at 7%; 1/4 of his capital at 8% and the remainder at 10%. If his total annual income from the investment is ? 561, then what is the total investment made by the person?

1. 6600
2. 6500
3. 7000
4. 5500

Ans: C

What can be the value of a single discount equivalent to a series discount of 10%, 15% and 25%?

1. 42.63%
2. 40.605%
3. 35.605%
4. 35.625%

Ans: D

Find the missing number in the series siven as: 4. 7. 11.19. 39. 54,7. 149, 245

1. 86
2. 90
3. 105
4. 88

Answer: 3

Asum of Rs.1550 is lent out into two parts, one at 8% and the other at 6%. If the total annual income is Rs.106, then find the money lent out at each rate 1,e.. 8% and 6%, respectively.

1. Rs, 650. Rs. 800
2. Rs. 700, Rs. 850
3. Rs, 900, Rs. 650
4. Rs. 800. Rs. 750

Answer: 3

Find a sinsle discount equivalent to a series of discounts 10°, 20° and 30%

1. 50.2%
2. 50.4%
3. 49.6%
4. 51.0%

Answer: 4

The ratio of the present ages of two persons A and B is 4:3. If 4 years ago. the ratio of their ages was 2:1, whatis the present age of Aand B (in vears) respectively?

1. 8,6
2. 9,7
3. 12,9
4. 9,12

Answer: 3

Find the average of squares of consecutive even numbers from 1 to 20?

1. 154
2. 151
3. 155
4. 153

Answer: 3

Certain number of birds are sitting on two trees A and B. If a bird from the tree B goes to the tree A, then no. of birds on the two trees become equal. However, if a bird from tree A goes to tree B, then the no. of birds on the tree B becomes twice that of A. How many birds are there on the trees A and B, respectively?

A. 3,5
B. 7,6
C. 5,7
D. 9,11

Ans: C

The average age of a man and his son is 45 years. The ratio of their age is 2:1, respectively. What is the age of the man and his son?

A. 60,30
B. 70,35
C. 62,31
D. 56,28

Ans: A

In a class the ratio of female students to the male students is 16:9. What percentage of the class is female?

A. 60%
B. 55%
C. 36%
D. 64%

Ans: D

A retailer marks all his goods at 50% above the cost price and thinking that he will still make 25% profit, offers a discount of 25% on the marked price. What is the actual profit he earns on his sales?

A. 25%
B. 12%
C. 12.50%
D. 15%

Ans: C

A man reaches his destination 40 minutes late if his speed is 3 km/hr, and reaches 30 minutes before time, if his speed is 4 km/hr. Find the distance of his destination from his starting point

A. 13 km
B. 14 km
C. 15 km
D. 16 km

Ans: B

Find the missing term in the series given below 2, 4,.4,,6, 6, 8, 2

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7

Ans: D

In a class of 73 students, Raman’s rank is 19 from the bottom, What is his rank from the is top

A. 54
B. 53
C. 55
D. 56

Ans: C

A person sold a music system to another person at 20% gain and the second person sold it to third person at 40% gain. If the third person paid Rs 10,500 for the music system, what amount did the 1st person pay for the music system?

A. Rs 6000
B. Rs 6250
C. Rs 7000
D. Rs 6500

Ans: B

If 1/3.718= 0.2689, then find the value of 1/0.0003718

A. 0.02689
B. 2689
C. 26.89
D. 268.9

Answer: B

Find the wrong term in the series given below: 15, 16, 22, 29, 45, 70,…

A. 22
B. 70
C. 29
D. 16

Answer: A

A man has to cover a total distance of 24 km. He observed that after walking for one hour and 40 minutes, the distance covered by him is 5/7 of the remaining distance. What was the speed of the man in km/hr?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: C

By much above the cost should the goods bemarked for sale, so that after allowing a trade discount of 20% and a cash discount of 6 1/4% a net gain of 20% on the cost is made?

A. 60% above the cost
B. 40% above the cost
C. 50% above the cost
D. 55% above the cost

Answer: A

One day a man left his home for a morning walk and went 12 km southwards, He then turned right and walked 8 km. Again tured right and walked 12 km, turned left and walked 10 km. Hew many Killometers the man has to walk to’ reach straight to his home?

1. 22 km
2.18 km
3. 20 km
4. 24 km

Ans: B

The price of a jewel, passing three hands, rises-‘on the whole by 65%. If the first and second sellers earned 20% and 25% profit respectively, find percentage profit earned by the third seller.

1.10 %
2.15 %
3.16%
4.12%

Ans: A

In an examination 42% students failed in Mathematics and 52 % failed in Science. If 17% failed in both the subjects, find the Percentage of thase Who Passed in both the subjects,

1. 23 %
2. 25 %
3. 27%
4. 30%

Ans: A

A 729 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 7; 2. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio of 7 : 3?

A. 81 ml
B. 90 ml
C. 85 ml
D. 75 ml

Ans: A

Find the next term in the series given below. 124, 148, 196, 268, 564, ?

1. 484
2. 584
3. 464
4. 268

Ans: A

400 students took a mock test; 60% of the boys and 80% of the girls cleared the cut off in the test. If the total percentage of students clearing the cut off in the test is 65% . then how many girls appeared in the test?

(1) 100
(2) 120
(3) 150
(4) 300

Ans: A

Find the principal if the compound interest is charged on the principal at the rate of 16 2/3%
per annum for two years and the sum becomes Rs196.

(1) Rs140
(2) Rs144
(3) Rs150
(4) Rs154

Ans: B

Given below are two statements based on the following : A Car travels 25 km/hour faster than a bus for a journey of 500 Km, and the bus takes 10 hours more than the car.

Statement (I): Speed of the car is 45 km/hour.
Statement (II): Speed of the bus is 20 km/hour.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement (I) and Statement (I) are true
(2) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
(3) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
{4) Statement (I is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: B

A sum off 53 is divided among A. B and C in such a way that A gets Rs 7 more than what B
gets and B gets Rs8 more than what C gets. The ratio of their shares is :

(1) 27:20:12
(2) 27:17:09
(3) 25:18:10
(4) 25:19:11

Ans: C

Match List I with List II

List I (Number Series)
(A) 2,9, 28, 65, 126, P. ….
(B) 2,10, 30, 68. 130, P. …
(C) 3 .4. 11, 30, 67, 128. P. …
(D) 5, 12.31, 68. 129.P, ….
List II (Value of P in the Series)
(I) 220
(II) 222
(III) 217
(IV) 219

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) (A)-(II), (B)-(I), (C)-(IV), (D)-(III)
(2) (A)-(IV), (B)-(II), (C)-(III), (D)-(I)
(3) (A)-(III), (B)-(II). (C)-(IV), (D)-(I)
(4) (A)-(I). (B)-(II). (C)-(IV). (D)-(III)

Ans: C

Three numbers are in the ratio of 2:5:6 and their sum s 663, Find the three numbers:

1. 107,250,306
2. 102,250,311
3. 102,255,306
4. 112,250,301

Ans: A

There are 15 students in a class. The average age of the students and the teacher of the class is 15 years, The average age of the teacher and the studerits is 2 years more than that of students, What is the age of the class teacher?

