General Knowledge

In which language the newspapers have highest circulation?

(A) English
(B) Hindi
(C) Bengali
(D) Tamil

Answer: B

Which of the following is not a source of pollution in soil?

(A) Transport sector
(B) Agriculture sector
(C) Thermal power plants
(D) Hydropower plants

Answer: D

Which of the following is not a natural hazard?

(A) Earthquake
(B) Tsunami
(C) Flash floods
(D) Nuclear accident

Answer: D

Indicate the number of Regional Offices of University Grants Commission of India.

(A) 10
(B) 07
(C) 08
(D) 09

Answer: B

One-rupee currency note in India bears the signature of

(A) The President of India
(B) Finance Minister of India
(C) Governor, Reserve Bank of India
(D) Finance Secretary of Government of India

Answer: D

Match the List – I with the List – II and select the correct answer from the codes given below :

(Commissions and Committees)
(a) First Administrative Reforms Commission
(b) Paul H. Appleby Committee I
(c) K. Santhanam Committee
(d) Second Administrative Reforms Commission
(Year)
(i) 2005
(ii) 1962
(iii) 1966
(iv) 1953

Codes: (a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(B) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)
(C) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)
(D) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

Answer: B

Constitutionally the registration and recognition of political parties is the function performed by

(A) The State Election Commission of respective States
(B) The Law Ministry of Government of India
(C) The Election Commission of India
(D) Election Department of the State Governments

Answer: C

The members of Gram Sabha are

(A) Sarpanch, Upsarpanch and all elected Panchas
(B) Sarpanch, Upsarpanch and Village level worker
(C) Sarpanch, Gram Sevak and elected Panchas
(D) Registered voters of Village Panchayat

Answer: D

The largest circulated daily newspaper among the following is

(A) The Times of India
(B) The Indian Express
(C) The Hindu
(D) The Deccan Herald

Answer: A

The pioneer of the silent feature film in India was

(A) K.A. Abbas
(B) Satyajit Ray
(C) B.R. Chopra
(D) Dada Sahib Phalke

Answer: D

Which of the following is not a measure of Human Development Index?

(A) Literacy Rate
(B) Gross Enrolment
(C) Sex Ratio
(D) Life Expectancy

Answer: C

All India Radio (A.I.R.) for broadcasting was named in the year

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1946
(D) 1956

Answer: B

In India for broadcasting TV programmes which system is followed?

(A) NTCS
(B) PAL
(C) NTSE
(D) SECAM

Answer: B

The term ‘DAVP’ stands for

(A) Directorate of Advertising & Vocal Publicity
(B) Division of Audio-Visual Publicity
(C) Department of Audio-Visual Publicity
(D) Directorate of Advertising & Visual Publicity

Answer: D

The term “TRP” is associated with TV shows stands for

(A) Total Rating Points
(B) Time Rating Points
(C) Thematic Rating Points
(D) Television Rating Points

Answer: D

The first multi-lingual news agency of India was

(A) Samachar
(B) API
(C) Hindustan Samachar
(D) Samachar Bharati

Answer: C

Arrange the following books in chronological order in which they appeared. Use the code given below :

(i) Limits to Growth
(ii) Silent Spring
(iii) Our Common Future
(iv) Resourceful Earth

Codes :
(A) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)
(B) (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
(C) (ii), (i), (iii), (iv)
(D) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)

Answer: C

Who among the following conducted the CNN-IBN – The Hindu 2013 Election Tracker Survey across 267 constituencies in 18 States ?

(A) The Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)
(B) The Association for Democratic Reforms (ADR)
(C) CNN and IBN
(D) CNN, IBN and The Hindu

Answer: A

Which of the following statements are correct about the National Advisory Council (NAC) ?

1. The National Advisory Council is a statutory body.
2. It is headed by the Prime Minister of India.
3. It facilitates constant interaction with the leaders of civil society.
4. It provides policy and legislative inputs to the Government of India.

Select the correct answer from the code given below : Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 3 and 4

Answer: D

Which of the following are the ways of acquiring Indian citizenship ?

1. Birth
2. Descent
3. Naturalisation
4. Incorporation of territory

Select the correct answer from the code given below : Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer: D

G5 are the five most important emerging economies of world. Which one of the following does not form part of G5 ?

(A) Mexico
(B) Brazil
(C) China
(D) Korea

Answer: D

Which of the following nations has the maximum per capita emissions of carbon di-oxide?

