Communication

While designing communication strategy feed-forward studies are conducted by


(A) Audience
(B) Communicator
(C) Satellite
(D) Media


Answer: B

Communication with oneself is known as

(A) Organisational Communication
(B) Grapewine Communication
(C) Interpersonal Communication
(D) Intrapersonal Communication

Answer: D

The term ‘SITE’ stands for


(A) Satellite Indian Television Experiment
(B) Satellite International Television Experiment
(C) Satellite Instructional Television Experiment
(D) Satellite Instructional Teachers Education

Answer: C

Public communication tends to occur within a more


(A) complex structure
(B) political structure
(C) convenient structure
(D) formal structure

Answer: D

Transforming thoughts, ideas and messages into verbal and non-verbal signs is referred to as


(A) channelization
(B) mediation
(C) encoding
(D) decoding

Answer: C

Effective communication needs a supportive


(A) economic environment
(B) political environment
(C) social environment
(D) multi-cultural environment

Answer: C

A major barrier in the transmission of cognitive data in the process of communication is an individual’s


(A) personality
(B) expectation
(C) social status
(D) coding ability

Answer: D

When communicated, institutionalised stereotypes become


(A) myths
(B) reasons
(C) experiences
(D) convictions

Answer: D

In mass communication, selective perception is dependent on the receiver’s


(A) competence
(B) pre-disposition
(C) receptivity
(D) ethnicity

Answer: C

The English word ‘Communication’ is derived from the words


(A) Communist and Communicare
(B) Communist and Commune
(C) Communism and Communalism
(D) Communion and Common sense

Answer: A

Chinese Cultural Revolution leader Mao Zedong used a type of communication to talk to the masses is known as


(A) Mass line communication
(B) Group communication
(C) Participatory communication
(D) Dialogue communication

Answer: A

Conversing with the spirits and ancestors is termed as


(A) Transpersonal communication
(B) Intrapersonal communication
(C) Interpersonal communication
(D) Face-to-face communication

Answer: A

The type of communication that the teacher has in the classroom, is termed as


(A) Interpersonal
(B) Mass communication
(C) Group communication
(D) Face-to-face communication

Answer: C

Video-Conferencing can be classified as one of the following types of communication


(A) Visual one way
(B) Audio-Visual one way
(C) Audio-Visual two way
(D) Visual two way

Answer: C

MC National University of Journalism and Communication is located at


(A) Lucknow
(B) Bhopal
(C) Chennai
(D) Mumbai

Answer: B

Users who use media for their own ends are identified as


(A) Passive audience
(B) Active audience
(C) Positive audience
(D) Negative audience

Answer: B

Classroom communication can be described as


(A) Exploration
(B) Institutionalisation
(C) Unsignified narration
(D) Discourse

Answer: D

Ideological codes shape our collective


(A) Productions
(B) Perceptions
(C) Consumptions
(D) Creations

Answer: B

In communication, myths have power, but are


(A) uncultural
(B) insignificant
(C) imprecise
(D) unpreferred

Answer: C

Organisational communication can also be equated with


(A) intra-personal communication.
(B) inter-personal communication.
(C) group communication.
(D) mass communication.

Answer: C

Means of grapevine communication are


(A) formal
(B) informal
(C) critical
(D) corporate

Answer: B

Communication issues at the international level are addressed by


(A) ILO
(B) ITU
(C) UNDP
(D) UNESCO

Answer: D

Referential framing used by TV audience connects media with


(A) reality
(B) falsity
(C) negativity
(D) passivity

Answer: A

The communicated knowledge in a classroom is considered as


(A) non-pervasive treasure
(B) limited judgement
(C) autonomous virtue
(D) cultural capital

Answer: D

Classroom communication is normally considered as


(A) effective
(B) affective
(C) cognitive
(D) non-selective

Answer: C

In the process of Communication, which one of the following is in the chronological order?


(A) Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect, Message
(B) Medium, Communicator, Message, Receiver, Effect
(C) Communicator, Message, Medium, Receiver, Effect
(D) Message, Communicator, Medium, Receiver, Effect

Answer: C

Communication via New media such as computers, teleshopping, internet and mobile telephony is termed as


(A) Entertainment
(B) Interactive Communication
(C) Development Communication
(D) Communitarian

Answer: B

Classroom communication of a teacher rests on the principle of


(A) Infotainment
(B) Edutainment
(C) Entertainment
(D) Enlightenment

Answer: B

…………… is important when a teacher communicates with his/her student


(A) Sympathy
(B) Empathy
(C) Apathy
(D) Antipathy

Answer: B

The mode of communication that involves a single source transmitting information to a large number of receivers simultaneously, is called


(A) Group Communication
(B) Mass Communication
(C) Intrapersonal Communication
(D) Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

The Telephone Model of Communication was first developed in the area of


(A) Technological theory
(B) Dispersion theory
(C) Minimal effects theory
(D) Information theory

Answer: D

In circular communication, the encoder becomes a decoder when there is


(A) noise
(B) audience
(C) criticality
(D) feedback

Answer: D

Break-down in verbal communication is described as


(A) Short Circuit
(B) Contradiction
(C) Unevenness
(D) Entropy

Answer: D

Using the central point of the classroom communication as the beginning of a dynamic pattern of ideas is referred to as:


(A) Systemisation
(B) Problem – orientation
(C) Idea protocol
(D) Mind mapping

Answer: D

Aspects of the voice, other than the speech are known as:


(A) Physical language
(B) Personal language
(C) Para language
(D) Delivery language

Answer: C

Every type of communication is affected by its:


(A) Reception
(B) Transmission
(C) Non-regulation
(D) Context

Answer: D

Attitudes, actions and appearances in the context of classroom communication are considered as:


(A) Verbal
(B) Non-verbal
(C) Impersonal
(D) Irrational

Answer: B

Most often, the teacher – student communication is:


(A) Spurious
(B) Critical
(C) Utilitarian
(D) Confrontational

Answer: C

In a classroom, a communicator’s trust level is determined by:


(A) the use of hyperbole
(B) the change of voice level
(C) the use of abstract concepts
(D) eye contact

Answer: D

Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability?


(A) Evaluating
(B) Knowing
(C) Understanding
(D) Analysing

Answer: A

Which of the following is not a principle of effective communication?