1. 48
2. 50
3. 43
4. 45

Ans: B

A shopkeeper professes tosell his goods on cost price but uses 750 gm instead of 7 ka, What is his gain in percentage?

1. 33
2. 35.3
3. 30.3
4. 33.33

Ans: C

The simple interest on a sum of money is 4/9 of the principal, What will be the annual rate of
interest and time (in years), tf both of these are numerically equal?

1, 6% and 6 years
2. 6.8% and 6.8 years
3. 6 1/2% and 6 1/2years.
4. 6 2/3 % and 6 2/3 yrs.

Ans: B

Find the wrong term In the’series given below: 5, 10, 17, 24, 37, 50, 65

1. 37
2. 17
3. 24
4. 30

Ans: B

In a test consisting of 150 questions carrying 1 mark each, Rishab answered 80% of the first 75 questions correctly. What percent of the other 75 questions does he need to answer correctly to score 60% overall?

(1) 20
(2) 40
(3) 50
(4) 60

Ans: B

The simple interest on a sum of money is 1/9 of the principal and the number of years is
equal to the rate percent per annum, The rate percent per annum is :

(1) 3%
(2) 0.83%
(3) 3.33%
(4) 2.33%

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement (I): One-fourth of sixty percent of a number is equal to two-fifth of twenty
percent of another number. Then the respective ratio of the first number to the second number is 8:15.
Statement (II): A student is studying for a test from 11:00 am to §:00 pm on weekdays and one-third of that time on Saturday. On Sunday, he takes a break and goes for a movie. The fractional part of the entire week that the student is studying ts 3/7.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are true
(2) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
(3) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(4) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: C

Given below are two statements :

Statement (I): -A man sells his goods at 10% profit. If he sells his goods at 15% profit. he gets ?160 more. The cost price of his goods is ?4,200.
Statement (II): A man spends 80% of his earnings. His earnings increased by 25% and his expenses increased by 20%. The man’s savings thus increased by 45%.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are true
(2) Both Statement (I) and Statement (II) are false
(3) Statement (I) is true but Statement (II) is false
(4) Statement (I) is false but Statement (II) is true

Ans: D

A man who can swim 48 meter/mmute in still water swims 200 meter against the current
and 200 meter with the current. If the difference between these two times is 10 minutes, then what is the speed of the current?


(1) 30 meter/minute
(2) 31 meter/minute
(3) 29 meter/minute
(4) 32 meter/minute

Ans: D

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: The length of a tree increases at the rate of 5% every year on its previous
year’s length. If it is 2.0 feet now, it will increase 0.31525 feet in three years.
Statement II: A vendor sells an item for = 56 making a profit of 40%. The cost price of the item is = 40.

In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Every hour the number of bacteria in a sample doubles. If the original number of bacteria is
100, and 50 bacteria are removed every two hours, after five hours, there are

(1) 2500 bacteria
(2) 2700 bacteria
(3) 1350 bacteria
(4) 2800 bacteria

Ans: B

Consider the following statements:

(A) A train travelling 180 km/hr took 5.4 seconds to cross a stationary man. Length of the train is 250 m.
(B) Ifa bus covers 172 km in 4 hours. the speed of the bus is 154.8 m/s.
(C) If 25 X +25 Y=110, the average of X and Y is 2.2.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(1) (B) and (C) only
(2) (A) and (B) only
(3) (C) only
(4) (A) and (C) only

Ans: C

What comes next in the following sequence? 0.25, 2.25, 6.25, 12.25,?

1. 18.25
2. 19.25
3. 16.25
4. 20.25

Ans: D

Kavita’s age is eight years more than thrice the sum of the ages of her two grandsons who
are twins. Nine years later, Kavita’s age will be one year more than two times the sum of the
ages of her two grandsons, What was the age of Kavita when her grandsons were born?

(1) 58 years
(3) 65 years
(2) 68 years
(4) 28 years

Ans: A

The population of a bacteria culture doubles every 2 minutes. How many minutes will it take
for the population to grow from 1 to 1024?

(1) 10
(2) 14
(3) 18
(4) 20

Ans: D

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: A fraction can be reduced to its lowest form by dividing the numerator and denominator with a common factor.
Statement II: Two fractions can be compared by comparing their numerators if their denominators are equal.

In the hght of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are true.
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are false.
(3) Statement I is true but Statement II is false
(4) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

Ans: A

Price of a mobile is first Increased by 20% and later decreased by 25%. What is the net
percentage change in final price of the mobile?

(1) 10%
(2) 18%
(3) 20%
(4) 12%

Ans: A

If A’s income is 4096 less thar B’s income, then how much percent is B’s income
more than A’s income?

1. 65.66
2. 64.66
3. 66.66
4. 95.66

Ans: C

Consider the numbers a, b, ¢ and d with values 54, 71, 75 and 99, respectively. Find a
number which may be subtracted from each of them such that a/b = c/d

1. 5
2. 2
3. 3
4. 4

Ans: C

Find the next term in the series given below – 6, 13, 27,55, 111, ?

1. 333
2. 166
3. 223
4. 222

Ans: C

The average weight of 15 men is decreased by 2 kg when one of them whose weight
is 70 kg is replaced by a new man. What is the weight of the new man?

1. 35
2, 45
3. 38
4, 40

Ans: D

Simple interest on a certain sum of maney at the rate of 5%: per annum for 4 years is Rs. 800, What will be the compound interest on the same sum for the same peried ard at the same rate of interest?

1. 850
2. 840
3. 855
4. 862

Ans: D

If 7461 is coded as 135, then what will be the code for 6893?

(1) 151
(2) 161
(3) 179
(4) 152

Ans: B

A clock is set right at 5 A.M. The clock loses 16 minutes in 24 hours. What will be the true
time when the clock indicates 10 P.M. on 4% day?

(1) 11 AM.
(2) 11 P.M.
(3) 9 PM.
(4) 10 P.M.