(A) China
(B) Japan
(C) USA
(D) India

Answer: C

Bengal Gazette, the first Newspaper in India was started in 1780 by

(A) Dr. Annie Besant
(B) James Augustus Hicky
(C) Lord Cripson
(D) A.O. Hume

Answer: B

Bengal Gazette, the first Newspaper in India was started in 1780 by

(A) Dr. Annie Besant
(B) James Augustus Hicky
(C) Lord Cripson
(D) A.O. Hume

Answer: B

Press censorship in India was imposed during the tenure of the Prime Minister

(A) Rajeev Gandhi
(B) Narasimha Rao
(C) Indira Gandhi
(D) Deve Gowda

Answer: C

“Education is the manifestation of perfection already in man” was stated by

(A) M. K. Gandhi
(B) R. N. Tagore
(C) Swami Vivekanand
(D) Sri Aurobindo

Answer: C

Media is known as

(A) First Estate
(B) Second Estate
(C) Third Estate
(D) Fourth Estate

Answer: D

The term “Yellow Journalism” refers to

(A) Sensational news about terrorism and violence
(B) Sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers.
(C) Sensational news about arts and culture.
(D) Sensational news prints in yellow paper.

Answer: B

Dyslexia is associated with

(A) mental disorder
(B) behavioural disorder
(C) reading disorder
(D) writing disorder

Answer: C

Who among the following propounded the concept of paradigm?

(A) Peter Haggett
(B) Von Thunen
(C) Thomas Kuhn
(D) John K. Wright

Answer: C

The Dada Saheb Phalke Award for 2013 has been conferred on

(A) Karan Johar
(B) Amir Khan
(C) Asha Bhonsle
(D) Gulzar

Answer: D

Photographs are not easy to

(A) publish
(B) secure
(C) decode
(D) change

Answer: C

The grains that appear on a television set when operated are also referred to as

(A) sparks
(B) green Dots
(C) snow
(D) rain Drops

Answer: C

As Chairman of an independent commission on education, Jacques Delors report to UNESCO was titled

(A) International Commission on Education Report
(B) Millennium Development Report
(C) Learning : The Treasure Within
(D) World Declaration on Education for All

Answer: C

NMEICT stands for:

(A) National Mission on Education through ICT
(B) National Mission on E-governance through ICT
(C) National Mission on E-commerce through ICT
(D) National Mission on E-learning through ICT

Answer: A

Civil Service Day is celebrated in India on:

(A) 7th July
(B) 21st April
(C) 24th April
(D) 21st June

Answer: B

Which of the following are the fundamental duties?

(a) To respect the National Flag.
(b) To protect and improve the natural environment.
(c) For a parent to provide opportunities for education to his/her child.
(d) To protect monuments and places of national importance.

Select the correct answer from the codes given: Codes:
(A) (a), (b) and (c)
(B) (a), (b) and (d)
(C) (a), (c) and (d)
(D) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: A

Which of the following statements are correct in respect of Niti Aayog?

(a) It is a constitutional body.
(b) It is a statutory body.
(c) It is neither a constitutional body nor a statutory body.
(d) It is a think-tank.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
(A) (a) and (d)
(B) (b) and (d)
(C) (c) and (d)
(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: C

Which of the following pollutants is the major cause of respiratory diseases?

(1) Volatile organic compounds
(2) Suspended fine particles
(3) Nitrogen oxides
(4) Carbon monoxide

Answer: 2

Indian government’s target for power production from small hydro projects by the year 2022 is

(1) 1 Giga-Watt
(2) 5 Giga-Watt
(3) 10 Giga-Watt
(4) 15 Giga-Watt

Answer: 2

In which part of India, the tropical Western Ghats are situated ?

1. Rajasthan
2. Gujarat
3. Punjab
4. Kerala

Answer: 3

The University Grants Commission (UGC) was formally inaugurated on 28 December 1953 by whom among the following ?

1. Sh. Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
2. Dr. Rajendra Prasad
3. Mrs. Indira Gandhi
4. Dr. S. Radhakrishan

Answer: 1

The National Knowledge Commission (NKC) was established in which year ?

1. 1998
2. 2007
3. 2000
4. 2005

Answer: 4

Montreal protocol aims at

(1) Reduction in emissions of green house gases
(2) Phasing out ozone depleting substances
(3) Prohibiting transboundary movement of hazardous waste
(4) Enhancing cooperation among UN member states for peaceful uses of nuclear energy

Answer: 2

Which among the following is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship implemented by National Skills Development Corporation?