(A) Strategic use of grapevine
(B) Persuasive and convincing dialogue
(C) Participation of the audience
(D) One-way transfer of information

Answer: D

In communication, the language is:


(A) The non-verbal code
(B) The verbal code
(C) Intrapersonal
(D) The symbolic code

Answer: B

Which of the following are the characteristic features of communication?


(a) Communication involves exchange of ideas, facts and opinions.
(b) Communication involves both information and understanding.
(c) Communication is a continuous process.
(d) Communication is a circular process.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A

Effectiveness of communication can be traced from which of the following?


(a) Attitude surveys
(b) Performance records
(c) Students attendance
(d) Selection of communication channel

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

The term ‘grapevine’ is also known as:


(A) Horizontal communication
(B) Downward communication
(C) Informal communication
(D) Upward communication

Answer: C

Assertion (A): Formal communication tends to be fast and flexible.
Reason (R): Formal communication is a systematic and orderly flow of information.


(A) (A) is false but, (R) is correct
(B) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is correct explanation of (A)
(C) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not correct explanation of (A)
(D) (A) is correct but, (R) is false

Answer: A

Figure out the components of non-verbal communication in a classroom from the following :


(A) Facial expression, cultural space and seating arrangement
(B) Speed of utterance, feel good factor and acoustics
(C) High sound, physical ambience and teacher-learner distance
(D) Facial expression, kinesics and personal space

Answer: D

Which of the following are the basic factors of effective listening ?


(A) Opinionation, stare and glare and interruptions
(B) Aggressive questioning, continuous cues and frequent movement
(C) Me-too-ism, glancing sideways, and offering advice
(D) Acknowledgement of thoughts, reflection, and asking open-ended questions

Answer: D

When a definition implies a proposal to use the definiendum to mean what is meant by

the definiens it is called
(A) Lexical definition
(B) Stipulative definition
(C) Precising definition
(D) Persuasive definition

Answer: B

Select the code which is not correct : An analogical argument is strengthened by


(A) increasing the number of entities.
(B) increasing the number of similar respects.
(C) reducing the claim made earlier stronger.
(D) making the conclusion stronger when premises remain unchanged.

Answer: D

The choice of communication partners is influenced by factors of


(A) Proximity, utility, loneliness
(B) Utility, secrecy, dissonance
(C) Secrecy, dissonance, deception
(D) Dissimilarity, dissonance, deviance

Answer: A

Every communicator has to experience


(A) Manipulated emotions
(B) Anticipatory excitement
(C) The issue of homophiles
(D) Status dislocation

Answer: B

Imagine you are working in an educational institution where people are of equal status. Which method of communication is best suited and normally employed in such a context?


(A) Horizontal communication
(B) Vertical communication
(C) Corporate communication
(D) Cross communication

Answer: A

What are the barriers to effective communication?


(A) Moralising, being judgemental and comments of consolation.
(B) Dialogue, summary and self-review.
(C) Use of simple words, cool reaction and defensive attitude.
(D) Personal statements, eye contact and simple narration.

Answer: A

The classroom communication should essentially be:


(1) Non-descriptive
(2) Contrived
(3) Empathetic
(4) Abstract

Answer: 3

A good communicator begins his/her presentation with a:


(1) Ice-breaker
(2) Complex question
(3) Non-sequitur
(4) Repetitive phrase

Answer: 1

Expressive communication is driven by


(1) Passive aggression
(2) Encoder’s personality characteristics
(3) External clues
(4) Encoder-Decoder contract

Answer: 2

Positive classroom communication leads to


(1) Coercion
(2) Submission
(3) Confrontation
(4) Persuasion

Answer: 4

Classroom communication is the basis of


(1) Social identity
(2) External inanities
(3) Biased passivity
(4) Group aggression

Answer: 1

Effective communication pre-supposes


(1) Non-alignment
(2) Domination
(3) Passivity
(4) Understanding

Answer: 4

When verbal and non-verbal messages are contradictory, it is said that most people believe in


(1) Indeterminate messages
(2) verbal messages
(3) non-verbal messages
(4) aggressive messages

Answer: 3

Differentiation between acceptance and non-acceptance of certain stimuli in classroom communication is the basis of:


(1) Selective expectation of performance
(2) Selective affiliation to peer groups
(3) Selective attention
(4) Selective morality

Answer: 3

Assertion (A): The initial messages to students in the classroom by a teacher need not be critical to establish interactions later.
Reason (R): More control over the communication process means more control over what the students are learning.

Codes:
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 4

Assertion (A): To communicate well in the classroom is a natural ability.
Reason (R): Effective teaching in the classroom demands knowledge of the communication process.

Code:
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 4

Assertion (A): Classroom communication is a transactional process.
Reason (R): A teacher does not operate under the assumption that students’ responses are purposive.

Select the correct code for your answer:
(1) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
(2) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
(3) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
(4) (A) is false, but (R) is true.

Answer: 3

Which of the following set of statements is correct for describing the human communication process?


(a) Non-verbal communication can stimulate ideas.
(b) Communication is a learnt ability.
(c) Communication is not a universal panacea.
(d) Communication cannot break-down.
(e) More communication means more effective learning by students.
(f) Value of what is learnt through classroom communication is not an issue for
students.

Codes:
(1) (a), (c), (e) and (f)
(2) (b), (d), (e) and (f)
(3) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(4) (a), (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: 3

In the digital era, there is a fear that classroom communication may result in :

1. Passive adaptation
2. Quick adaptation
3. Stimulation
4. Over-stimulation

Answer: 4

Negative criticism as an element of classroom communication will lead to:


(a) External sympathy
(b) justification
(c) Defensiveness
(d) de-motivation
(e) Supportive listening
(f) confrontational empathy

1 (b), (c) and (d)
2 (d), (e) and (f)
3 (a), (b) and (c)
4 (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: 1

the rhetorical approach in classroom communication considers teachers as _ agents of students.

1 Influencing
2 Non-official
3 Academic
4 Official

Answer: 1

Assertion (A) : Teacher communication is central to classroom management.
Reason (R) : Teacher communication behaviors should not be used to regulate the classroom
Behavior of students.