Ans: B

Given below are two statements :

Statement I: If you know the length of any one side of a right angled triangle. the area of
the triangle can be found.
Statement II: If you know the length of two sides of a right angled triangle, the length of
the third side can be found.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below :
(1) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
(2) Both Statement I and Statement II are meorrect
(3) Statement I is correct but Statement Il is incorrect
(4) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correct

Ans: D

Which of the following has the highest value?

(1) 15 power 2
(2) 6 power 4
(3) 2 power 7
(4) 3 power 5

Ans: B

What will be the diameter of a circle having area equal to that of a square of side 2.0 m?

(1) ~1.256m
(2) ~2.257m
(3) ~ 0,88 m
(4) ~2,718 m

Ans: B

The average of prime numbers between 1 and 20 is:

1. 9,525
2. 8.625
3. 9.625
4. 8.525

Ans: A

If the selling price of 10 articles is equal to the cost price of 15 articles, what is the profit percentage?

1. 50
2. 40
3. 45
4. 33.33

Ans: D

A certain sum of money on a certain annual rate of interest becomes 71008 in 2 years and 71164 in 3 years. Find the sum and the annual rate of interest.

1. Rs600, 12%
2: Rs875, 12.5%
3. Rs850, 12%
4. Rs800, 13%

Ans: A

Find the next term in the series given below 4, 16, 8, 64, 12, 256, 16, 1024, 20, ?

1. 4096
2, 24
3, 320
4. 4100

Ans: A

If A is 20% of C and B is 25% of C, then what percent is A of B?

1. 60%
2. 80%
3. 70%
4. 50%

Ans: B

Three numbers are in the ratio of 3:5:7 and the sum of these numbers is 975. Find the three
numbers


1. 495, 315, 465
2. 185, 335, 455
3. 175, 345, 455
4. 195, 325, 455

Ans: D

Find out the wrong number in the series given below 6, 18, 90. 630, 6930, 83160

1. 83160
2. 6930
3. 90
4. 630

Ans: A

Five years ago, the average age of A and B was 23 years. If today, average age of A, B and C is 27 years. what will be the age of C after 5 years?

1. 30
2. 98
3. 99
4. 39

Ans: A

4 man walks 15 metres in the front and then 15 metres to his right. Then every time turning to his left. the man walks 5 metres. 20 metres and 20 metres respectively. How far is the man from the starting point?

1. 15 metres
2. 5 metres
3. 20 metres
4. 10 metres

Ans: B

Find the number that must be added to the terms of the ratio 13:25 to make 1t equal to 7:10.

1. 8
2. 11
3. 15
4. 13

Ans: A

Find the next term in the series given below 5, 9. 14.20, 27. 35, ?

1. 62
2. 70
3. 44
4. 42

Ans: D

A sum of Rs, 16800 is divided into two parts. One part is lent at a simple rate of interest of 6% per annuin and the other part at 8° per annum. After 2 years the total sum received is Rs. 19,000, Find the sum lent at the rate of 6% and 8° respectively.

1. 12200, 4600
2. 11000, 5800
3. 12000,4800
4. 4800, 12000

Ans: B

The average weight of 30 persons is increased by 2 ke, when one of them whose weight is 40 kg. is replaced by a new person. What is the weight of the new person?

1. 98 kg
2. 100kg
3. 102kg
4. 95kg

Ans: C

Find the average of the squares of the consecutive odd numbers from 1 to 21.

1. 162
2. 159
3. 161
4. 160

Ans: C

Two numbers are in the ratio of 7:8. If the difference between the numbers is 30, then find the numbers.

1. 215, 245
2. 205, 235
3. 220, 250
4. 210, 240

Ans: D

Two Shopkeepers ‘A’ amd “B’ sell certain kind of machines at the same list price: However. shopkeeper ‘A’ allows two successive discounts of 20% and 15% and shopkeeper ‘B’ allows two successive discounts of 10° and 25% . Which of the following statements is correct?

1. A’ offers more discount
2. B offers more discount
3. Both A and B offers same discount
4. A offers 35% discount andd B offers 30% discount

Ans: C

At what percent of compound interest per annum. a sum of money will double in 14 years?

1. 4%
2. 5%
3. 6%
4. 6.5%

Ans: B

Find the wrong term in the given series: 6. 11. 18. 27. 54. 51. 66. 83

1. 34
2. 51
3. 83
4.11

Ans: B

Two numbers are in the ratio of 6:7, If 12 ls added to each of the numbers; their ratio becomes 7:8. Find the two numbers,

1,72, 84
2,84, 96
3,84, 98
4,96, 84

Ans: A

The average weight of 25 students of section A of a class is 60 kg, whereas the average weight of 35 students of section B of the same class is 62.5 kg. Find out the average weight of all the 60 students of the class,

1. 60.5
2. 62.2
3. 61.2
4. 61.46

Ans: D

Simple interest accrued on a certain sum is 16/25 of the principal sum. If the numerical value of the rate of annual interest (96) and time (years) are equal, what is annual rate of interest?

1.10 %
2,7 %
3.6%
4.8%

Ans: D

Find the missing term in the given series. 16, 20, 25, 30, 36, 42, 49, 7

1,91
2,64
3,56
4,70

Ans: C

A group consists of 3 males. 3 females and 5 children. The average age of the males is 50 years, that of females is 45 years and that of children is 10 years. What is approximate average age of the group?

1. 32.5
2. 30.45
3. 38.45
4. 31.45

Ans: B

Find the next number in the series given below : 7,10, 15, 22, 35, 46, ?

1. 61
2. 68
3. 55
4. 63

Ans: D

The daily income of three persons A, B and C isin the ratio of 2: 5: 11 and the income of B is Rs. 291 more than that of A. Find the income of C

1. Rs 679
2. Rs 1746
3. Rs 1067
4. Rs 1256

Ans: C

Two numbers are. respectively. 28% and 25% less than a third number. What percent is the first number of the second number?

1. 104.16%
2. 90%
3. 92%
4. 96%

Ans: D

A dealer sold three-forth (3/4*) of his articles at a gain of 20% and the remaining articles at the cost price. Find the gain earned by him in the whole transaction.

1. 20%
2. 18%
3. 16%
4. 15%

Ans: D

Find the missing number in the below given sequence. 4, 9, 20, 43, 90, ?

(1) 180
(2) 185
(3) 133
(4) 190

Ans: B

A person is given 10 rupees for shooting at a target and if he misses, then he has to give
10 rupees. If he gets 300 rupees for 100 chances, then how many chances did he miss?

(1) 35
(2) 45
(3) 55
(4) 25

Ans: A

There are a total of 15 tricycles and bicycles to be manufactured. If the total number of
wheels available is 40, how many tricycles and bicycles can be manufactured, respectively?