1. Robotic India
2. Artificial Intelligence @ schools
3. Make in India
4. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna

Answer: 4

The country which has the distinction of having the two largest circulated newspapers in the world is

(A) Great Britain
(B) The United States
(C) Japan
(D) China

Answer: D

The site that played a major role during the terrorist attack on Mumbai (26/11) in 2008 was

(A) Orkut
(B) Facebook
(C) Amazon.com
(D) Twitter

Answer: D

The great Indian Bustard bird is found in

(A) Thar Desert of Rajasthan
(B) Coastal regions of India
(C) Malabar Coast
(D) Delta regions

Answer: A

The Sagarmanthan National Park has been established to preserve the eco-system of which mountain peak ?

(A) Kanchenjunga
(B) Mount Everest
(C) Annapurna
(D) Dhaulavira

Answer: D

The growth, development and increased access to technology over decades have contributed to learner characteristics in terms of using technology. Below are given two sets, please match the generation as being popularly called based on birth year:

Set-1
(a) Born 1945 and before
(b) Born 1946 to 1964
(c) Born 1965 to 1976
(d) Born 1977 to 1995
(e) Born 1996 and after
Set-II
(i) Generation Z
(ii) Generation Y
(iii) Baby Boomer
(iv) Traditionalist
(v) Generation X

Options:-
(A) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (0)-(iid), (d)-(iv), (e)-(v)
(B) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(v), (d)-(id), (e)-(i)
(C) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(i), (d)-(v), (e)-(ii)
(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(v), (c)-(ii), (d)-(ii), (e)-(iv)

Answer: B

“Recently in Brazil, a bacterium showed the antibiotic resistance, which was not reported previously: Options:-

(A) Pseudomonas species
(B) Klebsiella species
(C) Streptococcus species
(D) Salmonella species

Answer: D

Which among the following was launched on 2 October 1978 (The birthday of Mahatma Gandhi)? Options:-

(A) 10+2+3 Scheme
(B) EduSAT
(C) National Adult Education Programme
(D) First educational radio channel

Answer: C

Which of the following is an online store house of all academic awards like certificates, diplomas, degrees, mark sheets etc.?

(A) SWAYAM
(B) National Digital Library
(C) National Academic Library
(D) National Academic Depository

Answer: D

Which of the following mobile payment application is developed by the National Payments Corporation of India based on UPI?

(A) MYGOV
(B) BHIM
(C) UMANG
(D) Phone Pe

Answer: B

The expansion of SANKALP is:

(A) Sanskrit Awareness and Knowledge Acquisition of Language Programme.
(B) Skills Acquisition and Karatae Awareness for Livelihood Promotion.
(C) Skills Acquisition and Knowledge Awareness for Livelihood Promotion.
(D) Sanskrit Awareness and Knowledge Acquisition for Livelihood Promotion.

Answer: C

Statement I: The Millennium Development Goals were adopted in the United Nations in the year 2010. Statement II: Developing a global partnership for development was one of the Millennium Development Goals.

Which of the above statements is/are correct?
(A) Only I
(B) Only I
(C) Both I and II
(D) Neither I nor II

Answer: B

The time frame for the implementation of Millennium Development Goals was:

(A) 2000—2005
(B) 2000—2015
(C) 2005—2010
(D) 2000—2012

Answer: B

SWAYAM refers to:

(A) Study World of Action-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds
(B) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Young Aspiring Minds
(C) Student World of Action-Learning for Young Ailing Minds
(D) Study Webs of Active-Learning for Youth Awareness Models

Answer: B

As per provisions of Paris Agreement, the Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) are to be reviewed every

(A) 15 years
(B) 10 years
(C) 5 years
(D) 3 years

Answer: C

The National Skills Qualifications Framework is based on which of the following?

(A) Competency
(B) Technology
(C) Economic development
(D) Evaluation

Answer: A

Which among the following is the flagship scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship implemented by National Skills Development Corporation?

(A) Robotics India
(B) Artificial Intelligence & schools
(C) Make in India
(D) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna

Answer: D

Match correctly the items of Column I with the Column II

Column I
(a) Dyslexia
(b) Dysgraphia
(c) Dyscalculia
(d) ADHD
Column II
(i) Difficulty in doing mathematics
(ii) Difficulty in reading
(iii) Difficulty in writing
(iv) Difficulty in concentrating

Choose your answer from the following options:
(A) (a)-(i), (b)-(iii), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(iii), (c)-(i), (d)-(iv)
(C) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(iii), (d)-(ii)
(D) (a)-(i), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

Answer: B

Which among the following is NOT the principle associated with Positivism?

(A) Phenomenalism
(B) Deductivism
(C) Inductivism
(D) Interpretivism

Answer: D

How many National Parks and wildlife Sanctuaries were there in India till March 2011?