1 (A) is false, but (R) is true.
2 Both (A) and (R) are true.
3 Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
4 (A) is true, but (R) is false

Answer: 4

Non-verbal communication is considered :


Formal
Culture-free
Informal
Precise

Answer: 3

Mass media do not have pre-determined functions for everyone and people use them the way they like. This is suggestive of the fact that,


(1) Audiences are active
(2) Content is of little significance
(3) Content lacks plurality
(4) Audiences are homogeneous

Answer: 1

A communication process can be considered complete when


(1) The sender transmits the message
(2) The message enters the channel
(3) The message leaves the channel
(4) The receiver understands the message

Answer: 4

A customer writes to a bank, ‘Kindly send me a statement of my transactions in my savings bank account ‘A’ during the last three months”. In terms of communication it will be called


(1) Input
(2) Message
(3) Output
(4) Feedback

Answer: 2

In the context of communication, usual sequence is


(1) Language —> Communication —> Society —> Civilization
(2) Communication —> Society —> Language —> Civilization
(3) Communication —> Language —> Society —> Civilization
(4) Language —> Society —> Communication —> Civilization

Answer: 3

Give Below are two statements one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason (R)
Assertion (A): Classrooms communication is pre-decided by social and institutional demands.
Reasons (R): Positive educative actions should guide learners to acquire knowledge of social significance. In the light of the above two statements, choose the correct option:

1 Both (A) and (R) are true and is the correct explanation of (A)
2 Both (A) and (R) true and is not the correct explanation of (A)
3 (A) is true, but is (R) false
4 (A) is false, but is (R) true

Answer: 1

Classroom communication is

Like a computer- program
Dictatorial
Purposeful
Pragmatic

Choose the correct option from those given below

(a) and (c)
(b) and (c)
(b) and (d)
(c) and (d)

Answer: 4

Swapping of encoder- decoder roles in communication happens due to

Cognitive disruptions’
Semantic noise
Feedback analysis
Weak channelization

Answer: 3

Which of the following communication technologies employ only asynchronous communication?

Video conferencing
Email
Forums
Instant messaging

Choose the correct option:

1 (a) and (c) only
2 (b) and (d) only
3 (b) and (c) only
4 (a) and (d) only

Answer: 3

The sequence of cultural institutions is communication is

A. Family
B. School
C. Religion
D. Mass media

Choose the correct answer from the options below

1 A, B, C, D
2 B, C, D, A
3 C, D, A, B
4 D, A, B, C

Answer: 1

Match List I and List II
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

A – I, B – II, C – IV, D – III
A – II, B – III, C – I, D – IV
A – III, B – IV, C – I, D – II
A – IV, B – I, C – II, D – III

Answer: 3

Which of the following factors are important in communication?

A. Slang
B. Cynical attitude
C. Framing
D. Priming
E. Immediacy
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

1 A, B and C only
2 B, C and D only
3 A, D and E only
4 C, D and E only

Answer: 4

In communication, interpretation of the message depends upon

1 The context
2 Transmission speed
3 Associated noise
4 Channel efficiency

Answer: 1

The chronological order of non-verbal communication is

(A) Signs, symbols, codes, colours
(B) Symbols, codes, signs, colours
(C) Colours, signs, codes, symbols
(D) Codes, colours, symbols, signs

Answer: A

Which of the following statements is not connected with communication ?

(A) Medium is the message.
(B) The world is an electronic cocoon.
(C) Information is power.
(D) Telepathy is technological.

Answer: D

Communication becomes circular when

(A) the decoder becomes an encoder
(B) the feedback is absent
(C) the source is credible
(D) the channel is clear

Answer: A

In communication, a major barrier to reception of messages is

(A) audience attitude
(B) audience knowledge
(C) audience education
(D) audience income

Answer: A

Didactic communication is

(A) intra-personal
(B) inter-personal
(C) organisational
(D) relational

Answer: B

In communication, the language is

(A) the non-verbal code
(B) the verbal code
(C) the symbolic code
(D) the iconic code

Answer: B

Identify the correct sequence of the following :

(A) Source, channel, message, receiver
(B) Source, receiver, channel, message
(C) Source, message, receiver, channel
(D) Source, message, channel, receiver

Answer: A

Media that exist in an interconnected series of communication – points are referred to as

(A) Networked media
(B) Connective media
(C) Nodal media
(D) Multimedia

Answer: A

The information function of mass communication is described as


(A) diffusion
(B) publicity
(C) surveillance
(D) diversion

Answer: C

In communication, connotative words are

(A) explicit
(B) abstract
(C) simple
(D) cultural

Answer: D

A message beneath a message is labelled as

(A) embedded text
(B) internal text
(C) inter-text
(D) sub-text

Answer: D

In analog mass communication, stories are

(A) static
(B) dynamic
(C) interactive
(D) exploratory

Answer: A

The A is a meeting of a select group of persons with common interests, confronting and
discussing real-life situations and problems, organised for the purpose of diagnosing, analysing and seeking solutions to specific problems.

Options:-
(A) Clinic
(B) Symposium
(C) Seminars
(D) Conferences

Answer: A


A variable that is manipulated is known as:

Options:-

(A) Dependent variable
(B) Control variable
(C) Independent variable
(D) Confounding variable

Answer: C


Communication variables involved in a model of performance are:

(a) Encoding
(b) Decoding
(c) Passive resistance
(d) Channelisation
(e) Indifference

Select the correct option from the code given below:

Options:-

(A) (a), (b), (c) and (e) only
(B) (a), (b) and (d) only
(C) (a), (c) and (d) only
(D) (b), (¢). (d) and (¢) only

Answer: B


When the conclusion of an argument follows from its premises necessarily, the argument is called:

Options:-

(A) Circular argument
(B) Deductive argument
(C) Analogical argument
(D) Inductive argument

Answer: B


In pre-learning preparation, an important stage of communication is:

Options:-

(A) Iconistation of encoder
(B) Ignoring semantic noise
(C) Conditioned feedback
(D) Information acquisition and its processing

Answer: D


Non-verbal communication is considered:

Options:-

(A) Informal
(B) Precise
(C) Culture-free
(D) Formal

Answer: A


The rhetorical approach in classroom communication considers teachers as agents of
students.