(1) 5,10
(2) 8,7
(3) 7,8
(4) 10,5

Ans: D

In a certain coding language, ‘GIVE’ is written as ‘VIEG’ and ‘OVER’ is written as ‘EVRO’. How will ‘DISK’ be written in the same code?

(1) SIDK
(2) KDSI
(3) SIKD
(4) KISD

Ans: C

A group of 3 inter-related numbers as (6, 10, 16) is given. By tracing the relationship among the numbers in this group, choose another group with similar relatianship, from the given alternatives.

(1) (9, 13, 18)
(2) (6,11, 15)
(3) (5, 10, 18)
(4) (7,11, 17)

Ans: D

Find the missing term in the series given as: 4,6, 12, 14, 28, 30, ?

(1) 32
(2) 36
(3) 52
(4) 60

Ans: D

In a class of 43 students, Aashman’s rank is 16″ from the bottom. What is his rank from the top?

(1) 28
(2) 27
(3) 26
(4) 29

Ans: A

A pipe can fill a water tank three times as fast as another pipe. If both are used together, these can fill the tank in 36 minutes. How much time will be taken by the slower pipe alone to fill the tank?

(1) 192 minutes
(2) 108 minutes
(3) 144 minutes
(4) 160 minutes

Ans: C

A retailer buys 40 pens at the marked price of 36 pens from a wholesaler. If he sells these pens giving a discount of 1 %, what is the profit percentage?

(1) 12
(2) 15
(3) 20
(4) 10

Ans: D

Find the missing term in the sequence given below: 1,4, 27, 16,2, 36, 343, …….

(1) 64
(2) 51
(3) 52
(4) 125

Ans: D

A person deposited some money at a simple interest rate for 3 years. Had he deposited the
money at 2% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs. 360 more. Find the amount of the money deposited.

(1) 5000
(2) 4600
(3) 6000
(4) 6100

Ans: C

What is the average of first 40 natural numbers?

(1) 20
(2) 21
(3) 21.5
(4) 20.5

Ans: D

After getting two successive discounts, a shirt with a list price of Rs.150 is available at Rs.105. If the value of second discount is 12.5%, what is the value of the first discount?

(1) 25%
(2) 20%
(3) 20.5%
(4) 15.5%

Ans: B

A man takes 6 hours 30 minutes in going by a cycle and coming back by scooter. He would have lost 2 hrs. and 10 minutes by going on cycle both ways. How long would it take him to go by scooter both ways?

(1) 4 hrs., 20 minutes
(2) 8 hrs., 40 minutes
(3) 13 hrs.
(4) 5 hrs., 20 minutes

Ans: A

Find the missing term in the series below: 2, 5, 9, 19, 37, ?, …….

1. 74
2. 75
3. 71
4. 72

Ans: B

The average of 5 consecutive numbers A, B, C, D and E is 48. What is the product of Aand E?

1. 2000
2. 2300
3. 2200
4. 2100

Ans: B

A person traverses a certain distance in one hour, 24 minutes by covering two third of the distance at 4 km per hour and the rest at 5 km per hour. Find the distance covered by the person.

(1) 6km
(2) 8km
(3) 6.5km
(4) Tkm

Ans: A

A producer allows a commission of 36% on the retail price of his product and earns a profit of 8.8%. What would be the profit of the producer (in percentage), if the commission is reduced by 24%?

(1) 49
(2) 45
(3) 49.6
(4) 45.6

Ans: C

Find the wrong term in the given series: 7. 28, 63. 124, 215, 342, 511, …….

(1) 28
(2) 63
(3) 342
(4) 511

Ans: A

A man bought 13 chairs and 5 tables at a total cost of Rs. 8280. If the average cost of the table is Rs. 1227. What is the average cost of a chair?

(1) Rs.165
(2) Rs.175
(3) Rs.155
(4) Rs.166

Ans: A

A person reaches his destination 40 minutes late if his speed is 3 km/hr and reaches 30
minutes before time if his speed is 4 km/hr. What 1s the distance of his destination from the
starting point? (in km)


(1) 12
(2) 13
(3) 10
(4) 14

Ans: D

What will be a single discount equivalent to a series discount of 10%. 20% and 30%?

(1) 50.40%
(2) 49.6%
(3) 20%
(4) 45%

Ans: B

Find the wrong term in the series given below: 16, 22, 30. 45, 52, 66. …….

(4) 22
(2) 30
(3) 66
(a) 45

Ans: D

Compute the value of ((0.35)2-(0.03)2) / 0.19 upto 3 decimal places

1. 0.064
2. 0.64
3. 0.006
4. 0.694

Ans: B

10 chairs and 5 tables were purchased for Rs. 17,500. If the average cost of a chair is
Rs.1000, What is the average cost of a table?


(1) Rs. 1.400
(2) Rs. 1,200
(3) Rs. 1,100
(4) Rs. 1,500

Ans: D

An Aeroplane started 30 minutes later than the scheduled time from a place 1500 km
away from its destination. To reach the destination at the scheduled time the pilot needed
to increase the speed by 250 km/hr. What was the speed of the Aeroplane during journey? (in km/hr).

(1) 750
(2) 1000
(3) 800
(4) 900

Ans: B

A man invests = 5000 in a bond which gives compound interest at 49% per annum during the first year, 5% per annum during the second year and 10% during the third year. How much amount the man will get at the end of third year.

1. ?6500
2. ?5500
3. ?5999
4. ?6006

Ans: D

A man divides %. 8,60,000 (8.6 lakhs) among his 5 sons, 4 daughters and 2 nephews. If each daughter receives four times as much as each nephew and each son receives 5 times as much as each nephew, then how much does each daughter receive?

1. ?80,000
2. ?50,000
3. ?1,00,000
4. ?60,000

Ans: A

Which of the following expressions has the value equal to 1 (one)? (0.011)?

1. (0.011)² /(1.1)² *(0.01)²
2. (0.11)² /(1.1)² *0.1
3. (1.1)² /11²*(0.01)²
4. (0.11)² /11² *0.01

Ans: A

What number should replace question mark (?) in the series given below:
51, 153, 76.5, 229.5, 114.75, 344.25, ?

1. 172.125
2. 1032.75
3. 516.375
4, 258.1875

Ans: A

A fruit seller has some stock of fruits to be sold in three days period. Everyday he sells 50% of the available fruits and 10% of the leftover fruits gets spoiled during every night. If the total number of fruits that got spoiled in three days in 1983, then find how many fruits were there with the seller in the beginning?