(A) 8 and 421 only
(B) 10 and 75 only
(C) 75 and 421 only
(D) 102 and 515 only

Answer: D

Match the following historic places with their distinguishing discipline of learning

List I Historic places
(a) Takshila
(b) Ujjain
(c) Sarnath
(d) Ajanta
List II Discipline
(i) Astronomy
(ii) Buddhism
(iii) Art, Architecture and Painting
(iv) Medicine

Choose the correct option from those given below:
A) (a)-(i), (b)-(ii), (c)-(iii), (d)-(iv)
(B) (a)-(ii), (b)-(i), (c)-(iv), (d)-(iii)
(C) (a)-(iii), (b)-(iv), (c)-(ii), (d)-(i)
(D) (a)-(iv), (b)-(i), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii)

Answer: D

In which of the following, ‘One Nation, One Standard’ is mentioned as the ‘mantra’ to ensure national standards and quality. Options:

(A) National Policy on education-1968
(B) National Policy on education- 1986
(C) National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship-2015
(D) NITI Aayog- Three Year Action Agenda -2017-18 to 2019-2020

Answer: D

National Disaster Management Authority is an agency of the Ministry of Options:

(A) Jal Shakti
(B) Home Affairs
(C) Earth Science
(D) Housing and Urban Affairs

Answer: B

Which one of the following is a non- statutory body? Options:-

(A) National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE)
(B) Bar Council of India (BCI)
(C) Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI)
(D) National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC)

Answer: D

In banking system, ATM means Options:

(A) Automatic Transfer Money
(B) Automatic Time Money
(C) Automatic Teller Machine
(D) Automatic Tele Money

Answer: C

Out of the given four options which one does not belong to the class of other three? Neurologist, Cardiologist, Alchemist, Gynecologist Options:

(A) Gynecologist
(B) Cardiologist
(C) Alchemist
(D) Neurologist

Answer: C

Identify reform related areas of governance listed by the NITI Aayog in the Three Year Action Agenda (2017-18 to 2019 – 20) exclusively:

i) Environmental
ii) Civil Services
iii) Electoral
iv) Corruption related
v) Information and Communication Technology

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) i, ii and iii
(B) ii, iii and iv
(C) iii, iv and v
(D) i, iv and v

Answer: B

Which of the International Agreements/Convention/Protocols are legally binding on to member countries (parties)?

(i) Convention on Biological Diversity
(ii) Kyoto Protocol
(iii) Montreal Protocol
(iv) Paris Agreement

Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
(A) (iii) only
(B) (i) and (iii) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only

Answer: B

Ayurveda, which deals with indigenous system of medicine, could be traced to: Option:

(A) Rigveda
(B) Yajurveda
(C) Samveda
(D) Atharveda

Answer: D

Identify from the following features which describe most appropriately the Indian values

A. Emphasis on individual ambition
B. Emphasis on collectivism
C. Emphasis on social progress
D. Emphasis on social stability
E. Emphasis on unity in diversity

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A, B and C only
(B) B, C and D only
(C) C, D and E only
(D) B, D and E only

Answer: D

Match List I with List II:

List I Personality
A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. S. Chandrashekar
C. Manjul Bhargava
D. Amartya Sen
List II Domain
I. Physics
II. Literature
III. Economics
IV. Mathematics

Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
(A) A-II, B-I, C-IV, D-III
(B) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(C) A-I, B-II, C-IV, D-II
(D) A-III, B-I, C-IV, D-I

Answer: A

An emphasis on control serves to enhance Option:

(A) Motivation, innovation and morale
(B) Productivity and profit
(C) Demotivation and maintain status quo
(D) Sharing of knowledge

Answer: C

How many Indian languages have been declared endangered by UNESCO?

(A) 47
(B) 87
(C) 117
(D) 197

Answer: D

COVID-19 acronym stands for

(A) Corona Virus Disease 2019
(B) Corona Virus Disease strain 19
(C) Corona Virus Disaster 2019
(D) Corona Virus Disease 2020

Answer: A

Match List I with List II :

List I (Days Celebrated)
A. Earth Day
B. UNO Day
C. Environment Day
D. International Day of Education
List II (When)
I. 24 January
II. Sth June
III. 24th October
IV. 22nd April

Choose the correct answer from the options given below :
(A) A-I, B-III, C-II, D-IV
(B) A-IV, B-III, C-I, D-II
(C) A-II B-IV, C-I, D-III
(D) A-IV, B-III, C-II, D-I

Answer: D