Options:-

(A) Official
(B) Academic
(C) Non-official
(D) Influencing

Answer: D


Negative criticism as an element of classroom communication will lead to:

(a) External sympathy
(b) Justification
(c) Defensiveness
(d) De-motivation
(e) Supportive listening
(f) Confrontational empathy

Options:-

(A) (c), (d) and (e)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: B


Assertion “A” : Teacher communication is central to classroom management.
Reason “R” : Teacher communication behaviours should not be used to regulate the classroom behaviour of students.

Options:-

(A) “A” is false, but “R” is true.
(B) Both “A” and “R” are true.
(C) Both “A” and “R” are true, but “R” is not the correct explanation of “A”.
(D) “A” is true, but “R” is false.

Answer: D


It is estimated that the meaning derived by the students from non-verbal communication in relation to verbal communication is more.

Options:-

(A) 1/6
(B) 2/3
© 2/7
(D) 1/3

Answer: B


Iconic Production of classroom communication includes:

(A) Scripting
(B) Graphics
(C) E-mail
(D) Telephone

Answer: B


The primary bases of inter-personal power in relation to classroom communication are:

(a) Coercive power
(b) Reward power
(c) Legitimate power
(d) Recreational power

Options:-

(A) (b), (d) and (e)
(B) (a) and (e)
(C) (a), (b), and (c)
(D) (a), (c) and (e)

Answer: C


Assertion “A”: Making good predictions in classroom communication may become difficult.
Reason “R”™: It happens when interactions with students takes place at superticial level.

Options:

(A) Both “A” and “R™ are true, but “R” is not the correct explanation of “A”.
(B) Both “A” and “R” are true.
(C) “A” is true, but “R” is false.
(D) “A” is false, but “R” is true.

Answer: B


Feedback makes the classroom communication process:

(a) Linear
(b) Circular
(c) Complete
(d) Interactive
(e) Disorganized

Options: –

(A) (e), (a) and (b)
(B) (d), (¢) and (a)
(© (©), (d) and (e)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: D


Assertion “A”: Questioning is a primary tool of classroom communication for
teachers when they lead discussions.
Reason “R”: Students learning is the major motive of teachers, made possible by
questions and answers.

Options:-

(A) Both “A” and “R” are true.
(B) “A” is true, but “R” is false.
(C) Both “A” and “R” are true, but “R” is not the correct explanation of “A”.
(D) “A” is false, but “R” is true.

Answer: A


Effective communication inside the classroom leads to:

(a) Problem-solving strategies
(b) Intensive-knowledge
(c) Extensive-knowledge
(d) Uncontrolled discourses
(e) Vertical communication

Options:-

(A) (0), (d) and (e)
(B) (d), (e) and (a)
(C) (a), (b) and (c)
(D) (0), (c) and (d)

Answer: C


Persuasive communication in a classroom intends to make people accept a particular:

Options:-

(A) Disorientation
(B) Position
(C) Verbal jugglery
(D) Verbal noise

Answer: B


Find the odd one from below:

Options:-

(A) Listening
(B) Perceiving
(C) Inferring
(D) Comprehending

Answer: A


The relational approach in classroom communication comes from

(A) Inter-personal communication
(B) Intra-personal communication
(C) Mass communication
(D) Organisational communication

Answer: A


Signs are considered as secondary products of :

(A) Message
(B) Infotainment
(C) Channelization
(D)Semantic Accuracy

Answer: A


Classroom speech is considered as a :

(A) Mass medium
(B) Non-technical medium
(C) Unorganised medium
(D) Technical medium

Answer: B


In a classroom, communication becomes effective when participants are:

(a) Active
(b) Empathetic
(c) Heterophilous
(d) Homophilous
(e) Silent
(f) Uncritical

Code :

(A) (a),(b),(c) and (d)
(B) (a), (b), and (d)
(©) (b). (¢) (d) and (e)
(D) (c), (e) and (f)

Answer: B


In verbal communication, words act as:

Options:-

(A) Symbols
(B) Fillers
(C) Decorative
(D) Passive barriers

Answer: A


The challenging behaviours of students as related to communication are:

(a) Purposive challenges
(b) Critical challenges
(c) Procedural challenges
(d) Evaluation challenges
(e) Practicality challenges
(f) Power challenges

Options:-

(A) (d), (e), () and (a)
(B) (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (e), (d) and (f)

Answer: B


Modern educational communication is described as:

Options:-

(A) Non-distributive
(B) Un-approximate
(C) Teleologic
(D) Telescopic

Answer: C


Classroom communication has a basis in:

Options:-

(A) Audience fragmentation
(B) Non-informative cues
(C) Intensive listener focus
(D) Attention diversion

Answer: C


Effective classroom communication would help students internalize:

(a) Knowledge
(b) Subject matter
(c) Articulation
(d) Language felicity
(e) Non-responsiveness
(f) Modalities of resistance

Options:-

(A) (a), (d), (e) and (f)
(B) (c), (d), (e) and (f)
(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c), (d) and (e)

Answer: C


Assertion “A” : Empathy is essential for effective communication between the
communicator and the communicate.
Reason “R” : Empathy links the teacher and students.

Options:-

(A) Both “A” and “R” are true
(B) Both “A” and “R” true, but “R” is not the correct explanation of “A”
(C) “A” is false, but “R” is true
(D) “A” is true, but “R” is false

Answer: A


In classroom communication, analogies are considered:

Options:-

(A) Unwanted information
(B) Attention-breakers
(C) Supporting evidence
(D) Control devices

Answer: C


A university teachers makes a very effective expository presentation in his/her
class without caring for its effect on the student. This is an example of a/an:

Options:-

(A) Linear Communication Model
(B) Authoritarian Communication Model
(C) Interactive Communication Model
(D) Transactional Communication Model

Answer: A


In which model of communication ‘noises’ are introduced as an important
variable?

Options:-

(A) Transactional Model of Communication
(B) Participative Model of Communication
(C) Assertive Model of Communication
(D) Linear Model of Communication

Answer: D


Below are given two sets. Set-I specifies the sensory modes while Set-1I offers illustration of speech communication to go with them. Match the two sets and indicates your answer by selecting the appropriate code.