1. 22,000
2. 21,000
3. 19,000
4. 24,000

Ans: D

The ditterence between simple and compound interest on certain principal amount, for 2 years at the rate of 5% per annum, is = 11.25. Find the principal amount.

1. ?4,500
2. ?5,500
3. ?4,000
4. ?4,300

Ans: A

Ifx = 10 and y = 0.1, which of the following expressions, has the highest value?

1. x²y²
2. x²-y²
3. x²+y²
4. x²/y²

Ans: D

In a certain coding language; Tour is written as 4156, Screw is written as 73698 and Tear is written is 4926. How the word Sweater will be written in that language?

1. 7849692
2. 7892694
3. 7829946
4. 7892496

Ans: D

What number should replace question mark (?) in the below given series :
5.7, 11, 19, 35, 67,2


1.711
2.121
3.131
4.141

Ans: C

A family comprises of 3 persons A, B and C. The age of A is four times that of B. In four years time, A will be 40 years old. The age of C was half the age of A four years ago. Find the present age of B and C (in years), respectively.

1.9,20
2.9,16
3.16,32
4.12,18

Ans: A

A man starts from a point X and walks 20 meters to reach a point Y in the north-east direction. He then turns right and walks 20 meters again to reach a point Z. How far is the point Z from point X?

1. 20?2 m
2. 10?2 m
3. 20 m
4. 2?20 m

Ans: A

A man invests some amount of money for some time period. This amount of money becomes 34500 at the rate of 7% simple interest. However, if invested at 5% per annum simple interest, the same amount becomes 3500. Find out the amount of money and the time period.

1. ?1000, 50 years.
2. ?2000, 50 years.
3. ?1000, 30 years.
4. ?2000, 30 years.

Ans: A

What number should replace question mark (?) in the series given below:
12,12, 24,72, 288, ?, 8640


1. 360
2.1152
3.1415
4.1440

Ans: D

A man lends out an amount of Rs.25,000 into two parts. The first part of the money is lent out at 8% simple interest and the second part of the money s lent out at 8.5% simple interest. If total annual income of the man is Rs.2031.25, then find how much money is lent out at the rate of 8.5% ?

1. Rs 9000
2. Rs 15000
3. Rs 18750
4. Rs 6250

Ans: D

The sum of first n even natural numbers is 1560. Find the value of n.

1. 41
2. 39
3. 40
4. 38

Ans: B

In a two digit number, if it is known that the digit at the unit’s place in the number exceeds the digit at the ten’s place by 2 and that the product of the given number and the sum of the digits of the number is 280. Find the number.

1. 24
2.46
3. 35
4. 53

Ans: C

Sum of the cost price of two articles A and B is Rs.26,000. Both the articles are sold at a profit of 20% and 40%, respectively. However, the selling price of the two articles remains the same. Find the difference in the cost price of A and B.

1. Rs 2500
2. Rs 2000
3. Rs 1000
4. Rs 3000

Ans: B

In a bookshop, 40% of the books are in English. Out of the remaining books 60% are in Hindi. The
remaining 3600 books are in other regional languages. Find the total number of books in the bookshop.


1. 15,000
2. 16,000
3. 18,000
4. 20,000

Ans: A

Find the value of the following expression: (5.2*5.2-2.5 *2.5) / (7.7*2.7)

1. 20.79/20.25
2. 20.75/20.50
3.2
4.1

Ans: D

If Ais an integer, then which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

A. A+1 will be odd
B. A²+ 2 will be odd
C. A+2 will be odd
D. 2A-1 will be odd
E. A²+1 will be odd

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
1. A and B only
2. A, B and C only
3.D and E only
4.D only

Ans: D

lf the fractions 2/5, 3/8, 4/9, 5/13 and 6/11 are arranged in ascending order of their values, then
which of the fractions will be the third in the ordered sequence?


1.2/5
2.4/9
3. 5/13
4.3/8

Ans: A

If in a coded language, ‘154’ means ‘Good and Tasty’; ‘4 6 8′ means ‘See Good Pictures’; and “6
29° means ‘Pictures are Faint’. then which of the following digit stands for ‘See’?


1.9
2.8
3.4
4.6

Ans: B

Two old cars are sold for Rs. 48,000 each. One is sold at a profit of 20% and another at a loss of 20%. Find the net profit/loss percentage and the total amount of profit/loss.

1. 4% loss, Rs. 4,000 loss
2. 4% profit, Rs. 4,000 profit
3. 5% loss, Rs. 4.000 loss
4. 2% profit, Rs. 2,000 profit

Ans: A

If 10″ term of an Arithmetic Progression (AP) series is 34 and the difference between any two consecutive terms is 3, then find the first term of the series.

1.16
2.10
3. 7
4. 13

Ans: C

The average age of a committee of 10 members is 42 years. A member of age 53 retires and a new member of age 45 years takes his place. What is the average age of the new committee?

1. 39.5 years
2. 41.2 years
3. 38.2 years
4. 40.7 years

Ans: B

Consider a two digit number. If the digits of this number are interchanged, the new number obtained is lesser than the original number by 18. If the sum of the digits of the number is 12, then find the original number.

1. 84
2. 75
3. 57
4. 48

Ans: B

In a certain coded language: (A) ‘muj paa doda’ means “bring me water’ (B) ‘paa jo toda’ means ‘water is life’ C ‘Jo lin kota’ means ‘life and death’. Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that coded language?

1. paa
2. kota
3. toda
4. Jo

Ans: C

Find out the third common term between the two given Arithmetic Progression (AP) series given as :
3,7, 1,15; and 1, 6. 11, 16, ______


1. 31
2. 43
3. 51
4. 47

Ans: A

A person can do a piece of work in 18 days. After working for 12 days, the person leaves and another person joins and complete the remaining work in 8 days. In how many days this 2nd person can complete the whole job?

1. 20
2. 24
3. 22
4. 18

Ans: A

The average salary of 25 workers in an office is Rs. 6,000 per month. If the salary of the manager is added, the average becomes rS 6200. What is the annual salary of the manager?

1. 73,200
2. 1,34,400
3. 1,58,600
4. 1,03,200

Ans: B

In what time a sum of money will double itself at the rate of 8% per annum simple interest?

1. 10.5 years
2. 12.5 years
3. 9.5 years
4. 11.5 years

Ans: C

A shopkeeper sold two articles at Rs. 12,000 cach. He sold one article at a profit of 20% and the other one at a loss of 20%. What is the net gain or loss to the shop keeper?