Set-I (Sensory modes)

(a) Sight mode
(b) Hearing mode
(c) Touch mode
(d) Smell mode
(e) Taste mode

Set-II (Illustrative speech)

(i) It leaves a bad taste in my mouth.
(ii) I can’t put my finger on the problem.
(iii) Something is fishy.
(iv) That looks good to me.
(v) That sounds fine to me.

Options:-

(A) (a)-(i), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv), (e)-(v)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv), (e)-(v)
(C) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv). (d)-(v), (e)-(i)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)-(v), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii). (e)-(i)

Answer: D


Which of the following sequence correctly depicts the linear communication model
between teacher and students.

Options:-

(A) Symbols > Message > Encode > Channel
(B) Channel > Message > Symbols > Encode
(C) Message > Channel > Symbols > Encode
(D) Encode > Symbols > Message > Channel

Answer: D


In communicating in a classroom situation which one of the following approaches will be considered most appropriate?

Options:

(A) Empathetic and pragmatic
(B) Assertive and conformist
(C) Personal and emulative
(D) Technical and domineering

Answer: B


A teacher decides to form six groups of students and assigns a sub — theme to each group for discussion and reporting. Which kind of communication model will best describe his/her strategy in this regard?

Options:

(A) Transactional model
(B) Interactional model
(C) Horizontal model
(D) Linear model

Answer: B


Which of the following is a powerful determinant for effective assertive communication whether written or spoken?

Options:

(A) ‘They’ messages
(B) ‘We’ messages
(C) “You” messages
(D) ‘I’ messages

Answer: A


Which of the following constitute the paralanguage in communication?

Code:

(a) Pitch of the voice
(b) Internal noise
(c) External noise
(d) Use of pause
(e) Rate and volume of speech

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (d) and (e)
(D) (a), (c) and (e)

Answer: C


Which of the following would influence the effectiveness of communication in classroom instruction in a critical way?

(A) Teaching aids used by the teacher while making presentation
(B) Teaching style preferred by the teacher while transacting
(C) Academic intelligence and personality characteristics of the teacher
(D) Subject knowledge of the teacher

Answer: B


Match the following.

Given below are two sets, set-I embodies the type of communication while set-Il provides their exemplification. Select your answer from the code given:

Set-1 (types of communication)

(a) Linear communication
(b) Interactive communication
(c) Transactional Communication

Set-1I (exemplification)

(i) Members are given themes on which they are required to hold discussion.
(ii) A teacher in the classroom presents a structured content
(iii) The principal of a college holds the staff meeting for understanding their problems.
(iv) The teachers and students in a college go on rampage.
Options:-

(A) (a)-(iii), (b)-(1), (c)-(ii)
(B) (a)-(i1), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i)
(©) (a)-(1), (b)-(iv), (c)-(iii)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii)

Answer: A


When students place themselves close to certain communication sources, it will lead to:

Options:-

(A) Selective exposure
(B) Source domination
(C) Negative choices
(D) Impersonal behaviour

Answer: A


Identify the correct sequence of decoding process of communication in the classroom

Options:-

(A) Feedback, Sensory involvement, Interpretation, Evaluation
(B) Evaluation , Interpretation, Sensory involvement, Feedback
(C) Interpretation, Evaluation , Feedback, Sensory involvement
(D) Sensory involvement, Interpretation, Evaluation, Feedback

Answer: D


Assertion “A”: Classroom communication involves the clear decoding of messages by the students.
Reason “R” : By increasing redundancy, we can improve the fidelity of communication

Options:-

(A) Both “A” and “R” are true, but “R” is not the correct explanation of “A”.
(B) “A” is false, but “R” is true.
(C) “A” is true, but “R” is false.
(D) Both “A” and “R” are true.

Answer: D


Which of the following principles a good communicator should follow?

(a) He should stay organised
(b) He should avoid the use of visuals
(c) He should be authoritarian
(d) He must adjust to the medium
(e) He should prefer the method of story-telling

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a). (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (e)
(C) (b), (d) and (e)
(D) (a), (d) and (¢)

Answer: D


Below are given two sets in which Set I describe the types of listener involved in communication, while Set II indicates their characteristics:

Set — I (Types of listener involved in Communication)

(a) Non-Listener
(b) Marginal Listener
(c) Evaluative Listener
(d) Active Listener

Set — II (Characteristics)

(1) is engaged in information other than the one need
(ii) receives information without processing the significance in the context of communication
(iii) looks into the relevance of the information for understanding its implication
(iv) pays heed to the communicated information occasionally

Match the two sets and give your answer by choosing from the options:

(A) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
(B) (i) (iv) (i) (ii)
(C) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
(D) (i) (iv) (ii) (iii)

Answer: D


Which of the following elements a good classroom communication should adopt?

(a) Concreteness
(b) Courtesy
(c) Filibustering
(d) Fictionalisation
(e) Coherence

Choose the answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (b), (d) and (¢)
(C) (a), (b) and (e)
(D) (a), (¢) and (d)

Answer: C


Non-verbal communication is mostly:

(A) mechanical
(B) organic
(C) unstructured
(D) structured

Answer: C


A communication process can be considered complete when:

(A) The sender transmits the message
(B) The message enters the channel
(C) The message leaves the channel
(D) The receiver understands the message

Answer: D


Identify the reasoning in the argument: ‘Pre-active stage of classroom teaching is
important just as pre-learning preparation stage of communication’.

(A) Hypothetical
(B) Deductive
(C) Inductive
(D) Analogical

Answer: D


In the context of communication, usual sequence is:

(A) Language —» Communication — Society — Civilization
(B) Communication — Society —» Language — Civilization
(C) Communication =» Language — Society — Civilization
(D) Language — Society -» Communication = Civilization

Answer: C


We listen attentively to and favorably interpret messages which boost our self-image, and reject or misinterpret messages which threaten that image. This is called:

(A) communication selectivity
(B) change resistance
(C) image rationalization
(D) communication distortion

Answer: A


Gate keeping by media to ensure what audiences consume is indicative of:

(A) The audiences’ voice in media programming
(B) Medias control on society
(C) Feedback received by the media
(D) Media’s role in creating culture

Answer: B


Assertion A: The “”arts’ have grown out of the fundamental desire and need to communicate.
Reason R: Language is inseparable from culture which is its very source of sustenance and fundamental to communication.

Choose the correct option:

(A) Both A and R are correct and R is not the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is incorrect
(D) A is incorrect, but R is correct

Answer: B


Which of the following is a characteristic of interpersonal communication?
(A) It is both focused and unfocused
(B) It is not participation friendly
(C) It is philosophical
(D) It is metaphorical

Answer: A


A teacher while offering feedback in a classroom transaction utters ‘No, you are incorrect.” This will be called which type of feedback?

(A) Positive
(B) Negative
(C) Confirmatory
(D) Corrective

Answer: B


Since most interactions with other people take place at a highly superficial level, making good becomes difficult.

(A) Course corrections
(B) Predictions
(C) Deeds
(D) Announcements

Answer: B


In both mass communication and classroom communication, filtering of information and contents is referred to as

(A) Rationalisation
(B) Gate keeping
(C) Content correction
(D) One-way flow

Answer: B


The cognitive domain of communication involves matters related to:

(A) Emotions
(B) Knowledge
(C) Fantasy
(D) Escapism

Answer: B


Assertion ‘A’: No enculturation takes place with resistance.
Reason ‘R’: People have their own values and self-interest that filter communicated messages.
Select the correct answer using the codes give below:

Codes

(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is correct but R is incorrect
(D) A is incorrect, but R is correct

Answer: D

Which of the following signifies non-verbal communication in an essential way?

(A) Instructions written on a question paper.
(B) Learner attending an online class.
(C) The dress code followed by an individual.
(D) Yoga instructor teaching yoga poses to the pupils.

Answer: C

Which of the following is a stage of intrapersonal communication?

(A) Phatic stage
(B) Intimate stage
(C) Personal stage
(D) Transcendental communication

Answer: D


Statements:

No Musicians are Japanese.
All Barbers are Musicians.
No Barbers are Japanese.

Identify the Middle Term in the above syllogism.

(A) Subject in the first premise and predicate in the second premise.
(B) Predicate in the first premise and subject in the second premise.
(C) Predicate in the both premises.
(D) Subject in both the premises.

Answer: A


Semantic barrier of communication is implied when the:

(A) signal is lost before reaching the receiver.
(B) message transmitted by the source is unclear.
(C) receiver’s attention is diverted.
(D) receiver does not understand the meaning of the message.

Answer: D


Assertion “A”: Communication presupposes a shared, symbolic environment, a social relationship even among non-participants.

Reason “R”: It leads to social interaction, which in combination with other factors contributes to a sense of community.
Choose the correct option given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) Ais true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.

Answer: D


Choose the correct sequence of communication from the options given below:

(A) Information — exposure — persuasion — behavioural change
(B) Persuasion — information – behavioural change – exposure
(C) Exposure — information — persuasion – behavioural change
(D) Behavioural change – information — persuasion – exposure

Answer: C


The dance of the honeybee conveying to other bees where nectar will be found is an example of

(A) Mass communication
(B) Group communication
(C) Interpersonal communication
(D) Intrapersonal communication

Answer: B


Which of the following is a function of mass media?

(A) To transmit culture
(B) To formulate national policies
(C) To help the judiciary take its decisions
(D) To stabilize the share market

Answer: A


Today’s media-society equation is largely

(A) Mystical
(B) Morally bound
(C) Consumer conscious
(D) Tradition centric

Answer: C


In a classroom situation, a teacher organizes group discussion to help arrive at a solution of a problem. In terms of a model of communication used, it will be called

(A) A transactional model
(B) An interaction model
(C) A horizontal model
(D) A linear model

Answer: A


Assertion “A”: Communication has the power to inform, persuade and Misinform.
Reason “R”: Propaganda blurs the thin line between truth and falsehood to be persuasive.

Choose the correct answer from the options given below: (UGC NET 21st June 2019 Evening Paper)

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A


In communication process, body language is associated with

(A) A culture
(B) A movie audience
(C) A classroom situation
(D) A subject taught

Answer: A


Local and face-to-face communication is referred to as (UGC NET 21st June 2019 Evening Paper)

(A) Clinical integration
(B) Demonstrative integration
(C) Social integration
(D) Spatial integration

Answer: C


A basic principle of effective classroom communication is that one should adapt his or her own to the audience. Which of the following would replace the gap?

(A) Accent
(B) Exterior
(C) Message
(D) Mannerism

Answer: C


A key element for effective classroom communication is (UGC NET 21st June 2019 Evening Paper)

(A) Passivity
(B) Negativity
(C) Deflection
(D) Advocacy

Answer: D


In a classroom, delayed feedback can happen due to:

(A) Use of technology
(B) Expanded communication
(C) Sematic noise
(D) Participatory environment

Answer: C


In the analog communication, contents are considered to be:

(A) Convergent
(B) Static
(C) Physical
(D) Ethereal

Answer: B


Which of the following are barriers to effective communication?

(a) Physical noise
(b) Semantic noise
(c) Psychological noise
(d) Non-semantic noise

Choose the correct answer from the options given below.

(A) (a), (b) and (d)
(B) (a), (b) and (c)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a) and (d) only

Answer: B


Non-content behaviours such as rate of speaking, loudness, tendency to interrupt and pronunciation peculiarities’ are referred to as behaviour.

(A) Extra-personal
(B) Animated
(C) Extra-linguistic
(D) Involuntary

Answer: C


Match the following.

Set — I (Communication elements)

(a) Sender
(b) Receiver
(c) Message
(d) Medium

Set — IT (Description of process part)

(i) Brain
(ii) Electro-magnetic impulses
(iii) The central nervous system
(iv) Sensory organs

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)
(C) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)
(D) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

Answer: C


Connotative communication inside the classroom is:

(A) Direct
(B) Critical
(C) Implicit
(D) Explicit

Answer: C


Communication through colors can result in:

(a) Aesthetic codes
(b) Cultural codes
(c) Semantic codes
(d) Binary codes

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a) and (d)
(B) (b) and (c)
(C) (b) and (d)
(D) (a) and (b)

Answer: D


In the communication process, signs derive meanings through:

(A) The subjectivity of various components.
(B) The objectivity of the decoder.
(C) The network of inter-relations.
(D) The neutrality of the channel.