1. A loss of Rs. 1000
2. A gain of Rs. 1000
3. A loss of Rs. 3,000
4. A loss of Rs. 1,500

Ans: A

Ashopkeeper purchases a packet of 60 pens at Rs. 10 per pen. He sells a part of the packet at a profit of 40%. On the remaining part, he bears a loss of 20%. If his overall profit on the whole packet is 20% of , find the number of pens he sold at profit.

1. 40
2. 30
3. 20
4. 35

Ans: C

A batsman scored 98 runs in his 17th match . As a result his average runs per match increased by 2.5. What was his average before playing 17% match ?

1. 55.5
2. 60.5
3. 58.5
4. 61.5

Ans: B

Water level of a river increases and decreases by 10% on alternate days in the rainy season. What shall be the increase or decrease in the water level at the end of second day, as compared to the initial water level?

1. 1% of increase
2. 1% decrease
3. 1.5% increase
4. 1.5% decrease

Ans: B

There are two numbers such that the sum of twice the first number and thrice the 2″4 number is 39. Also the sum of thrice the first number and twice the 2nd number is 36. The largest of the two numbers is ?

1. 21
2. 15
3. 3.9
4. 4.6

Ans: B

If SEARCH is coded as 214673 and CHART is coded as 73465, then what will be the code for TEACHER ?

1. 5147316
2. 5174136
3. 5143716
4. 5413716

Ans: A

Find the next term in the series given below:
-1,-5,-1,5,13,?


1. 18
2. 20
3. 23
4. 17

Ans: C

N men can complete a job in 12 days. The same job can be completed by (N+6) men in 8 days. Find the value of N

1. 9
2. 11
3. 8
4. 12

Ans: D

A beggar has Rs. 15 comprising of 50 coins of 25 paisa and 50 paisa. How many 25 paisa and 50 paisa coins are there with the beggar respectively?

1. 40, 10
2. 30, 20
3. 35, 15
4. 36, 14

Ans: A

If the price of sugar increases by 25%, determine the percentage by which its consumption be reduced so as not to increase the expenditure on it?

1. 25%
2. 30%
3. 20%
4. 35%

Ans: C

A lady while going to her college in a car drove 20 kms towards north and then 15 kms towards west. She then turned to the south and covered 10 kms. Further she turned to the east and moved 12 kms. Finally she turned right and drove 10 kms. How far and in which direction is the lady from her starting point ?

1.5 km, South
2.5 km West
3. 3 km, West
4. 3 km, North

Ans: C

Consider the series given below :
-5, -3, -5, -2, -5, -1, -5, P, -5, Q, ______ The values of P and Q i.e. (P.Q) are


1.(-5,-2)
2.(-2,-5)
3.(0, 1)
4.(1, 1)

Ans: C

10 persons can cut 7 trees in 14 days. In how many days can 16 persons cut 12 trees?

1. 16 days
2. 13 days
3. 15 days
4. 12 days

Ans: C

The average age of a family of 5 members, three years ago, was 17 years. Inspite of the birth of a child in the family during these 3 years the present average age of the family remains the same. What is the present age of the child ?

1. 2years
2. 3years
3. 2.5 years
4. 3.5 years

Ans: A

Find a single discount equivalent to two successive discounts of 10% and 20%.

1. 27%
2. 28%
3. 30%
4. 25%

Ans: B

A person walks 30 meters North, then turns right and walks 30 meters. He then turns right and walks 45 meters. Then he turns left and walks 15 meters. Again he turns left and walks 15 meters. In which direction and how far is the person from his starting point ?

1. 45 meters, west
2. 35 meters. east
3. 35 meters, west
4. 45 meters, east

Ans: D

Simple interest accrued on a sum of certain principal is Rs.1200 in 4 years at the rate of 8 % per annum. What would be the simple interest accrued on the thrice of the amount of the principal at the rate of 6 % per annum in 3 years?

1. Rs. 2025
2. Rs. 2125
3. Rs. 2000
4. Rs. 2150

Ans: A

The sum of 15 terms of an AP (Arithmetic Progression) series is 600 and the difference between any two consecutive terms is 5. Find the first term of the series.

1. 5
2. 7
3. 8
4. 9

Ans: A

Average age of a Group of 40 boys is 15 years. A boy of age 20 years leaves the group and a new boy joins the group. If the average age of the new group becomes 15.2 years, then find the age of the new boy.

1. 20 years
2. 22 years
3. 25 years
4, 28 years

Ans: D

A two digit number has 3 in its unit’s place and the sum of the two digits of the number is 1/7 of the number itself. Find the number.

1. 73
2. 63
3. 83
4. 93

Ans: B

In a certain coded language ‘ORANGE’ is coded as ‘”QUESML’. How APPRICOT will be written in that language code?

1. CSSOWIJCW
2. CSWTOJWC
3. CSTWOJWC
4. CSSWOJWC

Ans: C

How many prime numbers exist between 20 and 60 and what s the average of these prime numbers?

1. 7, 41.5
2. 9, 40.33
3. 8, 39.5
4.10, 42.33

Ans: B

The average age of seven members of a family is 35 years. If one of the members whose age is 35 years is not included, then the age of other six family members is in the ratio of 1:2:3:4:5:6. Find the age of the eldest member of the family.

1. 60 years
2.65 years
3.61 years
4.58 years

Ans: A

Which number can replace question mark(?) in the series given below?
1,7,17,31,?, 71


1. 47
2. 49
3. 41
4. 60

Ans: B

The ages of two sisters A and B are in the ratio of 7:6. After 12 years, the ratio of their ages will be 9:8. Find the difference between their ages.

1. 5 years
2. 4 years
3. 6 years
4. 8 years

Ans: C

In a certain code language:

A) ‘It is dark outside’ is coded as: ‘la sa ka tu’
B) ‘It is still raining’ is coded as: ‘sa la si ra’
C) ‘Raining heavily outside” is coded as: ‘ra ha tu’

How “dark’ and “heavily’, respectively, are coded in that language?
1. ‘tu’ & ‘si’
2. ‘la’ & ‘ha’
3. ‘sa’ & ‘ra’
4. ‘ka’ & ‘ha’

Ans: D

What number can replace question mark (2) in the series given below?
1,4,7,13,22,37,61,100,?


1. 163
2. 161
3. 171
4. 173

Ans: A

A sum of money deposited in a bank at a simple interest per annum becomes I 5200 in 5 years and X 5680 in 7 years. Find the rate of interest per annum.

1. 6.5%
2. 6%
3. 5%
4. 55%

Ans: B

The ratio between Sale price (S.P.) and Cost price (C.P.) of an article is 5:3. Find the ratio between profit and the cost price of that article.