Answer: C


Language of the communication also constitutes:

(A) The random world
(B) The social world
(C) The divine world
(D) The unsanctified world

Answer: D


Assertion A Media entertainment does not enhance the cultural level of society.
Reason R: Most media entertainment encourages escapism, not content quality.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A


Some of the barriers to effective communication are:

(a) Polysemy
(b) Simple language
(c) Use of Clichés
(d) Easy construction of sentences

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a) and (b)
(B) (b) and (c)
(C) (c) and (d)
(D) (a) and (c)

Answer: D

Assertion A: The correlation function of mass media is vital for any society.
Reason R: The interpretational aspects that include advertising and public relations shape and influence public opinion.

Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:

Codes:

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true, but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) Ais true, but R is false.
(D) A is false, but R is true.

Answer: A

The sequential order of elements in classroom communication is:

(A) knowledge, interest, evaluation, awareness.
(B) awareness, interest, evaluation, knowledge.
(C) evaluation, awareness, knowledge, interest.
(D) interest, knowledge, evaluation, awareness.

Answer: B

In a classroom, use of communication technology pre-supposes:

(A) Inattentive audience.
(B) Luxurious ambience.
(C) Extrapolation of contents.
(D) New forms of expression and applications.

Answer:

Successful educational communication is dependent upon the skills of

(a) Understanding the negative characteristics of the audience
(b) Verbal communication and body language
(c) Estimating time for audience impact
(d) Analysing the audience needs

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a) and (b) only
(B) (b) and (c) only
(C) (c) and (d) only
(D) (b) and (d) only

Answer: D

Which of the following will help overcome communication barriers?

(A) Focused listening
(B) Neglecting semantic noise
(C) Top-down command structure
(D) Use of cliched idioms

Answer: A

Which of the following theories can be applied to classroom communication?

(A) Theory of Social Constructivism
(B) Audience Marginalization Theory
(C) Ritualistic Theory
(D) Theory of Hegemony

Answer: A

Effective educational communication is

(A) Non-reciprocal
(B) Repetitive
(C) Continuous
(D) Coercive

Answer: C

Classroom communication is

(a) Like a computer-program
(b) Dictatorial
(c) Purposeful
(d) Pragmatic

Choose the correct option from those given below: – (UGC NET 6th Dec 2019 Morning Paper)

(A) (a) and (c)
(B) (c) and (b)
(C) (d) and (b)
(D) (c) and (d)

Answer: D

Given below are two statements one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: Classroom communication is pre-decided by social and institutional demands
Reason R: Positive educative actions should guide learners to acquire knowledge of social
significance

In the light of the above two statements, choose the correct option:

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A

Identify the ways that would be followed by a public sector organization to communicate with public by organizing an open house:

(a) Publicity
(b) Lobbying
(c) Public relations
(d) Image building

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a), (c) and (d)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (a), (b) and (d)
(D) (a), (b) and (c)

Answer: A

Identify the communication which is valid as documentary evidence from the following:

(A) Written Communication
(B) Verbal Communication
(C) Gestural Communication
(D) Non-verbal Communication

Answer: A

Match the following types of communication with their distinguishing examples (Types of communication)

(a) Formal Communication
(b) Informal Communication
(c) Outward Communication
(d) Inward Communication

Distinguishing examples

(i) Government agencies
(ii) Circular
(iii) Memos
(iv) Group chain

Choose your answer from the following options:

(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(ii)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i)
(C) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

Answer: A

Which of the following groups has the components of paralanguage communication?

(A) Voice, Emphasis and Impression
(B) Social Space, Voice and Impression
(C) Voice, Social Space and Expression
(D) Emphasis, Social Space and Voice

Answer: A

Select the advantage of feedback in the process of communication, from the following:

(A) It is beneficial in understanding of the subject matter
(B) It diagnoses the defects in receiver
(C) It clarifies the communication
(D) it explores the defects in receiver

Answer: C

Choose the person who has control over self, mode of communication and method of
delivery in class room from the following:

(A) Student
(B) Teacher
(C) Audience
(D) Visitor

Answer: B

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: A blog is a form of social media
Reasons R: A blog allows anyone to communicate to a public audience.

In the light of the above stated two statements, choose the correct option from the choices given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: A

A verbal communication technique used in teaching is

(A) Slow expression of words
(B) Varying the speed of voice and tone
(C) Presentation without pause
(D) Resorting to semantic jugglery

Answer: B

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Use of slang in formal teaching makes communication lively and interesting
Reasons R: Academic decency demands the avoidance of slang in the classroom environment.

In the light of the above stated two statements, choose the correct option from the choices given below:

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) Ais false, but R is true

Answer: D

Which of the following modes of communication can be employed in a classroom for effective teaching?

(a) Top-down
(b) Iconic
(c) Associational
(d) Dissociational
(e) Symbolic
(f) Abstract

Choose the most appropriate option from the following:

(A) (a), (b) and (f)
(B) (c), (e) and (f)
(C) (b). (c) and (e)
(D) (a), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

Which of the following are rhetorical techniques for structuring classroom communication?

(a) Relating the day’s topic to students’ interests
(b) Providing scattered information to the target audience
(c) Smooth transition from one idea to another
(d) Avoiding the use of artifacts
(e) Using media to improve the quality aspect of reception of messages
(f) Opting for one-way communication

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (f)
(C) (a), (c) and (e)
(D) (d), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

Communication in the classroom takes place in which of the following levels?

Options:

(A) Opportunistic meaning
(B) Surfacial meaning
(C) Noise-level meaning
(D) Non-coded meaning

Answer: B

Given below are two statements — one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R.

Assertion A: Defining the objectives of the topic of discussion is not necessarily the first step in classroom communication
Reasons R: Clear definitions of objectives make students understand the topic well.