1. 2:3
2. 4:5
3. 2:5
4. 5:2

Ans: A

What number would replace question mark (7) in the series given below: 2, 9, 20, 35, 54, 77, ?, 135

1. 131
2. 104
3. 125
4. 98

Ans: B

In how much time an investment of Rs. 50,000 at the rate of 5% simple interest would be doubled, if the interest is added to the principal amount after every 10 years

1. 16 2/3 years
2. 15 2/3 years
3. 17 2/3 years
4.18 2/3 years

Ans: A

The average of § numbers is 30. Out of those § numbers, the average of first 2 numbers is 26 and that of next three numbers is 28. The sixth number is less than seventh (Thy by 3 and less than eighth by 5. Find the eighth number

1. 37
2. 39
3. 42
4. 35

Ans: A

A person has Rs.5,350 in the form of denomination of Rs. 50, Rs. 100 and Rs. 500 and the total number of notes with him is 32. Find how many notes of Rs. 50, Rs. 100 and Rs. 500 denominations, respectively, he has with him?

1. 14, 11, 7
2. 14, 12, 6
3. 13, 12, 7
4. 13, 13, 6

Ans: C

Ina certain coded lanouage:

A. ‘du ra si ama’ means ‘Dogs are social animals’
B. ‘ko ra ma ama’ means ‘Donkeys are mad animals’
C. ‘du ko da hu’ means ‘Dogs, Donkeys and horses’

In this coded language, which of the words stand for ‘mad’ and ‘social’ respectively?
1. ma’ and ‘ko’
2. du’ and ‘ama’
3. ma’ and ‘si’
4, ama’ and ‘si’

Ans: C

Aman is facing southwards. He turns right and walks 25 meters and again turns right and walks 15 meters. Now he turns left and walks 15 ‘meters and then again tums right and walks 25 meters. Now he turns right again and walks 70 meters. In which direction is the man now from the starting point?

1. South-West
2. South-East
3. North-West
4. North-East

Ans: D

What number can replace the question mark (?) in the series given below:
2,4,7,12,21,38,?


1. 67
2. 61
3. 50
4. 71

Ans: D

What will be the average of the set of prime numbers falling between 12 and 422

1.2825
2.2225
3.2525
4.26.25

Ans: D

In a family, the sum of the ages of Father, Mother and Son is 90 years as on today. The age of father is 6 times to that of the son. The age of son will be half to that of his father when the sum of the ages of all the members i.e father, mother and son becomes exactly twice of the sum of their ages today. Find the present age of mother.

1.33 years
2.35 years
3.37.5 years
4. 40 years

Ans: C

There are two boxes of apples having high quality apples. Box A contains 1/5 more apples than box B. If box B has 8 apples less than the box A, then find out how many apples are there in box A?

1.48
2.56
3.40
4.32

Ans: A

In a certain code language:

A.’527″ means ‘Tea is hot’
B.°28″ means “hot milk’
C.’859″ means ‘’milk is dense’

Which of the digits indicate ‘tea’ and ‘dense’ respectively.
1.’2′ and ‘7’
2.’7′ and ‘9’
3.’9′ and ‘8′
4.’8′ and ‘5’

Ans: B

In a certain code language:

A.’527″ means ‘Tea is hot’
B.°28″ means “hot milk’
C.’859″ means ‘’milk is dense’

Which of the digits indicate ‘tea’ and ‘dense’ respectively.
1.’2′ and ‘7’
2.’7′ and ‘9’
3.’9′ and ‘8′
4.’8′ and ‘5’

Ans: B

What number would replace question mark (?) in the series given below?
3,6, 11,20, 37,70, 135, 264, ?


1.399
2.421
3.521
4.489

Ans: C

Sum of the squares of 3 consecutive odd numbers is 2531. Find how many of these numbers will be prime numbers?

1.4
2.3
3.2
4.1

Ans: C

An amount deposited at 5% simple interest becomes Rs. 1512 in 4 years. How much the same amount will become in 25 years at 10% simple interest per annum ?

1. Rs1475
2. Rs1,575
3. Rs1,675
4. Rs1.875

Ans: B

What number would replace question mark (?) in the series given below ?
1,4,3,5,6,9.13,20:31,?


1. 49
2. 51
3. 47
4. 45

Ans: A

The average weight of six members of a family is 30 k. If the head of the family is not considered, the average weight of the rest of the family members is kg less than the carlier average. Find the weight of the head of the family.

1. 55kg
2. 53kg
3. 60kg
4. 57kg

Ans: A

In a certain code language ‘Black’is coded as ‘1131122″. How ‘White will be coded in that language ?

1. 5209832
2. 2389025
3. 5209823
4. 5208923

Ans: C

1f the numerator and denominator of a fraction are increased by 7, then fraction becomes 2/3. Find the original fraction.

1. 4/5
2. 3/5
3. 3/8
4. 5/3

Ans: C

What number would replace question mark (?) in the serics given below?
1,4, 11,26, 57,120,247, ?


1. 424
2. 367
3. 255
4. 502

Ans: D

A man walks 40 meters towards south. Then turning to his right he walks 40 meters again. Then he tums to his left and walks 20 meters. He again tums to his left and walks 40 meters. How far is the man now from his starting point?

1. 60 meters
2. 40 meters
3. 100 meters
4. 80 meters

Ans: A

A person spends 20% of his money for clothes. 10% of the money is spent on books, 9% for purchasing gifts for family and friends and 7% on some other items. At the end he is left with 5,400, How much money was there with the person initially?

1.%8.000
2.%9.000
3.%12,000
4.%10.000

Ans: D

If the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are increased by 25% and 40% respectively; then the new arca of the plot shall be how many times the original area?

1. 7/5
2. 7/4
3. 5/9
4. 9/5

Ans: B

Introducing a boy. a girl said, “He is the son of the daughter of the father of my uncle”. How is the boy related to the girl ?

1. Uncle
2. Nephew
3. Cousin
4. Brother-in-law

Ans: C

Find the 51% term of the following series: 12, 13 1/2, 15, 16 1/2, 18,……

1. 78
2. 87
3. 89
4. 85

Ans: B

In a class of 60 students, the average height of 20 students is x centimeter, the average height of other 20 students is y centimeter and the average height of the remaining 20 students is z centimeter. Find the average height of the whole class.

1. (x+y+2)/60 cm
2.30cm
3. (x+y+2)/20 cm
4. (x+y+2)/3 cm

Ans: D

Two persons A and B can do a piece of work in 45 and 40 days, respectively. They started their work together but A left after some days and remaining work was completed by B in 23 days.
Find after how many days did A leave?


1.1
2.10
3.8
4.9

Ans: D

A man deposited Rs. 1.0 lakh in his bank account and earned a profit of Rs. 25,000 @5% simple interest per annum. Find out the time period for which the money deposited by the man
remained in the bank.


1.3 years
2.5 years
3.4 years
4.7 years

Ans: B

A fruit seller sells 80% of the fruits he has with him . Out of the remaining fruits he throws away
20 % of them only. Next day he sells 50 % of the leftover fruits from the previous day and throws
away the rest. What total percentage of the fruits does the seller throw?

1.15%
2.12%
3.18%
4.20%

Ans: B

A person pays 10% tax on his income upto 4.0 lakhs. For the amount between 4.0 lakhs to 8.0 lakhs he pays a tax of 20% and for the amount above 8.0 lakhs, he pays 30% tax. If the total tax paid by the person is 1.8 lakhs, then find his average percentage of tax paid on the whole income.

1.15%
2.18%
3.20%
4.25%

Ans: B

A person invested %.5000 in each of the years 2005, 2010, 2015 and 2020. The investment of the person doubles every five years. What will be the total amount, the person will receive in 20257

1.1,35,000
2.1,30,000
3.1,50,000
4.1,20,000

Ans: C

213000 were divided among certain number of persons equally. Had there been 15 more persons, each person would have got %60 less. Find the initial number of persons?

1.55
2.60
3.45
4.50

Ans: D

What number should replace question mark (2) in the series given below :
5,9,15,23,33,?


1.43
2.45
3.56
4.66

Ans: B

If simple interest on a certain principal amount at 5% per annum for 5 years is Rs.900 more than the simple interest on the same principal amount for 4 years at 45 % per annum, then find out the principal amount.

1. Rs 9000
2. Rs 10500
3. Rs 10000
4. Rs 12000

Ans: C

A girl starts walking in the south direction from a point U. She walks 50 meters and then turns to her right and walks 30 meters. She again turns right and walks for 40 meters. Finally. she moves cast wards and goes 40 meters stopping at point W. Find how far is the girl from her starting point U.

1. 5?10m
2. 2?10m
3. 10m
4. 10?2m

Ans: D

What number should replace the question mark in the series given below.
11,13, 29, 91, 369, ?


1. 1845
2.1850
3.1851
4.3201

Ans:C

A man deposits T 5000 in a bank at the rate of 12% simple interest for 2 years. He also deposits another amount of X 5000 in another bank at the same rate of 12% compound interest, compounded annually. Find the difference between the simple interest and compound interest generated on the amount after 2 years

1.372
2.31200
3.31272
4.3272

Ans: A

A two digit number is 7 times the sum of its two digits. Another number, that is formed by
reversing its digits, is 18 less than the original number. Find the original number

1.36
2.63
3.24
4.42

Ans: D

Total cost price (C.P.) of two cars A and B of different models is X 5.0 lakhs. Car A is sold at a profit of 20% and car B is sold at a loss of 20%. However, the selling price of the two cars A and B remains the same.
Find the cost price (C.P.) of the two cars A and B in lakhs, respectively

1. Rs2.5 lakh and Rs2.5 lakh
2. Rs24 lakh and Rs2.6 lakh
3. Rs20 lakh and Rs3.0 lakh
4. Rs2.6 lakh and Rs2.4 lakh

Ans: C

The sum of 7 consecutive natural numbers is 1617. Find how many of these are prime numbers?

1.2
2.3
3.1
4.4

Ans: A

A man starts working from his home. He walks 20 meters in the west direction. then turns right and walks 30 meters. Thereafter he walks 10 meters in the east direction. Find the aerial distance between the end point and the starting point.

1.10 ?10m
2.100 ?10m
3.10?5m
4. 5 ?10m

Ans: A

A is the son of B but B is not the father of A. How is B related to A?

1. Grandmother
2. Grandfather
3. Mother
4. Uncle

Ans: C

In a forest there are some Tigers and Peacocks. The total number of heads is 90 and the total number of legs is 240. Find the total no. of Tigers and total number of Peacocks in the forest i.e. (Tigers, Peacocks)

1. (35,55)
2. (45,45)
3. (40, 40)
4. (30, 60)

Ans: D

What number should replace question mark (2) in the series given below?
125,129, 120, 136. 111, 147, ?


1. 183
2. 258
3. 196
4. 98

Ans: D

If in a certain coding language, A=26, G=20, GO=32, and SOME = 56, then the value of COME will be equal to________

1. 60
2. 72
3. 48
4. 36

Ans: B

Consider following sums of fractions:

A. (16/19)+(1/4)
B. (11/14)+(1/5)
C. (19/21)+(1/3)

Choose the correct ascending order of above sums of fractions from the following options:
1. A<B<C
2. B<A<C
3. A<C<B
4. C<A<B

Ans: 2

Given below are two statements:

Statement I: The sum of integers from 110 to 630 is over 300.000.
Statement II: The ratio of the circumference of a circle with its areas is inversely proportional to its diameter.

In the light of the above statements. choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
1. Both Statement I and Statement II are correct
2. Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect
3. Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect
4. Statement I is incorrect but Statement IT is correct

Ans: 4

A watch. which gains 5 seconds every 3 minutes. is set right at 8 AM. In the afternoon the same day, when the faulty watch indicates 5:15 the actual time is.

1. 6PM
2. 5:30 PM
3. 5:00 PM
4. 5:05 PM

Ans: 3

A bus takes two hours less for a journey of 300 km, if its speed is increased by 5 km/hr from ifs normal speed. The normal speed is.

1. 20 km/hr
2. 25 km/hr
3. 35 km/hr
4. 50 kim/hr

Ans: 2

Find the missing term in the following series 0.6.24.60.120.2.336……….

1. 180
2. 210
3. 172
4. 316

Ans: 2

A rectangular sports field has dimensions (150 m x 120 m). Its length is increased by 0.8% and width s reduced by 0.5%. What is the percent change in the area of the field?

1. ~0.3%
2. ~0.4%
3. ~1.3%
4. ~1.6%

Ans: 1

A and B can complete a work in 10 days: B and C in 12 days: C and A in 15 days. A alone can complete the work in

1.30 days
2. 24 days
3. 36 days
4.32 days

Ans: 2

How many kilograms of sugar costing Rs.50 per kg should be mixed with 30kg of sugar costing Rs 43 per kg so that the mixture is worth Rs 48 per kg?

1. 50 kg
2. 48 kg
3. 45 kg
4. 42 kg

Ans: 3