In the light of the above stated two statements, choose the correct option from the choices given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: C

Instructional communication in the distance education mode is

Options:-

(A) Unstructured
(B) Self-regulatory
(C) informal
(D) structured and interactive

Answer: D

Dynamics of good classroom communication involves:

(a) Indifference
(b) Motivation
(c) Being organised
(d) Exclusivity
(e) Participation
(f) Gendered views

Choose the correct option from the following: (UGC NET 2nd Dec 2019 Morning Paper)

(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (b), (c) and (d)
(C) (b), (c) and (e)
(D) (c), (e) and (f)

Answer: C

Given below are two statements -One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:

Assertion A: Communication does not include all human behaviour for exchange of information
Reason R: Communication involves the use of all five senses

Choose the correct option from the following: (UGC NET 2nd Dec 2019 Morning Paper)

(A) Both A and R are true, and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true, and R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) Ais true, but R is false
(D) A is false, but R is true

Answer: D

It is preferable to start the classroom communication with

Options:

(A) Listening commands
(B) Anecdotes
(C) Unrelated question
(D) Casual comments

Answer: B

A good classroom talk should help develop

Options:

(A) Jargonised language
(B) Macro criticism
(C) Summary sentences
(D) Technology orientation

Answer: C

A good written communication will have

Options:

(A) An intended purpose
(B) A complex beginning
(C) Long sentences
(D) An assumption that others know more than what they really know

Answer: A

Dynamics of efficient communication in a classroom includes

a. Teacher centric listening
b. Promotion of one-way action
c. Ignoring students’ inhibitions
d. Balancing interactive and static elements
e. Brainstorming procedure
f. Understanding learners’ sociometry

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

Options:

(A) Only a, cand d
(B) Only b, d and f
(C) Only a, cand f
(D) Only d, e and f

Answer: D

Given below are two statements – one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R

Assertion A: For impact of communication. the individual students must be considered as a product of common cause.
Reason R: Effective teachers normally attempt to identify the general characteristics of learners to communicate with them.

In the light of the above two statements choose the correct answer from the options given below.

Options:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true, but R is false.
(D) A is false, but R is true.

Answer: A

The key to effective listening by students in a classroom is

Options:

(A) Sympathy towards the teacher
(B) Interest in informal education
(C) Empathetic learning
(D) Desire to memorize

Answer: C

Communicated message is considered as a/an

Options:

(A) Social product
(B) Unnatural product
(C) Spin-off product
(D) Techno product

Answer: C

Semantic noise in classroom communication can be limited by avoiding the use of

Options:

(A) Dialogues
(B) Cliched jargon
(C) Non verbal cues
(D) Multi-media

Answer: A

Which of the following are useful in overcoming the communication barriers in a classroom?


(a) Identifying the level of redundancy
(b) Use of unfamiliar words
(c) Ignoring the students’ vocabulary
(d) Fragmented sentences
(e) Voice inflexion
(f) Contextualizing the speech

Choose the correct answer from the options given below

(A) Only (a), (b) and (c)
(B) Only (b), (c) and (d)
(C) Only (c), (d) and (f)
(D) Only (a), (c) and (f)

Answer: B

Given below are two statements – one is labelled as Assertion A and the other as Reason R.

Assertion A: Skills of oration coupled with wit and humor make classroom communication
compelling
Reason R: Rhetorical interventions do not make classroom communication purposeful

In the light of the above two statements choose the correct option

Options:


(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: C

Which of the following statements expresses information use of language?

Options:

(A) Get out of my class.
(B) Why are you so late?
(C) I request my students to be punctual
(D) She is very caring and cooperative

Answer: D


Given below are 2 statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.
Assertion A: While communicating with students a teacher should go beyond what is prescribed.
Reason R: Non-verbal cues definitely convey what is intended by the teacher.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Option:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: B

Successful communication inside the classroom depends upon:

(i) Detailed and long description of the topic
(ii) Describing the theme
(iii) Use of persuasive words and phrases
(iv) Clarity in explanations offered
(v) Repetitive anecdotes
(vi) Unstructured delivery of message

Choose the correct option from those below:

(A) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(B) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(C) (iii), (iv) and (v) only
(D) (iv), (v) and (vi) only

Answer: B


If a teacher considers his or her students ill-informed, teacher’s behaviour is described as:
Option:

(A) Single mindedness
(B) Having liberal view
(C) Pluralistic ignorance
(D) Conventional coding

Answer: C

When the classroom communication is circular, the teacher-encoder will be a/an:

Option:
(A) Active decoder
(B) Passive observer
(C) Negative receiver
(D) Restive coder

Answer: A

Communication begins usually with:

Option:

(A) Confused ideas
(B) Semantic noise
(C) Apprehension
(D) Pictures in the mind

Answer: D

Given below are two statements. one is labelled Assertion A and the other is labelled Reason R

Assertion A: Depending upon the classroom situation, some media of communication are more effective than others.

Reason R: Selection of a medium is directly related to the nature of the message for students

In the light of the above, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

Answer: A

Communication skills of students can be improved by

a. Asking general questions
b. Exposure to new technology
c. Fostering critical thinking
d. Discriminant use of vocabulary
e. Limited listening

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

(A)a,bandc
(B)b, cand d
(C)c,dand e
(D)a,d and e

Answer: B

Structured classroom communication can be categorized as

Option:
(A) Inter-personal communication
(B) Vertical communication
(C) Group communication
(D) Cross-purpose communication

Answer: C

For effective communication inside a classroom a teacher should embark upon

Option:

(A) Ideological leanings
(B) Innuendos
(C) Issuing attention commands
(D) Listener analysis

Answer: D

The concept of entropy as used in communication is related to

Option:

(A) Virtual reality
(B) Marketplace
(C) Order
(D) Communicative language

Answer: C

Which of the following is considered as an effective form of verbal communication?

Option:

(A) Story-telling
(B) Sloganeering
(C) Use of high pitch of voice
(D) Monologues

Answer: A

Which of the following are useful in positive components of classroom communication?

(i) Restrictive actions
(ii) Empathy
(iii) Punctuality
(iv) Follow-up
(v) Scattered reflections

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

(A) (i), (ii), (iii) only
(B) (ii), (iii), (iv) only
(C) (iii), (iv), (v) only
(D) (i), (iv), (v) only

Answer: B

Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: Interactive and multimedia systems provide for a new culture of teaching and learning.
Statement II: Virtual classrooms convert students into senseless humanoids.

In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:

(A) Both Statement I and Statement U are true
(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false
(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false
(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is true

Answer: C

Identifying the sequence of stages of message processing.

(i) Action
(ii) Internalization
(iii) Selection
(iv) Understanding
(v) Perception

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
Codes

(A) (i), (ii), (iv), (v), (iii)
(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv), (v)
(C) (iv), (v), (ii), (i), (iii)
(D) (v), (iv), (iii), (ii), (i)

Answer: D